Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Wataru Takagi (高木 渉 Takagi Wataru, born July 25, 1966) is a Japanese actor and voice actor from Chiba Prefecture. He is affiliated with Arts Vision.

He is best known for his roles as Genta Kojima and Wataru Takagi in Detective Conan, Valgaav in Slayers TRY, Eikichi Onizuka in Great Teacher Onizuka, Masaru Aoki in Hajime no Ippo, Obito Uchiha in Naruto, and Okuyasu Nijimura in JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Roles Country
Mike McFarland 6 United States
Arthur Holden 5 Canada
Doug Burks 4 United States
Michael Sorich 3 United States
Kirk Thornton 3 United States
Christopher Bevins 2 United States
Edward Bosco 2 United States
Jalen K. Cassell 2 United States
Dameon Clarke 2 United States
Benjamin Diskin 2 United States
Peter Doyle 2 United States
Jack Fletcher 2 United States
Jim Foronda 2 United States
Wayne Grayson 2 United States
Kyle Hebert 2 United States
Mark Hellman 2 Canada
Dan Petronijevic 2 Canada
Keith Silverstein 2 United States
Kurt Stoll 2 United States
Doug Stone 2 United States
Steven Bednarski 1 Canada
J.B. Blanc 1 United States
Maddie Blaustein 1 United States
J. David Brimmer 1 United States
James Carter Cathcart 1 United States
Chad Cline 1 United States
Ethan Cole 1 Canada
Bill Colgate 1 Canada
Justin Cook 1 United States
Tony Daniels 1 Canada
John DeMita 1 United States
Michael Dobson 1 Canada
Ryan Drees 1 Japan
Gary Dubin 1 United States
Matthew Dunn 1 United States
Doug Erholtz 1 United States
Jack Evans 1 Japan
Phil Fox 1 United States
Abe Goldfarb 1 United States
Kevin Greenway 1 United States
Tony Hale 1 United States
Dwayne Hill 1 Canada
Chuck Huber 1 United States
John Kassir 1 United States
Andrew Kishino 1 United States
Terry Klassen 1 Canada
R. Martin Klein 1 United States
Julie Lemieux 1 Canada
Pierre Lenoir 1 Canada
Guil Lunde 1 United States
Peter Lurie 1 United States
Mike MacRae 1 United States
Bronwen Mantel 1 Canada
Jason Marnocha 1 United States
Bryan Massey 1 United States
Scott McNeil 1 Canada
Matthew Meersbergen 1 Japan
Scott Menville 1 United States
Jack Merluzzi 1 Japan
Matthew Kermit Miller 1 United States
Rob Paulsen 1 United States
Dave Pettitt 1 Canada
Josh Phillips 1 United States
Derek Stephen Prince 1 United States
Andrew Rannells 1 United States
David Rasner 1 United States
Scottie Ray 1 United States
Christopher Sabat 1 United States
Paul Sidello 1 United States
Jason Spisak 1 United States
Spike Spencer 1 United States
Steve Staley 1 United States
Eric Stuart 1 United States
Adam Sultan 1 United States
Brad Swaile 1 Canada
Kaiji Tang 1 United States
Jimmy Tatro 1 United States
Bill Timoney 1 United States
Robert Tinkler 1 Canada
Mark Tracy 1 United States
Peter von Gomm 1 Japan
Frank Welker 1 United States
Kent Williams 1 United States
Dave Wittenberg 1 United States
Oliver Wyman 1 United States
Michael Yurchak 1 United States
Brian Zimmerman 1 Singapore
Wally Wingert 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1990-1991 Gotton Kyatto Ninden Teyandee Mark Hellman Canada
News Seller Arthur Holden
Zekko Bird
Haisensu #9
(eps. 12-13)
Mark Hellman
Wataru
(ep. 18)
Arthur Holden
Heikichi
(ep. 24)
Kusarigama Tarō
(ep. 42)
Pierre Lenoir
Mōkarimakka #3
(ep. 44)
Bronwen Mantel
Tokiokakeru #4
(ep. 45)
Arthur Holden
1992-1993 Fonk Ellcia Spike Spencer United States
1992-1993 Kamidake Tenchi Muyo! Phil Fox United States
1992 Guide Tottoi Rob Paulsen United States
1993 Junya Sakita Ambassador Magma Gary Dubin United States
1993-1994 Rush Mega Man: Upon a Star Terry Klassen Canada
1993-1994 Rubeus Sailor Moon R Robert Tinkler Canada
Steve Staley United States
1993 Kamidake Tenchi Muyo! The Night Before the Carnival Jack Fletcher United States
1994-1995 Gang Member A
(ep. 17)
Blue Seed Guil Lunde United States
1994-1995 MC
(ep. 95)
Sailor Moon S Tony Daniels Canada
Kirk Thornton United States
1994 Galford D. Weller Samurai Shodown: The Motion Picture Kurt Stoll United States
1994-1995 Hayato Tekkaman Blade II Scott Menville United States
1994 Kamidake Tenchi Muyo! II Jack Fletcher United States
1994-1995 Jimmy Matsumoto Tonde Burin Kirk Thornton United States
1995 Lowell Gantz Armitage III Doug Stone United States
1995-1996 Kobayashi
(ep. 132)
Sailor Moon SuperS Steven Bednarski Canada
¿? United States
1995 Kamidake Tenchi Universe Mark Tracy United States
1996 Terrorist B
(ep. 1)
Burn-Up Kurt Stoll United States
1996-
present
Genta Kojima Case Closed Brian Zimmerman Singapore
Dameon Clarke
(eps. 1-86)
United States
Mike McFarland
(eps. 91-123)
Wataru Takagi Doug Burks
1996 Sword Man Mega Man 8 Matthew Meersbergen Tokyo, Japan
Frost Man Jack Evans
1997 Cliff
(eps. 11-12)
CLAMP School Detectives Kevin Greenway United States
1997 Genta Kojima Detective Conan: The Time Bombed Skyscraper Dameon Clarke United States
1997 Valgaav Slayers TRY Scottie Ray United States
1997 Kamidake Tenchi in Tokyo Michael Sorich United States
Hotsuma Matthew Kermit Miller
1997-1998 Kawaguchi
(ep. 2)
Vampire Princess Miyu John DeMita United States
1998 Genta Kojima Detective Conan: The Fourteenth Target Mike McFarland United States
1998-1999 Super Ninja Flint the Time Detective Michael Sorich United States
1998 Kenji Initial D: First Stage Jason Spisak United States
Christopher Bevins United States
1998 Batty Monkey Magic Michael Dobson Canada
1998 Crackerjack (ep. 14) Outlaw Star Kirk Thornton United States
1998 Umio Pokémon: the First Movie James Carter Cathcart United States
1999 Leon Lau Angel Links Ethan Cole Canada
1999 Undertaker Crest of the Stars Dave Pettitt Canada
1999 Genta Kojima Detective Conan: The Last Wizard Of The Century Mike McFarland United States
Wataru Takagi Doug Burks
1999-2000 Koshi Rikudo Excel Saga Paul Sidello United States
That Man Mike MacRae
1999-2001 Suezo Monster Rancher Scott McNeil Canada
1999-
present
Bellamy One Piece Justin Cook United States
Vander Decken IX Jim Foronda
1999 Jack Power Stone Julie Lemieux Canada
1999 Kamidake Tenchi Forever! Michael Sorich United States
2000 Genta Kojima Detective Conan: Captured in Her Eyes Mike McFarland United States
Wataru Takagi Doug Burks
2000 Dino Stego DinoZaurs Peter Lurie United States
2000-2002 Masaru Aoki Fighting Spirit Peter Doyle United States
2000 Gareas Elidd Pilot Candidate Matthew Dunn United States
2000 Adon Street Fighter Alpha R. Martin Klein United States
2001-2002 Kabore
(eps. 14-15)
Cyborg 009 David Rasner United States
2001 Genta Kojima Detective Conan: Countdown to Heaven Mike McFarland United States
Wataru Takagi Doug Burks
2001-2002 Haoji Fighting Foodons Maddie Blaustein United States
2001 George Tatsunami s-CRY-ed Derek Stephen Prince United States
2001-2002 Tokagero Shaman King Wayne Grayson United States
Cebin Mendel ¿?
2001 Harry Champ Zoids: New Century / Zero Brad Swaile Canada
2002 Genta Kojima Detective Conan: The Phantom of Baker Street Mike McFarland United States
2002 Dan Genma Wars Peter Doyle United States
2002-2003 Kait GetBackers Adam Sultan United States
2002-2006 Jinbei
(eps. 90-91)
Pokémon Advanced Generation Oliver Wyman United States
2003 Tornado Tonion Rockman X7 Jack Merluzzi Tokyo, Japan
Flame Hyenard Peter von Gomm
2004-2012 Ganju Shiba Bleach Kyle Hebert United States
2004-2005 Gold Pandalian Dwayne Hill Canada
Panno Bill Colgate
2005-
present
Sensai Doraemon Keith Silverstein United States
2005-2006 Takashi Inagaki
(ep. 11)
Hell Girl Chuck Huber United States
2005 Bellamy One Piece: Pirate's Carnival Andrew Rannells United States
2006-2012 Jan Valentine
(ep. 2)
Hellsing Ultimate Josh Phillips United States
2006 Kaoru Kunikida Tokko Doug Stone United States
2007-2017 Tobi Naruto Shippūden Michael Yurchak United States
2009-2010 Kumasuke Kumade Beyblade: Metal Fusion Dan Petronijevic Canada
2010-2011 Beyblade: Metal Masters Canada
2010 Horada Durarara!! Kyle Hebert United States
2010 Sparky Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep Frank Welker United States
2010-2014 Alberto Vist Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn J.B. Blanc United States
2010-2013 Leon
(ep. 45)
Pokémon Best Wishes! Bill Timoney United States
2011-2014 Knuckle Bine Hunter x Hunter Benjamin Diskin United States
2011 Orlin Dunhill Rio: Rainbow Gate! Jason Marnocha United States
2011-2014 Zonge Toriko Bryan Massey United States
2011 Kick X-Men Dave Wittenberg United States
2013 Enzo Bayonetta: Bloody Fate John Kassir United States
2013 Cubot Sonic Lost World Wally Wingert United States
2013-2016 Frank
(ep. 89)
Pokémon XY Abe Goldfarb United States
2015 Mampuku Gamba Ryan Drees Tokyo, Japan
Jimmy Tatro United States
2015-2019 Hammerhead One-Punch Man Edward Bosco United States
2016 Pelna Khara Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV Benjamin Diskin United States
2016 Sundance Kid Drifters Kent Williams United States
2016 Okuyasu Nijimura JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable Jalen K. Cassell United States
2016 Long Long One Piece Film: Gold Chad Cline United States
2016 Lambda Pokémon Generations Doug Erholtz United States
2017 Toma E. Fiore Fairy Tail: Dragon Cry Jim Foronda United States
2017-2019 Okuyasu Nijimura Thus Spoke Kishibe Rohan Jalen K. Cassell United States
2018 The Joker Batman Ninja Tony Hale United States
2018 Boss Mazinger Z: Infinity J. David Brimmer United States
2018 Pipimi
(ep. 10b)
Pop Team Epic Christopher Bevins United States
2019 Bitool Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection Christopher Sabat United States
2020 Hammerhead One-Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows Edward Bosco United States
2020 Beck Final Fantasy VII Remake Andrew Kishino United States
2021 Gorō Ōtaki Godzilla Singular Point Keith Silverstein United States
2021-2022 Tokageroh Shaman King Wayne Grayson United States
Cebin Mendel Eric Stuart
2022 Moma Kumakura AI: The Somnium Files – nirvanA Initiative Kaiji Tang United States
Advertisement