Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Toshio Furukawa (古川 登志夫 Furukawa Toshio, born July 16, 1946 in Tochigi) is a Japanese voice actor affiliated with Aoni Production and is married to fellow voice actress Shino Kakinuma.

He became famous for his anime character roles in his career such as Ataru Moroboshi (Urusei Yatsura), Kai Shiden (Mobile Suit Gundam), Shin (Fist of the North Star), Asuma Shinohara (Patlabor), Piccolo (Dragon Ball franchise) and Portgas D. Ace (One Piece).

He performed in the band Slapstick (スラップスティック) with Tōru Furuya, Kazuyuki Sogabe, Yūji Mitsuya and Akio Nojima. In 2007, Slapstick got together to pay tribute to former band members Hirotaka Suzuoki and Kazuyuki Sogabe (guitar).

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Titles Country
Christopher Sabat 25 United States
Paul Bandey 9 France
Sonny Strait 7 United States
Steve Rassin 5 United States
Scott McNeil 4 Canada
Travis Willingham 4 United States
Ethan Cole 3 Canada
Eddie Frierson 3 United States
David Gasman 3 France
Kevin T. Collins 2 United States
Richard Ian Cox 2 Canada
Doug Erholtz 2 United States
David Jarvis 2 United Kingdom
Kerrigan Mahan 2 United States
Dave Mallow 2 United States
Mike McFarland 2 United States
Brad Moranz 2 United States
Daniel Woren 2 United States
Arlene Banas 1 United States
Jason Barr 1 Canada
Jay Benedict 1 United Kingdom
Steve Blum 1 United States
Steve Bulen 1 United States
John Burgmeier 1 United States
Chris Cason 1 United States
Ray Chase 1 United States
Max Christian 1 United States
Cam Clarke 1 United States
Dameon Clarke 1 United States
Andrew Cownden 1 Canada
Bryan Cranston 1 United States
John DeMita 1 United States
Richard Epcar 1 United States
Tom Fahn 1 United States
Edward Glen 1 United Kingdom
Wayne Grayson 1 United States
Dan Green 1 United States
David Hayter 1 United States
Dale Hemmond 1 United States
Jesse Hooker 1 United States
Adam Hunter 1 Canada
Terry Klassen 1 Canada
Matt Lucas 1 United Kingdom
Ryan Luhning 1 Canada
Ed Marcus 1 France
Alan Marriott 1 Canada
Michael McConnohie 1 United States
Max Mittelman 1 United States
Candice Moore 1 Hong Kong
Larry Musser 1 Canada
Tony Oliver 1 United States
Justin Pate 1 United States
Chris Patton 1 United States
Benji Plener 1 Canada
Roger Rhodes 1 Canada
Robin Robertson 1 United States
Scott Roberts 1 Canada
Neil Ross 1 United States
Paul Ross 1 United States
Steve Sanders 1 United States
Matthew Sharp 1 United Kingdom
Michael Sinterniklaas 1 United States
Robert Norman Smith 1 Canada
Eric Stuart 1 United States
Dwayne Tan 1 Singapore
Dominic Taylor 1 United Kingdom
Steven Tremblay 1 United Kingdom
Russell Wait 1 Hong Kong
Dave Wittenberg 1 United States
Michael Yurchak 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1976-1977 Takeru Houjou Magnos the Robot Paul Ross United States
1977-1978 Hideto Oboshi Danguard Ace Dale Hemmond United States
1979-1980 Kai Shiden Mobile Suit Gundam Richard Ian Cox Canada
1980 Deputy Pat The Adventures of Tom Sawyer Tony Oliver United States
Prosecutor (ep. 40) Richard Epcar
1980-1981 Takeshi Ageha Space Battleship Yamato III ¿? United States
1980-1981 Shiro Ginga X-Bomber Jay Benedict United Kingdom
1981 Perrault Call of the Wild: Howl, Buck Max Christian United States
1981-1986 Taro Soramame Dr. Slump Arlene Banas United States
1981 Kai Shiden Mobile Suit Gundam I Eddie Frierson United States
1981 Mobile Suit Gundam II: Soldiers of Sorrow United States
1981 Pauze Run, Melos! Bryan Cranston United States
1981-1986 Ataru Moroboshi Urusei Yatsura Michael Sinterniklaas United States
Matt Lucas United Kingdom
Candice Moore Hong Kong
1982-1983 Aki Manabu Armored Fleet Dairugger XV Neil Ross United States
1982 Kai Shiden Mobile Suit Gundam III: Encounter in Space Eddie Frierson United States
1983 Ataru Moroboshi Urusei Yatsura: Only You Steve Rassin United States
1984-1987 Shin Fist of the North Star Steve Blum United States
1984 Kimball Kinnison Lensman Kerrigan Mahan United States
1984 Lensman: Power of The Lens United States
1984 Ataru Moroboshi Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer Wayne Grayson United States
1985-1986 Kai Shiden Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam Scott Roberts Canada
1985 Akira Tsukuba Odin Edward Glen United Kingdom
1985 Ataru Moroboshi Urusei Yatsura 3: Remember My Love Steve Rassin United States
1986-1989 General Blue Dragon Ball Sonny Strait United States
Roger Rhodes Canada
Russell Wait Hong Kong
Piccolo Christopher Sabat United States
Ethan Cole Canada
Sun (ep. 55) Steve Sanders United States
¿? Canada
Taro Soramame (eps. 56-57) Justin Pate United States
Ethan Cole Canada
Shula (ep. 81) John Burgmeier United States
Ryan Luhning Canada
1986-1988 Sakamoto Maison Ikkoku Terry Klassen Canada
1986 Rogane The Supergal Dominic Taylor United Kingdom
1986 Doricas Soldam IV They Were Eleven David Hayter United States
1986 Ataru Moroboshi Urusei Yatsura 4: Lum the Forever Steve Rassin United States
1987-1991 Leon McNichol Bubblegum Crisis Brad Moranz United States
1987-1989 Owl/Prince (ep. 30) Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics Dave Mallow United States
1987 Shin Fist of the North Star: The Movie Michael McConnohie United States
1987 Arsène Lupin III Lupin the 3rd: The Plot of the Fuma Clan Robin Robertson United States
1988 Karon Appleseed Alan Marriott United Kingdom
1988-1994 Yō Hinomura
(Crying Freeman)
Crying Freeman Steven Tremblay United Kingdom
Steve Bulen United States
1988 General Blue Dragon Ball: Mystical Adventure Dave Mallow United States
Sonny Strait United States
David Gasman France
Ed Marcus (one loop)
1988 Ataru Moroboshi Urusei Yatsura 5: The Final Chapter Steve Rassin United States
1989-1996 Piccolo Dragon Ball Z Scott McNeil Canada
Christopher Sabat United States
Saibamen Mike McFarland
Chris Cason
1989 Piccolo Dragon Ball Z: Dead Zone Scott McNeil Canada
David Gasman France
Christopher Sabat United States
1989-1990 Asuma Shinohara Patlabor: The Mobile Police Dan Green United States
1989 Patlabor: The Movie David Jarvis United Kingdom
Doug Erholtz United States
1990 Piccolo Dragon Ball Z: The World's Strongest Scott McNeil Canada
Paul Bandey France
Christopher Sabat United States
1990 Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might Scott McNeil Canada
Paul Bandey France
Christopher Sabat United States
1991 Leon McNichol Bubblegum Crash Brad Moranz United States
Matthew Sharp United Kingdom
1991 Piccolo Dragon Ball Z: Lord Slug Christopher Sabat United States
Paul Bandey France
1991 Dragon Ball Z: Cooler's Revenge Christopher Sabat United States
Paul Bandey France
1991 Ataru Moroboshi Urusei Yatsura 6: Always My Darling Steve Rassin United States
1992 Piccolo Dragon Ball Z: The Return of Cooler Christopher Sabat United States
Paul Bandey France
1992 Dragon Ball Z: Super Android 13! Christopher Sabat United States
Paul Bandey France
1993 Dragon Ball Z: Broly - The Legendary
Super Saiyan
Christopher Sabat United States
Paul Bandey France
1993 Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound Christopher Sabat United States
Paul Bandey France
Producer Dameon Clarke United States
David Gasman France
1993 Piccolo Dragon Ball Z: The History of Trunks Christopher Sabat United States
Paul Bandey France
1993-1994 Yoshimitsu "Bill" Suguro Kishin Corps Larry Musser Canada
1993 Asuma Shinohara Patlabor 2: The Movie David Jarvis United Kingdom
Doug Erholtz United States
1994-1995 Shun Hayase (ep. 117) Sailor Moon S Jason Barr Canada
Max Mittelman United States
1995-1996 Hawk's Eye Sailor Moon SuperS Benji Plener Canada
Michael Yurchak United States
1996-1997 Piccolo Dragon Ball GT Ethan Cole Canada
Christopher Sabat United States
General Blue Adam Hunter Canada
Sonny Strait United States
1997 Piccolo Dragon Ball GT: Final Bout Daniel Woren United States
1999-2003 Eugene Grant (ep. 8) The Big O Tom Fahn United States
2001 General Skunk Metropolis Daniel Woren United States
2001-2011 Portgas D. Ace One Piece Dwayne Tan Singapore
Jesse Hooker United States
Travis Willingham United States
2002 Piccolo Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Christopher Sabat United States
2002-2004 Suguru Kinniku Ultimate Muscle Eric Stuart United States
2003 Shiro Saeki Air Master Robert Norman Smith Canada
2003 Piccolo Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2 Christopher Sabat United States
2003 Bill Myers Parasite Dolls Mike McFarland United States
2004-2012 Kagerōza Inaba Bleach Cam Clarke United States
2004-2005 Kagemaru (ep. 23) Samurai Champloo Dave Wittenberg United States
2005 Piccolo Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi Christopher Sabat United States
2006 Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2 United States
2006 Papa Fox (ep. 5) xxxHOLiC Sonny Strait United States
2007 Piccolo Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 Christopher Sabat United States
General Blue Sonny Strait
2007 Kai Shiden Dynasty Warriors: Gundam Richard Ian Cox Canada
2007 Portgas D. Ace One Piece: Unlimited Adventure Travis Willingham United States
2008-2009 Kishin Asura Soul Eater Chris Patton United States
2009 General Blue Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo Sonny Strait United States
2009-2010 Piccolo Dragon Ball Z Kai Christopher Sabat United States
2010-2014 Kai Shiden Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn Kevin T. Collins United States
2011-2014 Satotz Hunter x Hunter John DeMita United States
2013 Piccolo Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods Christopher Sabat United States
2014-2015 Dragon Ball Z Kai: The Final Chapters United States
2014 Portgas D. Ace One Piece 3D2Y: Overcoming Ace's Death! Luffy's Pledge to His Friends Travis Willingham United States
2014-2016 Enedora World Trigger Andrew Cownden Canada
2015 Piccolo Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection ‘F’ Christopher Sabat United States
2015-2018 Dragon Ball Super Ray Chase United States
Christopher Sabat United States
2015 Portgas D. Ace One Piece: Episode of Sabo Travis Willingham United States
2015-2018 Kai Shiden Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin Kevin T. Collins United States
2018 Piccolo Dragon Ball Legends Christopher Sabat United States
2018 Dragon Ball Super: Broly United States
2018-

present

Popuko (ep. 2b) Pop Team Epic Sonny Strait United States
2022 Piccolo Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero TBA United States
Advertisement