Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Tomomichi Nishimura (西村 知道 Nishimura Tomomichi, born June 2, 1946 in Chiba) is a Japanese voice actor.

With over 40 years of experience, some his best known roles include Mitsuyoshi Anzai in Slam Dunk, Mike Bison (Balrog in English) in Street Fighter II V, Grandpa Hino in Sailor Moon, Mikado Sanzenin in Hayate the Combat Butler, Jorge Saotome in Yu Yu Hakusho, and Richard Mardukas in Full Metal Panic!; among many others.

He is currently affiliated with Arts Vision.

Select Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1981-1986 Principal Urusei Yatsura ¿? Hong Kong
1983 Commissioner Rowan Around the World with Willy Fog Tony Clay (eps. 1-7) United States
¿? (eps. 10-24)
1983-1984 King Foizon Aura Battler Dunbine Marty Fleck United States
1983-1984 Jim Warstone Genesis Climber MOSPEADA Richard Epcar United States
1984 Principal Urusei Yatsura 2: Beautiful Dreamer Draidyl Roberts United States
1985-1986 Jamitov Hymem Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam Steve Olson Canada
1986 Train Operator Laputa: The Castle in the Sky Eddie Frierson United States
Matthew Kermit Miller United States
1986 Principal Urusei Yatsura 4: Lum the Forever Jeremy Griffin United States
1987-1989 Goblin Bandit #1 (ep. 30) Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics ¿? United States
1987 Development Chief Project A-ko 2: Plot of the Daitokuji Financial Group Robert O. Smith Canada
1988 Clock Keeper Kiki's Delivery Service Gregory Snegoff United States
Lewis Arquette United States
1989-1990 Takahiro Matsui Patlabor: The Mobile Police Matthew Harrington United States
1989 Patlabor: The Movie Mac McDonald United Kingdom
Paul St. Peter United States
1989 Professor Project A-Ko 4: Final Ian James Corlett Canada
1989-1994 Restaurant Owner
(eps. 89-90)
Ranma ½ Brian Dobson Canada
1989-1991 Leo Pacheko (ep. 3) Shuten Doji Tony Mann United States
1990-1991 The Antilon (ep. 2) Moomin Garrick Hagon United Kingdom
1991 Dr. Haynes (ep. 2) Bubblegum Crash Sam Burke United States
Alan Blyton United Kingdom
1991-1992 General Takeda Raijin-Oh Mike Reynolds United States
1991 Gōzō Mizuchi Sukeban Deka Rob Mungle United States
1991 Principal Urusei Yatsura 6: Always My Darling Jeremy Griffin United States
1992-1993 Grandpa Hino Sailor Moon R David Fraser Canada
Michael Sorich United States
1992-1995 Narrator Yu Yu Hakusho Kent Williams United States
Rik Thomas Hong Kong
Jorge Saotome Kent Williams United States
Mr. Takanaka Brice Armstrong
M5 Sonny Strait
Aorenjya Bob Carter
1993 Admiral Susumu Fuji The Irresponsible Captain Tylor Ross Charap United States
1993 Takahiro Matsui Patlabor 2: The Movie Allan Wenger United Kingdom
Paul St. Peter United States
1993-1994 Grandpa Hino Sailor Moon R David Fraser Canada
Michael Sorich United States
1993-1996 Mitsuyoshi Anzai Slam Dunk Carlos Diaz Canada
1993 Jorge Saotome Yu Yu Hakusho: The Golden Seal R. Martin Klein United States
Kent Williams United States
1994-1995 Grandpa Hino Sailor Moon S John Stocker Canada
Michael Sorich United States
1994-1995 Raita Ouiwa Wild 7 Alex Fernandez United States
1994 Jorge Saotome Yu Yu Hakusho: Poltergeist Report ¿? United States
Narrator ¿?
1995-1996 Grandpa Hina Sailor Moon SuperS David Fraser Canada
Michael Sorich United States
1995 Mr. Rossburg (ep. 16) The Slayers Ted Lewis United States
1995 Mike Bison Street Fighter II V Joe Romersa United States
Werner Richmond United States
1997-2002 Genzo
(ep. 166)
Pokémon James Carter Cathcart United States
1998 Yuichi Tachibana Initial D: First Stage Michael McConnohie United States
Chuck Huber United States
1999-2003 Morgan Skyler (eps. 10-11) The Big O Dana Craig United States
1999-2000 Tetsuko/Iron Mask Excel Saga Andy McAvin United States
1999-
present
T-Bone One Piece Kenny Green United States
1999-2000 Dr. Walski Steel Angel Kurumi Andy McAvin United States
2000 Cherubimon Digimon: The Movie Paul St. Peter United States
Wendigomon
2000 Gigano Dragon DinoZaurs Bob Papenbrook United States
2000-2001 Datsueba
(true form; ep. 8)
Ghost Stories George Manley United States
2000 Dr. Walski Steel Angel Kurumi Encore Andy McAvin United States
2001-2002 Shiba Roses Rave Master Alan Shearman United States
Narrator
2002 Lios (ep. 28) .hack//SIGN Bob Papenbrook United States
2002 Argo Dark Chronicle Neil Ross United States
2002-2003 Lead Candlemon Digimon Frontier Michael McConnohie United States
2002 Richard Mardukas Full Metal Panic! Andy McAvin United States
2002-2003 Enho The Twelve Kingdoms Michael McConnohie United States
2002-2007 Hachidai Naruto Travis Willingham United States
2003 Guan Yu Aquarian Age: The Movie Michael McConnohie United States
2003 Mudi Nemda Fullmetal Alchemist & the Broken Angel Andrew Chandler United States
2003 Richard Mardukas Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu Andy McAvin United States
2003-2004 VideoMan MegaMan NT Warrior: Axess Don Brown Canada
2003 Vulcan Zoids: Fuzors Doug Parker Canada
2004-2012 Rukon District Elder (ep. 22) Bleach Michael McConnohie United States
2004-2005 King Audie Pandalian Bill Colgate Canada
2004-2005 Belzei Gertrude /
Yuuki Genbu
Pretty Cure Paul Hudson Canada
2004 Masamune Samurai 7 Brice Armstrong United States
2004-2005 Kikuzo (ep. 1) Samurai Champloo Steve Kramer United States
2006 Ship Pokémon Ranger & the Temple of the Sea Simcha Whitehill United States
2006-2007 The Principal Powerpuff Girls Z Trevor Devall Canada
2006 Fujimura Tekkonkinkreet Maurice LaMarche United States
2007-2017 Ōnoki Naruto Shippūden Steve Blum United States
2009 Ryuujin Nagamine (ep. 8) Kurokami: The Animation Peter Fernandez United States
2009 Lancelot Douglas The Sacred Blacksmith Grant James United States
2010-2012 Archelomon Digimon Fusion R. Martin Klein United States
2010-2013 Miles (eps. 66-68) Pokémon Best Wishes! Tyler Bunch United States
2011 Gayle (eps. 5 & 14) Supernatural: The Animation Richard Dumont Canada
2015-2018 Kuru Dragon Ball Super Justin Briner United States
Biara Shawn Gann
2015 Mayvin Tales of Zestiria Doug Stone United States
2016 Yasumasa Akutsu Joker Game Troy Hughes United States
2016 Eliphas Pokémon the Movie: Volcanion & the Mechanical Marvel Scottie Ray United States
2016-2017 Mayvin Tales of Zestiria: The Cross Greg Dulcie United States
2017-

present

Leim In Another World with my Smartphone Ben Phillips United States
Laim Charles Campbell
2018-2021 Lily's Father B: The Beginning Jake Eberle United States
2018-2019 Tatsuo Mikami Captain Tsubasa Travis Roig United States
2018 Mitsugu Matsugane Judgment J.B. Blanc United States
Advertisement