Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Tesshō Genda (玄田 哲章 Genda Tesshō, born May 20, 1948 in Okayama Prefecture) is a Japanese voice actor. When he debuted, he used his real name, Mitsuo Yokoi (横居 光雄 Yokoi Mitsuo).

Genda is one of Japan's most prolific voice actors, with over 230 roles credited to his name. Some of his more notable roles include Umibouzu in City Hunter, Sourman in Dr. Slump, Taurus Aldebaran in Saint Seiya, Kurama in Naruto and Naruto Shippūden, Action Mask in Crayon Shin-chan, and Optimus Prime in the Japanese dub of The Transformers and its Japan-only sequel series.

In February 2010, he received a Merit Awards from the 4th Seiyu Awards.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Roles Country
Chris Cason 10 United States
Kent Williams 6 United States
Bob Carter 5 United States
Jeremy Griffin 4 United States
Scott McNeil 4 Canada
Jim Cummings 3 United States
Jim Foronda 3 United States
Kyle Hebert 3 United States
Rob Mungle 3 United States
Christopher Sabat 3 United States
Robert O. Smith 3 Canada
Paul St. Peter 3 United States
Kirk Thornton 3 United States
Sean Barrett 2 United Kingdom
Jamieson Price 3 United States
Dameon Clarke 2 United States
Richard Epcar 2 United States
Peter Lurie 2 United States
Ken Marmon 2 United States
Michael McConnohie 2 United States
Steve Kramer 2 United States
Jonathan Love 2 Canada
Dave Mallow 2 United States
Michelle Armeneau 1 United States
Christopher Ayres 1 United States
Troy Baker 1 United States
Robert V. Barron 1 United States
Tom Bauer 1 United States
Beau Billingslea 1 United States
Brian Bloom 1 United States
Bob Borjal 1 Philippines
David Bridges 1 Hong Kong
Don Brown 1 Canada
Bob Buchholz 1 United States
John Burgmeier 1 United States
Greg Burson 1 United States
Wendel Calvert 1 United States
Richard Cansino 1 United States
Joe Cappelletti 1 United States
Robert Chase 1 United Kingdom
Max Christian 1 United States
Byron Close 1 Canada
Kevin Conroy 1 United States
Ian James Corlett 1 Canada
Peter Cullen 1 United States
Trevor Devall 1 Canada
John DiMaggio 1 United States
Michael Dobson 1 Canada
Paul Dobson 1 Canada
Ryan Drees 1 Japan
Greg Dulcie 1 United States
Dave Fennoy 1 United States
Ian Finlay 1 Canada
Jodi Forrest 1 France
Pat Fraley 1 United States
Richard Ganoung 1 United States
Christopher Guerrero 1 United States
Dean Hagopian 1 Canada
Gray G. Haddock 1 United States
Jeff Harding 1 United Kingdom
A.J. Henderson 1 Canada
Doug Jackson 1 United States
Jonathan Love 1 Canada
Ryan Luhning 1 Canada
Noel Mallonga 1 Philippines
Dave Miller 1 United States
Bill Mondy 1 Canada
Josh Morrison 1 United States
Paul Nelson 1 United States
Liam O'Brien 1 United States
Paul Oddo 1 United States
Doug Parker 1 Canada
Simon Prescott 1 United States
Doug Rand 1 France
Jay Rath 1 United States
Norman Reedus 1 United States
Mike Reynolds 1 United States
Roger Rhodes 1 Canada
Walter Roberts 1 Japan
William Roberts 1 United Kingdom
Clark Robertson 1 Canada
Alejandro Saab 1 United States
Steve Sanders 1 United States
Garrett Schenck 1 United States
Jeremy Schwartz 1 United States
Christopher Corey Smith 1 United States
Marc Smith 1 United Kingdom
Michael Sorich 1 United States
Terrence Stone 1 United States
Simon Thorp 1 United Kingdom
Pierre Tremblay 1 Hong Kong
David Wald 1 United States
Ken Webster 1 United States
Dean Wein 1 United States
Lennie Weinrib 1 United States
Wally Wingert 1 United States
Jeff Winkless 1 United States
Tom Wyner 1 United States

Select Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1977-1980 Philip Archer (ep. 15) Lupin the 3rd Part II Richard Epcar United States
Puma (ep. 32) Richard Cansino
John (ep. 71) Joe Cappelletti
1977-1978 Daijirō Gō Voltes V Noel Mallonga
(eps. 1-35)
Philippines
Bob Borjal
(eps. 36-40)
1979-1980 Teniente Reed Mobile Suit Gundam Scott McNeil Canada
Sleggar Law Bill Mondy
1980-1981 Dum Dum (ep. 12) Astro Boy Paul Nelson United States
Hercules (ep. 25) Jay Rath
Caesar (ep. 32) Richard Ganoung
Captain Keely (ep. 43) Dave Miller
1980-1981 Gorsakov Space Battleship Yamato III ?¿ United States
1981-1982 Tsuyoshi Seidō Beast King GoLion Lennie Weinrib United States
1981-1982 Porthos Dogtanian & the Three Muskehounds Max Christian United States
1981 Teniente Reed Mobile Suit Gundam I Kirk Thornton United States
1981 Narrator Sengoku Majin Gōshōgun Peter Cullen United States
1981 Raita Hokuto Space Warrior Baldios ¿? Tokyo, Japan
1981-1986 Rei Urusei Yatsura ¿? Hong Kong
1982-1983 Kalmec The Mysterious Cities of Gold Dean Hagopian
(eps. 29-31)
Canada
A.J. Henderson
(eps. 32-39)
1983 Mr. Sullivan Around the World with Willy Fog Tom Wyner United States
1983 Rei Urusei Yatsura: Only You Jeremy Griffin United States
1984-1987 Spade Fist of the North Star Kirk Thornton United States
1985 Belgel Odin Sean Barrett United Kingdom
1985 Rei Urusei Yatsura 3: Remember My Love Jeremy Griffin United States
1986-1989 Shu Dragon Ball Dave Mallow United States
Doug Parker Canada
Chris Cason United States
Jonathan Love Canada
David Bridges Hong Kong
General White Kyle Hebert United States
Ryan Luhning Canada
Sherman Priest (ep. 4) Ian James Corlett Canada
John Burgmeier United States
Byron Close Canada
Goat Man (ep. 17) Chris Cason United States
Roger Rhodes Canada
Octopapa (ep. 52) Christopher Sabat United States
Michelle Armeneau Canada
Sourman (ep. 56) Steve Sanders United States
Clark Robertson Canada
Tiger Bandit (ep. 79) Dameon Clarke United States
Jonathan Love Canada
1986 D Project A-ko Marc Smith United Kingdom
1986-1989 Taurus Aldebaran Saint Seiya Paul Oddo United States
Josh Morrison United States
1986 Ganigus Gagtos They Were Eleven Dean Wein United States
1987-1989 The Big Bad Wolf (ep. 5) Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics Steve Kramer United States
Josephine's Brother (ep. 16) ¿?
Gargoyle (ep. 21) Mike Reynolds
Mr. Fox (ep. 26) Robert V. Barron
1987 D Project A-ko 2: Plot of the Daitokuji Financial Group Robert O. Smith Canada
1987-1988 Optimus Prime Transformers Headmasters Pierre Tremblay Hong Kong
1987 Black Dog Treasure Island: The Movie Christopher Corey Smith United States
1988 Ryūsaku Akira Steve Kramer United States
Bob Buchholz United States
1988 Shu Dragon Ball: Mystical Adventure Dave Mallow United States
¿Brian Thomas? United States
Jodi Forrest France
1988 D Project A-ko 3: Cinderella Rhapsody Robert O. Smith Canada
Kei Yūki Scott McNeil
1988 Rei Urusei Yatsura 5: The Final Chapter Jeremy Griffin United States
1989 Alf Mason The Adventures of Peter Pan ¿? Canada
Mr. George Darling (ep. 1) ¿?
1989-1994 Togawa Angel Cop William Roberts United Kingdom
1989 Nemo's Father Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland Greg Burson United States
1989-1990 Bubu The New Adventures of Kimba The White Lion Paul Dobson Canada
1989 D Project A-Ko 4: Final Robert O. Smith Canada
Kei Yūki Scott McNeil
1989-1991 Goki Shuten Doji Ken Webster United States
1990-1991 Gabimaru "Gogul" Rikiya Cyber City Oedo 808 Sean Barrett United Kingdom
1990-1991 The Hobgoblin Moomin Jeff Harding United Kingdom
Robert Chase (ep. 75)
1990 Kei Yūki (ep. 2) Project A-ko: Uncivil Wars Scott McNeil Canada
1991 Dudley Adventures of the Little Mermaid Ian Finlay Canada
1991 Crystal Boy The Space Adventure Jeff Winkless United States
1991 Rei Urusei Yatsura 6: Always My Darling Jeremy Griffin United States
1992-
present
Action Mask Crayon Shin-chan Pat Fraley United States
Troy Baker United States
1992-1995 Younger Toguro Yu Yu Hakusho Dameon Clarke United States
1993 Bojack Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound Bob Carter United States
Doug Rand France
1994-1995 Selece Magic Knight Rayearth Terrence Stone United States
1994 Wan-Fu Samurai Shodown: The Motion Picture Rob Mungle United States
1994-1995 Hebopoi Wild 7 Michael Sorich United States
1995 Young Rocker Dragon Ball Z: Fusion Reborn Jim Foronda United States
Janempa
Janemba Kent Williams
Shenron Christopher Sabat
1995 Chief Nakamura Ghost in the Shell Simon Prescott United States
1995 Guile Street Fighter II V Kirk Thornton United States
Rob Mungle United States
1996-1997 Shu Dragon Ball GT Jonathan Love Canada
Chris Cason United States
1996 Balgus The Vision of Escaflowne Don Brown Canada
Christopher Guerrero United States
1997-1998 Jubei Yagyu Ninja Resurrection Gray G. Haddock United States
1998 Duke Togo / Golgo 13 Golgo 13: Queen Bee John DiMaggio United States
1999-2003 Dan Dastun The Big O Peter Lurie United States
1999 Lucas Amato Cybersix Michael Dobson Canada
2000-2001 Biff Baby Felix & Friends ¿? United States
2001 Commander Onizuka Arjuna Trevor Devall Canada
2001 Yuichiro Konoe Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden Michael McConnohie United States
2001-2002 Gale Raregroove Rave Master Peter Lurie United States
2002-2007 Kurama Naruto Paul St. Peter United States
2002 Tigger Kingdom Hearts Jim Cummings United States
2003 Soldier Stoneking Rockman X7 Walter Roberts Tokyo, Japan
Ride Boarski Ryan Drees
2003-2006 D'Artagnan Zatch Bell! Wally Wingert United States
2005 Bojack Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi Bob Carter United States
Janemba Kent Williams
2006 Bojack Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2 Bob Carter United States
Janemba Kent Williams
Janempa Jim Foronda
Fusion Pilaf Machine Chris Cason
2006-2012 Spirit of Jackal (ep. 5) Hellsing Ultimate Liam O'Brien United States
2006-2007 Sōgetsu Ma Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple Rob Mungle United States
2006 Tigger Kingdom Hearts II Jim Cummings United States
2007 Bojack Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 Bob Carter United States
Janemba Kent Williams
Fusion Pilaf Machine Chris Cason
2007-2017 Kurama Naruto Shippūden Paul St. Peter United States
2008 Bruce Wayne / Batman Batman: Gotham Knight Kevin Conroy United States
2009 Agent Shu Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo Chris Cason United States
General White Kyle Hebert
2009-2019 Warrod Seeken Fairy Tail Garrett Schenck United States
2010 Master Chief (ep. 7) Halo Legends David Wald United States
2012 Frank Castle / The Punisher Iron Man: Rise of Technovore Norman Reedus United States
2012-2013 Pierrot Smile PreCure! ¿? United States
2012-2013 Kotetsu Serizawa Star Blazers: Space Battleship Yamato 2199 Doug Jackson United States
2013 Rodin Bayonetta: Bloody Fate Dave Fennoy United States
2013 Shu Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods Chris Cason United States
2014 Two Horns Appleseed Alpha Wendel Calvert United States
2014 Frank Castle / The Punisher Avengers Confidential: Black Widow & Punisher Brian Bloom United States
2014-2015 Captain Tennille (ep. 6) JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders Michael McConnohie United States
2014 Takeda Shingen Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement Christopher Ayres United States
2014 Thor (ep. 17) Sword Art Online II Richard Epcar United States
2015 Oculus Death Parade Jeremy Schwartz United States
2015 Shu Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection ‘F’ Chris Cason United States
2015-2018 Dragon Ball Super Tom Bauer United States
Chris Cason United States
2015-2019 Metal Knight One-Punch Man Jamieson Price United States
One-Punch Man Jamieson Price United States
2016 Tokhtamysh (ep. 27) The Heroic Legend of Arslan: Dust Storm Dance Ken Marmon United States
2016 Colonel Mutō Joker Game United States
2017-
present
Kurama Boruto: Naruto Next Generations Paul St. Peter United States
2017-

present

Ieyasu Tokugawa (ep. 9) In Another World with my Smartphone Kent Williams United States
2017-2019 Kaede's Father (ep. 11) Kakegurui Kyle Hebert United States
TBA United States
2017 Kurt von Rudersdorf Saga of Tanya the Evil Greg Dulcie United States
2017 Vandham Xenoblade Chronicles 2 Simon Thorp United Kingdom
2018 Papa DARLING in the FRANXX Christopher Sabat United States
2018 Bojack Dragon Ball Legends Bob Carter United States
Janemba Kent Williams
2018 Shu Dragon Ball Super: Broly Chris Cason United States
2018 Cain Ibrahim Hasan (ep. 26) Last Hope Beau Billingslea United States
2018-

present

Popuko (ep. 4b) Pop Team Epic Alejandro Saab United States
2019 Tigger Kingdom Hearts III Jim Cummings United States
2020 Metal Knight One-Punch Man: A Hero Nobody Knows Jamieson Price United States
Advertisement