Terry Klassen (born March 31, 1957) is a Canadian-American voice actor and voice director. He is best known for voicing Krillin in the Ocean dub of Dragon Ball Z and Baby Sylvester in Baby Looney Tunes.
Career[]
He co-created Yvon of the Yukon. He is the voice director for shows and films including Martha Speaks, Johnny Test, George of the Jungle, Ed, Edd n Eddy, Cardcaptors, Salty's Lighthouse, G.I. Joe, Pucca, My Little Pony: Friendship is Magic, Littlest Pet Shop, and many more series. Klassen is also a writer and was story editor on the Bakugan series. He was nominated for a Daytime Emmy Award for Outstanding Directing in an Animated Program for Martha Speaks. Terry is currently working on projects with Marvel (Atomic Cartoons), the 3D animated series Pac-Man and Max Steel (NerdCorp/Mattel) as well as several series with Marathon Animation.
Filmography[]
Animation Dubbing[]
Animated Shorts[]
- Snow Postman (1955) - Chummy (Ocean Dub)
- Animated Classic Showcase (1993) - Red Fish (ep. 1), Cook (ep. 5), Seller (ep. 5), Green Son (ep. 11), Cricket (ep. 12), Bug #2 (ep. 13), Worm (ep. 13), Gossiping Vegetable #1 (ep. 14), Narrator (ep. 14), Investigator Carrot (ep. 14), Elf (ep. 15), Ebony (ep. 16), Stefan the Proud (ep. 17), Goose #2 (ep. 24), Hyena (ep. 25), Drummer (ep. 27), Additional Voices
- Billy the Cat (1996-2001) - Moonie
- Urmel (1996) - Slimer
Animated Series[]
- LoliRock (2014-2017) - Stanley (ep. 9)
Animated Films[]
- The Snow Queen (1957) - Guard (Jove Dub)
- When Wishes Come True (1957) - Courtier, Guard
- The Adventures of Buratino (1959) - Healer Cricket, Additional Voices (Jove Dub)
- The Wild Swans (1962) - The Monk
- Lapitch the Little Shoemaker (1997) - Marco's Father, The Mayor's Son, Lizard
Anime Dubbing[]
Anime[]
- Mobile Suit Gundam (1979-1980) - Additional Voices
- Maison Ikkoku (1986-1988) - Mr. Otonashi, Sakamoto, Kobayashi, Mitsuo, Soichiro, Toshizo (eps. 39-62), Neighbor (ep. 1), Teruhiko (ep. 1), Passerby (ep. 2), Book Store Clerk (ep. 3), Casino Owner (ep. 4), Citizen (ep. 4), Exam Proctors (ep. 4), Office Worker (ep. 4), Ramen Shop Owner (ep. 4), Train Announcer (ep. 4), Big Ramen Shop Owner (ep. 5), Godai's Friend (ep. 6), Delivery Boss (ep. 9), Floater (ep. 10), Butcher (ep. 11), Coffee House Customer (ep. 13), College Boy (ep. 13), Drunk Man (ep. 14), Mameizo Clerk (ep. 14), College Announcer (ep. 15), Manga Research Club President (ep. 15), Sake Club Member (ep. 15), High School Teacher (ep. 17), Lover (ep. 17), Temple Man (ep. 18), Fruit Stall Owner (ep. 21), Contractor (ep. 22), Movers (ep. 23), Baseball Announcer (ep. 26), Friend's Baby (ep. 26), Gambler (ep. 26), Festival Announcer (ep. 29), Wolfie (ep. 29), Deliveryman (ep. 30), Wine Salesman (ep. 35), Hiroshi (ep. 36), Bus Driver (ep. 40), Sweet Potato Salesman (ep. 42), Station Attendant (ep. 43), Oden Shop Owner (ep. 48), Shibuya Station Announcer (ep. 49), Mail Delivery Guy (ep. 53), Waiter (ep. 58), Innkeeper (ep. 61), Old Innkeeper (ep. 62), Shoe Store Salesman (ep. 65), Toshi (ep. 68), Server (ep. 69), Yagami's Assistant (eps. 72-74), Worker (ep. 78), Cabaret Owner (ep. 81), Hotel Staff (ep. 83), Gas Station Attendant (ep. 84), Park Officer (ep. 85), Kujo Family Doctor (ep. 87), Taxi Driver (ep. 91), Father (ep. 94)
- Dragon Ball Z (1989-1996) - Krillin, Master Roshi (eps. 123-291), Appule, Babidi, Cell Jr., Guldo, Ikose, Malaka, Mighty Mask, Other World Tournament Announcer, West Kai, Sweeper Driver (ep. 12), Grandpa Gohan (ep. 31), Gym Trainer (ep. 123), King Vegeta (ep. 124), Fly Boarder (ep. 126), Gas Station Attendant (ep. 126), Hat Man (ep. 126), Office Worker (ep. 126), Paper Clip Driver (ep. 135), Maron's Boyfriend (ep. 137), Tommy (ep. 137), Deputy (ep. 138), Lucky Foods Employee (ep. 138), Sheriff (ep. 138), Toad Warrior (ep. 138), Island Citizen (ep. 154), CQV Anchor (ep. 141), Spared Man (ep. 148), FST Voice (ep. 157), Gunman (ep. 164), Happy Faces (ep. 167), Weatherman (ep. 167), King's Guard (ep. 172), Viewer (ep. 175), ZTV Representative (ep. 164), Goku's Neighbor (ep. 180), Megaphone Ogre (ep. 180), Caterpy (ep. 196), Chapuchai (ep. 196), East Galaxy Fighter (ep. 196), Baseball Player (ep. 200), Science Professor (ep. 201), Hijacker (ep. 201), Hostage (ep. 201), Reckless Driver (ep. 201), Citizen (ep. 202), Slimjim (ep. 203), Chobi (ep. 204), Farmer (ep. 205), Tournament Spectator (ep. 211), Father (ep. 212), ZTV Staff (ep. 212), Reporter (ep. 215), Bibidi (ep. 277), North Supreme Kai (ep. 277), Bora (ep. 285) (Ocean Dub)
- Ranma ½ (1989-1994) - Hiroshi, Chingensai, Toramasa Kobayashi, Drama Club President, Mr. Kuonji (ep. 41), Jusenkyo Vice-Chairman (ep. 48), Jusenkyo Chairman (ep. 48), Additional Voices
- Willow Town (1993-1994) - Additional Voices
- Saber Marionette J (1996-1997) - Pinsuke, Customer (ep. 1), Neighbor (eps. 2, 13), Kaneko's Assistant (ep. 13), Potter (ep. 21), Wong (ep. 22), President Joy (ep. 22)
- The Vision of Escaflowne (1996) - Leon Schezar, Mole Man, Instructor (ep. 1), Asona (ep. 2), Fanelian Rider (ep. 2), Luva's Subordinate (ep. 2), Crusade Crewman (ep. 3), Gatty (ep. 3), Teo (ep. 4), Pyle (eps. 5, 10), Chief of the Guard (ep. 6), Asturian Noble B (ep. 7), Cell Guard (ep. 8), Fanelian Official D (ep. 9), Voice in Vision (ep. 9), Bronze General (ep. 12), Kaja (ep. 13), Ruhm (ep. 22), Rumor-mongering Fanelian A (ep. 22), Basram Sailor (eps. 25-26) (Ocean Dub)
- Monkey Magic (1998) - Wowser, Lao Tzu, Minister Fuchin, Sonicmate
- Cybersix (1999) - Dr. Von Reichter, Subordinate (eps. 5, 9, 13), Harold (ep. 6), Detective Enrique (ep. 7), Werewolf (ep. 10)
- Monster Rancher (1999-2001) - Additional Voices
- Hamtaro (2000-2006) - Jingle, Kana's Uncle, Additional Voices
- InuYasha (2000-2004) - Hachi, Kotatsu (ep. 17), Shiho (ep. 130)
- The Soultaker (2001) - Henry (ep. 5),
- Transformers: Armada (2002-2003) - Train Driver (ep. 10), "Thrust" (ep. 12), Kid in Store (ep. 14)
- MegaMan NT Warrior: Axess (2003-2004) - JunkDataMan
- Zoids: Fuzors (2003) - Miguel, Billy (eps. 1-2), Fence (ep. 1), Dispatch (ep. 1), Nathan (ep. 6), Sean's Father (ep. 19), Sparkplug (ep. 21), Shuttle Crewmember (ep. 25)
- Transformers: Energon (2004-2005) - Skyblast, Autobot B (ep. 1), Announcement (ep. 2)
- Transformers: Cybertron (2005-2006) - Brimstone, Tim Hansen, Stanton, Submarine, Autobot (ep. 11)
- Death Note (2006-2007) - Additional Voices
- Powerpuff Girls Z (2006-2007) - Additional Voices
- InuYasha: The Final Act (2009-2010) - Additional Voices
- Yashahime: Princess Half-Demon (2020-present) - Hachiemon (ep. 20)
OVAs & Specials[]
- Project A-ko 2: Plot of the Daitokuji Financial Group (1987) - Defense Minister, Chief of Commerce, Mr. Magami
- Project A-ko 3: Cinderella Rhapsody (1988) - Unit A
- Project A-Ko 4: Final (1989) - Archeologist, Communication Officer, Movie Actor, Pilot #1, Priest
- Project A-ko: Uncivil Wars (1990) - Mr. Kotobuki, Additional Voices
- Green Legend Ran (1992-1993) - Nue (ep. 2), Sonar Operator (ep. 2), Bishop #1 (ep. 3)
- Mega Man: Upon a Star (1992-1993) - Rush, Eddie (eps. 2-3), Classmate (ep. 1), Newscaster (eps. 2-3)
- Kishin Corps (1993-1994) - Engineer Oishi (eps. 3-4), Albert Einstein (ep. 4)
- Mermaid's Scar (1993) - Construction Foreman
- Ranma ½ (1993-1995) - Daisuke (ep. 1; various loops), Balloon Chicken (ep. 4), Corn Salesman (ep. 4), Fox Mask (ep. 4), Furinkan High Student (ep. 4), Hiroshi (ep. 4), Ucchan Customer (ep. 5), OX Electronics Announcer (ep. 7), Ryugenzawa's Men Associate (ep. 7), Antique Shop Owner (ep. 9), Dead Person (ep. 9), Furinkan Merchant (ep. 9), Scary Man (ep. 9), Wade (ep. 9), Young Person (ep. 9), Noodle Delivery Man (ep. 11)
- Tenamonya Voyagers (1999) - Van Jure, Juro
Anime Films[]
- Galaxy Express 999 (1979) - Conductor (Viz Dub)
- Adieu Galaxy Express 999 (1981) - Conductor
- Dragon Ball Z: Dead Zone (1989) - Krillin, Ginger (Ocean Dub)
- Dragon Ball Z: The World's Strongest (1990) - Krillin (Ocean Dub)
- Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might (1990) - Krillin (Ocean Dub)
- Ranma ½ the Movie: Big Trouble in Nekonron, China (1991) - Bamboo Pole Salesman, Sailor, Villager
- Ranma ½ the Movie 2: Nihao, My Concubine (1992) - Wonton, Togenkyo Guard
- InuYasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time (2001) - Hachi
- InuYasha the Movie: The Castle Beyond the Looking Glass (2002) - Hachi
Voice Director[]
- The Adventures of Buratino
- Cardcaptor Sakura The Movie
- Cinderella
- The House on Chicken Legs
- K3
- LoliRock
- Mega Man: Upon a Star
- Project A-ko 2: Plot of the Daitokuji Financial Group
- Project A-ko 3: Cinderella Rhapsody
- Project A-Ko 4: Final
- Project A-ko: Uncivil Wars
- Ranma ½
- Ranma ½ (OVAs)
- Ranma ½ the Movie: Big Trouble in Nekonron, China
- Ranma ½ the Movie 2: Nihao, My Concubine
- Salty's Lighthouse
- The Snow Queen (Jove Dub)
- Transformers: Armada
- Transformers: Cybertron
- Transformers: Energon
- When Wishes Come True
- The Wild Swans (Jove Dub)
- Zoids: Fuzors
Writer[]
External Links[]
- Terry Klassen at the Internet Movie Database
- Terry Klassen at the Anime News Network's encyclopedia