Takehito Koyasu (子安 武人 Koyasu Takehito, born May 5, 1967 in Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture) is a prolific Japanese voice actor, with over 200 voice credits in both anime and video games.
Koyasu is known for his deep, smooth voice, which often lands him in roles that are either villains or lonely bishōnen. He's best known for voicing Dio Brando in JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, the titular hero of Bobobo-Bo Bo-bobo, Excalibur in Soul Eater, Lord Il Palazzo in Excel Saga, Kuzan / Aokiji in One Piece, among many others. He was also the writer of Weiß Kreuz.
Koyasu is part of the voice actor quartet Weiß consisting of Weiß Kreuz voice castmates Shinichirō Miki, Tomokazu Seki, and Hirō Yuki.
Dub Actors[]
Filmography[]
Year | Character | Title | Dub Voice | Dub Country |
---|---|---|---|---|
1989-1992 | Daisuke | Ranma ½ | David Kaye | Canada |
Kengyu (ep. 148) |
Michael Coleman | |||
1990-1991 | Nekki | Kyatto Ninden Teyandee | Arthur Holden | Canada |
1990-1991 | Snufkin | Moomin | John Chancer | United Kingdom |
The Joxter | ||||
1991 | Prince Justin | Adventures of the Little Mermaid | Thor Bishopric | Canada |
1991 | Daikokusei | Ranma ½ the Movie: Big Trouble in Nekonron, China | Paul Dobson | Canada |
1992 | Snufkin | Comet in Moominland | Michael C. Pizzuto | Hong Kong |
1992-1993 | Shinya Aiba | Tekkaman Blade | Paul Schrier | United States |
1992-1993 | Yosho | Tenchi Muyo! | Matthew Kermit Miller | United States |
1992-1993 | Seishiro Sakurazuka | Tokyo Babylon | Daniel Flynn | United Kingdom |
1993 | Ukyo | Fight!! Spirit of the Sword | Doug Stone | United States |
1993-1996 | Daisuke | Ranma ½ (OVAs) | Robert O. Smith (ep. 1) |
Canada |
David Kaye (ep. 4) | ||||
1994 | Ryuji Sugashita | DNA² | Dan Green | United States |
1994 | Sho | Fencer of Minerva | Crispin Freeman | United States |
1994-1995 | Prince Richard | The Legend of Snow White | Dan Green | United States |
1994 | Tam Tam | Samurai Shodown: The Motion Picture | Drew Scroggins | United States |
1994 | Yosho | Tenchi Muyo! II | Matthew Kermit Miller | United States |
1995-1996 | Dai (ep. 5) |
Saint Tail | Stephen Apostolina | United States |
1995-1996 | Sandra | Wedding Peach | Robert Newell | United States |
1995 | Kido Asato | Yu Yu Hakusho | Ethan Rains | United States |
1995-1996 | Zechs Merquise / Milliardo Peacecraft |
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing | Brian Drummond | Canada |
1995-1996 | Shigeru Aoba | Neon Genesis Evangelion | Jason C. Lee | United States |
Vic Mignogna (Director's Cut) | ||||
Billy Kametz | ||||
1995 | Rezo | The Slayers | Peter Rofe | United States |
1996 | Kayin Amoh | Battle Arena Toshinden | Chris Orbach | United States |
1996-1998 | Jinpu | Rurouni Kenshin | Kirk Thornton | United States |
Jamieson Price | ||||
1996-1997 | Mitsurugi Hanagata | Saber Marionette J | Samuel Vincent | Canada |
1996-1997 | Andy (ep. 1) |
Those Who Hunt Elves | Randy Sparks | United States |
1996 | Pulse | Twin Signal | Kevin T. Collins | United States |
1997 | Ebihara (ep. 4) |
CLAMP School Detectives | Ed Wagenseller | United States |
1997 | Zechs Merquise / Milliardo Peacecraft |
Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz | Brian Drummond | Canada |
1997 | Shigeru Aoba | Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth | Jason C. Lee | United States |
Billy Kametz | ||||
1997 | Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion | Jason C. Lee | United States | |
Billy Kametz | ||||
1997-2002 | Kosaburo | Pokémon | Eric Stuart | United States |
1997 | Tōga Kiryū | Revolutionary Girl Utena | Crispin Freeman | United States |
1997 | Sadashiro Kajiki | Rurouni Kenshin: The Motion Picture | Clay Towery | United States |
1997-1998 | Mitsurugi Hanagata | Saber Marionette J Again | R. Martin Klein | United States |
1998 | Ryosuke Takahashi | Initial D: First Stage | Lex Lang | United States |
J. Michael Tatum | ||||
1998 | Masanari Tate | Nazca | Wil Castillo | United States |
1998-2003 | Kosaburo | Pokémon Chronicles | Eric Stuart | United States |
1998-1999 | Mitsurugi Hanagata | Saber Marionette J to X | Bryce Kulak | Canada |
1998-1999 | Flameheart | Sorcerous Stabber Orphen | Ty Mayberry | United States |
1998 | Roderick Thieves Captain (ep. 15) |
Trigun | Bob Papenbrook | United States |
1999-2000 | Dr. Kyoji Ogami | Amazing Nurse Nanako | Nicholas Jakes | United States |
1999 | Warren (ep. 3) |
Angel Links | Ethan Cole | Canada |
1999 | Yamaji | Betterman | Ben Jeffery | Canada |
Lamia | Jonathan Love | |||
1999 | Baron Febdash | Crest of the Stars | Ethan Cole | Canada |
1999-2000 | Il Palazzo | Excel Saga | Jason Douglas | United States |
Fargo (ep. 10) |
John Gremillion | |||
Student #2 (ep. 11) |
Kurt Stoll | |||
1999 | Fasolt | Harlock Saga | Dan Green | United States |
1999-2000 | Flamesoul | Sorcerous Stabber Orphen: Revenge | Chris Patton | United States |
1999 | Emperor Chūō | Soul Hunter | Corey M. Gagne | United States |
1999 | Yosho | Tenchi Forever! | Richard Cansino | United States |
2000 | Chutaro Banba | Gate Keepers | Kirk Thornton | United States |
2000-2001 | Mr. Sakano | Gravitation | Bill Timoney | United States |
2000 | Redda | Mon Colle Knights | Tom Wyner | United States |
2000-2004 | Gatenmaru | InuYasha | Adam Henderson | Canada |
2000-2004 | Pandora | Yu-Gi-Oh! | Brian Zimmerman | Singapore |
Sam Riegel | United States | |||
2000 | Yuichi Kayama | Sakura Wars | B. Michael Rains | United States |
2000 | Tatsuya Suou | Persona 2: Eternal Punishment | Kim Strauss | United States |
2001-2003 | Boris Balkov | Beyblade | Tony Daniels | Canada |
2001 | Dias Flac | Star Ocean EX | Brent Miller | Canada |
2001-2002 | Luke Valentine | Hellsing | Patrick Seitz | United States |
2001 | Toh Ryuga | Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden | Steve Blum | United States |
2001-2002 | Faust VIII | Shaman King | Sam Riegel (eps. 15-16) |
United States |
Matt Caplan (eps. 37-64) | ||||
Junk Food | ¿? | |||
2002-2003 | Rokkaku | Dragon Drive | Lee Tockar | Canada |
2002 | Zaied | Full Metal Panic! | Illich Guardiola | United States |
2002-2003 | Daisuke Hashimoto | Gate Keepers 21 | Dan Lorge | United States |
2002-2003 | Jūbei Kakei | GetBackers | Brent Werzner | United States |
2002-2003 | Mu La Flaga | Mobile Suit Gundam SEED | Trevor Devall | Canada |
Tom Wayland | United States | |||
2002-2006 | Kosaburo | Pokémon Advanced Generation | Eric Stuart (ep. 132) |
United States |
James Carter Cathcart (ep. 176) | ||||
2002 | Shingo Aoi | Shootfighter Tekken | Alvaro J. Gonzalez | United States |
2002 | Yosho Masaki (ep. 17) |
Tenchi Muyo! GXP | Bob Papenbrook | United States |
2002-2003 | Keiki | The Twelve Kingdoms | Kim Strauss | United States |
2002 | Tony | Xenosaga Episode I | Tony Oliver | United States |
2003 | Fukamichi | Air Master | Andrew Sabiston | Canada |
2003-2005 | Bobobo | Bobobo-Bo Bo-Bobo | Richard Epcar | United States |
2003-2004 | Lujon (ep. 35) |
Fullmetal Alchemist | Johnny Yong Bosch | United States |
2003-2004 | Ballabird Lee | Gungrave | Steve Blum | United States |
2003-2004 | Fool | Kaleido Star | Jay Hickman | United States |
2003 | Frey | Mythical Detective Loki Ragnarok | Jason Douglas | United States |
2003 | Kenshiro | New Fist of the North Star | Robert Kraft | United States |
2003 | Jyashi (ep. 3) |
Ninja Scroll: The Series | John Mariano | United States |
2003 | Hotaru | Samurai Deeper Kyo | Sebastian Arcelus | United States |
Hanzo Hattori | Benjamin Thomas | |||
2003-2004 | Leo/Takano | Twin Spica | ¿? | Hong Kong |
2004 | Colonel Hades | Appleseed | Skip Stellrecht | United States |
Andrew Love | ||||
2004-2012 | Pesche Guatiche | Bleach | Michael P. Greco | United States |
2004 | Ukyo | Samurai 7 | Anthony Bowling | United States |
2004-2005 | Umanosuke | Samurai Champloo | Doug Erholtz | United States |
2004-2005 | Mu La Flaga / Neo Roanoke | Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny | Trevor Devall | Canada |
Tom Wayland | United States | |||
2004-2008 | Takuma Saio | Yu-Gi-Oh! GX | Maddie Blaustein | United States |
2005-2010 | Shinsuke Takasugi | Gintama | Donald Guzzi | United States |
2005 | Nagi Springfield / Thousand Master |
Negima! Magister Negi Magi | Troy Baker | United States |
2005-2006 | Yoshiyuki Honjō (ep. 4) |
Hell Girl | Vic Mignogna | United States |
2005 | President Gandrake | Musashi: Samurai Legend | Douglas Kirk | Tokyo, Japan |
2005- present |
Aokiji | One Piece | Jason Douglas | United States |
2005 | Katsuya Shirogane | Speed Grapher | J. Michael Tatum | United States |
2006-2012 | Luke Valentine | Hellsing Ultimate | Patrick Seitz | United States |
2006 | Seifer | Kingdom Hearts II | Will Friedle | United States |
2006 | Ryoji Fujioka | Ouran High School Host Club | Mike McFarland | United States |
2006-2010 | Kosaburo | Pokémon Diamond & Pearl | James Carter Cathcart | United States |
2006-2007 | Igneous | Spider Riders | Tim Hamaguchi | Canada |
2006 | Joganki | The Third: The Girl with the Blue Eye | Patrick Seitz | United States |
2007 | Milliardo Peacecraft | Dynasty Warriors: Gundam | Brian Drummond | Canada |
2007 | Shigeru Aoba | Evangelion 1.11 You Are (Not) Alone | Phil Parsons | United States |
Jason C. Lee | United States | |||
2007 | Aokiji | One Piece: Unlimited Adventure | Bob Carter | United States |
2008 | The Bat | Rosario + Vampire | Jerry Jewell | United States |
Kotaro Ijuin (ep. 10) | ||||
2008 | Rezo (ep. 10) |
The Slayers Revolution | Liam O'Brien | United States |
2008-2009 | Excalibur | Soul Eater | Troy Baker | United States |
2008-2019 | Knight Leader (eps. 57-62, 69-70) |
A Certain Magical Index | David Matranga | United States |
2009-2010 | Doji | Beyblade: Metal Fusion | Juan Chioran (eps. 1-32) |
Canada |
Andrew Jackson (eps. 33-51) | ||||
2009 | Shigeru Aoba | Evangelion 2.22 You Can (Not) Advance | Phil Parsons | United States |
Jason C. Lee | ||||
2009-2010 | Scar's Brother | Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood | Robert McCollum | United States |
2009-2011 | Nasu Veronika | Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas | Tony Oliver | United States |
2009 | Rezo | The Slayers Evolution-R | Liam O'Brien | United States |
2010 | Yoshio Hanamori | Princess Jellyfish | Christopher Bevins | United States |
2011 | Tatsuya Suou | Persona 2: Innocent Sin | Keith Silverstein | United States |
2011 | Jonny Ariga | Catherine | Travis Willingham | United States |
2011-2012 | Doji | Beyblade: Metal Fury | Andrew Jackson | Canada |
2011-2012 | Kurō Amano | The Future Diary | Eric Vale | United States |
2011-2012 | Shibungi | Guilty Crown | J. Michael Tatum | United States |
2011-2014 | Dalzollene | Hunter x Hunter | Kirk Thornton | United States |
2012 | Doji | Beyblade: Shogun Steel | Andrew Jackson | Canada |
2012-2016 | Andrea Farnese | Code Geass: Akito the Exiled | Aaron Roberts | United States |
2012 | Shigeru Aoba | Evangelion: 3.33 You Can (Not) Redo | Phil Parsons | United States |
Jason C. Lee | ||||
2012-2013 | Dio Brando | JoJo's Bizarre Adventure | Patrick Seitz | United States |
2012 | Aokiji | One Piece Film: Z | Jason Douglas | United States |
2012 | Nobuyuki Sugo / Oberon |
Sword Art Online | Todd Haberkorn | United States |
2012 | Zelig | World War Blue | Christopher Niosi | United States |
Narrator | Kyle Hebert | |||
2013- present |
Zeke Jaeger | Attack on Titan | Jason Liebrecht | United States |
2013 | Yoichi Ogata | Mind Zero | Kirk Thornton | United States |
2014-2015 | Dio Brando | JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders | Patrick Seitz | United States |
2014-2015 | Ochiai | Knights of Sidonia | Pete Sepenuk | United States |
2014 | Sarutobi Sasuke | Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement | Michael Sinterniklaas | United States |
2015-2016 | Gastro | Assassination Classroom | Mike McFarland | United States |
2015-2020 | Gin Dojima | Food Wars! | Ty Mahany | United States |
2015-2016 | Shinsuke Takasugi | Gintama° | Alex Zahara | Canada |
2015 | Guiscard | The Heroic Legend of Arslan | Eric Vale | United States |
2015 | Aokiji | One Piece: Episode of Sabo | Jason Douglas | United States |
2015 | Lunarre | Tales of Zestiria | Benjamin Diskin | United States |
2016 | Guiscard | The Heroic Legend of Arslan: Dust Storm Dance | Eric Vale | United States |
2016 | Barbarossa | Magi: Adventure of Sinbad | David Vincent | United States |
2016- present |
Roswaal L. Mathers | Re:Zero -Starting Life in Another World- | Ray Chase | United States |
2016-2017 | Lunarre | Tales of Zestiria: The Cross | Austin Tindle | United States |
2016 | Pandora | Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Links | Sam Riegel | United States |
Takuma Saio | Daniel J. Edwards | |||
2017 | Saber | Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia | Keith Silverstein | United States |
2017- present |
Fehnix | Fire Emblem Heroes | Patrick Seitz | United States |
Navarre | Taliesin Jaffe | |||
Saber | Keith Silverstein | |||
2017 | Addams Forte Chevalier | ID-0 | Christopher Corey Smith | United States |
2017 | Nagi Springfield (ep. 11) |
UQ Holder! | Alan Brincks | United States |
2017-2019 | Horo Jomaru (ep. 16) |
Kakegurui | Zach Aguilar | United States |
John Gremillion | United States | |||
2018 | Beast Titan | Attack on Titan: Roar of Awakening | Jason Liebrecht | United States |
2018 | Kyōsuke Isazu | A.I.C.O. Incarnation | Ray Chase | United States |
2018-2020 | Hector Doyle | Baki | Johnny Yong Bosch | United States |
Scott Gibbs | ||||
2018 | Gorilla Grodd | Batman Ninja | Fred Tatasciore | United States |
2018-2019 | Phi | Beyblade Burst: Turbo | Greg Chun | United States |
2018 | Kershner | Sirius the Jaeger | D.C. Douglas | United States |
2018 | Claudia Hodgins | Violet Evergarden | Kyle McCarley | United States |
2019 | Konishi (ep. 9) |
ACTORS: Songs Connection | Kellen Goff | United States |
2019 | Hand Demon | Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba | Kirk Thornton | United States |
2019-2022 | Kosaburō (ep. 95) |
Pokémon Journeys: The Series | James Carter Cathcart | United States |
2019 | Claudia Hodgins | Violet Evergarden: Eternity and the Auto Memory Doll | Kyle McCarley | United States |
2020 | Boris Cliff | BNA: Brand New Animal | Griffin Puatu | United States |
2020 | Ozymandias | Fate/Grand Order The Movie - Divine Realm of the Round Table: Camelot Wandering; Agateram | Stephen Fu | United States |
2021 | Fate/Grand Order The Movie - Divine Realm of the Round Table: Camelot Paladin; Agateram | United States | ||
2021 | Shigeru Aoba | Evangelion 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time | Jason C. Lee | United States |
2021- present |
Dio Brando | JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stone Ocean |
Patrick Seitz | United States |
2021 | Roswaal L. Mathers | Re:Zero -Starting Life in Another World- The Prophecy of the Throne | Ray Chase | United States |
2021-2022 | Johann Faust VIII | Shaman King | Matt Caplan | United States |
2022-2023 | Uncle / Yōsuke Shibazaki | Uncle From Another World | Feodor Chin | United States |
2022- present |
Pesche Guatiche | Bleach: Thousand-Year Blood War | Michael P. Greco | United States |
2022 | Seteth | Fire Emblem Warriors: Three Hopes | Mark Whitten | United States |
2022 | Maxwell Trier | Triangle Strategy | Demetri Goritsas | United States |
2022 | Mirage (Oboro) | Spriggan | Bill Rogers | United States |