Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Takahiro Sakura (櫻井 孝宏 Sakurai Takahiro, born June 13, 1974) is a Japanese voice actor who was born in Aichi.

He began his career as a seiyū in 1996. He often provides the voice of young characters; among his best known roles include Joe Shimamura / Cyborg 009 in Cyborg 009, Izuru Kira in Bleach, Tentomon, Kabuterimon, Megakabuterimon in Digimon: Digital Monsters and Digimon 02, and Kiyo Takamine in Zatch Bell! to name a few. He has also provided the voices of Susaku Kururugi in Code Geass, Yoshihiko Nagai in Sensual Phrase, Fakir in Princess Tutu and Yu Kanda in D.Gray-Man, among many others.

He is currently affiliated with INTENTION, though was previously affiliated with 81 Produce until 2014.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Roles Country
Jeff Nimoy 15 United States
Todd Haberkorn 8 United States
Grant George 5 United States
Lucien Dodge 4 United States
Yuri Lowenthal 4 United States
Steve Burton 3 United States
Kevin T. Collins 3 United States
Aaron Roberts 3 United States
Johnny Yong Bosch 2 United States
Greg Chun 2 United States
Vic Mignogna 2 United States
Patrick Seitz 2 United States
Joshua Seth 2 United States
Daniel Woren 2 United States
Greg Abbey 1 United States
Michael Adamthwaite 1 Canada
Dominic Armato 1 United States
Troy Baker 1 United States
Maddie Blaustein 1 United States
Richard Cansino 1 United States
Paul Lucas 1 Japan
Ray Chase 1 United States
Cody Christian 1 United States
Justin Cook 1 United States
Richard Ian Cox 1 Canada
Khoi Dao 1 United States
Robbie Daymond 1 United States
Trevor Devall 1 United States
Vernon Dew 1 United States
José Diaz 1 United States
Brian Dobson 1 Canada
Paul Dobson 1 Canada
Jason Douglas 1 United States
Adam Gibbs 1 United States
Scott Gibbs 1 United States
Michael J. Gough 1 United States
Wayne Grayson 1 United States
Simon Greenall 1 United Kingdom
Peter von Gomm 1 Japan
Jarrod Greene 1 United States
Josh Grelle 1 United States
Dave Guerrie 1 United States
Todd Haberkorn 1 United States
Lisle Wilkerson 1 Japan
Chris Hackney 1 United States
Corey Hartzog 1 United States
Brandon Hearnsberger 1 United States
Kyle Hebert 1 United States
Matt Hill 1 Canada
Joey Hood 1 United States
Jerry Jewell 1 United States
Michael Jones 1 United States
Billy Kametz 1 United States
Erik Kimerer 1 United States
R. Martin Klein 1 United States
Lex Lang 1 United States
Milton Lawrence 1 United States
Matthew Lillard 1 United States
Mike MacRae 1 United States
Nicholas Manelick 1 United States
Kyle McCarley 1 United States
Landon McDonald 1 United States
Mike McFarland 1 United States
Jamie McGonnigal 1 United States
Robert Newell 1 United States
Christopher Niosi 1 United States
Joe Ochman 1 United States
Chris Patton 1 United States
Richard Pearce 1 United Kingdom
Derek Stephen Prince 1 United States
Dallas Reid 1 United States
Scott Roberts 1 Canada
Rino Romano 1 United States
Alejandro Saab 1 United States
Christopher Sabat 1 United States
John Schwab 1 United States
Joshua Seth 1 United States
Ian Sinclair 1 United States
Michael Sinterniklaas 1 United States
Jason Spisak 1 United States
John Swasey 1 United States
Kaiji Tang 1 United States
James Arnold Taylor 1 United States
Dan Warry-Smith 1 Canada
Cedric Williams 1 United States
Travis Willingham 1 United States
Dave Wittenberg 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1999-2000 Bubbmon Digimon: Digital Monsters Joshua Seth United States
Motimon Jeff Nimoy
Tentomon
Kabuterimon
AtlurKabuterimon
Fantomon Dave Guerrie
Scorpiomon Lex Lang
Tankmon ¿?
Keisuke Tachikawa Daniel Woren
1999-2000 Hiltz Zoids: Chaotic Century Scott Roberts Canada
2000-2001 Tentomon Digimon Adventure 02 Jeff Nimoy United States
R. Martin Klein
(eps. 43-50)
Kabuterimon Jeff Nimoy
AtlurKabuterimon
Mr. Kawada ¿?
Keisuke Tachikawa (ep. 40) Daniel Woren
Adult Koushiro Izumi (ep. 50) ¿?
2000 Tentomon Digimon: The Movie Jeff Nimoy United States
Kabuterimon
2001-2003 Tony Beyblade Dan Warry-Smith Canada
2001-2002 Joe Shimamura / Cyborg 009 Cyborg 009 Joshua Seth United States
Derek Stephen Prince
(eps. 5 & 9)
2001 Lan Di Shenmue II Paul Lucas Tokyo, Japan
Yuan Lisle Wilkerson
2001 Hiroto Amigawa Geneshaft Dominic Armato United States
2001 Bit Cloud Zoids: New Century / Zero Richard Ian Cox Canada
Peter von Gomm Tokyo, Japan
2002 Sosuke Ochiba Demon Lord Dante Milton Lawrence United States
2002 Russian (ep. 9) Jing: King of Bandits Robert Newell United States
2001 Great Muscle (ep. 2) Galaxy Angel Z Brian Dobson Canada
2002 Ukki Blue Ape Escape 2 Richard Pearce United Kingdom
Greg Abbey United States
2002 Gaspard Dark Chronicle Rino Romano United States
2002-2003 Kyōji Kagami GetBackers Joey Hood United States
2002-2003 Boma Heat Guy J Richard Cansino United States
2002-2006 Watt (ep. 40) Pokémon Advanced Generation Maddie Blaustein United States
2002-2003 Double Face Transformers: Armada Paul Dobson Canada
2003-2004 Leon Oswald Kaleido Star Mike MacRae United States
2003 Arihiko Inui Lunar Legend Tsukihime Dave Wittenberg United States
2003 Adult Loki Mythical Detective Loki Ragnarok José Diaz United States
2003 Kubira Samurai Deeper Kyo Jamie McGonnigal United States
2003-2006 Kiyo Takamine Zatch Bell! Jason Spisak United States
2003 Jean Holiday Zoids: Fuzors Matt Hill Canada
2004-2012 Izuru Kira Bleach Grant George United States
2005 Ukki Blue Ape Escape 3 Michael J. Gough United States
Simon Greenall United Kingdom
2005-2006 Jenos Hazard Black Cat Troy Baker United States
2005-2007 Eko Hoshunin Karas Matthew Lillard United States
2005 Shu Momose Pani Poni Dash Brandon Hearnsberger United States
Michael John Swasey
2006-2007 Suzaku Kururugi Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion Yuri Lowenthal United States
2006-2008 Yu Kanda D.Gray-man Travis Willingham
(eps. 1-51)
United States
Ian Sinclair
(eps. 53-103)
2006-2012 Guiche de Gramont The Familiar of Zero Nicholas Manelick United States
2006 Cloud Kingdom Hearts II Steve Burton United States
2007-2017 Sasori Naruto Shippūden Johnny Yong Bosch United States
2008 Suzaku Kururugi Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 Yuri Lowenthal United States
2009-2019 Sting Eucliffe Fairy Tail Michael Jones United States
2009 Lan (ep. 21) Guin Saga Corey Hartzog United States
2009-2011 Griffon Minos Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas Trevor Devall United States
2010 Claude Faustus Black Butler II Jason Douglas United States
2010 Leon Kuwata Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc Grant George United States
2010-2012 Dorulumon Digimon Fusion Kyle Hebert United States
Dondokomon Joe Ochman
2010 Kubinashi Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan Todd Haberkorn United States
2010-2013 Tide (ep. 125) Pokémon Best Wishes! Mike McFarland United States
2011 Kubinashi Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital Todd Haberkorn United States
2011-2014 Coco Toriko Jarrod Greene United States
2012 Griffith Berserk: The Golden Age Arc I: The Egg of the King Kevin T. Collins United States
2012 Berserk: The Golden Age Arc II: The Battle for Doldrey United States
2012-2016 Suzaku Kururugi Code Geass: Akito the Exiled Yuri Lowenthal United States
2013 Griffith Berserk: The Golden Age Arc III: The Advent Kevin T. Collins United States
2013 Leon Kuwata Danganronpa: The Animation Justin Cook United States
2013-2014 Joe Okada DokiDoki! PreCure Grant George United States
2014-2015 Trillram Aldnoah.Zero Todd Haberkorn United States
2014-2015 Norio Kunato Knights of Sidonia United States
Kirii (ep. 20) ¿?
2014 Kaiser Lord of Magna: Maiden Heaven Grant George United States
2014-2021 Griamore The Seven Deadly Sins Patrick Seitz United States
2014-2015 Uta Tokyo Ghoul Aaron Roberts United States
2015 Shimada (eps. 8-9) Death Parade Todd Haberkorn United States
2015-2020 Satoshi Isshiki Food Wars! Scott Gibbs United States
2015-2019 Zombieman One-Punch Man Vernon Dew United States
2015-2016 Ernest Fairclough The Asterisk War Vic Mignogna United States
2016 Blue Knight Accel World: Infinite Burst Kaiji Tang United States
2016 Yū Tosaki Ajin: Demi-Human Todd Haberkorn United States
2016 Francis Fitzgerald Bungo Stray Dogs Chris Hackney United States
2016-2018 Motimon Digimon Adventure tri. Joshua Seth United States
Tentomon Jeff Nimoy
Kabuterimon
AtlurKabuterimon
HerakleKabuterimon
2016 Abe no Haruakira Drifters Chris Patton United States
2016 Shagad The Heroic Legend of Arslan: Dust Storm Dance Aaron Roberts United States
2016 Rohan Kishibe JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable Vic Mignogna United States
2016 Tazaki Joker Game Alejandro Saab United States
2016 Jafar Magi: Adventure of Sinbad Lucien Dodge United States
2016-
present
Reigen Arataka Mob Psycho 100 Christopher Niosi United States
2016-2019 Cloud Strife Mobius Final Fantasy Steve Burton United States
2016 Young Gild Tesoro One Piece Film: Gold Dallas Reid United States
2016 Cloud Strife World of Final Fantasy Steve Burton United States
Tidus James Arnold Taylor
2017-2021 Patri/Licht Black Clover Jerry Jewell United States
2017 Kirii Blame! Kyle McCarley United States
2017 Leon Kuwata Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony Grant George United States
2017 Merlin Fate/Apocrypha Khoi Dao United States
2017 Lukas Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadows of Valentia Greg Chun United States
2017-

present

Fire Emblem Heroes United States
2017 Mitsuishi Fireworks Michael Sinterniklaas United States
2017 Metphies Godzilla: Planet of the Monsters Lucien Dodge United States
2017 Yuta Sakurai/Harth Recovery of an MMO Junkie Josh Grelle United States
2017-2019 Rohan Kishibe Thus Spoke Kishibe Rohan Landon McDonald United States
2017 Jin Xenoblade Chronicles 2 John Schwab United Kingdom
2018 Helper T Cell Cells At Work! Ray Chase United States
2018 Metphies Godzilla: The Planet Eater Lucien Dodge United States
2018 Noburo Taki Liz & the Blue Bird Wayne Grayson United States
2018 Mikhail Jirov Sirius the Jaeger Billy Kametz United States
2018 Uta Tokyo Ghoul: re Aaron Roberts United States
2018-2019 Bacon Zoids Wild Michael Adamthwaite Canada
2019 Ryo 7SEEDS Adam Gibbs United States
2019 Spencer Simmons Carole & Tuesday Lucien Dodge United States
2019 Suzaku Kururugi Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection Yuri Lowenthal United States
2019 Giyu Tomioka Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Johnny Yong Bosch United States
2019-
2021
Ayame Sohma Fruits Basket Christopher Sabat United States
2019 Bill Weinberg Levius Todd Haberkorn United States
2019-
present
Dande Pokémon Masters Cedric Williams United States
2019 Noburo Taki Sound! Euphonium the Movie: Oath's Finale Robbie Daymond United States
2019 Mikio Dōjima Revisions Erik Kimerer United States
2020 Franz Cagaster of an Insect Cage Todd Haberkorn United States
2020 Tentomon Digimon Adventure: Last Evolution Kizuna Jeff Nimoy United States
Kabuterimon
2020 Niko Drifting Dragons Todd Haberkorn United States
2020 Cloud Strife Final Fantasy VII Remake Cody Christian United States
2021 Griamore The Seven Deadly Sins: Cursed By Light Patrick Seitz United States
Advertisement