Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Tōru Furuya (古谷 徹 Furuya Tōru, born July 31, 1953 in Yokohama, Kanagawa Prefecture) is a Japanese actor, voice actor and narrator. As a child, he was a member of Gekidan Himawari, a children's acting troupe. He is currently employed by the talent management firm Aoni Production.

Furuya is most known for the roles of Amuro Ray in the Mobile Suit Gundam franchise, Pegasus Seiya in Saint Seiya, Yamcha in the Dragon Ball franchise, Kyōsuke Kasuga in Kimagure Orange Road, and Mamoru Chiba / Tuxedo Mask in Sailor Moon.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Titles Country
Christopher Sabat 20 United States
Robbie Daymond 14 United States
Vincent Corazza 10 Canada
Ted Cole 4 Canada
Kerrigan Mahan 4 United States
Michael Adamthwaite 3 Canada
Michael Lindsay 3 United States
Toby Proctor 3 Canada
Doug Rand 3 France
Brad Swaile 3 Canada
John Burgmeier 2 United States
Adrian Cook 2 United States
Lucien Dodge 2 United States
David Gasman 2 France
Sharon Mann 2 France
Mike McFarland 2 United States
Vic Mignogna 2 United States
Skip Stellrecht 2 United States
Johnny Yong Bosch 2 United States
Victor Atelevich 1 Canada
Bryson Baugus 1 United States
Chris Cason 1 United States
Ardwight Chamberlain 1 United States
Justin Cook 1 United States
Doug Erholtz 1 United States
Matthew Erickson 1 Canada
Scott Evans 1 Hong Kong
Grant George 1 United States
Nigel Greaves 1 United Kingdom
Illich Guardiola 1 United States
Tim Hamaguchi 1 Canada
Matthew Henderson 1 United States
Brendan Hunter 1 Canada
Julian Kostov 1 United States
Steve Kramer 1 United States
Ted Lewis 1 United States
Yuri Lowenthal 1 United States
Duff MacDonald 1 Canada
Dave Mallow 1 United States
Jason Marnocha 1 United States
Tony Oliver 1 United States
Darren Pleavin 1 Hong Kong
Corby Proctor 1 Canada
Rino Romano 1 Canada
Michael Rudder 1 Canada
Christopher Corey Smith 1 United States
Michael Sorich 1 United States
Sonny Strait 1 United States
Fred Tatasciore 1 United States
Billy Bob Thompson 1 United States
Kirk Thornton 1 United States
Fryda Wolff 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1977 Brother The Wild Swans ¿? United States
1979-1980 Amuro Ray Mobile Suit Gundam Brad Swaile Canada
1981 Mobile Suit Gundam I Michael Lindsay United States
1981 Mobile Suit Gundam II: Soldiers of Sorrow United States
1981 Sirius The Sea Prince & the Fire Child Tony Oliver United States
1981 Franz Robinson The Swiss Family Robinson Ardwight Chamberlain United States
1981-1986 Shingo Urusei Yatsura ¿? Hong Kong
1982 Amuro Ray Mobile Suit Gundam III: Encounter in Space Michael Lindsay United States
1983-1984 Jet Akū Daisakusen Srungle Dave Mallow United States
1985-1986 Amuro Ray Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam Matthew Erickson Canada
1985 Jiro Ishige Odin Nigel Greaves United Kingdom
1986 Yamcha Dragon Ball Kerrigan Mahan United States
Ted Cole Canada
Christopher Sabat United States
Victor Atelevich Canada
Darren Pleavin Hong Kong
Scott Evans
Bavar
(ep. 128)
Justin Cook United States
Brendan Hunter Canada
1986 Yamcha Dragon Ball: Curse of the Blood Rubies Kerrigan Mahan United States
Ted Cole Canada
David Gasman France
Christopher Sabat United States
1986 Izu Windaria Kerrigan Mahan United States
1986-1989 Pegasus Seiya Saint Seiya Tim Hamaguchi Canada
Illich Guardiola United States
Bryson Baugus United States
1987 Yamcha Dragon Ball: Sleeping Princess
in Devil's Castle
Christopher Sabat United States
Sharon Mann France
1988 Dragon Ball: Mystical Adventure Kerrigan Mahan United States
Christopher Sabat United States
Sharon Mann France
1988 Amuro Ray Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack Brad Swaile Canada
1989-1996 Yamcha Dragon Ball Z Ted Cole Canada
Christopher Sabat United States
Saibamen Mike McFarland
Chris Cason
1989-1991 Abel Dragon Quest Duff MacDonald Canada
1990 Yamcha Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might Ted Cole Canada
Doug Rand France
Christopher Sabat United States
1990-1991 Pochi Puma
(ep. 18)
Kyatto Ninden Teyandee Michael Rudder Canada
1992-1993 Mamoru Chiba /
Tuxedo Mask
Sailor Moon Rino Romano
(eps. 1-11)
Canada
Toby Proctor
(eps. 12-46)
Robbie Daymond United States
Prince Endymion Toby Proctor Canada
Robbie Daymond United States
1993 Yamcha Dragon Ball Z: The History of Trunks Christopher Sabat United States
Doug Rand France
1993 Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound Christopher Sabat United States
Doug Rand France
1993-1994 Mamoru Chiba /
Tuxedo Mask
Sailor Moon R Toby Proctor
(eps. 48-72)
Canada
Vincent Corazza
(eps. 73-89)
Robbie Daymond United States
King Endymion Vincent Corazza Canada
Robbie Daymond United States
1993 Mamoru Chiba /
Tuxedo Mask
Sailor Moon R: The Promise of the Rose Vincent Corazza Canada
Robbie Daymond United States
Prince Endymion Vincent Corazza Canada
Robbie Daymond United States
1994-1995 Shinichi Namura Marmalade Boy Skip Stellrecht United States
1994-1995 Mamoru Chiba /
Tuxedo Mask
Sailor Moon S Vincent Corazza Canada
Robbie Daymond United States
Prince Endymion Vincent Corazza Canada
Robbie Daymond United States
1994 Mamoru Chiba /
Tuxedo Mask
Sailor Moon S: Hearts in Ice Vincent Corazza Canada
Robbie Daymond United States
1995-1996 Sailor Moon SuperS Vincent Corazza Canada
Robbie Daymond United States
Prince Endymion Vincent Corazza Canada
Robbie Daymond United States
1995 Mamoru Chiba /
Tuxedo Mask
Sailor Moon Super S: Black Dream Hole Vincent Corazza Canada
Robbie Daymond United States
1996 Yamcha Dragon Ball: The Path to Power Christopher Sabat United States
1996-1997 Puck
(ep. 64)
Dragon Ball GT Corby Proctor Canada
Adrian Cook United States
1996 Prince Panish Lupin the 3rd: Dead or Alive Sonny Strait United States
1996-1997 Mamoru Chiba /
Tuxedo Mask
Sailor Moon Sailor Stars Robbie Daymond United States
Prince Endymion
1997 Puck Dragon Ball GT: A Hero's Legacy Adrian Cook United States
David Gasman France
1998 Sorao Pokémon: the First Movie Ted Lewis United States
1999-2003 Bonnie Frazier
(ep. 5)
The Big O Steve Kramer United States
1999 Philippos Reign: The Conqueror Skip Stellrecht United States
2002 Yamcha Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Christopher Sabat United States
Saibamen John Burgmeier
2003 Yamcha Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2 Christopher Sabat United States
Saibamen John Burgmeier
2005 Yamcha Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi Christopher Sabat United States
2006 Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2 United States
2006 Kosaku Tokita Paprika Yuri Lowenthal United States
2007 Yamcha Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 Christopher Sabat United States
2007 Amuro Ray Dynasty Warriors: Gundam Brad Swaile Canada
2007-2009 Ribbons Almark Mobile Suit Gundam 00 Michael Adamthwaite Canada
Narrator
2009 Yamcha Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo Christopher Sabat United States
2009-2011 Dragon Ball Z Kai United States
2009-2010 Shikon Jewel InuYasha: The Final Act Michael Adamthwaite Canada
2010-2013 Arty Pokémon Best Wishes! Billy Bob Thompson United States
2012-
present
Sabo One Piece Johnny Yong Bosch United States
2013 Yamcha Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods Christopher Sabat United States
2013 Dragon Ball Z Kai: The Final Chapters United States
2014 Alonzo Percy Expelled from Paradise Doug Erholtz United States
2015 Yamcha Dragon Ball Super Grant George United States
Christopher Sabat United States
2015 Sabo One Piece: Episode of Sabo Vic Mignogna United States
2015-2018 Amuro Ray Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin Lucien Dodge United States
Fryda Wolff
(young)
2016 Mewtwo Detective Pikachu Christopher Corey Smith United States
2016 Sabo One Piece Film: Gold Vic Mignogna United States
2016-2019 Oluolu
(ep. 28)
Pokémon Sun & Moon Mike McFarland United States
2017-2018 Adroc Thurston Eureka Seven Hi-Evolution Fred Tatasciore United States
2017-present Freyr Fire Emblem Heroes Jason Marnocha United States
2017 Godfrey Xenoblade Chronicles 2 Julian Kostov United Kingdom
2018-2020 Narrator Baki Kirk Thornton United States
Michael Sorich
Matthew Henderson United States
2018 Yamcha Dragon Ball Legends Christopher Sabat United States
2019 Sabo One Piece: Stampede Johnny Yong Bosch United States
2021 Amuro Ray Mobile Suit Gundam Hathaway Lucien Dodge United States
Advertisement