Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Steven Mark Kramer (born December 12, 1950 in San Juan Capistrano, California) is an American voice actor, voice director and script writer for many anime titles. He has also done voice acting for various Power Rangers series in the past, with the best-known of those roles being the voice of Darkonda in Power Rangers in Space.

Kramer is usually cast in the role of wise old men. His wife, Melora Harte, is also a voice actress.

Filmography

Live-Action Dubbing

TV Series

Films

Documentaries

Animation Dubbing

Animated Series

Animated Films

Anime Dubbing

Anime

  • Lupin the 3rd Part II (1977-1980) - Inspector Conaiseau (ep. 18), Butler (ep. 73), Hanshichi Mikawa (ep. 54), Ticket Inspector (ep. 58), Narration (ep. 71), Sailor (ep. 71), Police Chief (ep. 72), Police Chief (ep. 73)
  • Eagle Riders (1978-1980) - Professor Harcourt (ep. 1)
  • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1980) - Horse Handler (ep. 45), Additional Voices
  • Dogtanian & the Three Muskehounds (1981-1982) - Pip, Cardinal's Guard 3 (ep. 14), Additional Voices
  • Macron I (1981) - Hugo, Dr. William Bridger, Civilian (ep. 1), Corrupt Politician (ep. 13)
  • The Swiss Family Robinson (1981) - Emily's Father (ep. 5)
  • The Magical World of Gigi (1982-1983) - King Cuthbert (2nd voice), Major Jones (ep. 42), Additional Voices
  • Around the World with Willy Fog (1983) - Circus Manager (ep. 15)
  • Fist of the North Star (1984-1987) - Snake Gang (ep. 16), City Guard (ep. 18), Villager (ep. 18), Garekki (ep. 19), Jagi's Thug (ep. 31), Ellery (ep. 33)
  • Button Nose (1985-1986) - Benny, Bernie
  • Captain Harlock & The Queen of a Thousand Years (1985) - Evans, Saloon Bully 2
  • Robotech: The Macross Saga (1985) - Uncle Max, Mechanic (ep. 1), Armor 01 (ep. 1), Messenger (ep. 1), Mayor's Associate (eps. 1 & 20), Zentraedi B (ep. 2), Human Communication 2 (ep. 2), Truck Driver (ep. 2), Zentraedi 3 (ep. 3), Firefighter (ep. 5), Soldier 2 (ep. 5), Zeril's Aide (ep. 6), 207 (ep. 7), Breetai's Subordinate 2 (ep. 7), Khyron's Subordinate 2 (ep. 8), Film Crewman (ep. 9), Cat's Eye Pilot (ep. 10), Zentraedi B (ep. 10), Messenger Robot (ep. 10), Man Near Bathroom (ep. 13), SDF-1 Officer 1 (ep. 13), Councilman 2 (ep. 15), Mechanic (ep. 15), Zentraedi (ep. 16), Newscaster (ep. 16), Doll Merchant (ep. 18), Doctor (ep. 18), Reporter 2 (ep. 19), Barrier Tech (ep. 19), Grel's Subordinate (ep. 19), NAC Ground Control (ep. 19), Vending Machine Voice (ep. 21), Zentraedi 2 (ep. 21), Barracks Worker (ep. 21), Hunter's Subordinate 1 (ep. 35), Additional Voices
  • Robotech: The Robotech Masters (1985) - Angelo Dante
  • Robotech: The New Generation (1985) - Kevin (ep. 63), Security Chief (ep. 65), Expeditionary Force Transmission (ep. 78), Shorty (ep. 78), Additional Voices
  • Fairy Tale Favorites (1986) - Narrator (ep. 8)
  • Maple Town (1986-1987) - Wilde Wolfe
  • Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics (1987-1989) - Head Thief (ep. 1), Hansel & Gretel's Father (ep. 2), Henry (ep. 3), The Big Bad Wolf (ep. 4), Priest (ep. 5), Royal Aide (ep. 5), Puss in Boots (ep. 6), Army General (ep. 9), Royal Subject 3 (ep. 10), Old Cat (ep. 14), Male Customer (ep. 15), The Devil (ep. 20), Shop Keeper (ep. 20), The Priest (ep. 25), The Wolf (ep. 26), Prince #4 (ep. 28), Servant 3 (ep. 28), The Cook (ep. 29), Mr. Hedgehog (ep. 35), Fisherman 1 (ep. 36), Soldier D (ep. 37), Soldier Captain (ep. 37), Man (ep. 39), Additional Voices
  • Ox Tales (1987-1988) - Towilla the Toucan
  • Tales of Little Women (1987) - Town Leader (ep. 3), Union Private (ep. 14), Chatting Civilian (ep. 43)
  • Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water (1990-1991) - Hanson, Damage Report 1 (ep. 4), Escorting Soldier (ep. 4), Capturing Soldier 2 (ep. 4), Officer in Tank (ep. 4), Tower Tech 1 (ep. 5), Mari's Warden (ep. 5), Search Party Leader (ep. 5), Additional Voices (Streamline Dub)
  • Sailor Moon R (1993-1994) - Wiseman, Old Chessmaster (ep. 71), Driver (ep. 73) (Viz Media Dub)
  • Saint Tail (1995-1996) - Art Collector (ep. 1), Baseball Commentator (ep. 8), Little (ep. 15)
  • Rurouni Kenshin (1996-1998) - Chief Muraki, Jinei Udō, Additional Voices (Sony Dub)
    • Oguni Gensai, Additional Voices (Media Blasters Dub)
  • Sailor Moon Sailor Stars (1996-1997) - Albert Pon Garajan/Sailor Conductor (ep. 180), Police-Chief/Sailor Cop (ep. 182)
  • Speed Racer X (1997) - Botch, Alfred Hyman (ep. 9)
  • Cowboy Bebop (1998-1999) - Carlos, Curio Shop Owner (ep. 3), Otto (ep. 7), Huey (ep. 8), Old Man (ep. 8), Drunk at Bar (ep. 8), Whitney Hagas Matsumoto (ep. 15), Dig (ep 16)
  • Nightwalker: Midnight Detective (1998) - Director (ep. 2)
  • Outlaw Star (1998) - Lord Habdul (ep. 23)
  • Trigun (1998) - Barfly 1 (ep. 1), Descartes Lackey 2 (ep. 1), Descartes Lackey 5 (ep. 1), Earl 'Grim Reaper' Bostalk (ep. 4), Henchman 3 (ep. 3), Additional Voices
  • The Big O (1999-2003) - Bonnie Frazier (ep. 5)
  • Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (2000) - Benitsubaki Clansman (ep. 1), Scam Victim (ep. 11), Official (ep. 12), Restaurant Owner (ep. 13)
  • DinoZaurs (2000) - Additional Voices
  • Fighting Spirit (2000-2002) - Mr. Yasuda
  • Gate Keepers (2000) - Additional Voices
  • Shinzo (2000) - Shiro
  • Transformers: Robots in Disguise (2000) - Cerebros, R.E.V., Fireman (ep. 1), Communication Staff (ep. 3), Government Official (ep. 3), RFG Conductor 2 (ep. 3), Ship Captain (ep. 5)
  • Vandread (2000) - Additional Voices
  • Babel II: Beyond Infinity (2001) - Old Monk (ep. 2), UN Soldier (ep. 3), Murai (ep. 12)
  • Cosmo Warrior Zero (2001) - Rubia (ep. 13)
  • Cyborg 009 (2001-2002) - Cyborg 006 (Chang Changku), Additional Voices
  • Digimon Tamers (2001-2002) - Baihumon (ep. 40), Newscaster (ep. 40), News Anchor (ep. 44)
  • Figure 17 (2001-2002) - Isamu Kuroda
  • Geneshaft (2001) - Chata (ep. 6), Ewers (ep. 8)
  • s-CRY-ed (2001) - Ayu Dairen, Old Man (ep. 1), Radio Voice (ep. 3), Worker (ep. 4), Batcho (ep. 6), Doctor (ep. 6), Spectator E (ep. 15)
  • Digimon Frontier (2002-2003) - Cerberumon (ep. 1), Meteormon (eps. 39, 44), Starmon (ep. 39)
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002-2003) - Churnow (ep. 2), SWAT Officer A (ep. 2), Detective Driving (ep. 23), Assemblyman 3 (ep. 24)
  • Gun Frontier (2002) - Oliver Winchester, Sheriff (ep. 1), Bandit (ep. 2), Gunman (ep. 5), Baron De Noir F. Tat Andale (ep. 6), Pastor (ep. 7), Conductor (ep. 8), Old Samurai (ep. 10), Shinonora's Boss (ep. 12)
  • Heat Guy J (2002-2003) - Mauro (2nd voice; eps. 25-26)
  • Mirage of Blaze (2002) - Nue, Additional Voices
  • Naruto (2002-2007) - Hiruzen Sarutobi, Dengaku (ep. 92), Iwashi Tatami (ep. 146)
  • Tenchi Muyo! GXP (2002) - Shank's Henchman (ep. 11), Daluma Guild Member (ep. 11), Commander Balta (ep. 13), Additional Voices
  • .hack//Legend of the Twilight (2003) - Hot Spring Granny (ep. 6), Save Point Owner (ep. 8), Doctor B (ep. 10), Shopkeeper (ep. 11)
  • Gungrave (2003-2004) - Randy, Resident (ep. 3), Gossiper #3 (ep. 4), Corporate President (ep. 7), Security Guard #2 (ep. 9), Chauffeur (ep. 10), Butler Tokioka (eps. 16-18), Subordinate B (ep. 20)
  • Last Exile (2003) - Vitellius Glamis, Claimh-Solais Crewman (eps. 1-2), Vanship Union Operator #1 (ep. 1), Fuel Attendant #1 (ep. 1), Additional Voices
  • Saiyuki Reload (2003-2004) - Additional Voices
  • Wolf's Rain (2003) - Moss (eps. 5-6)
  • Battle B-Daman (2004) - Battle Crow (ep. 3), Shegen (ep. 39)
  • Bleach (2004-2012) - Shunsui Kyoraku, Baraggan Louisenbairn (eps. 145-161), Additional Voices
  • Monster (2004-2005) - Director Heinemann
  • Phoenix (2004) - Houben, Tsume Otoko, Kadan (ep. 8), Officer (ep. 9)
  • Saiyuki Reload Gunlock (2004) - Additional Voices
  • Samurai Champloo (2004-2005) - Kagetoki Kariya, Kikuzo (ep. 1), Ken (ep. 13), Akame (ep. 15), Joey Cartwright (ep. 23)
  • Digimon Data Squad (2006-2007) - Rocky (ep. 9), Togemon (ep. 9), Vilemon (ep. 11)
  • When They Cry (2006) - Tatsuyoshi Kasai, Teppei Hōjō, Additional Voices
  • Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (2006-2007) - Hidenobu Kubouin, Priest (ep. 13), Additional Voices
  • The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (2006-2009) - Shamisen, Manager (ep. 5), Umpire (ep. 8)
  • Ghost Slayers Ayashi (2006-2007) - Yozo Torii, Additional Voices
  • Blue Dragon (2007-2008) - Elder (ep. 1)
  • Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit (2007) - Master Star Reader, Taga, Additional Voices
  • Naruto Shippūden (2007-2017) - Hiruzen Sarutobi, Iwato, Fire Temple Monk (ep. 63), ANBU Ninja (ep. 113), Leaf Ninja (ep. 120), Leaf Ninja on Roof (ep. 157), Leaf Ninja C (ep. 157), Better C (ep. 170), Hidden Rain Man (ep. 172), Flashback Ninja #4 (ep. 175), Flashback Voice #8 (ep. 175), Gonbee (ep. 199), Samurai (ep. 202), Cloud Village Man A (ep. 282), Doto Akimichi (ep. 282), Chen (ep. 312), Emcee (ep. 415), Villager (ep. 466), Villager (ep. 467), Traveler B (ep. 479)
  • Nodame Cantabile (2007) - Sebastiano Viera, Tatsumi Mine, Takehiko Miyoshi, Hidemi Saku (ep. 6), Teacher A (ep. 7), Conductor B (ep. 18)
  • Kurokami: The Animation (2009) - Store Owner (ep. 22)
  • Digimon Fusion (2010-2012) - Wisemon (eps. 33-54), Panbachimon, Shurimon
  • Blade (2011) - Old High Council Member (ep. 8), Master Tanba Yagyu (ep. 9), Crowd (ep. 10), Vampire Hunter (ep. 10), High Council Member (ep. 11)
  • Hunter x Hunter (2011-2014) - Bizeff, Assistant Instructor (ep. 111), Dojo Owner (ep. 125), Citizen (ep. 133)
  • Accel World (2012) - Matchmaker
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012-2013) - Dario Brando, Priest (ep. 9), Street Vendor (ep. 10), Soldier (ep. 12)
  • Heroes: Legend of the Battle Disks (2013) - Master Ore, Narrator
  • Coppelion (2013) - White Coat
  • Ai Tenchi Muyo! (2014) - Additional Voices
  • Sailor Moon Crystal (2014-2016) - Wiseman
  • The Seven Deadly Sins (2014-2021) - Cain Barzad, Additional Voices
  • Dragon Ball Super (2015-2018) - Old Kai, King (ep. 1) (Bang Zoom! Dub)
  • Lupin the 3rd Part IV (2015-2016) - Marco Zoff (ep. 1), Detective (ep. 2), Nino (ep. 4), Detective (ep. 4), Guido Cesario (ep. 11), Philip Casper (ep. 15), Principal (ep. 16), Moreno (ep. 16), Additional Voices
  • One-Punch Man (2015-2019) - Prisoner (ep. 18), Haragiri (ep. 19)
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable (2016) - Yoshihiro Kira, First Responder C (ep. 39)
  • Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (2016) - Matal Mogamett (ep. 1)
  • FLCL: Progressive (2018) - Tonkichi
  • SWORDGAI The Animation (2018) - Shogun
  • Great Pretender (2020) - Shogo Nakanoshima (ep. 6), Additional Voices
  • Battle Game in 5 Seconds (2021) - Satoru Saruwatari (ep. 3), Additional Voices
  • Thermae Romae Novae (2022) - Hatago Owner (ep. 7), Nouveau Riche (Japan) (ep. 9), Additional Voices

Anime Shorts

OVAs & Specials

Anime Films

Video Game Dubbing

Voice Director

Writer

External Links

Advertisement