Shaman King (シャーマンキング Shāman Kingu) is an anime series based on the manga series created by Hiroyuki Takei. It was animated by Xebec and aired on TV Tokyo from July 4, 2001, to September 25, 2002.

Synopsis

On a starry night, middle-schooler Manta meets Yoh Asakura, a young shaman who has the ability to talk to spirits, and also has the ability to let them possess him to use their powers. Yoh has a heavy duty on his shoulders: he must become the Shaman King by winning the Shaman Fight, a tournament between shamans that happens only once every 500 years. Joined by his spirit medium fiancée Anna Kyōyama, his personal samurai spirit Amidamaru, and his other friends, Yoh must also face a larger evil: Hao, a powerful man who aims to create a new world with only shamans by becoming the Shaman King himself.


Dubbing History

The rights to the series were obtained by 4Kids Entertainment, premiering on Fox Box on September 6, 2003.

While the 4Kids dub contained many edits, compared to many 4Kids dubs it was relatively light by their standards. Due to the concept of death being so intricately woven into the plot, they were unable to completely remove it from their dub. 4Kids instead went with a pragmatic approach in adapting it, leaving many moments of violence, religious symbolism, and death intact. Unfortunately, this resulted in moral guardians and network executives complaining about the content, which would indirectly lead to how 4Kids handled their much-derided dub of One Piece. Eventually the show, along with Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles, would be advertised during the primetime hours in hopes to gain adult fans.

Similar to Yu-Gi-Oh!, 4Kids attempted to do an uncut dub of the series in co-operation with FUNimation Entertainment. Two volumes, spanning Episodes 1-6, were released between October 19, 2004 and May 31, 2005, before production was cancelled due to poor sales and the partnership between the two companies collapsing. 3 other volumes were announced (spanning Episodes 7-15) but cancelled. The entirety of the series' dub, cut or uncut, has not been released on DVD.

Cast

Main Characters

Image Character Seiyū Dub Actor
Yoh Asakura2.png Yoh Asakura Yūko Satō Sebastian Arcelus
Yoh young.jpg
Amidamaru3.png Amidamaru Katsuyuki Konishi Sean Schemmel
Amidamaru young.png Mitsuki Saiga (young)
Manta Oyamada.png Manta Oyamada
(Morty Oyamada)
Inuko Inuyama Oliver Wyman
Anna Kyouyama.png Anna Kyōyama Megumi Hayashibara Tara Sands
Hao Asakura child.png Hao Asakura
(Zeke Asakura)
Minami Takayama Sebastian Arcelus
Hao Asakura 1st reincarnation.png Hikaru Midorikawa
Hao Asakura.png
Funbari Hot Springs
Ryu Umemiya.png Ryūnosuke Umemiya
"Ryu"
Masahiko Tanaka Sean Schemmel
Tokagero.png Tokagero Wataru Takagi Wayne Grayson
Faust VII 2.png Faust VIII Takehito Koyasu Sam Riegel (eps. 2-12)
Matt Caplan (eps. 37-64)
Eliza Shaman King2.png Eliza Yuka Komatsu Lisa Ortiz
Team “Len”
Ren Tao.png Len (Ren) Tao Romi Park Andrew Rannells
Bason2.png Bason Shinpachi Tsuji J. David Brimmer
Horo Horo.png Horokeu "Horo Horo" Usui
(Trey Racer)
Yūji Ueda Michael Sinterniklaas
Koloro.png Kororo
(Kory)
Nana Mizuki ¿?
Lyserg Diethel2.png Lyserg Diethel Yoko Sōmi Erica Schroeder
Lyserg child.png
Morphine2.png Morphine
(Chloe)
¿? ¿?
Chocolove McDonell.png Chocolove McDonell
(Joco)
Motoko Kumai Duane Cooper
X-Laws
Iron Maiden Jeanne.png Iron Maiden Jeanne Yui Horie Veronica Taylor
Shamash.jpg Shamash
(Mash)
Masahiko Tanaka ¿?
Marco sk.jpg Marco Lasso Akimitsu Takase Eric Stuart
Meene sk.jpg Mina Montgomery
(Meene Montgomery)
Tomoko Kawakami Michelle Newman
Cebinmendel.jpg Cebin Mendel
(Kevin Mendel)
Wataru Takagi Eric Stuart
John Denbat.jpg John Dingbat
(John Denbat)
Katsuyuki Konishi ¿?
Chris Venstar.jpg Chris Venstar Seiji Sasaki Matt Hoverman

Secondary Characters

Image Character Seiyū Dub Actor
Jun Tao.png Jun Tao Michiko Neya Lisa Ortiz
Lee Bruce Long2.png Lee Pyron
(Lee Pai Long)
Nobutoshi Canna Dan Green
Tamao Tamamura.png Tamao Tamamura
(Tamara)
Nana Mizuki Veronica Taylor
Pilika2.png Pilika Usui
(Pilica Racer)
Tomoko Kawakami Rachael Lillis
Opacho.jpg Opacho Megumi Hayashibara Tara Sands
Patch Tribe (Dobie Tribe)
Silva2.png Silva Hikaru Midorikawa Dan Green
Kalim2.png Kalim Kazuhiro Nakata Jonathan Todd Ross
Goldva.jpg Goldva Reiko Suzuki Ted Lewis
Nichrom.jpg Nichrom Kentarō Itō Sean Schemmel
Zinc sk.jpg Zinc Susumu Chiba Jonathan Todd Ross
Radim 1.jpg Radim Toshitaka Shimizu ¿?
Lily Five
Shalona.png Sharona Rumi Ochiai Megan Hollingshead
Millie3.png Millie Miyako Itō Amy Palant
Ellie.png Ellie Makoto Tsumura Kerry Williams
Sally SK.png Sally Inuko Inuyama Dana Halsted
Lilly.png Lilly Yui Horie Amy Birnbaum

Hao’s Followers

Image Character Seiyū Dub Actor
Team Star (Hoshi-Gumi)
Luchist.jpg Luchist Lasso
(Luka)
Katsuyuki Konishi Andrew Rannells
Team Flower (Hani-Gumi)
KannaBismarch.jpg Kanna Bismarch Yoko Sōmi Caren Manuel
Matilda sk.jpg Matilda "Matti" Matisse Tomoe Hanba Erica Schroeder
MarionPhauna.jpg Marion Phauna
(Mari)
Michiko Neya Carrie Keranen
Team Earth (Tsuchi-Gumi)
PeyoteDiaz.jpg Peyote Díaz
(Ramiro)
Mitsuaki Madono Dan Green
Zen sk.jpg Zen Hijiri Nobuyuki Hiyama
Ryou sk.jpg Ryo Kamishiro Masaya Onosaka Greg Abbey
Team Moon (Tsuki-Gumi)
Turbine sk.jpg Mohamed Tabarsi
(Turbine)
Masahiko Tanaka Oliver Wyman
HangZC.jpg Hang Zang-Ching Yūji Ueda
Bigguy bill burton.jpg Bill Burton "Big Guy" Yoshinori Sonobe J. David Brimmer
Others
BorisTepes.jpg Boris Tepes Dracula
(Boris Tepes Dracula III)
Kōji Ishii Oliver Wyman
Boris Young.jpg
Damayaji.jpg Kouji Yamada
/ Damayaji
Sakaguchi Noriich James Carter Cathcart
Blamuro.jpg Blamuro Toshitaka Shimizu ¿?
Ashill(1).jpg Ashil
(Basil)
Kōki Miyata Marc Thompson

Other Teams

Image Character Seiyū Dub Actor
Team “Icemen”
Pino.jpg Pino Graham Susumu Chiba Christopher Kromer
Pino young.jpg Nana Mizuki (young)
Badh.jpg Badbh ¿? ¿?
Zria.jpg Zria Gagarik
(Zynia)
Masako Katsuki Rachael Lillis
Cadimahide.jpg Tona Papik Cadimahide
(Cadimahide)
Hisao Egawa ¿?
Team “Niles”
Anatel sk.jpg Anatel Pokki
(Anathel)
Hirohiko Kakegawa Ted Lewis
Khafre.jpg Khafre Puljiz
(Knafre)
Susumu Chiba ¿?
Nakht.jpg Nakht Pitrah Yūji Ueda ¿?
Team “Spartacus” (Enseioth)
Ados sk.jpg Ados Jōji Nakata Marc Thompson
Maya SK.jpg Maya Sayuri Yamauchi ¿?
Meloth.jpg Meloth Yuriko Fuchizaki ¿?
Team “Parthia”
Anith.jpg Anise
(Anith)
Kikuko Inoue ¿?
Harum.jpg Harum
(Haloune)
Toshihiko Seki ¿?
Team “Doshi Force” (“Noroshi”)
Gaine SK.jpg Ginny Tao
(Jenny Tao)
Yoko Sōmi Megan Hollingshead
Soumei.jpg Soumei Tao Megumi Toyoguchi ¿?
Kyou SK.jpg Kyou Tao Hiromi Ishikawa ¿?
Team “Dira Doe” (“Dairedo”)
Nyorai.jpg Nyorai Akiko Hiramatsu Amy Birnbaum
Team “Doom” (“Sabbath”)
Ronnie SK.jpg Ronnie Fumihiko Tachiki Wayne Grayson
Ozzy SK.jpg Ouji
(Ozzy)
Nobuyuki Furuta ¿?
Iomm.jpg Aiyomi Tomohisa Asō ¿?
Team “Fudomyou”
Fudou.jpg Fudo Yuko Kobayashi ¿?
Gekkou.jpg Gekkou Wakana Yamazaki Erica Schroeder
Nikkou.jpg Nikko Takkō Ishimori ¿?

Other Characters

Image Character Seiyū Dub Actor
Asakura Family
MikihisaAsakura.jpg Mikihisa Asakura Kenyū Horiuchi Ted Lewis
Yohmei Asakura2.png Yōmei Asakura Takeshi Aono ¿?
KinoAsakura.jpg Kino Asakura Hisako Kyōda Erica Schroeder
KeikoAsakura.jpg Keiko Asakura Mika Doi
Ponchi.png Ponchi Kenyū Horiuchi ¿?
Konchi.png Konchi Tsutomu Kashiwakura ¿?
Tao Family
En(2).jpg En Tao Masashi Ebara Marc Thompson
EnTao.jpg
Tao Ran.jpg Ran Tao Ai Satō Megan Hollingshead
ChinTao.jpg Chin Tao Hidekatsu Shibata ¿?
The Dead Enders (Ryu’s Gang)
MuscleBoy.jpg Muscle Boy
(Magnet)
Nobutoshi Canna Marc Thompson
Freeday.jpg Free Day Kanji Suzumori ¿?
Ballboy.jpg Ball Boy
(B.Boy)
Yūji Ueda Oliver Wyman
Bluechateau.jpg Blue Shato
(Blue Shadow)
Susumu Chiba Dan Green
Apache SK.jpg Apache Toshitaka Shimizu ¿?
Junkf.jpg Junk Food Takehito Koyasu ¿?
Silversun.jpg Silver Sun Yoshihisa Kawahara ¿?
Deathmachine.jpg Death Machine Shinji Kawada ¿?
Spaceshot.jpg Space Shot Masaaki Ōkura ¿?
Diethel Family
LiamDiethel.jpg Liam Diethel Masamichi Satō Greg Abbey
Jane.jpg Jane Diethel Naomi Shindō ¿?
Seminoa Tribe
Lirilara.png Lirilara
(Lee Lee La La)
Mami Koyama Erica Schroeder
Shelgan2.png Chelga ¿? ¿?
Nitsuba.png Nitsuba Kanji Suzumori ¿?
Yofia.png Yofia ¿? ¿?
Ian.png Ian Yoshinori Sonobe ¿?
Seminoa.png Drysa Toshitaka Shimizu ¿?
Others
Mosuke3.png Mosuke Hisao Egawa J. David Brimmer
Mosuke young.png Kumiko Watanabe (young) ¿?
SavagePan.jpg Savage Pan
(Savage Dan)
Susumu Chiba Dan Green
Greengaram.jpg Green Garam
(Green Garaham)
Toshitaka Shimizu Marc Thompson
MrLittle.jpg Mr. Little Lake
(Mr. Little)
Katsuyuki Konishi ¿?
Allen(1).jpg Allen Chika Sakamoto Ted Lewis
Orona.jpg Orona Takaya Hashi Michael Sinterniklaas
Tilda.jpg Hilda
(Tilda)
Yuriko Yamaguchi Veronica Taylor
Kanae.jpg Kanae Rumi Kasahara

Additional Voices


Notes

  • Opacho's gender was inexplicably changed from female to male for the American manga and the 4Kids English dub, although was she voiced by a female voice actress in both Japanese and English.
  • Eliza's cause of death was changed from her getting shot point-blank by a burglar to her childhood illness coming back.

Transmission

Date(s) Channel Country
2003-2005 FoxBox United States United States

Video Releases

Distributor Year Format Contents Region Country
FUNimation Entertainment 2004-2005 DVD.jpg Episodes 1-6 1
NTSC
United States United States
2 Volumes

External Links

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.