Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Shōzō Iizuka (飯塚 昭三 Iizuka Shōzō, born May 23, 1933) is a Japanese voice actor from Fukushima Prefecture.

He graduated from the fine arts department of Nihon University. He is most known for the roles of Nappa in the Dragon Ball franchise, Jumba in the Japanese dub of the Lilo & Stitch series and Stitch!, Ryu Jose in Mobile Suit Gundam, Heart in Fist of the North Star and Dr. Neo Cortex in the Crash Bandicoot series.

He is currently affiliated with Sigma Seven.

Select Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1975-1976 Black Knight Time Bokan Richard Rossner United States
1976 Giranik UFO Senshi Daiapolon Paul Ross United States
1977-1980 Hangman
(ep. 45)
Lupin the 3rd Part II Richard Epcar United States
Ginkaku
(ep. 67)
Paul St. Peter
1977-1978 Jangal Rui Voltes V Chito Vicente
(eps. 1-35)
Philippines
Earl Palma
(eps. 36-40)
William Ross Tokyo, Japan
1978 Flinch Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo Greg Starr Tokyo, Japan
Jeff Winkless United States
Jeff Harding United Kingdom
Bob Papenbrook United States
1978-1979 Admiral Goland Space Battleship Yamato II ¿? United States
1979-1980 Ryu Jose Mobile Suit Gundam Ward Perry Canada
1980-1981 Saturn
(ep. 6)
Astro Boy Paul Nelson United States
Saltan
(eps. 24-25)
Dave Miller
1981 Ryu Jose Mobile Suit Gundam I Bob Papenbrook United States
1981 Negros Space Warrior Baldios ¿? Tokyo, Japan
1983-1984 Humpty Dumpty Alice in Wonderland ¿? South Africa
1984-1987 Heart Fist of the North Star Joe Romersa United States
1984-1985 Inspector Lestrade Sherlock Hound Lewis Arquette United States
1985 Captain Borman Magical Princess Minky Momo: La Ronde in my Dream John Dantona United States
1985-1986 Garudo Ninja Warrior Tobikage ¿? United States
1986 Crime Boss Dirty Pair: Project Eden Kirk Thornton United States
Andy McAvin United States
1986-1989 Android 8
(Eighter)
Dragon Ball Mike McFarland United States
Jeremiah Yurk Canada
Bandages the Mummy Sonny Strait United States
Gerald Matthews Canada
1986 Pansy's Father Dragon Ball: Curse of the Blood Rubies Steve Kramer United States
Michael Donovan Canada
Ed Marcus France
Brian Mathis United States
1987 Igor Dragon Ball: Sleeping Princess
in Devil's Castle
Christopher Sabat United States
¿? France
1987-1989 Beelzebub
(ep. 21)
Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics Tom Wyner United States
1987 Israel Hands Treasure Island: The Movie Patrick Seitz United States
1988-1994 Watajimi
(ep. 6)
Crying Freeman Mike Kleinhenz United States
1989-1996 Nappa Dragon Ball Z Michael Dobson Canada
Christopher Sabat
(original)
United States
Phil Parsons
(remaster)
United States
Android 8
(Eighter)
Mike McFarland United States
Dale Wilson Canada
1990-1991 Giovanni Christopher Columbus Terrence Scammell Canada
1990 Nappa Dragon Ball Z: Bardock - the Father of Goku Christopher Sabat
(original)
United States
Paul Bandey France
Phil Parsons
(redub)
United States
1991 The Chief Burn-Up Rick Peeples United States
1991 Kakuja Dragon Ball Z: Lord Slug Christopher Sabat United States
Doug Rand France
1992-1998 Tetsugyu Giant Robo: The Animation Steve Blum United States
Sean Schemmel
(redub)
United States
1992-1993 Honda Tekkaman Blade Richard Epcar United States
1992-1995 Enki Yu Yu Hakusho Jay Jones United States
1994 T. Hawk Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie Steve Blum United States
1995 Dhalsim Street Fighter II V United States
1996 Section Manager
(eps. 1-2)
Burn-Up W Rob Mungle United States
1996 Android 8
(Eighter)
Dragon Ball: The Path to Power Mike McFarland United States
1996-1998 Hyottoko Rurouni Kenshin Bob Papenbrook United States
1996 Voris The Vision of Escaflowne Alvin Sanders Canada
Cris George United States
1996 Dr. Light Mega Man 8 Jack Evans Tokyo, Japan
1998 Jill
(ep. 13)
Lost Universe Adam Dudley United States
1999-2000 Mayor
(ep. 5)
Excel Saga Mike Vance United States
1999 Tadokoro
(ep. 89)
Pokémon Scottie Ray United States
2000-2001 Koudou
(ep. 16)
Ghost Stories Gruff Vandersant United States
2001-2002 Umbaba
(eps. 14-15)
Cyborg 009 ¿? United States
2001 Genya Tachibana
(Adult)
Millennium Actress John Vernon United Kingdom
Christopher Swindle United States
2002 Nappa Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Phil Parsons United States
2002-2006 Aoba
(ep. 73)
Pokémon Advanced Generation Sean Schemmel United States
Genji
(ep. 101)
Brian Maillard
2003 Nappa Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2 Phil Parsons United States
2003 Ōta Tokyo Godfathers Jamieson Price United States
2004-2012 Baraggan Louisenbairn Bleach Steve Kramer
(eps. 145-161)
United States
Michael McConnohie
(eps. 216-366)
2004-2005 Zuikō Samurai Champloo Bob Papenbrook United States
2005 Nappa Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi Phil Parsons United States
2006 Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2 United States
2006 General Kross Ōban Star-Racers Brian Dobson Canada
2006 Ban Danemon Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams Dave Fennoy United States
2007 Plesio
(ep. 7)
Devil May Cry: The Animated Series Adam Jones United States
2007 Nappa Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 Phil Parsons United States
Android 8
(Eighter)
Mike McFarland
2008-2009 Al Capone Soul Eater Jeremy Inman United States
2008-2011 Dr. Jumba Jookiba Stitch! Jess Winfield United States
2009 Android 8/Eighter Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo Mike McFarland United States
2009-2010 Dominic LeCoulte
(ep. 11)
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Greg Dulcie United States
2010 Dr. Jumba Jookiba Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep David Ogden Stiers United States
2012 Ivan Judanovich Resident Evil: Degeneration Robin Sachs United States
2014-2015 Android 8
(Eighter)
Dragon Ball Z Kai: The Final Chapters Mike McFarland United States
2014 Dace Pokémon the Movie: Diancie & the Cocoon of Destruction Bill Tost United States
2014-2021 Demon King
(ep. 49)
The Seven Deadly Sins Jason Marnocha United States
2014 Thrym Sword Art Online II John Snyder United States
2015-2016 Dougen Awakusu Durarara!!x2 Beau Billingslea United States
2016 Iedolas Aldercapt Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV David Gant United States
2016 Black Ghost
(ep. 1)
Cyborg 009: Call of Justice ¿? United States
2016-2019 Iedolas Aldercapt Final Fantasy XV Bob Joles United States
2016 Ernest Graham
(ep. 8)
Joker Game R. Bruce Elliott United States
2017 Fafnir
(ep. 5)
Little Witch Academia Michael Sorich United States
2018-2020 Ryu Kaioh Baki Darin De Paul United States
TBA United States
2019 Fire Brother (older) Carole & Tuesday Brook Chalmers United States
Fire Brother (younger)
Advertisement