Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Sacrificial Princess and the King of Beasts (贄姫と獣の王, Niehime to Kemono no Ō) is a 2023 anime series directed by Chiaki Kon and based on the manga by Yu Tomofuji that aired from April 20, 2023 to September 28, 2023. An English dub of the series premiered on May 3, 2023.

Synopsis

One hundred years ago, a grave tradition was born in a land where demons live among people: a human must be sacrificed to the King of Beasts. But when Sariphi, the 99th sacrifice, is offered to the King, she isn’t afraid at all! Intrigued by her calm and cute nature, the King decides to spare her life with plans to make her his bride.


Cast[]

Image Character Seiyū Dub Actor
Main Characters
SPATKGB - Sariphi Sariphi Kana Hanazawa Emi Lo
SPATKGB - Sariphi (Young)
SPATKGB - Leonhart Leonhart Satoshi Hino Ray Hurd
SPATKGB - Leonhart (Human Form)
SPATKGB - Leonhart (Teenager)
SPATKGB - Leonhart (Young) Yumi Uchiyama (Young) Kiba Walker
SPATKGB - Leonhart (Young; Human Form)
Secondary Characters
SPATKGB - Clops Clops Natsumi Fujiwara Kristian Eros
SPATKGB - Cy Cy Yuka Nukui Lisette Monique Diaz
SPATKGB - Anubis Anubis/Sirius Takuma Terashima Tom Laflin
SPATKGB - Sirius (Young) Rie Kugimiya (Young) Jad Saxton
SPATKGB - Jormungand Jormungand Chikahiro Kobayashi Brian Mathis
SPATKGB - Amit Amit Megumi Han Brittany Lauda
SPATKGB - Amit (Young)
SPATKGB - Bennu Bennu Hiroyuki Yoshino Christopher Guerrero
SPATKGB - Lanteveldt Lanteveldt Tasuku Hatanaka Orion Pitts
SPATKGB - Lanteveldt (Young) Yuka Takakura (Young) Laura Faverty
SPATKGB - Narrator Narrator Hiroshi Tsuchida R. Bruce Elliott
Minor Characters
SPATKGB - Senate Speaker A Senate Speaker A Masashi Nogawa Mark Allen Jr.
SPATKGB - Senate Speaker B Senate Speaker B Hiroki Maeda Dalton Walker
SPATKGB - Set Set Takaya Kuroda Sean Letourneau
SPATKGB - Set (Young) Risae Matsuda (Young) Tristan Bonner
SPATKGB - Gleipnir Gleipnir Masaaki Mizunaka Xan Cramer
SPATKGB - Gleipnir (Young) Ayaka Asai (Young) Danielle Yoshiko Phillips
SPATKGB - Fenrir Fenrir Yūichi Nakamura David Matranga
SPATKGB - Fenrir (Young) Mutsumi Tamura (Young) Jesse Pinnick

Episodic Characters[]

Image Character Seiyū Dub Actor Episode
SPATKGB - Official Official Yūki Nakajima Dalton Walker 1
SPATKGB - Father Sariphi's Adoptive Father Hirofumi Nojima Patrick McAlister
SPATKGB - Assassin Assassin Shinji Kawada Nicholas Markgraf
SPATKGB - Mother Sariphi's Adoptive Mother Ayumi Tsunematsu Monica Piskor 1, 11
SPATKGB - Maria Maria Kana Ichinose Jill Harris 1-2
SPATKGB - Horse Tribe A Horse Tribe A Nanako Mori Hollis Beck 2
SPATKGB - Horse Tribe B Horse Tribe B Ryōko Maekawa Rachel Glass
SPATKGB - Chameleon Tribe A Chameleon Tribe A Yutaka Aoyama Ashley Thereon
SPATKGB - Todd Todd Kōsei Hirota Ryan Seale
SPATKGB - Chefs Chef A Yukiya Matsui Jacob Eiseman
SPATKGB - Chef B Chef B Yūdai Mino Ashley Thereon
SPATKGB - Dyed Goods Seller Dyed Goods Seller Yūki Ishikari Grant Paulsen 3
SPATKGB - Bear Tribe Woman Bear Tribe Woman Kyō Yaoya Kimmie Britt
SPATKGB - Town Doctor's Wife Town Doctor's Wife Naomi Shindō Wendy Powell
SPATKGB - Town Doctor Town Doctor Mitsuru Ogata Doug Jackson
SPATKGB - Bolas Bolas Natsumi Kawaida Kayla Parker 3, 16, 24
SPATKGB - Bolas's Mother Bolas's Mother Hitomi Shogawa Jennifer Alyx
SPATKGB - Maru Maru Misa Katō Madeleine Scott Broseh 3, 5, 16, 22-23
SPATKGB - Rog Rog Ken Mizukoshi Comona Lewin
SPATKGB - Eru El Anzu Haruno Kimmie Britt 3, 5, 16, 22-24
SPATKGB - Vivian Vivian Shizuka Itō Morgan Garrett 4
SPATKGB - Princess Alba Princess Alba Mayu Mineda Dani Chambers
SPATKGB - Princess Kora Princess Kora Aya Yamane Monét Tatianna Lerner
SPATKGB - Retainer A Retainer A Takuya Makimura William Ofoegbu
SPATKGB - Retainer B Retainer B Yuga Sato Nasim Benelkour
Unknown character image dubbwiki Retainer C Hironori Kondo Gerard Caster
Unknown character image dubbwiki Amit's Sister Konomi Inagaki Sara Ragsdale
SPATKGB - Demon Soldiers Demon Soldiers Shōta Yamamoto
Shin Matsushige
Ashley Thereon
Jacob Eiseman
5
SPATKGB - Retainer A (Ep6) Gatekeeper A Shunichi Maki Grant Young 6
SPATKGB - Retainer B (Ep6) Gatekeeper B Yuki Nakajima Davon Oliver
SPATKGB - Guard Guard Kōsuke Tanabe Dalton Walker
SPATKGB - Ilya Ilya Shōya Chiba Clifford Chapin 6-7, 15, 23
SPATKGB - Young Ilya Riho Sugiyama
(young)
Dusty Feeney 6-7
SPATKGB - Gwiber Gwiber Kōji Okino Aaron Michael 7
SPATKGB - Hyena Tribe A Hyena Tribe A Yūki Arai Jordan Dash Cruz
SPATKGB - Hyena Tribe B Hyena Tribe B Yutaka Furukawa Corey Wilder
SPATKGB - Hyena Tribe C Hyena Tribe C Shunsuke Kanie Mark Allen Jr.
SPATKGB - Hyena Tribe C's Child Hyena Tribe C's Child Mayu Minami Corey Wilder
SPATKGB - Misha Misha Hina Yōmiya Lara Woodhull
SPATKGB - Ilya and Misha's Mother Ilya and Misha's Mother Misa Ishii Abigail Blythe
SPATKGB - Reptile Tribe A Reptile Tribe A Katsunori Okai Nasim Benelkour
SPATKGB - Joz Joz Kenta Miyake Marcus D. Stimac 8, 23
SPATKGB - Galois Galois Hōchū Ōtsuka R. Bruce Elliott
SPATKGB - Retainer 1 (Ep8)
SPATKGB - Retainer 2 (Ep8)
SPATKGB - Retainer 3 (Ep8)
Retainers Hayato Kimura
Shōhei Kajikawa
Kenta Niikura
Christian Thorsen
John Gremillion
Jason Crawford Jordan
8
SPATKGB - Ichthyan Soldier Ichthyan Soldier Kōsuke Okamoto John Gerhardt
SPATKGB - Guard A (Ep9) Guard A Tarō Kiuchi Mark Allen Jr. 9
SPATKGB - Guard B (Ep9) Guard B Yūga Satō Dalton Walker
SPATKGB - Maid A Maid A Risae Matsuda Corinne Sudberg
SPATKGB - Previous Anubis Previous Anubis Susumu Chiba Bruce DuBose
SPATKGB - Maid B Maid B Nanae Kojima Izzi Raine
SPATKGB - Assassin A Assassin A Takuya Makimura Mauricio Ortiz-Segura
SPATKGB - Assassin B Assassin B Yoshito Sasaki Comona Lewin
SPATKGB - Previous King Previous King Takaya Hashi Bill Jenkins 9, 12, 23
SPATKGB - Bird Tribe Child Bird Tribe Child Miyari Nemoto Hollis Beck 10
SPATKGB - Dog Tribe Man Old Dog Tribe Man Yūki Ishikari Corey Wilder
SPATKGB - Maid Maids Serina Machiyama Hollis Beck
Rachel Glass
SPATKGB - Retainer A (Ep10) Retainer A Chihaya Terasaki Gerard Caster
SPATKGB - Retainer B (Ep10) Retainer B Hayato Kimura William Ofoegbu
SPATKGB - Retainer C (Ep10) Retainer C Kanato Watarai Grant Paulsen
SPATKGB - Retainer D (Ep10) Retainer D Daichi Hayashi William Ofoegbu
SPATKGB - Retainer E (Ep10) Retainer E Masayuki Fujibuchi Jason Crawford Jordan
SPATKGB - Official 1 (Ep.11)
SPATKGB - Official 2 (Ep.11)
Officials Kō Bonkobara
Jun Inoue
Ashley Thereon
Grant Young
11
SPATKGB - Royal Guard 1
SPATKGB - Royal Guard 2
SPATKGB - Royal Guard 3
SPATKGB - Royal Guard 4
Royal Guards Noriyuki Tsuyuki
Takuya Makimura
Hironori Kondō
Sōma Shiomi
John Gerhardt
Grant Young
Jacob Eiseman
Ashley Thereon
SPATKGB - Calra Calra Aya Hisakawa KyLeigh Zimmerer 11-12
SPATKGB - Calcara Calcara Kaede Hondo Lara Woodhull
SPATKGB - Teto Teto Takashi Matsuyama Phil Parsons 11-12, 23
SPATKGB - Tetra Tetra Rina Hidaka Nia Celeste
SPATKGB - Retainer A (Ep12) Retainer A Masaya Wada Conner Allison 12
SPATKGB - Retainer B (Ep12) Retainer B Hana Satō Sara Ragsdale
SPATKGB - Calra's Father Calra's Father Yūki Arai Ben Phillips
SPATKGB - Coachman Coachman Kensuke Shimizu Cole Feuchter 13
SPATKGB - Bodyguard A Bodyguard A Takuya Makimura Conner Allison
SPATKGB - Bodyguard B Bodyguard B Hayato Kimura Cory Phillips
SPATKGB - Vassal Vassal Hironori Kondō Comona Lewin
SPATKGB - Bodyguard C Bodyguard C Yūga Satō Cory Phillips
SPATKGB - Braun Braun Ryō Sugisaki Garrett Schenck 13-14
SPATKGB - Teiryn Teiryn Eiji Hanawa Cyrus Rodas
SPATKGB - Parliament Member A Parliament Member A Yūki Ishikari John Gerhardt 14
SPATKGB - Parliament Member B Parliament Member B Sōshirō Hori Nicholas Markgraf
SPATKGB - Parliament Member C Parliament Member C Hironori Kondo Christian Thorsen
SPATKGB - Soldier Soldier Hayato Kimura Cory Phillips
SPATKGB - Common Soldier A Common Soldier A Takuya Makimura Christian Thorsen
SPATKGB - Common Soldier B Common Soldier B Yūga Satō Nicholas Markgraf
SPATKGB - Lanteveldt's Mother Lanteveldt's Mother Hana Satō Erica Muse
SPATKGB - Rat Tribe Rat Tribe Makoto Sahara Corey Wilder 15
SPATKGB - Mother (Ep. 15) Mother Mai Murakami Brittany Lauda
Unknown character image dubbwiki Gatekeeper Ryosuke Takahashi Nasim Benelkour
SPATKGB - Old Man Old Man Sōshirō Hori Corey Wilder
SPATKGB - Maalo Maalo Misaki Kuno Trisha Mellon
SPATKGB - Bandit A Bandit A Reigo Yamaguchi William Ofoegbu
SPATKGB - Bandit B Bandit B Reiji Kawashima Comona Lewin
SPATKGB - Captain Captain Yūki Ishikari William Ofoegbu 16
SPATKGB - Retainer A (Ep16) Retainer A Keisuke Hamaoka
SPATKGB - Retainer B (Ep16) Retainer B Ryōsuke Asano Mark Allen Jr.
SPATKGB - Retainer C (Ep16) Retainer C Makoto Sahara Gerard Caster
SPATKGB - Rep. Ozmargo Ozmargo Senator Kōsuke Katayama Scott Montano 17
SPATKGB - Phantom Wolf Royal Family Member A Phantom Wolf Royal Family Member A Yūki Hoshi Cory Phillips
SPATKGB - Phantom Wolf Royal Family Member B Phantom Wolf Royal Family Member B Noriyuki Tsuyuki Yussef Benelbar
SPATKGB - Ozmargo Soldier A Ozmargo Soldier A Reigo Yamaguchi Cory Phillips
SPATKGB - Ozmargo Soldier B Ozmargo Soldier B Satoshi Inomata John Gerhardt
SPATKGB - Ozmargo Soldier C Ozmargo Soldier C Yoshihito Sasaki Scott Montano
SPATKGB - Official A Official A Jun Inoue Eli Farmer 18
Unknown character image dubbwiki Official B Toshiki Iwasawa Jacob Wilson
SPATKGB - Anastasia Anastasia Saori Hayami Mallorie Rodak 20-21
SPATKGB - Anastasia (Young)
SPATKGB - Ocelot Ocelot Nobuhiko Okamoto Ethan Gallardo 20-21, 23
SPATKGB - Ocelot (Young) Haruka Shiraishi
(young)
Chasity Conner 20
SPATKGB - Merchant Merchant Hironori Kondo Christian Thorsen 20
SPATKGB - Villager Villager Makoto Sahara Jacob Wilson
SPATKGB - Male A Man A Sōma Shiomi Nicholas Markgraf
SPATKGB - Male B Man B Kento Shiraishi Jacob Wilson
SPATKGB - King of Maskviana King of Maskviana Atsushi Ono Charles Campbell 21, 24
Unknown character image dubbwiki Ozmargo Soldier Kōsuke Tanabe Cory Phillips 21
SPATKGB - Parliament Member Parliament Member Yūki Hoshi
SPATKGB - People People Mai Murakami Hollis Beck
Rachel Glass
SPATKGB - Selection Squad Leader Selection Squad Leader Yūki Arai William Ofoegbu 22-23
SPATKGB - Selection Squad Member A Selection Squad Member A Yūki Ishikari Conner Allison 22
SPATKGB - Selection Squad Member B Selection Squad Member B Kōsuke Tanabe John Gerhardt
SPATKGB - Citizen A Citizen A Eriko Kadokura Kimmie Britt
SPATKGB - Citizen B Citizen B Kōichi Gomi Christian Thorsen
SPATKGB - Citizen C Citizen C Takeru Yagi
SPATKGB - Citizen D Citizen D Katsunori Okai Comona Lewin
SPATKGB - Capel Capel Mugihito Sonny Franks 23-24
SPATKGB - Set's Mother Set's Mother Harumi Sakurai Jenny Ledel
SPATKGB - Soldier A Soldier A Makoto Sahara Yussef Benelbar 23
SPATKGB - Soldier B Soldier B Kensuke Shimizu Nicholas Markgraf
SPATKGB - Guard A Guard A Shunsuke Kanie
SPATKGB - Guard B Guard B Yūki Nakajima William Ofoegbu
SPATKGB - Selection Squad Member Selection Squad Member Satoshi Inomata John Gerhardt
SPATKGB - Soldier A (Ep24) Soldier A Kenta Hosoda 24
SPATKGB - Soldier B (Ep24) Soldier B Katsumi Fukuhara Nasim Benelkour
SPATKGB - Soldier C (Ep24) Soldier C Anan Furuya John Gerhardt
SPATKGB - Leonhart's Mother Leonhart's Mother Mamiko Noto Katelyn Barr
SPATKGB - Priest Priest Yūki Ishikari Mark Allen Jr.
SPATKGB - Maid A (Ep24) Maid A Mayu Miyazawa Madeleine Broseh
SPATKGB - Richard Richard Sayumi Suzushiro Sarah Roach
SPATKGB - Richard (Human Form)

Additional Voices[]

Videos[]

Clips

Transmission via Streaming[]

Company Date(s) Category Format Content Country
Crunchyroll Logo May 3, 2023 Anime Digital 24 Episodes United States United States

External Links[]

Advertisement