Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Richard Elias Cansino (Born August 10, 1953 in Los Angeles, California) is an American voice actor. He is also known as Richard Hayworth (among many other aliases) because he is the nephew of actress Rita Hayworth. Richard is arguably best known for his portrayal of Kenshin Himura from the anime adaptation of Rurouni Kenshin.

Additionally, Richard is also known for his performances as Izumo Kamizuki from the popular Naruto series and Legato Bluesummers from Trigun.

Filmography

Live-Action Dubbing

TV Series

Films

Animation Dubbing

Animated Series

  • Mummy Nanny (2001) - Carpet Vendor (ep. 1), Man (ep. 1)

Animated Films

Anime Dubbing

Anime

  • Lupin the 3rd Part II (1977-1980) - Dental Patient (ep. 1), Passenger (ep. 1), Cab Driver (ep. 2), Jail Security Guard (ep. 2), Checkpoint Guard A (ep. 3), Checkpoint Guard B (ep. 3), Nazi Soldier (ep. 3), Scotland Cop (ep. 4), Scotland Detective (ep. 4), Fighter Pilot (ep. 4), Committee Member (ep. 6), Israeli Airport Ticket Seller (ep. 7), Museum Guide (ep. 7), Conductor (ep. 8), Race Announcer (ep. 8), Train Staff (ep. 8), Train Station Announcer (ep. 8), Police Officer (ep. 9), Delane's Butler (ep. 10), Jacque (ep. 10), Louie (ep. 10), Police Chief (ep. 10), BBC Announcer (ep. 11), Eyepatch Card Player (ep. 11), Van Driver (ep. 11), Security Guard (ep. 12), TV Announcer (ep. 12), Robber A (ep. 13), Robber B (ep. 13), Radio Announcer (ep. 14), Butler (ep. 15), News Reporter (ep. 15), French Man (ep. 16), Police Officer (ep. 16), Reporter (ep. 16), Waiter (ep. 16), Security Chief (ep. 17), Shakil (ep. 18), Lawyer A (ep. 21), Lawyer C (ep. 21), Taxi Driver (ep. 23), Police Officer (ep. 24), Bank Customer (ep. 25), Prison Guard B (ep. 25), Prison Guard C (ep. 25), Prison Guard D (ep. 25), Henchman B (ep. 26), Henchman C (ep. 26), Police Officer (ep. 26), Police Officer (ep. 28), Puma (ep. 32), Bidder (ep. 33), Black Cat (ep. 33), Jaguar (ep. 33), Announcer (ep. 35), Auctioneer (ep. 35), Genghis Khan (ep. 37), Police Officer (ep. 38), Buyer (ep. 39), Daimangan (ep. 39), Henchman A (ep. 39), Henchman B (ep. 39), Judge (ep. 39), Noble (ep. 39), Paparazzi (ep. 42), Security Guard A (ep. 42), Security Guard B (ep. 42), Waiter (ep. 43), Security Guard A (ep. 45), Boyfriend (ep. 47), Old Banker (ep. 48), Spectator (ep. 48), Cobra Agent (ep. 49), Referee (ep. 49), Police Officer (ep. 50), Police Officer (ep. 51), Soldier (ep. 53), Police C (ep. 54), Thief (ep. 54), Rihei Tadanori (eps. 55-56), KGB Inspection Guard (ep. 58), Indian Terrorist (ep. 60), Terrorist Guard (ep. 60), Store Employee (ep. 64), Kasim (ep. 65), Tank Commander B (ep. 65), Food Culture Academy Man (ep. 67), Robert (ep. 68), Hitman (ep. 69), Angry Driver (ep. 70), Police Officer (ep. 70), Soshi Okita III (ep. 71), George (ep. 72), Narration (ep. 73), Patient A (ep. 76), Patient B (ep. 76), President's Advisor (ep. 76), One-Ear Joe (ep. 78), Additional Voices
  • Eagle Riders (1978-1980) - Hunter Harris
  • Fist of the North Star (1984-1987) - Joker
  • Crayon Shin-chan (1992-present) - Bo (Phuuz Dub)
  • Sailor Moon (1992-1993) - Kenji Ota (ep 2), Monkey Trainer (ep 7) (Viz Dub)
  • Super Pig (1994-1995) - Lance Romero
  • Saint Tail (1995-1996) - Detective Keiji Asuka
  • Street Fighter II V (1995) - Vega (Animaze Dub)
  • Tenchi Universe (1995) - Sagami (ep. 13), Amarube (ep. 19), Operator (ep. 21), Tessei (ep. 25), Bartender (ep. 26)
  • Zenki (1995) - Kagetora
  • Rurouni Kenshin (1996-1998) - Kenshin Himura
  • Tenchi in Tokyo (1997) - Tsugaru, Love Spirit (ep. 1), Yoshiaki Zumino (ep. 3), Bent Cougar (ep. 18), Additional Voices
  • Vampire Princess Miyu (1997-1998) - Street Vendor (ep. 2), Train Announcement (ep. 2), Kouichi Shigeri (ep. 3), Taxi Driver B (ep. 6), Additional Voices
  • Cowboy Bebop (1998-1999) - Carlos (ep. 5)
  • Flint the Time Detective (1998-1999) - Dr. Bernard Goodman, Narrator, Raldo, Guard (ep. 3)
  • Initial D: First Stage (1998) - Hiromichi (Tokyopop Dub)
  • Nightwalker: Midnight Detective (1998) - Tatsuhiko Shido
  • Outlaw Star (1998) - Ctarl-Ctarl Pilot (ep. 3), Fred's Bodyguard B (ep. 6), Gakkie (ep. 8), Leo (eps. 10-12), Spaceport Control Tower (ep. 10)
  • Trigun (1998) - Legato Bluesummers
  • Cybuster (1999) - Additional Voices
  • Digimon: Digital Monsters (1999-2000) - Piximon
  • The Legend of Black Heaven (1999) - Eva (ep. 9)
  • Android Kikaider: The Animation (2000-2001) - Additional Voices
  • Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (2000) - Villager (ep. 12)
  • Digimon 02 (2000-2001) - Guardromon, Monochromon (ep. 5)
  • DinoZaurs (2000) - Drago Tigre
  • Fighting Spirit (2000-2002) - Kenta Kobashi, Takemura, Payao, Korakuen Hall Referee, Applicant (ep. 9), Certification Match Judge (ep. 9)
  • Pilot Candidate (2000) - Professor Azuma Hijikata
  • Cyborg 009 (2001-2002) - Apollo, Phil, Jean-Paul Arnoul (ep. 11), Additional Voices
  • Digimon Tamers (2001-2002) - Guardromon, Andromon, Infermon (ep. 30)
  • Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden (2001) - Kanzaki's Assistant (ep. 6), Principal (ep. 7), Additional Voices
  • The Prince of Tennis (2001-2005) - Takashi Kawamura, Kimiyoshi Fukawa
  • s-CRY-ed (2001) - Emergy Maxfell, HOLY Soldier (ep. 12)
  • Digimon Frontier (2002-2003) - Arbormon, Petaldramon, Kenta (ep. 24), HoneyBeemon (ep. 26)
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002-2003) - Kyoto Sports Reporter (ep. 22)
  • Heat Guy J (2002-2003) - Boma
  • Mirage of Blaze (2002) - Takaya Ohgi
  • Naruto (2002-2007) - Misumi Tsurugi, Izumo Kamizuki, Additional Voices
  • The Twelve Kingdoms (2002-2003) - Aozaru
  • Wolf's Rain (2003) - Soldier C (ep. 10), Punk (ep. 12)
  • Zatch Bell! (2003-2006) - Additional Voices
  • Saiyuki Reload Gunlock (2004) - Zakuro, Additional Voices
  • Tweeny Witches (2004-2005) - Sigma
  • Bleach (2004-2012) - Daiji Hirasago, Middle School Player (ep. 132), Central 46 Member (ep. 212)
  • Kekkaishi (2006-2008) - Hekian, Sanan, Additional Voices
  • Tokko (2006) - Ajiro
  • Gurren Lagann (2007) - Gang Member (ep. 1), Villager (ep. 5)
  • Naruto Shippūden (2007-2017) - Izumo Kamizuki, Ranka, Leaf Village Official, Suname (ep. 3), Medic Ninja (ep. 158), Shimon Hijiri (ep. 160), Rain Ninja (ep. 173), Waiter (ep. 173), Flashback Ninja #3 (ep. 175), Flashback Voice #7 (ep. 175), Akane's Father (ep. 180), Gang Member #2 (ep. 180), Sandal Man (ep. 186), Villager #2 (ep. 187), Sugoro (ep. 194), Sadai (ep. 196), Izakaya Owner (ep. 237), Medic Ninja (ep. 237), Craftsman (ep. 238), Sealing Core Ninja (ep. 274), Iroha Hyuga (ep. 275), Ninja A (ep. 431)
  • Blade (2011) - Agus (ep. 6)
  • Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal (2011-2014) - Bronk Stone (Bang Zoom! Dub)
  • Ai Tenchi Muyo! (2014) - Additional Voices
  • Lupin the 3rd Part IV (2015-2016) - Agent (ep. 3), Circus Member B (ep. 5), Buyer (ep. 8), Adolfo (ep. 9), Wolf (ep. 10), Glenn (ep. 20), Saruzo (ep. 22), Additional Voices
  • Thermae Romae Novae (2022) - Grandpa (ep. 4)

OVAs & Specials

Anime Films

Video Game Dubbing

External Links

Advertisement