Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Pokémon: Diamond & Pearl (ポケットモンスターダイヤモンド&パール Poketto Monsutā daiyamondo & pāru) is the third series of the Pokémon anime, continuing after Pokémon Advanced Generation, and covers the tenth through thirteenth seasons. The series takes place in the Sinnoh region, with new characters. It originally ran from September 28, 2006 to September 9, 2010 in Japan and from June 4, 2007 to February 5, 2011 in North America.

Dubbing History

The Diamond & Pearl dub was continued by The Pokémon Company International, using the same replacement cast as established in the final season of Advanced Generation, replacing the cast by 4Kids Entertainment. Season 10 was dubbed at TAJ Productions, however, on January 2, 2008, it was revealed by Larry Juris that TAJ Productions would no longer be working on the show. TAJ would later close in early 2009.

The dubbing was then moved to DuArt Film & Video, who continued to dub the Pokémon series until 2020, from seasons 11 to 22. Although TPCi decided to continue using their replacement cast for the characters, DuArt brought in many of the previous 4Kids voice actors to provide new and incidental character voices (most notably Erica Schroeder, Dan Green, Mike Pollock, Sean Schemmel, among many others). The lone exceptions were Ted Lewis, who reclaimed the role of Giovanni, and Mike Pollock, who reclaimed the role of Raoul Contesta. Apart from this, Rachael Lillis, who previously voiced Misty and Jessie for 4Kids' cast, also provided the voice of Maylene.

Cast

Main Cast

Image Character Original Name Seiyū Dub Actor
Main Characters
Ash Ketchum DP.png Ash Ketchum Satoshi Rica Matsumoto Sarah Natochenny
Pikachu DP.png Pikachu Ikue Ōtani Not dubbed
Brock.png Brock Takeshi Yūji Ueda Bill Rogers
Dawn DP.png Dawn Hikari Megumi Toyoguchi Emily Bauer
Jessie DP.png Jessie Musashi Megumi Hayashibara Michele Knotz
James DP.png James Kojiro Shinichirō Miki James Carter Cathcart
Meowth.png Meowth Nyarth Inuko Inuyama
Pokédex GenIV Sinnoh.png Sinnoh Pokédex Sinnoh no Pokémon Zukan Tomoko Kawakami
(eps. 1-101)
Michele Knotz
Satsuki Yukino
(eps. 102-191)
Pokemon-logo.png Narrator Unshō Ishizuka Rodger Parsons
Secondary Characters
Delia Ketchum.png Delia Ketchum Hanako Masami Toyoshima Sarah Natochenny
Professor Oak DP.png Professor Samuel Oak Dr. Yukinari Okido Unshō Ishizuka James Carter Cathcart
Gary Oak.png Gary Oak Shigeru Okido Yuko Kobayashi
Giovanni OS.png Giovanni Sakaki Kenta Miyake Craig Blair
(eps. 2-43)
Ted Lewis
(eps. 80-191)
Nurse Joy.png Nurse Joy Joy Yuriko Yamaguchi Michele Knotz
Kikuko Inoue
(eps. 25-50)
Officer Jenny.png Officer Jenny Junsar Chinami Nishimura Emlyn Morinelli
Cassidypokemon.png Cassidy Yamato Masako Katsuki
Butch Pokémon.png Butch Kosaburo Takehito Koyasu James Carter Cathcart
Special Participation
May DP.png May Haruka Kaori Suzuki Michele Knotz

Secondary Cast

Image Character Original Name Seiyū Dub Actor
Rivales
Paulpokemon.png Paul Shinji Kiyotaka Furushima Julián Rebolledo
Kenny Pokémon.png Kenny Kengo Yūko Mita Natasha Malinsky
(eps. 26-161)
Erica Schroeder
(eps. 174-191)
Pokemonzoey.png Zoey Nozomi Risa Hayamizu Emlyn Morinelli
Nando Pokémon.png Nando Naoshi Kazuya Nakai Bill Timoney
Barrypokemon.png Barry Jun Tatsuhisa Suzuki Jamie McGonnigal
Conway Pokémon.png Conway Kohei Kōzō Mito Bill Timoney
Ursula Pokémon.png Ursula Urara Ayako Kawasumi Melissa Schoenberg
Family
Johannapokemon.png Johanna Ayako Makoto Tsumura Sarah Natochenny
Pokémon Teachers (Pokémon hakases)
Professor Rowan DP.png Professor Rowan Dr. Nanakamado Iemasa Kayumi Sean Kenin
Pokémon League (Pokémonrigu)
Cynthia Pokémon.png Cynthia Shirona Tomo Sakurai Emily Bauer
Team Rocket Staff (Roketto-dan)
Dr.namba.jpg Dr. Namba Ichirō Nagai James Carter Cathcart
Matoripokemon.png Giovanni's Secretary Matori Kiyomi Asai Emily Bauer
Pokémon (Pokémonkontesuto)
Mr.sukizopokemon.png Mr. Sukizo Yoshinori Sonobe Craig Blair
(eps. 1-155)
James Carter Cathcart
(eps. 161-191)
Contestapokemon.png Raoul Contesta Contesta Kōichi Sakaguchi Craig Blair
(eps. 1-155)
Mike Pollock
(eps. 161-191)
Marianpokemon.png Marian Momoan Tomoko Kawakami
(eps. 11-95)
Hilary Thomas
Satsuki Yukino
(eps. 106-191)
Recurring Characters
Jessebelle DP.png Jessebelle Rumika Megumi Hayashibara Michele Knotz
Magikarpvendor DP.jpg Magikarp Salesman Koikingu Uri Unshō Ishizuka David Lapkin
Reggie Pokémon.png Reggie Reiji Tetsuya Kakihara Tom Wayland
Minor Characters
Looker anime.png Looker Handsome Masaki Terasoma Jason Griffith
Rhonda.png Rhonda Yuka Risa Hayamizu Natasha Malinsky
(eps. 29-155)
Erica Schroeder
(ep. 174)
EP498 Jack.png Jack ¿? ¿? Armen Mazlumian
(eps. 29, 33, 44)
Tim Werenko
(eps. 75-135)

Other Characters

Image Character Original Name Seiyū Dub Actor
Antagonists
Team Galactic (Ginga-dan)
EP565 Cyrus(4).png Cyrus Akagi Kenta Miyake Sean Schemmel
Saturn anime.png Saturn Akemi Okamura Marc Thompson
EP580 Mars.png Mars Rie Tanaka Lisa Ortiz
Jupiter DP150.png Jupiter Chinami Nishimura Eileen Stevens
Pokémon Poachers (Pokémon hanta)
Hunter J.png J Takako Honda Shannon Conley

Episodic Characters

Image Character Seiyū Dub Actor Episode
Season 10: Diamond & Pearl
EP560 Yuzo.png Yuzo Katsuyuki Konishi Rich McNanna 1, 88 - 91
111 - 151
EP471 Claudina.png Claudina Chie Satō Emlyn Morinelli 2
EP471 Mr. Cheeves.png Mr. Cheeves Kenta Miyake David Lapkin
Clara.png Clara Miyoko Shōji Annie Silver 5
Jeffrey.png Jeffrey Chinami Nishimura Bill Rogers 8
Minnie.png Minnie Akiko Kimura Mary Murphy
220px-Landis.png Landis Rie Kugimiya Michele Knotz 10, 48
Pokétch Company President anime.png Landis' Father Kenta Miyake David Lapkin 10
Rosebay.png Rosebay Hōko Kuwashima Natasha Malinsky 13
Roark anime.png Roark Masataka Azuma Craig Blair 15-18, 48,
107 - 108
250px-Ian.png Ian Masahiko Tanaka Sean Kenin 15-18
Dr Kenzo.png Dr. Kenzo Hidenobu Kiuchi Bill Timoney 16-17
220px-Melodi.png Melodi Kana Uetake Natasha Malinsky 20
Oralie.png Oralie Sachiko Kojima Annie Silver 21
250px-Haley.png Haley Yū Kobayashi Stacia Newcomb
230px-Theresa.png Theresa Yukana Nogami Emlyn Morinelli 24
230px-Abigail.png Abigail Yorie Terauchi Michele Knotz
230px-Forsythia.png Forsythia Masumi Asano Stacia Newcomb 25, 150
220px-Paige.png Paige Tsugumi Higasayama Jennifer Visalli 28
220px-Marnie.png Marnie Mamiko Noto Shannon Conley
230px-Karsten.png Karsten Tokuyoshi Kawashima Sean Kenin
250px-Ryan.png Ryan Kumiko Watanabe Sarah Natochenny 29
250px-Bryan.png Bryan Makoto Tsumura Emlyn Morinelli
Cheryl anime.png Cheryl Maria Kawamura Sarah Natochenny 30 - 31
Gardenia anime.png Gardenia Chieko Honda Lara Starr Rigores 31 - 32,
36 - 37, 48
EP504 Delos.png Lucian Daisuke Namikawa David Lapkin 35
Yoko3.png Yoko Risa Hayamizu Janice Cost 37
Underground Man anime.png The Underground Man Unshō Ishizuka Eric Schussler
EP508 Ship Captain.png Old Man Katsuhisa Hōki Rodger Parsons 39
230px-Jaco.png Jaco Mitsuaki Madono Rich McNanna 42
EP511 Cal.png Cal Kenta Miyake James Carter Cathcart
Mira anime.png Mira Satomi Arai Rena Strober 47
235px-Holly.png Holly Arisa Ogasawara Sarah Natochenny 50 - 52
Enta anime.png Enta Kenta Miyake Rodger Parsons 50 - 52, 86
Season 11: Battle Dimension
Sinnoh Old Woman.png Old Lady Kazuko Sugiyama Emlyn Morinelli 56
EP526 Isis.png Isis Kaori Nazuka Erica Schroeder 57
EP526 Engineer.png Engineer Unshō Ishizuka Dan Green
Mayor DP.png Mayor ¿? Rodger Parsons
EP526 Stonecutter.png Stonecutter Kenta Miyake James Carter Cathcart
EP527 Alan.png Alan Yoko Sōmi Sean Schemmel 58
EP528 Marble (5).png Marble Chinami Nishimura Cassandra Lee Morris 59
EP528 Matthew (2).png Matthew Jōji Nakata Mike Pollock
230px-Spring.png Spring Natsuko Kuwatani Eileen Stevens 62
230px-Summer.png Summer Rina Satō Amy Palant
EP531 Autumn.png Autumn Sayuri Yahagi Kether Donohue
EP532 Leona (3).png Leona Akeno Watanabe Carrie Keranen 63
EP532 Leonas Dad (2).png Leona's Father Katsuyuki Konishi Greg Abbey
EP532 Leonas Mom (2).png Leona's Mother Tomoko Kawakami Kayzie Rogers
Connally.png Connally Unshō Ishizuka Mike Pollock 66 - 68
EP537 Maylene.png Maylene Aya Endō Rachael Lillis 66 - 69
EP539 Francesca con Chingling.png Francesca Ryōka Yuzuki Khristine Hvam 70
Solana anime DP.png Solana Atsuko Enomoto Natasha Malinsky 71 - 72
EP541 Primo.png Kellyn Daisuke Sakaguchi Sean Kenin
Riolu's Trainer.png Riolu's Trainer ¿? N. Ronald Levine
230px-Austin.png Austin Makoto Ishii Wayne Grayson 73
220px-Astin.png Astin Sean Kenin
240px-Sho.png Sho Akio Suyama Tom Wayland 74
EP544 Wallace (7).png Wallace Toshiyuki Morikawa Sean Kenin 75
EP545 Roman (2).png Roman Kenji Takahashi Ted Lewis 76
EP545 Kylie.png Kylie Ayahi Takagaki Erica Schroeder
EP547 Kyle (3).png Kyle Hirofumi Nojima Jamie McGonnigal 77 - 78
EP549 Tyler (6).png Tyler Chiwa Saitō Meredith Zeitlin 80
EP552 Crasher Wake.png Crasher Wake Tetsu Inada J. David Brimmer 82-83
Blue Haired Hamilton.png Hamilton Yoko Sōmi Jason Griffith 82
EP551 Carny.png Carny Kenta Miyake Marc Thompson
EP553 Monica.png Monica Ayumi Tsunematsu Lisa Ortiz 84
EP553 Mr Backlot (2).png Mr. Backlot Kenta Miyake N. Ronald Levine
220px-Paris.png Paris Hitomi Nabatame Erica Schroeder 86
EP555 Hermione (4).png Hermione Sayuri Yamauchi Debora Rabbai
EP555 Cocoa (6).png Cocoa Ryoko Shintani Lipica Shah
EP557 Angie (4).png Angie Miho Hino Meredith Zeitlin 88 - 91
250px-Kendall.png Kendall Daisuke Sakaguchi Bill Rogers 90
EP559 Mitchell.png Mitchell Tomoko Kawakami Marc Thompson
EP562 Fantina.png Fantina Kikuko Inoue Erica Schroeder 93, 101-102
EP564 Lila (8).png Lila Yumi Tōma Sarah Natochenny 95
Prof Carolina.png Professor Carolina Ai Satō Rebecca Soler 96 - 97, 151
Angies Dad.png Angie's Father Unshō Ishizuka Marc Thompson 98
Angies Mom.png Angie's Mother Tomoko Kawakami Kayzie Rogers
Owner of Lickylicky.png Owner of Lickilicky Kenta Miyake Bill Rogers
EP568 Aaron.png Aaron Kenshō Ono Christopher C. Adams 99-100
Season 12: Galactic Battles
Canalave Gym Referee.png Canalave Gym Referee ¿? Tom Wayland 104, 107 - 108
Byron anime.png Byron Kazuki Yao Dan Green 107 - 108
EP579 Riley.png Riley Yū Mizushima Marc Diraison 110-111
Officer Jennys Chatot.png Buddy
(Officer Jenny's Chatot)
¿? Sean Kenin 115
Chief of Police.png Chief of Police ¿? Mike Pollock
Poacher.png Poacher Katsuyuki Konishi Tom Wayland 116
Christopher Sinnoh.png Christopher Jun Konno Sean Schemmel 117
Taylor Sinnoh.png Taylor Daisuke Sakaguchi Sean Kenin 118
Provo.png Provo Unshō Ishizuka Tom Wayland
Steveland.png Steveland Chie Satō Erica Schroeder
EP590 Teacher Sinnoh.png Teacher Satsuki Yukino Rebecca Soler 121
250px-O cotd.png O Daisuke Hirakawa Jason Griffith 124
Halverson.png Halverson Yūji Ueda Tom Wayland
EP593 Wilkinson.png Wilkinson Unshō Ishizuka
Marilyn.png Marilyn Mai Gotō Erica Schroeder 125
250px-Jeremiah.png Jeremiah Daisuke Sakaguchi Tom Wayland 126
Mr Honcho.png Mr. Honcho Unshō Ishizuka Marc Thompson 126-127
Candice anime.png Candice Noriko Shitaya Kether Donohue 126 - 128, 155
EP597 Maria.png Maria Miyako Itō Carrie Keranen 128 - 129
Brandon DP.png Brandon Masayuki Omoro Craig Blair
Samuel.png Samuel Kōzō Mito Rich McNanna
Train Conductor.png Train Conductor Katsuyuki Konishi Darren Dunstan 130
Train Engineer.png Train Engineer Unshō Ishizuka Marc Thompson
250px-Olivier.png Olivier Daisuke Sakaguchi Sean Schemmel 131-132
EP603 Verona.png Verona Chika Fujimura Amy Palant 134
Azure.png Azure Hiroyuki Yoshino Sean McCourt 135
Crimson.png Crimson Kaori Nazuka Rachael S. Stern
Charon anime.png Charon Kenichi Ogata Mike Pollock 136, 150 - 152
EP606 Lulu.png Lulu Saori Hayami Eileen Stevens 137
250px-Noelle.png Noelle Arisa Ogasawara Debora Rabbai 138
250px-Nathaniel.png Nathaniel Chinami Nishimura Cassandra Lee Morris 138
Sayer.png Sayer Dai Matsumoto Mike Pollock 138 - 141
250px-Izzy.png Izzy Kenta Miyake Bill Timoney
250px-Cara.png Cara Chie Satō Georgette Reilly
Clown anime.png Clown Daisuke Sakaguchi Tom Wayland 140
Goldeen Scoop Master.png Goldeen Scoop Master Katsuyuki Konishi Dan Green
Palmer anime.png Palmer Nobuyuki Hiyama Carmen Borgia 140 - 141
EP612 Lyra (2).png Lyra Megumi Nakajima Eileen Stevens 143 - 147
EP614 Khoury.png Khoury Kenji Nojima Christopher Niosi
Khourys Father.png Khoury's Father Gō Shinomiya Greg Abbey 143, 147
250px-Benjamin.png Benjamin Takkō Ishimori Bill Tost 144
Mario.png Mario Daisuke Sakaguchi Tom Wayland 146
250px-Rhyanna.png Rhyanna Miyuki Kawasho Khristine Hvam 148
250px-Mitchell.png Mitchell Yuka Nishigaki Eva Kaminsky
Kodama.png Professor Kodama Hidekatsu Shibata David Logan Rankin 149
Sebastian Sinnoh.png Sebastian Mitsuru Ogata Bill Tost 153
250px-Maya.png Maya Yuki Mitsugi Amy Palant 154
250px-McCann.png McCann Katsuhisa Hōki N. Ronald Levine
Rebecca Sinnoh.png Rebecca Junko Ueda Rebecca Soler 155
Wilma anime.png Wilma Noriko Uemura Ursula Conlon 156
Season 13: Sinnoh League Victors
250px-Crispin.png Crispin Katsuyuki Konishi Sean McCourt 158
250px-Clayton.png Clayton Rikiya Koyama Marc Diraison 159
250px-Daniel.png Daniel Nami Miyahara Ted Lewis 160
Pokéathlon Presentor.png MC ¿? Erica Schroeder
Flint E4 anime.png Flint Tōru Nara Tom Wayland 165 - 166
179 - 180
Flint young.png
Volkner anime.png Volkner Hirofumi Nojima Eli James 165 - 166, 179
Volkner young.png Daisuke Sakaguchi (young)
Proprietor.png Proprietor Masaki Aizawa Bob Senkewicz 165 - 166
250px-Thomas.png Thomas Yūko Sanpei Lucien Dodge 167
Marley anime.png Marley Miyuki Sawashiro Dani Marcus 168
EP638 Natsuya.png Ben Tatsuya Hasome Wayne Grayson 169
Bertha anime.png Bertha Yōko Matsuoka Mary O'Brady 170
250px-Roland.png Roland Fuyuka Ono Eli James
Salvia.png Princesa Salvia Yumi Kakazu Erica Schroeder 171
Freesia.png Freesia Chika Fujimura Sophie Weyman
Salvias Butler.png Salvia's Butler Hiroshi Itō Bill Rogers
Narissa.png Narissa Kanae Oki Lisa Ortiz 173
EP647 Mamī.png Mamie Saori Gotō Rebecca Soler 178
Jasmine DP180.png Jasmine Yumi Kakazu Alyson Leigh Rosenfeld 180
Buck and Baltoy.png Buck Akeno Watanabe Bryan Fenkart 181
Shimako.png Selma Yuka Komatsu Eileen Stevens 183-184
Sinnoh League Referee.png Sinnoh League Referee ¿? Marc Thompson 183 - 189
250px-Tobias.png Tobias Hiroki Takahashi J. Michael Tatum 189
Normajean.png Normajean Chiwa Saitō Suzy Myers 190
Ship Captain.png Ship Captain ¿? Ted Lewis
Old Lady on Ship.png Old Lady ¿? Kayzie Rogers

Additional Voices

Notes

  • Episode 48 is removed from the English dub, primarily due to it being a clipshow.

Transmission

Date(s) Channel Country
2007-2011 Cartoon Network United States United States

Video Releases

Distributor Year Format Contents Region Country
Viz Media 2008-2012 DVD.jpg The Complete Series 1
NTSC
United States United States
13 Volumes

External Links

vdePokemon-logo.png
Series
(Japan)

PokémonPokémon Advanced GenerationPokémon Diamond & PearlPokémon Best Wishes!Pokémon XYPokémon Sun & MoonPokémon Journeys: The Series

Spin-offs Pokémon ChroniclesPokémon Mystery DungeonPokémon OriginsPokémon GenerationsPokémon Twilight WingsPokémon EvolutionsPokémon Hisuian SnowPOKÉTOON
Films

Pokémon: The First MoviePokémon: The Movie 2000Pokémon 3: Spell of the UnknownPokémon 4EverPokémon Heroes
Pokémon: Jirachi Wish MakerPokémon: Destiny DeoxysPokémon: Lucario & the Mystery of MewPokémon Ranger & the Temple of the Sea
Pokémon: The Rise of DarkraiPokémon: Giratina & the Sky WarriorPokémon: Arceus & the Jewel of LifePokémon: Zoroark: Master of Illusions
Pokémon the Movie: Black/White - Victini & Reshiram/ZekromPokémon the Movie: Kyurem vs. the Sword of JusticePokémon: Genesect & the Legend Awakened
Pokémon the Movie: Diancie & the Cocoon of DestructionPokémon the Movie: Hoopa & the Clash of AgesPokémon the Movie: Volcanion & the Mechanical Marvel
Pokémon The Movie: I Choose You!Pokémon The Movie: The Power of UsMewtwo Strikes Back EvolutionPokémon The Movie: Secrets of the Jungle

Specials

Pokémon: The Uncut Story of Mewtwo's OriginPokémon: Mewtwo ReturnsPokémon: The Mastermind of Mirage PokémonPokémon Mystery Dungeon: Team Go-Getters Out Of The Gate!Pokémon - The Arceus Chronicles

Video Games

Pokémon SnapHey You, Pikachu!PokéPark Wii: Pikachu's AdventurePokkén TournamentDetective PikachuPokémon MastersNew Pokémon Snap

Characters

Ash KetchumPikachuMistyBrockJessieJamesMeowthTracey SketchitMayMaxDawnIrisCilanSerenaClemontBonnieDelia KetchumProfesor OakGary OakGiovanniNurse JoyOfficer Jenny

External Links
Advertisement