Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Paul William Dobson (born December 7, 1963) is an English-Canadian voice actor. He's the brother of voice actors Brian Dobson and Michael Dobson.

He is best known as Naraku and Myoga from InuYasha, Doctor Doom from Fantastic Four: World's Greatest Heroes, Juggernaut from X-Men Evolution, Happosai from Ranma ½, Enzo Matrix from ReBoot, Folken Fanel from the Ocean dub of The Vision of Escaflowne, Moo from Monster Rancher, Graham Aker from Mobile Suit Gundam 00, among many others.

Filmography

Animation Dubbing

Animated Series

  • Muzzy in Gondoland (1986) - Corvax (US Dub)
  • Salty's Lighthouse (1997-1998) - Big Stack, Hercules, Captain Zero, Izzy Gomez, Sea Rogue, Billy Shoepack, Mr. Socko, Mr. Boffo, Cappy, Old Rusty, Scoop, The Train

Animated Shorts

  • Animated Classic Showcase (1993) - Frog (ep. 1), Joseph (ep. 1), Castle Owner (ep. 4), Warning Spirits (ep. 4), Mr. Karl (ep. 5), Raven (ep. 11), Grasshopper (ep. 13), Running Bug (ep. 13), Master Tomato (ep. 14), Additional Voices

Animated Films

Anime Dubbing

Anime

  • Mobile Suit Gundam (1979-1980) - Additional Voices
  • Maison Ikkoku (1986-1988) - Takeshi (ep. 1), Passerby (ep. 2), Stupid Glasses (ep. 3), Citizen (ep. 4), Train Passenger (ep. 5), Coffee House Customer (ep. 13), College Boy (ep. 13), Saotome (eps. 13-15), Sober Man (ep. 14), Sushi Delivery Man (ep. 14), Alien Geek (ep. 15), Sake Club Member (ep. 15), Gambler (ep. 26), Frankenstein (ep. 29), Freeloading Husband (eps. 30-31), Yakuza (eps. 30-31), French Man (ep. 35), Wine Salesman (ep. 35), Delivery Man (ep. 37), Drunken Passenger (ep. 40), Patron (ep. 40), Principal (ep. 56)
  • Ronin Warriors (1988-1989) - Anubis, Lord Saber-Stryke, Dara, Pilot (ep. 2)
  • Dragon Ball Z (1989-1996) - Dr. Brief (eps. 39-66), Korin (eps. 26-38), Dodoria, Grand Kai, Raiti, Zarbon, Arlian Prison Guard (ep. 11), Arlian Prisoner 1 (ep. 11), Atla (ep. 11), Gregor (ep. 11), Brock (ep. 17), Ritoian Boy (ep. 40), Sui (ep. 45), Napple (ep. 47), Orlen (ep. 54), Maraikoh (ep. 197-198), News Anchor (ep. 203), Director (ep. 205), ZTV Staff (ep. 212), Hell Ogre (ep. 280) (Ocean Dub)
  • The New Adventures of Kimba The White Lion (1989-1990) - Jamar, Jake, Additional Voices
  • Ranma ½ (1989-1992) - Happosai, Country Man (ep. 7), Cow (ep. 7), Tourist (ep. 7), Yokohama Man (ep. 7), Chem Club Member (ep. 8), Zookeeper (ep. 8), Butler (ep. 10), Monkey (ep. 25), Food Shop Owner (ep. 32), Janitor (ep. 33), Deliveryman (ep. 38), Director's Assistant (ep. 39), Drama Club Announcer (ep. 39), Furinkan Student (ep. 39), Truant Officer (ep. 39), Xian "China" Li (ep. 39), Old Bathhouse Woman (ep. 40), Man in Movie (ep. 43), Lingerie Man (ep. 44), Audience Member (ep. 47), Kinnii (ep. 48), Person (ep. 50), Naoto (ep. 52), Beach Kid (ep. 53), Rich Boy (ep. 53), Piglet (ep. 54), Canceled Student (ep. 56), Buzz Cut Student (ep. 65), Teacher (ep. 65), Clown (ep. 70), Higuma Torajiro (ep. 73), Preschooler (ep. 77), Professor (ep. 78), Overseeing Monk (ep. 82), Sword Puller (ep. 82), Cat Cafe Customer (ep. 84), Porridge Thief (ep. 90), Citizen (ep. 93), Tatsukichi Komagataya / Card King (ep. 94), Neighborhood Kid (ep. 94), Committee Member (ep. 95), Tea Ceremony Disciple (ep. 97), Yutaro Yudoro (ep. 99), Big Tuna Chef (ep. 101), Hiroshi (ep. 101), Battle Shogi Player (ep. 103), Parlor Owner (ep. 103), Yashichi (ep. 104), Flower Shop Owner (ep. 110), Takoyaki Salesman (ep. 111), Chinese Medicine Man (ep. 113), Athlete (ep. 116), Little Boy (ep. 125), Nu (ep. 126), Festival Guest (ep. 128), Festival Worker (ep. 128), Scroll Announcer (ep. 128), Field Reporter (ep. 129), Village Healer (ep. 129), Villager (ep. 129), Shooter (ep. 130), Spring Council Member (ep. 130), Paper Doll Salesman (ep. 134), Stern Teacher (ep. 136), Seishun Kendo Member (ep. 156), Comedian (ep. 159), Typhoon Anchor (ep. 159)
  • Tico & Friends (1994) - Dr. Charles LeConte, Richard, Boring Man 1 (ep. 1), Reporter (ep. 1), Additional Voices
  • Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (1995-1996) - Rashid Kurama, Lieutenant Nichol, Alliance Escort (ep. 1), Relena's Friend (ep. 2), Marshall Noventa (ep. 7), Inspector Acht (eps. 14-15)
  • Saber Marionette J (1996-1997) - Lord Faust, Hikozaemon Oekubo, Dr. Hess, Narrator (eps. 7-18), Radio DJ (ep. 1), Bandit (ep. 2), Gang Member (ep. 4), Customer (ep. 7), Nemuri (ep. 8), Bodyguard (ep. 13), Doctor's Assistant (ep. 16)
  • The Vision of Escaflowne (1996) - Folken Fanel, Kio, Reeden, Zongi, Fanelian Lookout A (ep. 2), Fanelian Soldier A (ep. 2), Luva (ep. 2), Priest (ep. 2), Crusade Crewman (ep. 3), Crusade Crewmember (ep. 3), Pyle (ep. 3), Asturian Soldier C (ep. 4), Bounty Hunter B (ep. 7), Voice in Vision (ep. 9), Zaibach Operator (ep. 9), Katz (ep. 11), Dryden's Clerk (ep. 16), Sailor (ep. 16), Sorcerer B (ep. 16), Zaibach Soldier (ep. 17), Sorcerer C (ep. 18), Silver General (eps. 19, 22), Priest (ep. 20), Hunter A (ep. 21), Asturian Minister (ep. 22), Rumor-mongering Fanelian (ep. 22), Soldier B (ep. 26) (Ocean Dub)
  • Speed Racer X (1997) - Speed Racer (Pilot Version)
  • Monkey Magic (1998) - Dearth Void, Subodye, North General (ep. 9), Master (ep. 11)
  • Monster Rancher (1999-2001) - Moo, Additional Voices
  • Hamtaro (2000-2006) - Howdy
  • InuYasha (2000-2004) - Naraku, Onigumo, Myoga, Ginta, Tsukumo (ep. 8), Kagewaki Hitomi (ep. 24-25), Additional Voices
  • Galaxy Angel Z (2002) - King (ep. 18), Cain (ep. 19)
  • MegaMan NT Warrior (2002-2003) - Dr. Wily, MagicMan, Chaud's Aide (ep. 39)
  • Transformers: Armada (2002-2003) - Sideways, Nemesis Prime, Pauly (eps. 38-39)
  • MegaMan NT Warrior: Axess (2003-2004) - MagicMan, Red SwordMan, Blue SwordMan, Yellow SwordMan
  • Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny (2004-2005) - Sato, Shin's Father, Tatsuki Mashima (Ocean Dub)
  • Transformers: Energon (2004-2005) - Rodimus
  • Transformers: Cybertron (2005-2006) - Landmine, Overhaul, Guard (ep. 4)
  • Black Lagoon (2006) - E.O. Captain (eps. 1-2)
  • Death Note (2006-2007) - Additional Voices
  • Ōban Star-Racers (2006) - Avatar, Race Official B, Tech (ep. 1), Barkeep (ep. 8), Creator #1 (ep. 22)
  • Powerpuff Girls Z (2006-2007) - Gilbert, Monster Cody, Additional Voices
  • Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (2007-2009) - Graham Aker, Commander (eps. 1, 11), Soldier (ep. 9), WaterSeller's Grandfather (ep. 11), Katharon Crew (ep. 38)
  • InuYasha: The Final Act (2009-2010) - Naraku, Myoga, Ginta, Additional Voices
  • Gintama° (2015-2016) - Heiji Kozenigata, Bansai Kawakami (ep. 307)
  • Yashahime: Princess Half Demon (2020-present) - Myoga

OVAs & Specials

Anime Films

Video Game Dubbing

External Links

Advertisement