One Piece (ワンピース, Wan Pīsu) is an anime based on the manga written by Eiichiro Oda. It's produced by Toei Animation and directed by Konosuke Uda, Munehisa Sakai and Hiroaki Miyamoto. It was first broadcast on Fuji Television on October 20, 1999. As of June 2022, there are over 1020 episodes spanning twenty seasons.
|
Dubbing History[]
Prior to the series’ acquisition by 4Kids Entertainment, an English dub was first recorded by the Singaporean dubbing company Odex in 2003, and was produced by Animax. Though Odex tried to license it for TV, the deal fell through after 26 episodes, the dub was released on VCD in Singapore, Malaysia, and Indonesia. Odex's dub was translated independently and had no ties to any other form of translation. This dub is relatively unknown due to it being limited to those countries.
The dub had an extremely limited voice cast of initially 6 regular voice actors for the first season, then increased to 8 for the second. However many voice actors left between the two Seasons, characters such as Nami had three different voices through the Odex dub of the series. The common complaint leveled against the dub is the poor recording standards, poor editing and wooden acting. Odex’s dub only ran for 104 episodes, at which point Odex was unable to further license the series from Toei Animation.
As Toei Animation was scouting for an English dubbing company to produce an English dub for the series in 2004, there was stiff competition as to who would gain the rights. Test dubs were produced by FUNimation Entertainment (featuring Eric Vale as Luffy, Andrew Chandler as Zoro and Christopher Sabat as Helmeppo) and Ocean Productions (featuring Andrew Francis as Luffy, Samuel Vincent as Zoro and Chantal Strand as Apis) along with Blue Water Studios. FUNimation was so confident they’d be given the rights, they registered the domain name for One Piece prior to anything being solidified.
On June 4, 2004, 4Kids Entertainment announced that they had acquired the television distribution and merchandising license for One Piece in the US, Canada, UK, Australia, South Africa and New Zealand. 4Kids won the license in a package deal with Magical DoReMi, a show they were actually intent on dubbing, with no prior knowledge to the shows content. When they found that the show was not for their intended audience, the company pretty much had to do what they could do with the series until they had an opportunity to legally drop the license.
4Kids' dub of One Piece is infamous for its mandated edits for content and length, reducing the first 143 episodes down to 104. Many, if not all, of the changes made were mandatory for the series to be suitable for broadcast in a children's timeslot. One of the more notable changes was the digital replacement of Sanji's cigarette with a lollipop. There were various character names changes, most notably changing Roronoa Zoro to "Zolo". 4Kids toned down many of the series' more emotionally intense scenes, also toning down violence and other extreme situations, including writing out the deaths of characters, sometimes unintentionally making it even worse. A lot of dialogue was altered to include humor, often pun-based, even during scenes that were entirely serious in the Japanese version. Several episodes were also removed, including ones which would turn out to be important later on in the series. The original music score was replaced by a new in-house score composed by Jeff Silverman, along with a new opening theme, the infamous "One Piece Rap". However, 4Kids originally created an English version of the first opening theme, "We Are!", sung by Russell Velázquez. This theme only previewed at a con sometime in 2004.
4Kids' dub premiered in the United States on September 18, 2004 on the Fox network as part of the weekend programming block Fox Box, and would later air on Toonami in April 2005. Reception of their dub was overwhelmingly negative, being universally panned by fans of the original Japanese version for their alterations to the series. 4Kids contracted Viz Media to handle home video distribution, releasing 11 volumes of the first 52 episodes before ceasing production due to low sales. 4Kids released a statement in December 2006 confirming that it cancelled the project. Mark Kirk, the Vice President of Digital Media for 4Kids Entertainment, said the experience on producing One Piece "ruined the company's reputation." Since then, 4Kids established a more strict set of guidelines, checks, and balances to determine which anime the company acquires.
On April 13, 2007, FUNimation Entertainment licensed the series and started production on their own English-language release of One Piece, both resuming where 4Kids left off, as well as going back and redubbing their episodes uncut for DVD. For FUNimation's cast, Toei and creator Eiichiro Oda had picked from audio clips of who they'd like to portray the main characters and some of the major villains (such as Rob Lucci). FUNimation's dub of the series premiered on Toonami on August 25, 2007, starting with episode 105 (144 uncut), and aired until the blocks cancellation on March 22, 2008. For Toonami's airing, FUNimation created a television dub which kept consistency with the 4Kids dub, keeping their naming conventions (Zolo instead of Zoro) though contained much lighter editing and the original music. Due to Cartoon Network's standards, the practice of altering Sanji's cigarette into a lollipop was changed to it being removed entirely. Even with these television edits, the FUNimation dub was immediately well-received for the voice acting, dialogue, and original music.
FUNimation released its first uncut bilingual DVD box set, containing 13 episodes, on May 27, 2008, retailing for $49.98 MSRP. On July 26, 2011, FUNimation began to re-release dub episodes on "collections" using a discounted MSRP of $24.99 for 26 episodes. On May 18, 2013, the uncut series began airing on Adult Swim's revived Toonami late-night programming block from episode 207 onwards. As of April 2020, FUNimation has currently dubbed 587 episodes of the series uncut.
The dub went on hiatus through 2019, though several of the films and specials were dubbed during this time. The dub returned on April 28, 2020, with Episodes 575-587. Starting with this release, the dub is largely paid for by Toei Animation.[1]
Cast[]
Main Characters[]
The Three Superpowers[]
The World Government[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|
The World Government | |||
Saint Jaygarcia Saturn | Keiichi Noda | Jerry Russell (ep. 151) | |
Gregory Lush (ep. 225) | |||
J.B. Edwards (eps. 511-) | |||
Saint Marcus Mars | Masato Hirano (ep. 277) | Randy Pearlman | |
Keiichi Sonobe | |||
Saint Topman Warcury | Masato Hirano | Randy Pearlman (ep. 225) | |
Kurt Kleinmann | |||
Saint Ethanbaron V. Nusjuro | Kenichi Ogata | Kent Williams (ep. 151) | |
Douglass Burks (eps. 511-736) | |||
Doug Jackson (eps. 887-) | |||
Saint Shepherd Ju Peter | Yasunori Masutani | John Burgmeier (ep. 316) | |
Michael Johnson | |||
Kong | Unshō Ishizuka | Jim Foronda | |
World Nobles | |||
Saint Roswald | Hirohiko Kakegawa | John Tillman | |
Saint Charlos | Chafurin | Jason Kane | |
Saint Shalria | Rumi Kasahara | Tiffany Grant | |
Saint Jalmack | Yasunori Masutani | Brian Hathaway | |
Saint Mjosgard | Tetsuo Gotō (ep. 545) |
Dallas Reid | |
Masami Kikuchi (eps. 886-) |
The Marines[]
Cipher Pol[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|
CP0 | |||
Guernica | Katsumi Suzuki | Brian Hathaway | |
Hiromu Miyazaki (eps. 1018-) | |||
Joseph | Taro Yamaguchi | Bradley Gareth | |
Gismonda | TBA | Shawn Gann | |
Maha | Takuro Nakakuni | Christopher Niosi | |
CP9 | |||
Chief Spandam | Masaya Onosaka | Christopher Corey Smith | |
Rob Lucci | Tomokazu Seki | Jason Liebrecht | |
Kaku | Ryōtarō Okiayu | Alex Organ | |
Kalifa | Naomi Shindō | Shelley Calene-Black | |
Blueno | Seiji Sasaki | Mark Fickert | |
Jabra | Masaya Takatsuka | Phil Parsons | |
Kumadori | Hiroaki Yoshida | Andrew Love | |
Fukuro | Kumiko Watanabe | Alexis Tipton | |
Nero | Hidenobu Kiuchi | Todd Haberkorn | |
CP7 | |||
Wanze | Yasuhiro Takato | Jessie James Grelle | |
CP6 | |||
Jerry | Naomi Kusumi | Wilbur Penn |
Impel Down[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|
Impel Down | |||
Magellan | Mitsuaki Hoshino | Jeremy Inman | |
Hannyabal | Tetsuo Gotō | Brad Jackson | |
Domino | Naomi Shindō | Haley Esposito | |
Sadie | Yuka Koyama | Marissa Lenti | |
Saldeath | Kazuya Nakai | Orion Pitts |
The Seven Warlords of the Sea[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | Odex Dub (Episodes 1-104) |
4Kids Dub (Episodes 1-143) |
FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Seven Warlords of the Sea | |||||
Dracule Mihawk | Takeshi Aono (eps. 23-460) |
Chuck Powers | Christopher Collet | John Gremillion | |
Hirohiko Kakegawa (eps. 461-) | |||||
Crocodile / Mr. 0 | Ryūzaburō Ōtomo | Brian Zimmerman | J. David Brimmer | John Swasey | |
Donquixote Doflamingo | Hideyuki Tanaka | Robert McCollum | |||
Tomoe Hanba (young) |
Brittney Karbowski | ||||
Bartholomew Kuma | Hideyuki Hori | Joel McDonald | |||
Gecko Moria | Katsuhisa Hōki | Christopher Guerrero | |||
Boa Hancock | Kotono Mitsuishi | Lydia Mackay | |||
Kanae Itō (young) | |||||
Buggy the Clown | Shigeru Chiba | Brian Zimmerman | David Wills | Mike McFarland | |
Subaru Kimura (young) | Kyle Igneczi | ||||
Edward Weevil | Kōzō Shioya | Brook Chalmers |
Warlord Crews[]
The Four Emperors[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | Odex Dub (Episodes 1-104) |
4Kids Dub (Episodes 1-143) |
FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
The Four Emperors | |||||
Shanks | Shūichi Ikeda | Christian J. Lee | Tom Souhrada | Brandon Potter | |
Nobunaga Shimazaki (young) |
Aaron Dismuke | ||||
Whitebeard / Edward Newgate |
Kinryū Arimoto (eps. 151-849) |
R. Bruce Elliott | |||
Ryūzaburō Ōtomo (eps. 962-) | |||||
Big Mom / Charlotte Linlin | Toshiko Fujita (ep. 571) |
Pam Dougherty | |||
Mami Koyama (eps. 786-) | |||||
Macy Anne Johnson (young) | |||||
Blackbeard / Marshall D. Teach |
Akio Ōtsuka | Cole Brown (eps. 146-513) | |||
Chris Rager (eps. 629-) | |||||
Fukushi Ochiai (young) | Tyson Rinehart | ||||
Kaido | Tesshō Genda | David Sobolov | |||
Tetsu Inada (young) | TBA |
Emperor Crews[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | Odex Dub (Episodes 1-104) |
4Kids Dub (Episodes 1-143) |
FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Red Hair Pirates | |||||
Benn Beckman | Kazuyuki Sogabe (ep. 4) |
Joseph Murray | Christopher Collet | Sean Hennigan | |
Aruno Tahara (eps. 151-) | |||||
Lucky Roux | Jin Domon | Jamie Meldrum | J. David Brimmer | John Burgmeier | |
Yasopp | Michitaka Kobayashi | Brian Zimmerman | Jason Griffith | Scott Freeman (eps. 4-489) | |
Jeff Johnson (eps. 878-) | |||||
Rockstar | Daisuke Gōri | Andrew Chandler | |||
Whitebeard Pirates | |||||
Marco | Masakazu Morita | Paul Dudley (ep. 151) | |||
Kyle Phillips | |||||
Portgas D. Ace | Toshio Furukawa | Dwayne Tan | Jesse Hooker | Travis Willingham | |
Daisuke Sakaguchi (young) | Chris Burnett | ||||
Jozu | Takashi Nagasako | Matt Thurston | |||
Thatch | Mitsuaki Madono | Parker Fitzgerald | |||
Vista | Masaya Takatsuka | Hunter Barnett | |||
Blamenco | Keiji Hirai | Jessie James Grelle | |||
Rakuyo | Takahiro Fujimoto | James Chandler | |||
Blenheim | Nobuyuki Hiyama | Mark Rios | |||
Curiel | Kōhei Fukuhara | Ricco Fajardo | |||
Kingdew | Hiromu Miyazaki | Patric Carroll | |||
Haruta | Junko Noda | Clifford Chapin | |||
Atmos | Kōhei Fukuhara (ep. 461-484) |
Paul Giovanni Ramirez | |||
Kenji Hamada (eps. 485-) | |||||
Speed Jiru | Yūsuke Numata | Jeff Johnson | |||
Fossa | Kōichi Nagano | Kent Williams | |||
Izo | Yūsei Oda | Colton Jones (eps. 471-488) | |||
Jessie James Grelle (eps. 961-) | |||||
Masamu Ono (young) | Kelsey Maher | ||||
Little Oars Jr. | Keiji Hirai | Jeremy Schwartz | |||
Squard | Seiji Sasaki | Jason Kane | |||
Whitey Bay | Yuka Shioyama | Jennifer Green | |||
Karma | Hiroshi Okamoto | Ben Bryant | |||
Big Mom Pirates | |||||
Bobbin | Tsubasa Yonaga | Aaron Roberts | |||
Tamago | Mugihito | David Wald | |||
Viscount Hiyoko | |||||
Count Niwatori | |||||
Pekoms | Nobuo Tobita | Christopher Guerrero | |||
Prometheus | Yu Mizushima | Alex Mai | |||
Zeus | Kevin Thelwell | ||||
Napoleon | Aaron Campbell | ||||
Diesel | Ken Uo | Spencer Liles | |||
Randolph | Kappei Yamaguchi | Caleb Yen | |||
Kingbaum | Takahiro Fujiwara | Jeremy Inman | |||
Rabiyan | Hiroshi Okamoto | Caleb Yen | |||
Nitro | Kappei Yamaguchi | Cedric Williams | |||
Aristocroc | Sōta Arai | Dallas Reid | |||
Eggplant Soldier | Masaya Takatsuka | John Stimac | |||
Streusen | Haruhiko Jō | Ben Phillips | |||
Hera | Yumi Kakazu | Juliet Simmons | |||
The Charlotte Family | |||||
Charotte Pudding | Miyuki Sawashiro | Jill Harris | |||
Charlotte Brulee | Yuko Mita | Rachel Robinson | |||
Charlotte Mont-d'Or | Atsushi Imaruoka | Cody Savoie | |||
Charlotte Amande | Wasabi Mizuta | Terri Doty | |||
Charlotte Moscato | Kauya Ichijo | Brad Kurtz | |||
Charlotte Galette | Ai Maeda | Brianna Roberts | |||
Charlotte Opera | Yoshihisa Kawahara | Justin Duncan | |||
Charlotte Perospero | Yūya Uchida | Aaron Campbell | |||
Charlotte Cracker | Takuya Kirimoto | David Matranga | |||
Charlotte Katakuri | Tomokazu Sugita | Jonah Scott | |||
Charlotte Oven | Masafumi Kimura | Jason Marnocha | |||
Charlotte Daifuku | Shunsuke Sakuya | Frank Todaro | |||
Charlotte Smoothie | Masako Katsuki | Dawn M. Bennett | |||
Charlotte Compote | Mami Kingestu | Monica Rial | |||
Charlotte Flampe | Chiwa Saitō | Marianne Bray | |||
Charlotte High-Fat | Takahiro Fujiwara | John Stimac | |||
Charlotte Counter | Tsuyoshi Koyama | Nazeeh Tarsha | |||
Charlotte Cabaletta | Yoshihisa Kawahara | Matt Thurston | |||
Charlotte Cadenza | Toshiaki Kuwahara | Taylor Harris | |||
Charlotte Mascarpone | Yusuke Numata | Van Barr Jr. | |||
Charlotte Joscarpone | Yuriko Yamaguchi | Madeleine Morris | |||
Charlotte Myukuru | Momo Ishibashi | Hayden Daviau | |||
Charlotte Kato | Keiji Hirai | Nicholas Corda | |||
Charlotte Custard | Yui Kano | Kimberly Grace | |||
Charlotte Nusstorte | Kazuya Nakai | Brienne Olvera | |||
Charlotte Basskarte | Michael Stimac | ||||
Charlotte Dosmarche | Kappei Yamaguchi | Jim Foronda | |||
Charlotte Noisette | Keiichiro Yamamoto | Jeff Johnson | |||
Charlotte Compo | Takahiro Fujiwara | Lee George | |||
Charlotte Laurin | Matthew David Rudd | ||||
Charlotte Marnier | Yui Kano | Heather Walker | |||
Charlotte Citron | Hiromi Konno | ||||
Charlotte Tablet | Kazuki Yao | Cory Phillips | |||
Charlotte Cinnamon | Masami Suzuki | Erica Muse | |||
Charlotte Saint-Marc | Osamu Ryutani | John Stimac | |||
Charlotte Poire | Reimi | Corinne Sudberg | |||
Charlotte Snack | Jiro Saito | Travis Mullenix | |||
Charlotte Bavarois | Ryōta Takeuchi | Anthony DiMascio | |||
Charlotte Chiboust | Koji Haramaki | Josh Putnam | |||
Charlotte Mobile | Yoshihisa Kawahara | Comona Lewin | |||
Charlotte Brownie | Hiromu Miyazaki | Tom Cullum | |||
Charlotte Joconde | Hiroko Ushida | Lisette Monique Diaz | |||
Charlotte Yuen | Makoto Naruse | Kyle Phillips | |||
Charlotte Mondee | Kimiko Saitō | Natalie Van Sistine | |||
Charlotte Effilee | Aiko Hibi | Alex Moore | |||
Charlotte Mash | Arisa Sekine | Celeste Perez | |||
Charlotte Cornstarch | Maki Tsuruta | Cassie Ewulu | |||
Charlotte Dacquoise | Yoshihisa Kawahara | Ryan Seale | |||
Charlotte Raisin | Yohei Azakami | Zeno Robinson | |||
Charlotte Nougat | Sota Arai | Andrew Love | |||
Charlotte Newichi | Ryohei Arai | Cedric Williams | |||
Charlotte Newji | Hiroshi Okamoto | Ben Balmaceda | |||
Charlotte Newsan | Yuta Kasuya | Dylan Mobley | |||
Charlotte Newshi | Garret Storms | ||||
Charlotte Newgo | Toshiya Chiba | Ry McKeand | |||
Charlotte Nutmeg | Chihiro Ikki | Kristin Sutton | |||
Charlotte Akimeg | Momoko Soyama | Meg McClain | |||
Charlotte Allmeg | Yuuki Kaneko | Jad Saxton | |||
Charlotte Harumeg | Arisa Sekine | Jennifer Alyx | |||
Charlotte Fuyumeg | Yui Kano | Veronica Laux | |||
Charlotte Anana | Naomi Ozora | Madeleine Morris | |||
Charlotte Dolce | Aiko Hibi | Dallas Reid | |||
Charlotte Dragee | Yukiko Morishita | ||||
Charlotte Anglais | Masami Kikuchi | Marti Etheridge | |||
Charlotte Wafers | ¿? | Jill Harris | |||
Blackbeard Pirates | |||||
Van Augur | Masaya Takatsuka | Barry Yandell | |||
Jesus Burgess | Tetsu Inada | Phil Parsons | |||
Shiliew | Takayuki Sugō | Matt Thurston | |||
Avalo Pizarro | Kazunari Tanaka (eps. 484-513) |
Greg Silva | |||
Masaya Takatsuka (eps. 917-) | |||||
Laffitte | Taiki Matsuno | Christopher Bevins | |||
Doc Q. | Naoya Uchida | Kenny Green | |||
Catarina Devon | Kimiko Saitō | Natalie Hoover | |||
Sanjuan Wolf | Kenichi Ono | Jason Bunch | |||
Vasco Shot | Naoki Tatsuta | Clint Ford | |||
Beast Pirates | |||||
Queen | Hiroki Takahashi | Major Attaway | |||
King | Makoto Tamura | Gabe Kunda | |||
Jack | Kenji Nomura | Bill Butts | |||
Ulti | Tomoyo Kurosawa | Christina Kelly | |||
Page One | Yutaka Aoyama | Tom Laflin | |||
Who's Who | Hirofumi Nojima | Reagan Murdock | |||
Black Maria | Yū Kobayashi | Alicyn Packard | |||
Sasaki | Volcano Ōta | Heath Morrow | |||
Bao Huang | Ryōko Shiraishi | Molly Zhang | |||
Sheepshead | Katsuyuki Konishi | Armen Taylor | |||
Ginrummy | Sakiko Uran | Katelyn Gault | |||
Holed'em | Tsuyoshi Koyama | Davon Oliver | |||
Speed | Satomi Satō | Naya Moreno | |||
Dobon | Tarō Yamaguchi | Philip Annarella | |||
Daifugo | Tōru Nakane | Josh Martin | |||
Babanuki | Susumu Akagi | Alex Hom | |||
Solitaire | Umeka Shōji | Kayla Parker | |||
Briscola | Yasuhiro Mamiya | Mac McGlee | |||
Fourtricks | Kōhei Amasaki | Jim Foronda | |||
Hamlet | Ryōta Takeuchi | Alan Lee | |||
Mizerka | Arisa Sekine | Rowan Gilvie | |||
Poker | Tomohisa Hashizume | Matthew Elkins | |||
Batman | Junji Kitajima | Brandon Solis | |||
Gazelleman | Yasunori Masutani | Josh Bangle | |||
Wanyudo | Mark Fickert | ||||
Mouseman | Masami Kikuchi | Parker Gray | |||
Snakeman | Masaya Takatsuka | Dalton Walker | |||
Rabbitman | Kappei Yamaguchi | Gary Furlong | |||
Madilloman | Toshitsugu Takashina | ||||
Sarahebi | Yuka Komatsu | Emily Fajardo | |||
Alpacaman | Takeharu Ōnishi | Bryson Baugus | |||
Dachoman | Hiromu Miyazaki | Kiba Walker | |||
Daikoku | Takashi Matsuyama | Monty Thompson | |||
Fujin | Yūsuke Handa | Zac Loera | |||
Yazaemon | Takahiro Fujimoto | Howard Wang | |||
Raijin | Kappei Yamaguchi | Landon McDonald | |||
Sarutobi | Keiji Hirai | Christopher Niosi | |||
Kazekage | Shōgo Sakata | Branden Loera | |||
Chome | Ayaka Saitō | Shelby Chambers | |||
Hanzo | Kōhei Fukuhara | Jason Lord | |||
Bishamon | Ikuto Kanemasa | Stephen Miller | |||
Jigoku Benten | Akiko Utsumi | Kasi Hollowell | |||
Crab Gifter | Yūsuke Numata | Jason Crawford Jordan | |||
Tenjo-Sagari | Yūki Kaneko | Giovannie Cruz | |||
Nure-Onna | Yūki Yamamoto | Morgan Garrett | |||
Stag Beetle Gifter | ¿? | Alex Hom | |||
Mantis Gifter | ¿? | Monét Tatianna Lerner |
The Eleven Supernovas[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|
The Eleven Supernovas | |||
Trafalgar D. Law | Hiroshi Kamiya | Matthew Mercer | |
Brittany Lauda (young) | |||
Eustass Kid | Daisuke Namikawa | Justin Cook | |
Scratchmen Apoo | Mitsuaki Madono | Brad Venable (eps. 392-629) | |
Brent Mukai (eps. 736-) | |||
Basil Hawkins | Shigenori Sōya | Taliesin Jaffe | |
Capone Bege | Naoki Tatsuta | Kyle Hebert | |
X. Drake | Eiji Takemoto | D.C. Douglas | |
Killer | Kenji Hamada | Leo Fabian | |
Jewelry Bonney | Reiko Kiuchi (eps. 392-736) |
Laura Wetsel | |
Reiko Takagi (eps. 888-) | |||
Urouge | Taiten Kusunoki | Major Attaway |
Supernova Crews[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|
Heart Pirates | |||
Bepo | Yasuhiro Takato | Cris George | |
Jean Bart | Yasunori Masutani | John McCalmont | |
Shachi | Takahiro Fujimoto | Ben Bryant | |
Penguin | Keiji Hirai | Seth Magill | |
Kid Pirates | |||
Heat | Kōhei Fukuhara | Jarod Warren | |
Wire | Sōta Arai | Daniel Penz | |
Fire Tank Pirates | |||
Vito | Daisuke Kishio | Chris Hackney | |
Gotti | Masafumi Kimura | Joshua Passmore | |
Charlotte Chiffon | Aya Hisakawa | Kate Bristol | |
Capone Pez | Masami Suzuki |
Revolutionary Army[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | Odex Dub (Episodes 1-104) |
4Kids Dub (Episodes 1-143) |
FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Revolutionary Army | |||||
Monkey D. Dragon | Hidekatsu Shibata | Brian Zimmerman | Dan Green | Bryan Massey | |
Sabo | Tōru Furuya | Johnny Yong Bosch | |||
Junko Takeuchi (young) |
Morgan Garrett | ||||
Koala | Satsuki Yukino | Jeannie Tirado | |||
Emporio Ivankov | Norio Imamura (eps. 438-460) |
Randy Pearlman | |||
Mitsuo Iwata (eps. 461-) | |||||
Inazuma | Kenji Hamada (male) |
Christopher Wehkamp (male) | |||
Umeka Shōji (female) |
Angela Chase (female) | ||||
Hack | Kōsei Hirota | Garrett Schenck | |||
Kent Williams (ep. 697) | |||||
Karasu | Takeshi Kusao | Matt Fowler | |||
Belo Betty | Yūko Kaida | Kristi Rothrock | |||
Lindbergh | Hisayoshi Suganuma | Mike Haimoto | |||
Morley | Kenta Miyake | Brad Kurtz |
Major Kingdoms & Locations[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | Odex Dub (Episodes 1-104) |
4Kids Dub (Episodes 1-143) |
FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabasta Kingdom | |||||
Nefertari Vivi / Miss Wednesday | Misa Watanabe | Natasha Malinsky (eps. 62-67) |
Karen Neill | Caitlin Glass | |
Cindy Creekmore (eps. 68-104) | |||||
Carue | Hiroaki Hirata | Michael Haigney | Monica Rial | ||
Nefertari Cobra | Iemasa Kayumi (eps. 91-324) |
Dwayne Tan | David Zen Mansley | Kyle Hebert | |
Toshiya Ueda (ep. 512) | |||||
Hozumi Gōda (eps. 776-) | |||||
Igaram / Mr. 8 | Keiichi Sonobe | Brian Zimmerman | Richard Will | Rob Mungle | |
Chaka | Kihachirō Uemura | Paul J. Pistore | Russell Velázquez | Robert McCollum | |
Pell | Kenji Nojima | Dwayne Tan | Matt Hoverman | Kevin M. Connolly | |
Kohza | Takeshi Kusao | Brian Zimmerman | Jonathan Todd Ross | Todd Haberkorn | |
Naomi Shindō (young) |
Chuck Powers | ||||
Toto | Masaaki Tsukada | Paul J. Pistore | Sean Schemmel | Jerry Russell | |
Gregory Lush (ep. 777) | |||||
Skypiea | |||||
Sky People | |||||
Gan Fall | Jōji Yanami (eps. 153-195) |
John Swasey | |||
Masaharu Satō (ep. 967) | |||||
Conis | Rieko Takahashi | Laura Bailey | |||
Pagaya | Mahito Ōba | Grant James | |||
Chief McKinley | Keiichi Sonobe | Jim Johnson | |||
Amazon | Keiko Yamamoto | Juli Erickson | |||
God's Army | |||||
Eneru | Toshiyuki Morikawa | J. Michael Tatum | |||
Satori | Yasuhiro Takato | Chris Cason | |||
Gedatsu | Masaya Takatsuka | Bob Carter | |||
Shura | Shinichirō Ōta | Kent Williams | |||
Ohm | Eiji Takemoto | Troy Baker | |||
Yama | Hidenari Ugaki | Andrew Chandler | |||
Hotori | Yasuhiro Takato | Chris Cason | |||
Kotori | |||||
Shandia | |||||
Wyper | Masaki Aizawa | J. Paul Slavens | |||
Reiko Kiuchi (young) |
Leah Clark | ||||
Laki | Michie Tomizawa | Lydia Mackay | |||
Kamakiri | Keisuke | Scott Freeman | |||
Mary Morgan (young) | |||||
Braham | Kenji Nomura | Charles Baker | |||
Kate Oxley (young) | |||||
Genbo | Osamu Ryūtani | Brad Jackson | |||
Adrian Cook (young) | |||||
Aisa | Masami Suzuki | Cherami Leigh | |||
Nola | Masaya Takatsuka | Kyle Hebert (eps. 168-175) | |||
Peter Hawkinson (eps. 176-178) | |||||
Christopher Bevins (eps. 184-) | |||||
Ryugu Kingdom | |||||
Shirahoshi | Yukana Nogami | Bryn Apprill | |||
Neptune | Minoru Inaba | Bruce DuBose | |||
Otohime | Michiko Neya | Amanda Lee | |||
Fukaboshi | Kentarō Itō | Jarrod Greene | |||
Ryuboshi | Yūsuke Numata | Alex Ross | |||
Manboshi | Kazunari Tanaka | Troy Hughes | |||
Shyarly | Romi Park | Morgan Berry | |||
Camie | Haruna Ikezawa | Megan Shipman | |||
Pappagu | Kōzō Shioya | Chris Cason | |||
Minister of the Left | Ryōichi Tanaka | Francis Fuselier | |||
Minister of the Right | Hisao Egawa | Doug Jackson | |||
Megalo | Sōta Arai | Joel McDonald | |||
Dressrosa | |||||
Rebecca | Megumi Hayashibara | Christine Marie Cabanos | |||
Riku Doldo III | Masashi Hirose (eps. 636-665) |
Mark Oristano | |||
Banjō Ginga (eps. 666-) | |||||
Viola | Mie Sonozaki | Cristina Vee | |||
Kyros | Rikiya Koyama | Ivan Jasso | |||
Scarlett | Wakana Yamazaki | Gloria Benavides | |||
Tank Lepanto | Keikō Sakai | Aaron Michael | |||
Tontatta Tribe | |||||
Chief Gancho | Kenichi Ogata | R. Bruce Elliott | |||
Mansherry | Ai Nonaka | Dani Chambers | |||
Grabar | Ikuto Tatsu | Luci Christian | |||
Wano Kingdom | |||||
Kozuki Momonosuke | Ai Orikasa | Corinne Sudberg | |||
Hiro Shimono (adult) |
Justin Briner | ||||
Kin'emon | Kenyū Horiuchi | Chris Ryan | |||
Raizo | Masashi Ebara | Andrew Kishino | |||
Okiku / Kikunojo | Mariya Ise | Kayleigh McKee | |||
Bryn Apprill (young) | |||||
Denjiro | Daisuke Kishio | Christopher Wehkamp | |||
Ashura Doji | Nobuo Tobita | Ricco Fajardo | |||
Kawamatsu | Yū Mizushima | Anthony Bowling | |||
Yūta Kasuya (young) |
Lindsay Seidel | ||||
Kozuki Oden | Hiroiya Ishimaru | Robbie Daymond | |||
Kozuki Toki | Keiko Han | Scarlet McAllister | |||
Kozuki Hiyori | Nana Mizuki |
Molly Searcy | |||
Hitomi Owada (young) | |||||
Yamato | Saori Hayami | Michelle Rojas | |||
Kurozumi Tama | Megumi Han | Sarah Wiedenheft | |||
Shinobu | Yuriko Yamamoto | Morgan Garrett | |||
Hyogoro | Tomomichi Nishimura | Doug Jackson | |||
Toko | Kokoro Kikuchi | Kara Edwards | |||
Shimotsuki Yasuie | Bin Shimada | Kenny Green | |||
Kozuki Sukiyaki | Ryūzaburō Ōtomo | John Burgmeier | |||
Otsuru | Shino Kakinuma | Hope Endrenyi | |||
Onimaru / Gyukimaru | Hiroshi Shirokuma | Cyrus Rodas | |||
Tsunagoro | Masaya Takatsuka | Sean Letourneau | |||
Cho | Fumie Mizusawa | Cassie Ewulu | |||
Omasa | Kōji Haramaki | William Ofoegbu | |||
Yatappe | Yasunori Masutani | Stephen E. Moellering | |||
Komachiyo | Sōta Arai | Irwin Daye | |||
Hihimaru | Shinichi Yamada | Bryan Massey | |||
Orochi's Camp | |||||
Kurozumi Orochi | Hiroshi Iwasaki | Keith Silverstein | |||
Fukurokuju | Masahiro Ogata | Nazeeh Tarsha | |||
Kurozumi Kanjuro | Takumi Yamazaki | Ben Bryant | |||
Kurozumi Higurashi | Hiroko Emori | Linda Young | |||
Kurozumi Semimaru | Tarō Yamaguchi | Cory Phillips | |||
Hotei | Masaya Takatsuka | Kieran Flitton |
Straw Hat Grand Fleet[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|
Beautiful Pirates | |||
Cavendish | Akira Ishida | Matt Shipman | |
Suleiman | Ken Narita | Jordan Dash Cruz | |
Barto Club | |||
Bartolomeo | Shōtarō Morikubo | Tyson Rinehart | |
Gambia | Hiroshi Yanaka | Blake McNamara | |
Happosui Army | |||
Sai | Kōichi Hashimoto | Kyle Igneczi | |
Boo | Masaya Takatsuka | Jeff Johnson | |
Chinjao | Shin Aomori | Bradley Campbell | |
Ideo Pirates | |||
Ideo | Masaki Aizawa | Eric Rolon | |
Blue Gilly | Makoto Naruse | Kellen Goff | |
Abdullah | Keiji Hirai | Sean O'Connor | |
Jeet | Koji Haramaki | Robby Gemaehlich | |
New Giant Warrior Pirates | |||
Hajrudin | Tsuyoshi Koyama | Randy E. Aguebor (eps. 639-658) | |
Christopher Guerrero (eps. 676-) | |||
Aiko Hibi (young) | |||
Tontatta Pirates | |||
Leo | Kurumi Mamiya | Rachel Glass | |
Kabu | Masami Kikuchi | Shawn Gann | |
Bian | Rie Kugimiya | Kristen McGuire | |
Wicca | Miki Nagasawa | Sarah Roach | |
Flapper | Hiromi Konno | Skyler McIntosh | |
Cotton | Yuka Saitō | Madeleine Morris | |
Maujii | Chō | Christopher Corey Smith | |
Bomba | Tetsu Inada | Ray Hurd | |
Bobomba | Takahiro Fujimoto | ||
Rampo | Jiro Saito | Josh Bangle | |
Inhel | Ryōhei Nakao | Blake Shepard | |
Pellini | Yusei Oda | Lee George | |
Nubon | Eiji Takemoto | Kenny James | |
Chao | Yui Kano | David Stewart | |
Daikon | Masaya Takatsuka | Kyle Phillips | |
Baxcon | Kōhei Fukuhara | Christopher Guerrero | |
Brian Barber (ep. 679) | |||
Yonta Maria Grand Fleet | |||
Orlumbus | Jiro Saito | Brandon Potter |
Miscellaneous Crews & Organizations[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | Odex Dub (Episodes 1-104) |
4Kids Dub (Episodes 1-143) |
FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Miscellaneous Crews & Organizations | |||||
Roger Pirates | |||||
Gol D. Roger | Chikao Ōtsuka (eps. 1-590) |
Brian Zimmerman | Frederick B. Owens | Sean Hennigan | |
Masane Tsukayama (eps. 849-) | |||||
Takeshi Kusao (young) |
Marcus D. Stimac | ||||
Scopper Gaban | Toshiyuki Morikawa | Ian Sinclair | |||
Black Cat Pirates | |||||
Kuro | Kōichi Hashimoto | Joseph Murray | Gary Mack | Kent Williams | |
Butchie | Yasuhiro Takato | Chuck Powers | James Carter Cathcart | Chris Rager | |
Siam | Masaya Onosaka | Jamie Meldrum | Eric Stuart | Todd Haberkorn | |
Baratie | |||||
Zeff | Kōji Yada (eps. 20-320) |
Jamie Meldrum | Robert O'Gorman | Grant James (eps. 20-320) | |
Ben Hiura (eps. 794-) |
Garrett Schenck (eps. 794-) | ||||
Patty | Tetsu Inada | Chuck Powers | Jeremy Inman | ||
Carne | Shinobu Satouchi | Joseph Murray | Sean Schemmel | Charles Campbell | |
Krieg Pirates | |||||
Don Krieg | Fumihiko Tachiki | Jamie Meldrum | Marc Thompson | Andy Mullins | |
Ghin | Kenichi Ono | Brian Zimmerman | Peter Katona | Illich Guardiola (eps. 21-30) | |
David Matranga (eps. 751-) | |||||
Pearl | Hiroyuki Kawamoto | Christopher Collet | J. Michael Tatum | ||
Arlong Pirates | |||||
Arlong | Jūrōta Kosugi | Brian Zimmerman | David Wills | Chris Rager | |
Hatchan | Toshiyuki Morikawa | Joseph Murray | Sean Schemmel | George Manley | |
Kuroobi | Hisao Egawa | Jamie Meldrum | Patrick Seitz | ||
Choo | Masaya Onosaka | Chuck Powers | Tom Wayland | Jay Hickman | |
Wapol Pirates | |||||
Wapol | Bin Shimada | Brian Zimmerman | Matt Hoverman | Andy Mullins | |
Chess | Yūsuke Numata | Chuck Powers | David Chen | Kyle C. Jones | |
Kuromarimo | Kenji Nomura | Paul J. Pistore | Jamie McGonnigal | Charles Baker | |
Kinderella | Yukiyo Fujii | Rachel Michelle Thompson | |||
Bellamy Pirates | |||||
Bellamy | Wataru Takagi | Justin Cook | |||
Sarquiss | Yūji Ueda | Duncan Brannan | |||
Lilly | Yuko Sumitomo | Trina Nishimura | |||
Ross | Osamu Ryūtani | R. Scott Cantrell (eps. 146-151) | |||
Tyson Rinehart (ep. 207) | |||||
Eddy | Hiroshi Kamiya | Andy Baldwin (eps. 149-150) | |||
Zach Bolton (ep. 207) | |||||
Rivers | Masaya Takatsuka | Patrick Seitz | |||
Muret | Yuka Shioyama | Colleen Clinkenbeard | |||
Saruyama Alliance | |||||
Montblanc Cricket | Takashi Taniguchi | George Manley | |||
Mashira | Aruno Tahara | Jeremy Inman | |||
Shoujou | Isamu Tanonaka | Jonathan C. Osborne | |||
Foxy Pirates | |||||
Foxy | Bin Shimada | Jonathan Brooks | |||
Porche | Sara Nakayama | Tia Ballard | |||
Hamburg | Hirohiko Kakegawa | Scott Freeman | |||
Itomimizu | Keiichi Nanba | Ian Sinclair | |||
Pickles | Osamu Ryūtani | Brad Jackson | |||
Capote | Hiroshi Tsuchida | Phil Parsons | |||
Monda | Masaya Takatsuka | John Burgmeier | |||
Big Pan | Mahito Ōba | Andrew Chandler | |||
Franky's Family | |||||
Zambai | Kenta Miyake | Doug Goodrich | |||
Mozu | Aiko Hibi | Morgan Garrett | |||
Kiwi | Yuka Shioyama | Martha Harms | |||
Galley-La | |||||
Iceburg | Izō Oikawa | Philip Weber | |||
Daisuke Kishio (young) |
Austin Tindle | ||||
Paulie | Takahiro Yoshimizu | David Wald | |||
Peeply Lulu | Shinichirō Ōta | Martin Cervantes | |||
Tilestone | Tetsu Inada | Patrick Camacho | |||
Rolling Pirates | |||||
Lola | Aya Hisakawa | Alex Moore | |||
The Risky Brothers | Yūsuke Numata | Brandon Bristow | |||
Tamotsu Nishiwaki | Ian Mead Moore | ||||
Rumbar Pirates | |||||
Calico Yorki | Yasunori Matsumoto (ep. 63) |
Brian Zimmerman | Charles Baker (ep. 63) | ||
Eiji Takemoto (eps. 387-) |
Chris Hury (eps. 387-) | ||||
Rosy Life Riders | |||||
Duval | Toshihiko Seki | David Vincent | |||
Human Auctioning House | |||||
Disco | Yasunori Masutani | Michael Sinterniklaas | |||
Kuja Tribe | |||||
Gloriosa | Ako Mayama | Nancy Sherrard | |||
Kikyo | Yuriko Yamaguchi | Rachel Robinson | |||
Belladonna | Tomoko Naka | Dana Schultes | |||
Nerine | Aiko Hibi | Michelle Rojas | |||
Macro Pirates | |||||
Macro | Takashi Nagasako | Hunter Scott | |||
Gyaro | Toshihiko Seki | Patric Carroll | |||
Tansui | Yūsei Oda | Joey Folsom | |||
Donny Handsman (ep. 543) | |||||
Bluejam Pirates | |||||
Bluejam | Akihiko Ishizumi | Jim Johnson | |||
Fake Straw Hat Pirates | |||||
Demaro Black | Hiroaki Hirata | Eric Vale | |||
Manjaro | Kappei Yamaguchi | Sonny Strait | |||
Chocolat | Ikue Ōtani | Brina Palencia | |||
Mounblutain | Kazuki Yao | Patrick Seitz | |||
Drip | Kazuya Nakai | Christopher Sabat | |||
Nora Gitsune | Mayumi Tanaka | Colleen Clinkenbeard | |||
Cocoa | Akemi Okamura | Luci Christian | |||
Turco | Chō | Ian Sinclair | |||
Caribou Pirates | |||||
Caribou | Masaki Terasoma | Andrew Kasten | |||
Coribou | Kōhei Fukuhara | Dalton Tindall | |||
Flying Pirates | |||||
Vander Decken IX | Wataru Takagi | Jim Foronda | |||
New Fishman Pirates | |||||
Hody Jones | Jōji Nakata | Larry Brantley | |||
Dosun | Takahiro Yoshimizu | Christian Taylor | |||
Zeo | Shintarō Asanuma | Nazeeh Tarsha | |||
Daruma | Hisayoshi Suganuma | Oscar Seung | |||
Ikaros Much | Keiji Hirai | Ethan Gallardo | |||
Hyouzou | Tetsuo Sakaguchi | Dave Woodard | |||
Sun Pirates | |||||
Aladdin | Takashi Nagasako | Brad Smeaton | |||
Wadatsumi | Kōki Miyata | Trina Nishimura | |||
Charlotte Praline | Yuko Tachibana | Sara Ragsdale | |||
Fisher Tiger | Kōji Ishii | Gabe Kunda | |||
Caesar Clown's Organization | |||||
Caesar Clown | Ryūsei Nakao | Jerry Jewell | |||
Brownbeard | Yasuhiko Tokuyama (ep. 491) |
Randy E. Aguebor | |||
Kazunari Tanaka (ep. 511) | |||||
Masashi Sugawara (eps. 583-) | |||||
Rock | Hiroyuki Kinoshita | Lee Steinfeld | |||
Scotch | Shunsuke Sakuya | Newton Pittman | |||
Run | Masaya Takatsuka | Timothy McNamee | |||
Bakezo | Kōhei Fukuhara | Rob Marquez | |||
Corrida Colosseum Staff | |||||
Gatz | Taketora | Michael Johnson | |||
Germa 66 | |||||
Vinsmoke Judge | Hideyuki Hori | Christopher Bevins | |||
Vinsmoke Reiju | Michiko Neya | Alexis Tipton | |||
Vinsmoke Ichiji | Noriaki Sugiyama | Howard Wang | |||
Masami Suzuki (young) |
Apphia Yu | ||||
Vinsmoke Niji | Atsushi Miyauchi | Austin Tindle | |||
Yūko Mita (young) |
Trina Nishimura | ||||
Vinsmoke Yonji | Kenjirō Tsuda | Clifford Chapin | |||
Akemi Okamura (young) |
Meli Grant | ||||
Underworld | |||||
Stussy | Mami Kingetsu | Anastasia Muñoz | |||
Drug Peclo | Yasunori Matsumoto | Keith Kubal | |||
Morgans | Yasuyuki Kase | Derick Snow | |||
Giberson | Kohei Fukuhara | Tyler Walker | |||
Umit | Takahiro Fujiwara | Gregory Lush | |||
Lu Feld | Takashi Matsuyama | Ray Hurd | |||
SSG | |||||
Vegapunk | Yoshito Yasuhara (ep. 610) |
¿? | |||
Yōhei Tadano | TBA | ||||
Shaka | Shūhei Sakaguchi | TBA | |||
Lilith | Aya Hirano | TBA | |||
Edison | Ryōko Shiraishi | TBA | |||
Pythagoras | Tokuyoshi Kawashima | TBA | |||
Atlas | Kaede Hondo | TBA | |||
York | Mutsumi Tamura | TBA |
Civilians & Non-Pirates[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | Odex Dub (Episodes 1-104) |
4Kids Dub (Episodes 1-143) |
FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Civilians & Non-Pirates | |||||
Goa Kingdom | |||||
Stelly | Kōsuke Toriumi | Brendan Blaber | |||
Chika Sakamoto (young) |
Barrett Nash | ||||
Sarie Nantokanette | Yuka Komatsu | Emily Neves | |||
Makino | Makiko Ōmoto | Chio Su-Ping | Tara Sands | Gwendolyn Lau | |
Mayor Woop Slap | Shigeru Chiba | Joseph Murray | ¿? | Barry Yandell | |
Takeshi Aono (ep. 45) | |||||
Keiichi Sonobe (ep. 324) | |||||
Higuma | Yukimasa Kishino | Matt Hoverman | Kyle Hebert | ||
Curly Dadan | Noriko Uemura | Jessica Cavanagh | |||
Dogra | Kappei Yamaguchi | Michael Jones | |||
Magra | Hiroaki Hirata | Newton Pittman | |||
Outlook III | Yūichi Nagashima | Ken Marmon | |||
Didit | Naomi Shindō | Janelle Lutz | |||
Shells Town | |||||
Rika | Emi Uwagawa | Alison Lester (eps. 2-3) |
Lisa Ortiz | Kate Oxley | |
Cindy Creekmore (eps. 68-69) | |||||
Ririka | Yukari Hikida | Alison Lester (eps. 2-3) |
Cynthia Cranz | ||
Cindy Creekmore (eps. 68-69) | |||||
Orange Town | |||||
Mayor Boodle | Jōji Yanami | Joseph Murray | Michael Sinterniklaas | Mark Stoddard | |
Chou-Chou | Chieko Atarashi | Christopher Bevins | |||
Shimotsuki Village | |||||
Kuina | Machiko Toyoshima | Chio Su-Ping | Nicole Dooley | Monica Rial | |
Koshiro | Unshō Ishizuka (eps. 19-221) |
¿? | Wayne Grayson | Chuck Huber | |
Kenji Nomura (eps. 1030-) | |||||
Shimotsuki Kozaburo | Teruo Seki | Jim Johnson | |||
Syrup Village | |||||
Kaya | Mariko Kōda | Chio Su-Ping | Tara Sands | Carrie Savage | |
Carrot | Noriko Yoshitake | Joseph Murray | Jim Napolitano | Kate Oxley | |
Onion | Makiko Ōmoto | Chuck Powers | Oliver Wyman | Cynthia Cranz | |
Pepper | Haruhi Terada | Brian Zimmerman | Kevin Kolack | Cherami Leigh | |
Merry | Jin Domon | Chuck Powers | Ted Lewis | Jerry Jewell | |
Island of Rare Animals | |||||
Gaimon | Tōru Ōhira | Joseph Murray | Frederick B. Owens | Jonathan C. Osborne | |
Cocoyasi Village | |||||
Genzo | Kōzō Shioya | Jamie Meldrum | Marc Diraison | Bill Flynn | |
Nojiko | Wakana Yamazaki | Chio Su-Ping | Tara Sands | Tiffany Grant | |
Jad Saxton (young; ep. 539) | |||||
Bell-mère | Noriko Hidaka | Kathleen Delaney | Cynthia Cranz | ||
Johnny | Masaya Takatsuka | Jamie Meldrum | Dan Green | Christopher Ayres | |
Yosaku | Yasuhiko Tokuyama | Joseph Murray | Wayne Grayson | Josh Martin | |
Chabo | Rika Komatsu | Chio Su-Ping | Sean Schemmel | Alison Viktorin | |
Dr. Nako | Tomohisa Asō | Joseph Murray | Jerry Lobozzo | R. Bruce Elliott | |
Reverse Mountain | |||||
Crocus | Gorō Naya (eps. 62-381) |
Chuck Powers | Jerry Russell (eps. 62-63) | ||
Burl W. Proctor (eps. 379-381) | |||||
Masuo Amada (eps. 959-) |
Gregory Lush (eps. 772-) | ||||
Little Garden | |||||
Dorry | Daisuke Gōri | Paul J. Pistore | Bob Carter | ||
Brogy | Tetsu Inada | Brian Zimmerman | Jonathan C. Osborne | ||
Drum Island | |||||
Dr. Kureha | Masako Nozawa | Emlyn Morinelli | Maddie Blaustein | Julie Mayfield | |
Dalton | Kenichi Ono | Dwayne Tan | Ted Lewis | J. Michael Tatum | |
Dr. Hiluluk | Shigeru Ushiyama | Paul J. Pistore | Frank Guida | Mark Stoddard | |
Long Ring Long Land | |||||
Tonjit | Naoki Tatsuta | Bill Flynn | |||
Water 7 | |||||
Kokoro | Ako Mayama | Juli Erickson (eps. 229-386) | |||
C.J. Critt (eps. 967-) | |||||
Chimney | Chiwa Saitō | Lara Woodhull | |||
Gonbe | Akemi Okamura | Michelle Rojas | |||
Tom | Yasuo Muramatsu (eps. 248-322) |
Rob Mungle | |||
Hiroaki Ishikawa (ep. 967) | |||||
Yokozuna | Masaya Takatsuka | Mike McFarland | |||
Ohara Island | |||||
Jaguar D. Saul | Takeshi Kusao | Cole Brown (eps. 275-515) | |||
Mark Stoddard (eps. 1042-) | |||||
Clover | Kōichi Kitamura | Kent Williams | |||
Minoru Inaba (ep. 1042) | |||||
Nico Olvia | Yuriko Yamaguchi | Stephanie Young | |||
Sabaody Archipelago | |||||
Silvers Rayleigh | Kazuyuki Sogabe (ep. 8) |
Chuck Powers | David Wills | Bradford Hutson (ep. 8) | |
Keiichi Sonobe (eps. 394-) |
Bruce Carey (eps. 394-) | ||||
Shakuyaku | Hiromi Tsuru (eps. 392-523) |
Elizabeth Maxwell | |||
Masumi Asano (eps. 870-) | |||||
Weatheria | |||||
Haredas | Rokurō Naya | Jim White | |||
Boin Archapelago | |||||
Heracles | Rintarō Nishi | David Wilson-Brown | |||
Momoiro Island | |||||
Caroline | Hiroshi Iwasaki | Anthony Bowling | |||
Elizabeth | Yasuhiko Kawazu | TBA | |||
Ai Maeda (fantasy) |
Leah Clark | ||||
Mink Tribe | |||||
Carrot | Kanae Itō | Tia Ballard | |||
Wanda | Fumiko Orikasa | Jenny Yokobori | |||
Pedro | Shinichirō Miki | Ben Balmaceda | |||
Shishilian | Eiji Hanawa | ||||
Dogstorm | Takaya Hashi | Jeff Plunk | |||
Naomi Shindō (young) |
Mary Morgan | ||||
Cat Viper | Masaru Ikeda | SungWon Cho | |||
Arisa Sekine (young) |
Emi Lo | ||||
Baritie | Kappei Yamaguchi | Jim Foronda | |||
Pastor Yomo | Kazunari Tanaka | John Stimac | |||
Tristan | Ai Sasaki | Felecia Angelle | |||
Milky | Yuka Saitō | Morgan Garrett | |||
Monjii | Minoru Inaba | Ben Phillips | |||
Miyagi | Tomomichi Nishimura | Kenny James | |||
Blackback | Kazunari Tanaka (eps. 754-761) |
Anthony Bowling | |||
Sōta Arai (eps. 765-) | |||||
Roddy | Yoshihisa Kawahara | Ian Mead Moore | |||
Warney | Aiko Hibi | Belsheber Rusape | |||
Giovanni | Ryohei Arai | Lee George | |||
Toshiya Chiba (ep. 959) | |||||
Concelot | Toshiya Chiba | Adam Gibbs | |||
Yukinori Okuhata (ep. 959) | |||||
Musatobi | Aiko Hibi | Michael Stimac | |||
Keith | Keiji Hirai | TBA | |||
Zepo | Yasuhiro Takato | Cris George | |||
Duke Genghis Baan | Hiroshi Shirokuma | Reagan Murdock |
Other Characters[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | Odex Dub (Episodes 1-104) |
4Kids Dub (Episodes 1-143) |
FUNimation Dub |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other Characters | |||||
Eyelash | Kappei Yamaguchi | Jamie McGonnigal | Mike McFarland | ||
Kappa | Junko Noda | Tom Wayland | Monica Rial | ||
Montblanc Noland | Hōchū Ōtsuka | Daniel Penz | |||
Kalgara | Hidekatsu Shibata | Robert McCollum | |||
Seto | Akemi Okamura | Kate Oxley | |||
Masashi Hamano (older) |
Nick Trautner | ||||
Spandine | Masaya Onosaka | Christopher Corey Smith | |||
Oimo | Hiroshi Okamoto | Tyson Rinehart | |||
Kashii | Kōhei Fukuhara | Jeff Johnson | |||
Going Merry | Hōko Kuwashima | Brittney Karbowski | |||
Spoil | Keiichi Sonobe | Mark Fickert | |||
Portgas D. Rouge | Yūko Minaguchi | Taylor Anne Ramsey | |||
Soran | Kaori Nazuka | Madeleine Broseh | |||
Kitton | Aiko Hibi | Megan Emerick | |||
Kitton's Grandfather | Masaharu Satō | Bill Brooks | |||
Shanba | ¿? | Sam Swanson | |||
Pekkori | Mahito Tsujimura | Ben Holmes | |||
Sancrin | Mahito Ōba | Graham Calaway | |||
Yarisugi | Kōtarō Nakamura | Ben Phillips | |||
Pike | Sōta Arai | Ricco Fajardo | |||
Gal | Kazunari Tanaka | Tyson Rinehart | |||
Jero | Hirokazu Miyahara | Brad Smeaton | |||
Bomba | Kōhei Fukuhara | Kris Bryan | |||
Mocha | Akemi Kanda | Jennifer Alyx | |||
Sind | Naoko Matsui | Ryan Reynolds | |||
Doran | Aiko Hibi | Madeleine Morris | |||
Ally | Shiori Mikami | Kristen McGuire | |||
Konbu | Hiroko Ushida | Amanda Gish | |||
Uzu | Kumiko Nishihara | Terri Doty | |||
Biyo | Machiko Kawana | Kate Oxley | |||
Ginko | Mai Aizawa | Dusty Feeney | |||
Elizabello II | Katsumi Chō | Andy Mullins | |||
Dagama | Shirō Saitō | Marc Swint | |||
Kelly Funk | Masami Kikuchi | Daman Mills | |||
Bobby Funk | Kenji Nomura | Mark Allen Jr. | |||
Rolling Logan | Taiten Kusunoki | Brian Barber | |||
Koji Haramaki (ep. 729) | |||||
Moocy | Koji Haramaki | Chris Thurman | |||
Damask | Hiromu Miyazaki | TBA | |||
Gardoa | Tetsuya Kakihara | Anthony Bowling | |||
Meadows | Sōta Arai | Alex Mai | |||
Acilla | Kimiko Saitō | Wendy Powell | |||
Jean Ango | Yasuhiro Mamiya | Mark Fickert | |||
Mummy | Masaya Takatsuka | Oscar Seung | |||
Uhho | Keiji Hirai | TBA | |||
Donquixote Homing | Manabu Muraji | Mike Pollock | |||
Doflamingo's Mother | Megumi Urawa | Hope Endrenyi | |||
Miss Bakkin | Reiko Suzuki | Erica Schroeder | |||
Zunesha | Ben Hiura | Reagan Murdock | |||
Pound | Masami Kikuchi | Patrick McAlister | |||
Vinsmoke Sora | Yuriko Yamamoto | Kristen McGuire | |||
Mother Carmel | Fumi Hirano | Jessica Calvello | |||
Chief Beardhill Jarul | Masaharu Satō | Jason Douglas | |||
Chief Beardfall Jorul | Ryōichi Tanaka | Tyson Rinehart | |||
Minatomo | Junichi Sugawara | Brian Mathis | |||
Banzaburo | Takahiro Fujimoto | Aaron Roberts | |||
Kojuro | Kazumasa Fukagawa | Ethan Gallardo | |||
Some | Yūki Kaneko | Lisette Monique Diaz | |||
Narration | Mahito Ōba | Joseph Murray | Eric Stuart | Bill Jenkins |
Episodic/Filler Characters[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | Odex Dub | 4Kids Dub | FUNimation Dub | Eps. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Romance Dawn Arc | ||||||
Ripper | Yoshiyuki Kōno | Brian Zimmerman | Greg Abbey | Greg Dulcie | 3 | |
Tetsu Inada | 68 | |||||
Syrup Village Arc | ||||||
Banchina | ¿? | Alison Lester | ¿? | Clarine Harp | 17 | |
Baratie Arc | ||||||
Moodie | Hiromi Nishikawa | Alison Lester | ¿? | Colleen Clinkenbeard | 20 | |
Arlong Park Arc | ||||||
Pudding Pudding | Tetsu Inada | ¿? | ¿? | Barry Yandell | 34 | |
Loguetown Arc | ||||||
Raoul | Kōji Yada | ¿? | Darren Dunstan | Kent Williams | 48 | |
Ipponmatsu | Masato Hirano | Christian J. Lee | Matthew Labyorteaux | Kenny Green | 49 | |
Daddy Masterson | Tōru Furuya | Jamie Meldrum | Travis Willingham | 50 | ||
Carol Masterson | Konami Yoshida | Chio Su-Ping | Cherami Leigh | |||
Carmen | Asako Dodo | Kathleen Delaney | Brina Palencia | 51 | ||
Leo | Yasuhiro Takato | Chuck Powers | ¿? | Chris Cason | ||
Jose | Koji Haramaki | Jamie Meldrum | Christopher Collet | Christopher Bevins | ||
Warship Island Arc | ||||||
Apis | Masami Suzuki | Chio Su-Ping | Brittney Karbowski | 54-61 | ||
Nelson Royale | Junpei Takiguchi | Paul J. Pistore | Ray Gestaut | |||
Eric | Ryūsei Nakao | Kenny Green | ||||
Hardy | Masaya Takatsuka | Chuck Powers | Ed Blaylock | |||
Grandpa Bokuden | Naoki Tatsuta | Jamie Meldrum | Bill Jenkins | 55-56 | ||
¿? | 60-61 | |||||
Little Garden Arc | ||||||
Yuki | Akemi Satō | ¿? | Brittney Karbowski | 78 | ||
Drum Island Arc | ||||||
Negikuma Maria | Noriko Yoshitake | Emlyn Morinelli | ¿? | Wendy Powell | 80-81 | |
Alabasta Arc | ||||||
Kamonegi | Tomomichi Nishimura | Paul J. Pistore | Jim Napolitano | Bryan Massey | 93 | |
Barbarossa | Chō | J. David Brimmer | Jeremy Inman | 98-99 | ||
Zaba | Shinichirō Ōta | Dwayne Tan | Matt Hoverman | Phil Parsons | ||
Rasa | Miki Nagasawa | Cindy Creekmore | Caren Manuel | Trina Nishimura | ||
Camus | Takumi Yamazaki | Chuck Powers | Britton Herring | Andrew Love | 99 | |
Scorpion | Jūrōta Kosugi | ¿? | Kent Williams | 101 | ||
Chip | Tomoko Kaneda | Emlyn Morinelli | Matthew J. Nichols | Kate Oxley | ||
Dip | Haruhi Terada | Cindy Creekmore | Michael Sinterniklaas | Sean Michael Teague | ||
Popo | Sean Schemmel | Chris Cason | ||||
Terracotta | Keiichi Sonobe | Richard Will | Antimere Robinson | 128-129 | ||
Post-Alabasta Arc | ||||||
Rice Rice | Taiki Matsuno | Chris Cason | 132 | |||
Tajio | Satsuki Yukino | Kira Vincent-Davis | 133 | |||
Kodama | Kumiko Nishihara | Alese Johnson | 134 | |||
Odama | Mahito Tsujimura | R. Bruce Elliott | ||||
Billy | Yasunori Masutani | ¿? | Andy Mullins | 135 | ||
Dick | Kiyoyuki Yanada | ¿? | Mark Fickert | |||
Harry | Romi Park | Anthony Salerno | Tiffany Grant | |||
Goat Island Arc | ||||||
Zenny | Osamu Saka | Charles Campbell | 136-138 | |||
Minchey | Takuma Suzuki | Jerry Jewell | ||||
Moore | Ryōichi Tanaka | Bob Magruder | ||||
Ruluka Island Arc | ||||||
Henzo | Chō | Eric Stuart | R. Bruce Elliott | 139-143 | ||
Masumi Kageyama (young) |
Luci Christian | |||||
Rapanui Pasqua | Yukiko Hirotsu | Pete Capella | Chris Patton | |||
Keiichi Sonobe (adult) | ||||||
Wetton | Jōji Nakata | Bob D'Haene | Vic Mignogna | |||
Philip | Hisao Egawa | ¿? | Phil Parsons | |||
Lake | Tetsu Inada | Tom Wayland | Vic Mignogna | |||
Isoka | Ryō Hirohashi | ¿? | Laura Bailey | |||
Carol Jacobanis (adult) | ||||||
Akibi | Ryōko Shiraishi | Sebastian Arcelus | Maxey Whitehead | |||
Rongo | Kanako Tateno | Matthew J. Nichols | Brina Palencia | |||
Pukau | Mika Matsuoka | Tom Wayland | Leah Clark | |||
Ian | Masaya Takatsuka | Johnny Castro | Ian Sinclair | 140-143 | ||
Jaya Arc | ||||||
Roshio | Eiji Takemoto | Patrick Seitz | 146 | |||
Skypiea Arc | ||||||
Aruyutayan V | Masami Kikuchi | Douglass Burks | 189 | |||
Ubau | Yasuhiro Mamiya | Brian Mathis | ||||
G-8 Arc | ||||||
Jonathan | Nobuo Tanaka | Mark Stoddard | 196-206 | |||
Jessica | Kazue Ikura | Jennifer Seman | ||||
Drake | Eiji Takemoto | Bryan Massey | ||||
Mekao | Keiichi Sonobe | Jerry Russell | ||||
Dr. Kobato | Akiko Hiramatsu | Jamie Marchi | 198-206 | |||
Shepherd | Keiichi Nanba | Duncan Brannan | 199-206 | |||
Ocean's Dream Arc | ||||||
Drim | Chinami Nishimura | Mary Morgan | 220-224 | |||
Noko | Keiichi Sonobe | Cris George | ||||
Water 7 Arc | ||||||
Mikazaki | Isshin Chiba | Martin Cervantes | 230, 318 | |||
Enies Lobby Arc | ||||||
Shu | Ryohei Nakao | David Matranga | 309 | |||
Post-Enies Lobby Arc | ||||||
Michael | Tomoko Naka | Ryan Reynolds | 313, 318 | |||
Hoichael | Mami Matsui | Alison Viktorin | ||||
Abi | Yumi Sudō | Apphia Yu | 317 | |||
Aunt | Ai Satō | Laurie Steele | 318 | |||
Akihiro | Toko Aoyama | Jamie Marchi | ||||
Ayako | Akemi Kanda | Caitlin Glass | ||||
Yoko | Kaori Nazuka | Felecia Angelle | ||||
Yuya | Ryō Hirohashi | Alese Johnson | ||||
Banban | Mahito Tsujimura | Charles Campbell | 319 | |||
Ice Hunter Arc | ||||||
Puzzle | Kishō Taniyama | David Matranga | 326-335 | |||
Jiro | Miyu Irino | Leah Clark | ||||
Stansen | Hideo Ishikawa | Brett Weaver | ||||
Guyle | Mahito Ōba | Elias Taylorson | ||||
Sutton | Takahiro Fujimoto | Jarrod Greene | ||||
Lago | Eiji Takemoto | Cris George | ||||
Basil | Hiroshi Okamoto | Gregory Lush | ||||
Troff | Keiji Hirai | Tyler Walker | ||||
Race | Yūsuke Numata | Sean Michael Teague | ||||
Vigaro | Hideyuki Hori | Brad Hawkins | ||||
Accino | Tomomichi Nishimura | Ray Gestaut | ||||
Campacino | Taiki Matsuno | Chris Rager | ||||
Brindo | Kōichi Tōchika | |||||
Arbell | Yūko Nagashima | Carli Mosier | ||||
Salchow | Katsuyuki Konishi | Kyle C. Jones | ||||
Hockera | Takuma Suzuki | Zach Bolton | ||||
Lil | Katsue Miwa | Kara Edwards | ||||
Thriller Bark Arc | ||||||
Margarita | Hōko Kuwashima | Jamie Marchi | 375 | |||
Spa Island Arc | ||||||
Lina | Kokoro Kikuchi | Kristin Sutton | 382-383 | |||
Sayo | Akemi Kanda | Cara L. Reid | ||||
Doran | Masami Kikuchi | Devin Pike | ||||
Sabaody Archipelago Arc | ||||||
Devil Dias | Masaya Takatsuka | Darryl Roberds | 391 | |||
Boss Luffy Historical Arc | ||||||
Mao | Mao Kobayashi | Cristina Vee | 406-407 | |||
Little East Blue Arc | ||||||
Largo | Wataru Takagi | Leraldo Anzaldua | 426-429 | |||
Corto | Hisao Egawa | Ricco Fajardo | ||||
Yoko | Mari Yaguchi | Mikaela Krantz | ||||
Fabre | Yasuo Muramatsu | Bradley Campbell | ||||
Mendo | Takashi Nagasako | Nick Landis | 427-429 | |||
Luigia | Noriko Uemura | Linda Leonard | ||||
Mitsuboshi | Seiji Sasaki | Shawn Gann | ||||
Shiki | Naoto Takenaka | Scott McNeil | 429 | |||
Fish-Man Island Arc | ||||||
Surume | ¿? | Jessie James Grelle | 524 | |||
Hammond | Isshin Chiba | Jay Hickman | 526 | |||
Ichika | Masami Suzuki | Holly Franklin | 527 | |||
Nika | ||||||
Sanka | ||||||
Yonka | ||||||
Yonka Two | ||||||
Lulis | ¿? | Amanda Gish | ||||
Fillonce | ¿? | Janelle Lutz | ||||
Kairen | ¿? | Dawn M. Bennett | ||||
Hiramera | ¿? | Madeleine Morris | ||||
Adele | ¿? | Jad Saxton | ||||
Mero | ¿? | Skyler Davenport | ||||
Seira | ¿? | Amber Lee Connors | ||||
Sora | ¿? | Kira Buckland | ||||
Splash | Kōji Haramaki | ¿? | 529 | |||
Splatter | Shinichi Yamada | ¿? | ||||
Den | Bin Shimada | J. Paul Slavens | 534 | |||
Papaneel | Hiromu Miyazaki | Clay Wheeler | 540 | |||
Aladine | Takashi Nagasako | Brad Smeaton | ||||
Kadar | Shinichi Yamada | Chris Patton | 541 | |||
Koala | Satsuki Yukino | Jeannie Tirado | ||||
Saint Mjosgard's Father | Kazuhiko Kishino | Diego Marrero | 545 | |||
Luca | Miyuki Kawashō | Kate Oxley | 548 | |||
Meverly | Hiromu Miyazaki | Devin Pike | ||||
Garcia | Kōji Haramaki | Jeff Johnson | ||||
Harisenbon | Toshiharu Sakurai | Brienne Olvera | 555 | |||
Nuru | Katsumi Suzuki | Wilbur Penn | 560 | |||
Maria Napole | Kumiko Mori | ¿? | 569 | |||
Z's Ambition Arc | ||||||
Lily Enstomach | Shizuka Itō | Kara Edwards | 575-578 | |||
Panz Fry | Tomomichi Nishimura | David Walsh | ||||
Shuzo | Kōsei Hirota | Andrew Aguilar | ||||
Ain | Ryoko Shinohara | Lauren Landa | ||||
Z | Hōchū Ōtsuka | Jeremy Schwartz | 578 | |||
Caeser Retrieval Arc | ||||||
Breed | Kazuya Ichijō | Oliver Tull | 625-627 | |||
Dressrosa Arc | ||||||
Esta | Yuka Saito | Jo Lorio | 647 | |||
Milo | Yasunori Masutani | Nazeeh Tarsha | 647-680 | |||
Spring Sparrow | ¿? | Christopher Bevins | 691 | |||
Lami | Kana Ueda | Bryn Apprill | 701 | |||
Baby 5's Mother | ¿? | Morgan Berry | 710 | |||
Russian | Reiko Takagi | Felecia Angelle | 715-716 | |||
Gimlet | Shino Kakinuma | |||||
Silver Mine Arc | ||||||
Bill | Hiroki Takahashi | Alan Lee | 747-750 | |||
Desire | Yuki Kaida | Kira Buckland | ||||
Peseta | Yūsuke Numata | Adin Rudd | ||||
Aveyron | Ken Uo | Steven Kelly | ||||
Tanaka | Gaku Hamada | Daman Mills | ||||
Gild Tesoro | Kazuhiro Yamaji | Keith Silverstein | 750 | |||
Zou Arc | ||||||
Ryunosuke | Ryunosuke Yamaguchi | Geoff Bisente | 752-753 | |||
Neozaemon | Aiko Hibi | Belsheber Rusape | 755-756 | |||
Marine Rookie Arc | ||||||
All-Hunt Grount | Natsuki Hanae | John Omohundro | 780-782 | |||
Ant De Bonham | Hiroki Yasumoto | Marcus M. Mauldin | ||||
Shimoi Zappa | Makoto Furukawa | Jacob Browning | ||||
Prodi | Yōhei Tadano | Neil Kaplan | ||||
Whole Cake Arc | ||||||
Choco Police | Yusuke Handa | Michael Schneider | 786-875 | |||
Cosette | Masami Suzuki | Kimberly Grace | 800-803 | |||
Époni | Yuriko Yamaguchi | Anastasia Muñoz | 804 | |||
Jigra | Yoshihisa Kawahara | Christian Taylor | 830 | |||
Levely Arc | ||||||
Komane | Ai Sasaki | Molly Searcy | 879 | |||
Peachbeard | Kotaro Nakamura | Kenny James | 880 | |||
Moda | Satomi Satō | Marisa Duran | ||||
Tacos | Jirō Saitō | Greg Silva | 882 | |||
Moqueca | Kōji Haramaki | Ivan Jasso | 884 | |||
Jeep | Yasunori Masutani | Randy Pearlman | ||||
Wheel | ¿? | Cole Feuchter | ||||
Furrari | Volcano Ōta | Jack Reeder | ||||
Tritobu | ¿? | Jonathan Rigg | ||||
Lemoncheese | Kimiko Saitō | Corey Pettit | 884, 889 | |||
Gion / Momousagi | Yuka Komatsu | Mallorie Rodak | 887 | |||
Tokikake / Chaton | Nobuyuki Hiyama | Joel McDonald | ||||
Seki | Masaya Takatsuka | Philip Weber | 889 | |||
Potaufeu | Kōji Haramaki | David Wilson-Brown | ||||
Samosa | Hiromu Miyazaki | Phil Parsons | ||||
Wano Country Arc (Section 1: eps. 890-894) | ||||||
Oide | Haruka Terui | Molly Zhang | 890 | |||
Tsugaru Umi / Geisha Master | Noriko Uemura | Linda Leonard | 892-893, 920-921 | |||
Toyama Tsujigiro | Shigeo Kiyama | Jordan Dash Cruz | 892, 976 | |||
Cidre Guild Arc | ||||||
Buena Festa | Yūsuke Santamaria | Mick Wingert | 895-896 | |||
Cidre | Makoto Tamura | Jack Reeder | ||||
Guarana | Satomi Satō | Kelsey Maher | ||||
Ginger | Tadashi Miyazawa | Reagan Murdock | ||||
Caramel | Hiroko Emori | Jennifer AuBuchon | 895 | |||
Douglas Bullet | Tsutomu Isobe | Daman Mills | 896 | |||
Wano Country Arc (Section 2: eps. 897-906) | ||||||
Urashima | Mitsuaki Kanuka | Campbell Cooley | 899-903 | |||
Yame | Maki Tsuruta | Marianne Bray | 904, 908 | |||
Romance Dawn Special | ||||||
Anne | Akemi Okamura | Luci Christian | 907 | |||
Balloon | Kappei Yamaguchi | Sonny Strait | ||||
Shupeal | Chō | Ian Sinclair | ||||
Wano Country Arc (Section 3: eps. 908-1028) | ||||||
Kagero | Tomohisa Asō | James Larabee | 909 | |||
Ginnosuke | ¿? | Emily Fajardo | ||||
Chihaya | ¿? | Madeleine Broseh | ||||
Hara | Ken Uo | Martin Cervantes | ||||
Jibuemon | Masanori Machida | Daniel Van Thomas | 911, 959 | |||
Waruno Furishiro | Yasunori Masutani | Marcus D. Stimac | 918-919 | |||
Kuni | Takashi Matsuyama | Cory Phillips | 919-920 | |||
Suke | Toshihiro Ōkubo | David Trosko | ||||
Kaku | Yūsuke Numata | Alejandro Saab | ||||
Donannoyo | ¿? | Dalton Tindall | 919 | |||
Sandayu | Kazumasa Fukagawa | Matthew David Rudd | 921 | |||
Bingoh | Masaharu Satō | Dalton Tindall | 921, 936, 954 | |||
Bongoh | Hiromu Miyazaki | James Larabee | ||||
Bungoh | Kōhei Fukuhara | Grant Paulsen | ||||
Hanji / Shopkeeper | Masaya Takatsuka | Ray Hurd | 922 | |||
Kumagoro | Hiromu Miyazaki | Cris George | ||||
Kobe | Tomohisa Asō | Bruce DuBose | ||||
Kisegawa | Kanami Taguchi | Lexi Nieto | ||||
Tokijiro | Kazumasa Fukagawa | Grant Paulsen | ||||
Rakuda | Kōji Haramaki | Brian Hathaway | ||||
Asashichi | Toshiki Iwasawa | Jeff Swearingen | 924 | |||
Inukai | ¿? | Comona Lewin | 926 | |||
Tsurue Monnosuke | Yasunori Masutani | Mark Allen Jr. | 928 | |||
Uwattsura | ¿? | Brad Kurtz | 932 | |||
Bearman | Ken Uo | Jonathan Rigg | 934 | |||
Azuki | Sanae Takagi | Linda Young | 936-937 | |||
Genrin | ¿? | Drew Breedlove | 937, 939-941 | |||
Mountain God / Yama-san | ¿? | Kenny James | 960-961 | |||
Uta's Past Arc | ||||||
Uta | Kaori Nazuka | Amanda Lee | 1029-1030 | |||
Ado (singing) | Not dubbed | |||||
Wano Country Arc (Section 4: eps. 1031-1085) | ||||||
Shimotsuki Ushimaru | Ryōta Takeuchi | Christopher Sabat | 1048 | |||
Uzuki Tempura | Jiro Saito | Jim Johnson | ||||
Fugetsu Omusubi | Takahiro Shimada | Daniel Penz |
Additional Voices[]
FUNimation Dub
|
|
|
Test Dubs[]
Image | Character | Seiyū | Ocean Test Dub | FUNimation Test Dub |
---|---|---|---|---|
Monkey D. Luffy | Mayumi Tanaka | Andrew Francis | Eric Vale | |
Roronoa Zoro | Kazuya Nakai | Samuel Vincent | Andrew Chandler | |
Nami | Akemi Okamura | Jillian Michaels | ||
Coby | Mika Doi | Laura Bailey | ||
Helmeppo | Kōichi Nagano | Christopher Sabat | ||
Gaimon | Tōru Ōhira | Trevor Devall | ||
Apis | Masami Suzuki | Chantal Strand | ||
Grandpa Bokuden | Naoki Tatsuta | Don Brown |
Music[]
4Kids
- Opening/Closing: "4Kids Rap"
- Produced by: John Siegler
- Written by: John Kalish, Shawn Conrad
- Vocals: Russell Velázquez, Shawn Conrad
- Insert Song: "Cook It Up"
- Vocals: Russell Velázquez
- Insert Song: "Turn the Tides"
- Vocals: Russell Velázquez
FUNimation
- Opening 1: "We Are"
- Written by: Mike McFarland
- Vocals: Vic Mignogna
- Opening 2: "Believe"
- Written by: Brina Palencia
- Vocals: Meredith McCoy
- Opening 3: "Towards the Light"
- Written by: Mike McFarland
- Vocals: Vic Mignogna
- Opening 4: "BON VOYAGE!"
- Written by: Caitlin Glass
- Vocals: Brina Palencia
- Ending 1: "Memories"
- Written by: Caitlin Glass
- Vocals: Brina Palencia
- Ending 2: "RUN! RUN! RUN!"
- Written by: Caitlin Glass
- Vocals: Caitlin Glass
- Ending 3: "You've Got Me"
- Vocals: ¿?
- Ending 4: "I Agree"
- Vocals: Stephanie Young
- Ending 5: "Before Dawn"
- Written by: Brina Palencia
- Vocals: Carli Mosier
- Ending 6: "Fish"
- Vocals: Leah Clark
- Ending 7: "Glory"
- Vocals: Caitlin Glass
- Ending 8: "Shining Ray"
- Written by: Vic Mignogna
- Vocals: Justin Houston
- Ending 9: "Free Will"
- Vocals: Kristine Sa
- Ending 10: "Faith"
- Vocals: Caitlin Glass
- Ending 11: "A to Z"
- Written by: Caitlin Glass
- Vocals: Vic Mignogna
- Ending 12: "Moon and Sun"
- Vocals: Stephanie Young
- Ending 13: "Dreamship"
- Musical Direction: Brina Palencia
- Written by: Brina Palencia
- Vocals: Jessi James
- Insert Song: "We Are" (ep. 152; TV version)
- Written by: Jerry Jewell, Justin Cook
- Vocals: Jerry Jewell
- Insert Song: "Family"
- Vocals: Colleen Clinkenbeard, Christopher Sabat, Luci Christian, Sonny Strait, Eric Vale, Brina Palencia
Around episode 207 of the series, FUNimation would stop dubbing the songs.
Notes[]
- The original Latin-American Spanish and Brazilian Portuguese dubs were based on the 4Kids English dub. However, both dubbed the original opening and closings; "We Are!" and "Memories". However, Toei redubbed the series years later in both languages based on the original Japanese version.
- The Odex dub is the only dub to have Luffy voiced by a male actor. The 4Kids and FUNimation dubs both cast a female as Luffy due to the insistence of Toei.
- Luffy's name is pronounced as "Luh-fee" in the Odex dub, rather than the usual pronunciation of "Loo-fee". Chuck Powers has stated looking back would’ve chosen “Loo-fee” instead as he is now aware of how dedicated the fanbase is.
- Hatchan is renamed "Octy" in the Odex dub, as his name means "eight" in Japanese.
- The list of changes done to One Piece by 4Kids is long. The most notable are as follows
- There's the aforementioned edit changing Sanji's cigarette into a lollipop.
- The most noted renames in their dub is the renaming of Zoro to "Zolo" - an alternate incorrect romanization of his name. This was an attempt to avoid copyright issues with the character Zorro.
- Nico Robin is given a Texan accent only based on the fact that when she first appears, she's wearing a white cowboy hat.
- All instances of Japanese text, or English text for that matter, are erased and replaced by custom text edited in. In addition, instances of Japanese culture are often edited out. The most notable being changing the onigiri that Rika brings for Zoro in Episode 2 to chocolate chip cookies.
- All appearances of alcohol are changed to either "juice" or digitally colored blue and turned into water.
- All instances of blood are digitally erased. For instance, when Mihawk slices Zoro open across his whole chest, they removed all the blood from the image. There are a few unavoidable instances where blood is shown, such as when Shanks' arm is eaten and when Zeff's leg is torn off. The only instance of purposefully showing blood in the 4Kids dub is to explain Zeff’s nickname “Red-Shoes Zeff”.
- Episodes 44, 46, 47, 48, 50, 54, 55, 56, 57, 58, 59, 60, 63, 68, 69, 70, 71, 72, 73, 74, 75, 76, 131, 132, 133, 134, 136, 137, 138 were all removed, in which all cases, the storyline had to be re-written, creating many plotholes that would have caused further trouble had 4kids' dub continued. For instance, the removal of the Reverse Mountain arc and Laboon the Whale would have caused problems come the Thriller Bark arc and Brook's motives for joining the Straw Hat Pirates.
- The deaths of flashback characters Kuina and Bell-mère are written-out, and made unintentionally worse. Kuina originally dies by falling down a flight of stairs. In 4Kids' dub, it's said she's assaulted by a gang of sore losers and crippled by them, leaving her unable to fight. Bell-mère is originally shot in the chest by Arlong. Instead, Arlong sentences her to the dungeon, where it is implied she starves to death.
- Captain Smoker's cigars were digitally erased, and he was renamed "Captain Chaser".
- Ace was renamed "Portgaz D. Trace"
- Many firearms were changed to look less realistic, while others were edited into other objects. Most often, Marine guns are turned into water guns while the others are simply colored green. In one episode when Helmeppo threatens Coby with a gun, it's replaced with a mallet on a spring.
- All references to religious symbolism is removed, including crosses such as Dracule Mihawk's cross dagger, even medical crosses are removed.
- Miss Doublefinger was renamed "Miss New Year's Eve".
- The removal of the Little Garden Arc left the appearance of Mr. 3 later without much explanation. Miss Goldenweek appeared once in the 4Kids dub in an explanation of the Baroque Works members. Her name was changed to Miss April Fool’s Day.
- Miss Merry Christmas was renamed "Miss Groundhog's Day" - likely to avoid offending non-Christians. Her Christmas tree necktie is recolored to look purple and red, and her Devil Fruit animal was also referred to as a groundhog.
- 4Kids' voice cast isn't completely clear due to the voice actors not being specifically credited to the characters. Many are based on speculation. There are several recurring inaccuracies; Scottie Ray was originally assumed to be Smoker/Chaser, but it was later revealed to be Russell Velázquez, who uploaded clips of himself as Chaser on YouTube. Characters like Genzo, Pell and Dr. Hiriluk are also often incorrectly credited to Marc Diraison. The roles of Gold Roger and Gaimon were originally thought to have been done by J. David Brimmer as well.
- Dan Green's voice briefly appears in the 4Kids Rap theme, specifically the lyric "Yo-ho-ho, he took a bite of Gum-Gum".
- Although 4Kids' dub halts at the Alabasta Arc, characters that appear in later episodes such as Eneru, Satori, Bellamy and Blackbeard are heard in their dub of the video game One Piece: Pirate's Carnival.
- Prior to the infamous rap song, 4Kids initially made their own English version of the first opening We Are performed by Russell Velázquez. This unused opening also featured Dan Green as the Narrator and Eric Stuart as Gol D. Roger.
- In FUNimation's dub of episode 165 there's a jab at the 4Kids dub; Usopp, while saying “zero chance” in a panic, says “Zolo” after saying “Zoro”.
- The role of Gan Fall was initially cast to Randy Tallman, however he died before dubbing began and was replaced by John Swasey. Though, the original television end credits accidentally credit Tallman in the role.
- Casey Green is mis-credited as Ghin in Episode 26.
- Christopher Ayres is mis-credited as Mr. 11 in Episode 79, though was voiced by Chris Cason.
- Michael Sinterniklaas, Jamie McGonnigal, Mike Pollock, and Erica Schroeder are the only voice actors to cross between both the 4Kids and FUNimation/Crunchyroll casts for the series itself. Sean Schemmel however would voice Dr. Indigo for FUNimation's dub of One Piece Film: Strong World, and Lisa Ortiz would voice Sunny for Crunchyroll's dub of One Piece Film: Red.
- Los Angeles based voice actors Christopher Corey Smith, D.C. Douglas, Tony Oliver, Cristina Vee, David Vincent, Michael Sinterniklaas, Christine Marie Cabanos, Adin Rudd, Alan Lee, Brook Chalmers, Armen Taylor, John Omohundro, Neil Kaplan, Kira Buckland, Lauren Landa, Jonah Scott, Frank Todaro, Jason Marnocha, Matthew David Rudd, Zeno Robinson, Cedric Williams, Kayleigh McKee, Robbie Daymond, Zach Aguilar, Richard Epcar, Ray Chase, Brent Mukai, Andrew Kishino, Cassandra Lee Morris, Stephanie Sheh, Bryce Papenbrook, Bill Butts, Chris Hackney, Jason C. Miller, Sungwon Cho, Johnny Yong Bosch, Brad Venable, Kellen Goff, Chris Niosi, Patrick Seitz, and Keith Silverstein all make guest vocal appearances. Vancouver-based voice actor Scott McNeil briefly provides his voice in Episode 425, reprising the role of Shiki from Strong World. New York-based voice actors Erica Schroeder, Jamie Mcgonnagal, and Mike Pollock al make guest vocal appearances as well
- The FUNimation dub skips Episodes 492 and 542; which were non-canon filler crossovers with Toriko. Even though FUNimation owns the rights to dub Toriko, it is worthy to note that they cancelled their dub of the series after 52 episodes. However, Episode 590 (a crossover with both Toriko and Dragon Ball Z) was dubbed and aired on Toonami.
- The role of Chimney was erroneously credited to Lindsay Seidel in Episode 229. Mike McFarland posted on Twitter correcting the mistake, stating that Chimney is actually voiced by Lara Woodhull, before the next set released. All future releases properly credit her as Chimney’s voice actress.
- The Impostor Straw Hat's voices are the Real Straw Hats' voice actors switched out (much like the Japanese version). Of Note, Christopher Sabat and Luci Christian's voices for Fake Sanji (Drip) and Fake Robin (Cocoa) are impressions of their 4Kids' voice actors (David Moo and Veronica Taylor).
- Incidentally, both Sengoku's original Japanese and English voice actors died after Episode 511 (Sengoku is absent until Episode 703).
- Johnny Yong Bosch replaces Vic Mignogna as Sabo in the anime due to the sexual harassment allegations against Mignogna.
- Brent Mukai replaced Brad Venable as Scratchmen Apoo due to Venable's passing in 2021.
- Philip Weber redubs Ed Blaylock's original performance as Sengoku for the flashback footage to the Marine Ford arc in episodes 881 and 882, likely for voice consistency.
- Similarly, Chris Rager would also dub over Cole Brown's original voice for Blackbeard in episode 890 for the Marine Ford flashbacks.
Transmission[]
*4Kids - Episodes 1-143 cut / FUNimation - Episodes 144-167 uncut
Video Releases[]
Distributor | Year | Format | Contents | Dub | Region | Country | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Odex | 2003-2004 | Episodes 1-104 | Odex | 3 PAL |
Singapore | ||
8 Volumes | |||||||
Viz Media | 2006-2007 | Episodes 1-52 | 4Kids | 1 NTSC |
United States | ||
11 Volumes | |||||||
FUNimation Entertainment | 2008-2020 | Episodes 1-585 | FUNimation | ||||
49 Volumes | |||||||
2011-2021 | Episodes 1-641 | ||||||
26 Volumes |
References[]
- ↑ @Mendinso (April 28, 2020). "Looks like Toei Animation's paying for the dub for One Piece." (Tweet) - via Twitter. Retrieved April 29, 2020.
External Links[]
- Funimation One Piece website
- One Piece at the Internet Movie Database
- One Piece (anime) on the Anime News Network's encyclopedia
- One Piece on Behind The Voice Actors