Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Nozomu Sasaki (佐々木 望 Sasaki Nozomu, born January 25, 1967) is a Japanese voice actor and singer from Hiroshima, Japan. Best known for voicing younger characters, he is best known for voicing Tetsuo Shima in Akira, Yusuke Urameshi in Yu Yu Hakusho, Mello in Death Note and Hayate Gekko in Naruto and Naruto Shippūden, among many other roles.

He is sometimes mistaken for fellow voice actress Nozomi Sasaki, since in the katagana alphabet both names are written the same (佐々木 望) and the kanji 望 is used to pronounce both names although they end in different vowels. Sasaki has emerged the victor of the Seiyū Grand Prix (in which votes were collected to compile a top ten list of voice actors) more times than any other voice actor.

He is represented by the voice actor management firm, 81 Produce, and was previously represented by Arts Vision.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Roles Country
Wayne Grayson 3 United States
Johnny Yong Bosch 2 United States
Justin Cook 2 United States
Lex Lang 2 United States
Steve Staley 2 United States
Bill Switzer 2 Canada
Frank Trimble 2 United States
Greg Ayres 1 United States
Jay Benedict 1 United Kingdom
Sam Black 1 United States
J. David Brimmer 1 United States
Frank Catalano 1 United States
Kevin M. Connolly 1 United States
Brian Dobson 1 Canada
Michael Donovan 1 Canada
Justin Doran 1 United States
Jonathan Fahn 1 United States
Quinton Flynn 1 United States
Josh Grelle 1 United States
Adam Henderson 1 United Kingdom
Mark Hildreth 1 Canada
David Hurwitz 1 Canada
JP Karliak 1 United States
Aaron Krohn 1 United States
Christopher Kromer 1 United States
Ted Lewis 1 United States
Walter Lewis 1 United Kingdom
Deborah Makepeace 1 United Kingdom
Alan Marriott 1 United Kingdom
Brent Miller 1 Canada
Rik Nagel 1 United States
Tony Oliver 1 United States
Chris Patton 1 United States
Darren Pleavin 1 Hong Kong
Chuck Powers 1 Singapore
Jan Rabson 1 United States
Joshua Seth 1 United States
Boon Sheridan 1 United States
Keith Silverstein 1 United States
Michael Sinterniklaas 1 United States
Micah Solusod 1 United States
Michael Sorich 1 United States
Spike Spencer 1 United States
Marcus D. Stimac 1 United States
Claudia Thompson 1 Hong Kong
Eric Vale 1 United States
Samuel Vincent 1 Canada
Dave Wittenberg 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1987-1991 Mackie Stingray Bubblegum Crisis Frank Trimble Canada
1987-1989 Klauss (eps. 10-13) Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics Tony Oliver United States
1988 Tetsuo Shima Akira Jan Rabson United States
Joshua Seth United States
1988-1989 Shin Mouri Legendary Armor Samurai Troopers Michael Donovan Canada
1988 Hathaway Noa Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack Bill Switzer Canada
1989-1994 Asura Angel Cop Jay Benedict United Kingdom
1989 Bud Megazone 23 - Part III Walter Lewis United Kingdom
Spike Spencer United States
1991 Mackie Stingray (ep. 3) Bubblegum Crash Frank Trimble United States
Adam Henderson United Kingdom
1991 Takeshi Dark Myth Alan Marriott United Kingdom
1991-1992 Nova Universe Gall Force: New Era Michael Sinterniklaas United States
1991-1993 Kazuya Hasukawa Here is Greenwood Ted Lewis United States
Johnny Yong Bosch United States
1991-1995 Elam The Heroic Legend of Arslan Deborah Makepeace
(ep. 1)
United Kingdom
Kristopher Milnes
(eps. 2-4)
1992-1995 Yusuke Urameshi Yu Yu Hakusho Justin Cook United States
Darren Pleavin Hong Kong
1993 Miyuki Mamiya Suikoden Demon Century Aaron Krohn United States
1993 Yusuke Urameshi Yu Yu Hakusho: The Golden Seal Jonathan Fahn United States
Justin Cook United States
1994-1995 Dōshi Cleff Magic Knight Rayearth Steve Staley United States
1994 Yusuke Urameshi Yu Yu Hakusho: Poltergeist Report Rik Nagel United States
1996 Kōtaro Takamiya B't X Kevin M. Connolly United States
Josh Grelle United States
1997 Hal Ehrgeiz Brent Miller Canada
1997 Ruka Tsuchiya Revolutionary Girl Utena Wayne Grayson United States
1997 Gentatsu Takatsuki Rurouni Kenshin: The Motion Picture Boon Sheridan United States
1997-1998 Maki (ep. 12) Vampire Princess Miyu Frank Catalano United States
1998-2000 Eriol Hiragizawa Cardcaptor Sakura Bill Switzer Canada
Claudia Thompson Hong Kong
1999-2001 Hare Monster Rancher Samuel Vincent Canada
2000 Eriol Hiragizawa Cardcaptor Sakura The Movie 2: The Sealed Card Johnny Yong Bosch United States
2000-2004 Shinnosuke (eps. 131-132) InuYasha Mark Hildreth Canada
2000-2004 Shadi Yu-Gi-Oh! Chuck Powers Singapore
Wayne Grayson United States
Shada J. David Brimmer
2001-2005 Jin Akutsu The Prince of Tennis ¿? United States
2002-2004 Hayate Gekko Naruto Lex Lang United States
2003 Magai Ninja Scroll: The Series Dave Wittenberg United States
2004 Badgis Madlax Chris Patton United States
2004-2005 Johan Monster Keith Silverstein United States
2004 Leona Phoenix Christopher Kromer United States
2004-2005 Yukimaru (eps. 16-17) Samurai Champloo Steve Staley United States
2005-2006 Carl Fei-Ong Blood+ Quinton Flynn United States
2005-2006 Yukio Ujie (ep. 19) Hell Girl Eric Vale United States
2006-2007 Mihael Keehl / Mello Death Note David Hurwitz Canada
2007-2017 Hayate Gekko Naruto Shippūden Lex Lang United States
2010-2012 GrandLocomon Digimon Fusion Michael Sorich United States
2011 Shiro Battle Girls: Time Paradox Greg Ayres United States
2014-2016 Hyrien World Trigger Brian Dobson Canada
2015-2016 Shijō Kintō Garo: The Animation Marcus D. Stimac United States
2016-2019 Hayate (ep. 41) Pokémon Sun & Moon Sam Black United States
2016 Shadi Yu-Gi-Oh! The Dark Side of Dimensions Wayne Grayson United States
2018 Eriol Hiragizawa Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card Micah Solusod United States
2019 Takahiro Aramaki 7SEEDS Justin Doran United States
2021 Geise H. Hugest Mobile Suit Gundam Hathaway JP Karliak United States
Advertisement