Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Norio Wakamoto (若本 規夫 Wakamoto Norio, born October 18, 1945) is a Veteran Japanese voice actor from Shimonoseki, Yamaguchi Prefecture, and was raised in Sakai, Osaka Prefecture.

After graduation from Waseda University, Wakamoto initially found employment as a police officer assigned to the Tokyo Metropolitan Police Department's Anti-Riot Squad division before becoming a voice actor.

The quality of Wakamoto's voice is known for uniting astringency and sharpness, usually leading him to villainous roles in dubbing work and games, such as Cell in Dragon Ball Z, Emperor Charles Zi Britannia in Code Geass, Xemnas in the Kingdom Hearts series, Black Ghost in Cyborg 009, Vicious in Cowboy Bebop, among many others.

On adult animation titles and dating sims he goes by the alias "Hiruma Kyounosuke". He also holds the rank of 3-dan in both Shorinji Kempo and Kendo.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Titles Country
Dameon Clarke 11 United States
Michael McConnohie 5 United States
Paul St. Peter 4 United States
Kent Williams 3 United States
Steven Brand 2 United States
Trevor Devall 2 Canada
Richard Epcar 2 United States
David Kaye 2 Canada
Steve Kramer 2 United States
Gerald C. Rivers 2 United States
Joe Romersa 2 United States
Michael Scott Ryan 2 United States
Sean Schemmel 2 United States
Kirk Thornton 2 United States
Dale Wilson 2 Canada
J. Grant Albrecht 1 United States
Leraldo Anzaldua 1 United States
Brian Beacock 1 United States
Jason Beck 1 United States
Ed Blaylock 1 United States
Cole Brown 1 United States
Steve Bulen 1 United States
Steve Cassling 1 United States
Christopher Collet 1 United States
Jonathan David Cook 1 United States
Tim Diamond 1 United States
John Dobbs 1 United States
Brian Dobson 1 Canada
Jason Douglas 1 United States
Gary Dubin 1 United States
Alastair Duncan 1 United States
Richard Epcar 1 United States
Jim Foronda 1 United States
Jim Gallant 1 United States
L. Harvey Gold 1 Canada
Jarrod Greene 1 United States
Ted Gregory 1 United States
Garrick Hagon 1 United Kingdom
Jeremy Inman 1 United States
Roger Jackson 1 United States
Ben Jeffery 1 Canada
Jim Johnson 1 United States
Art Kimbro 1 United States
Aaron Krohn 1 United States
Jacques LeCann 1 United States
Jonathan Love 1 Canada
Mike MacRae 1 United States
Kerrigan Mahan 1 United States
Dave Mallow 1 United States
David Matranga 1 United States
Matt McKenzie 1 United States
Stuart Milligan 1 United Kingdom
Colin Murdock 1 Canada
Daran Norris 1 United States
Joe Ochman 1 United States
Rodger Parsons 1 United States
Chris Patton 1 United States
Simon Prescott 1 United States
David Logan Rankin 1 United States
Jay Rath 1 United States
Roger Rose 1 United States
Bob Sherman 1 United Kingdom
Keith Silverstein 1 United States
Gregory Snegoff 1 United States
Marc Smith 1 United Kingdom
Skip Stellrecht 1 United States
Doug Stone 1 United States
Terrence Stone 1 United States
Eric Stuart 1 United States
Marc Thompson 1 United States
John Tyson 1 United States
Ron West 1 United States
Bill Wise 1 United States
Dave Wittenberg 1 United States
Daniel Woren 1 United States
Tom Wyner 1 United States
 

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1972-1973 Soldier A (ep. 43) Pinocchio: The Series ¿? Canada
1980-1981 Robot Viking #1
(ep. 26)
Astro Boy Jay Rath United States
1980-1981 Captain Custer X-Bomber Garrick Hagon United Kingdom
1982 Sheriff Space Adventure Cobra Steve Bulen United States
1983-1984 Allen Brady Aura Battler Dunbine Chris Patton United States
Dola Glow Leraldo Anzaldua
Narrator Mike MacRae
1985 Naoki Ryūō Odin Stuart Milligan United Kingdom
1986 M.D. Geist M.D. Geist I: Most Dangerous Soldier Jason Beck United States
1986-1988 Chachamaru Master Maison Ikkoku David Kaye Canada
1986 Vidminer Knume They Were Eleven Joe Romersa United States
1986 Kairu Windaria Tom Wyner United States
1987 Roger Black Magic M-66 Art Kimbro United States
1987-1989 King Wren
(ep. 44)
Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics Kerrigan Mahan United States
1988-1994 Shikebaro
(ep. 3)
Crying Freeman Gregory Snegoff United States
1988-1989 Kaosu Legendary Armor Samurai Troopers David Kaye Canada
1989 Makoto Allen Takamura Dog Soldier Brian Dobson Canada
1989 Alf Dolf Garaga David Logan Rankin United States
1989-1992 Oswald Lisker The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor Gary Dubin United States
1990-1991 Juzo Hasegawa Cyber City Oedo 808 Bob Sherman United Kingdom
1990-1991 Woodchuck Record of Lodoss War Jacques LeCann United States
1990-1992 Susanoo Takegami: Guardian of Darkness Ted Gregory United States
1991 Samuel McCoy Burn-Up Aaron Krohn United States
1992-1993 Cell Dragon Ball Z Dameon Clarke United States
Dale Wilson Canada
1992-1998 Taiso Giant Robo: The Animation Steve Cassling United States
Marc Thompson
(redub)
United States
1992 Yūsuke Amade
(ep. 6)
Sailor Moon Keith Silverstein United States
1992-1993 Kengo Aiba Tekkaman Blade Simon Prescott United States
1992-1993 Kagato Tenchi Muyo! Michael Scott Ryan United States
1992-1995 Gōki Yu Yu Hakusho Jeremy Inman United States
Chu Kent Williams
1993-1994 Colonel Matoi Shinkai Kishin Corps L. Harvey Gold Canada
1993-1994 Vittorio Mueller New Dominion Tank Police Marc Smith United Kingdom
1993 Utsusu Mujuro Ninja Scroll Kirk Thornton United States
1993-2002 Hol Horse JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Roger Jackson United States
1995 Kagato Tenchi Universe Michael Scott Ryan United States
1996 Nicholas Doris Black Jack: The Movie Daniel Woren United States
1996-1997 Cell Dragon Ball GT Ben Jeffery Canada
Dameon Clarke United States
1997-1998 Chief of Police Burn-Up Excess Jim Gallant United States
Restaurant Owner Ron West
1997 Cell Dragon Ball GT: Final Bout Jonathan David Cook United States
1997-1998 Araki Mataemon Ninja Resurrection Bill Wise United States
1997-2002 Tokichi
(ep. 176)
Pokémon Rodger Parsons United States
1998-1999 Vicious Cowboy Bebop Skip Stellrecht United States
1998 Professor Yamazaki Martian Successor Nadesico: The Motion Picture – Prince of Darkness David Matranga United States
1998 Gofsef Nebraska
(ep. 5)
Trigun Joe Romersa United States
1998 Commander Wakamoto Virgin Fleet John Dobbs United States
1999 Lawrence McGuire
(ep. 9)
Angel Links Jonathan Love Canada
1999-2001 Falcon Monster Rancher Dale Wilson Canada
2000-2001 Golden Bat Android Kikaider: The Animation Michael McConnohie United States
2000 Itoi Gate Keepers Daran Norris United States
2000 Dr. Kuro Rivolde Pilot Candidate Paul St. Peter United States
2000 Yasaburo Manajiri Puppet Princess Michael McConnohie United States
2001-2002 Black Ghost / Scarl Cyborg 009 Richard Epcar United States
2001-2002 Richard Hellsing Hellsing Steven Brand United States
2001 Pero Metropolis Dave Mallow United States
2001 Narrator S-CRY-ed Kirk Thornton United States
2002 Chiyo's Dad Azumanga Daioh Jason Douglas United States
2002-2003 IceDevimon Digimon Frontier Dave Wittenberg United States
2002 Cell Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Dameon Clarke United States
2002-2006 George Kamamoto Duel Masters Tim Diamond
(eps. 1-26)
United States
Terrence Stone
(eps. 27-52)
Brian Beacock
(eps. 53-65)
2002-2003 Echigo Heat Guy J Doug Stone United States
2002 Masaharu "Iron" Kiba Shootfighter Tekken Sean Schemmel United States
2003 Ehrlich Von Vandembagu
(ep. 10)
D.N.Angel John Tyson United States
2003 Cell Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2 Dameon Clarke United States
2003 Kitsunebi Ninja Scroll: The Series Matt McKenzie United States
2003 Kinso Pokémon Chronicles Christopher Collet United States
2003 Owl
(ep. 10)
Wolf's Rain Joe Ochman United States
2003-2006 Fein Zatch Bell! Roger Rose United States
2003 Rotten Roger Zoids: Fuzors Trevor Devall Canada
2004 Onsokumaru Ninja Nonsense: The Legend of Shinobu Sean Schemmel United States
2004-2005 Bundai
(ep. 18)
Samurai Champloo Paul St. Peter United States
2004-2008 Taitan Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Eric Stuart United States
2005 Yagyu Munenori Basilisk Ed Blaylock United States
2005 Cell Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi Dameon Clarke United States
2005-2006 Flame Convoy Transformers: Cybertron Trevor Devall Canada
Colin Murdock
(ep. 27)
2006-2007 Charles zi Britannia Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion Michael McConnohie United States
2006-2008 Winters Socalo D.Gray-man Jarrod Greene United States
2006 Cell Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2 Dameon Clarke United States
2006-2007 Yozo Torii Ghost Slayers Ayashi Steve Kramer United States
2006-2012 Alexander Anderson Hellsing Ultimate Steven Brand United States
2006 Xemnas Kingdom Hearts II Paul St. Peter United States
2006 Mitsunari Ishida Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams Alastair Duncan United States
2007 Cell Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 Dameon Clarke United States
2007 Yozo Torii Ghost Slayer Ayashi: Ayashi Divine Comedy Steve Kramer United States
2008 Charles zi Britannia Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 Michael McConnohie United States
2009-2019 Celestial Spirit King Fairy Tail Cole Brown United States
2009 Xemnas Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days Paul St. Peter United States
2010-2011 Cell Dragon Ball Z Kai Dameon Clarke United States
2011-2012 Deus Ex Machina The Future Diary Kent Williams United States
2012-2013 Herm Zoellick Star Blazers: Space Battleship Yamato 2199 Jim Johnson United States
2013 Father Balder Bayonetta: Bloody Fate J. Grant Albrecht United States
2013 Wolf Daddy Blood Lad Richard Epcar United States
2014 M. Bison Ultra Street Fighter IV Gerald C. Rivers United States
2014-2015 Cell Dragon Ball Z Kai: The Final Chapters Dameon Clarke United States
Jim Foronda
(ep. 152)
2016 M. Bison Street Fighter V Gerald C. Rivers United States
2018 Cell Dragon Ball Legends Dameon Clarke United States
2018-2019 Vega Hi Score Girl ¿? United States
2018 Pipimi
(ep. 3b)
Pop Team Epic Kent Williams United States
2019 Charles zi Britannia Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection Michael McConnohie United States
2019 Xemnas Kingdom Hearts III Paul St. Peter United States
2022 Cell Max Dragon Ball Super: Super Hero Dameon Clarke United States
Advertisement