Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Nobutoshi Hayashi (林 延年 Hayashi Nobutoshi, born June 10, 1968 in Shinagawa, Tokyo), better known by his stage name Nobutoshi Canna (神奈 延年 Kanna Nobutoshi) is a Japanese actor, voice actor, singer and narrator who is affiliated with Aoni Production.

He began his career as a seiyū in 1991. He usually plays younger characters or children; some of his best know characters being Kabuto Yakushi in Naruto and Naruto Shippūden, Ban Midō in GetBackers, Nnoitora Gilga in Bleach, Soichiro Jin, Yuji Okusu and Shiosaki Tetsushi in Slam Dunk, Lancer in Fate/stay night, Tasuki in Fushigi Yûgi, Knuckle the Echidna in Sonic X and Lee Pyron in Shaman King.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Roles Country
Dan Green 5 United States
Travis Willingham 5 United States
Scott Dreier 4 United States
Tony Oliver 4 United States
Henry Dittman 3 United States
Marc Thompson 3 United States
Stephen Apostolina 2 United States
Kirk Thornton 2 United States
Kristian Ayre 1 United States
Jonas Ball 1 United States
John Burgmeier 1 United States
Richard Cansino 1 United States
Joe Cappelletti 1 United States
Michael Daingerfield 1 Canada
Greg Dorchak 1 United States
Brian Drummond 1 Canada
Ryan Drummond 1 United States
Andrew Francis 1 Canada
Todd Haberkorn 1 United States
Tim Hamaguchi 1 Canada
Aric Hendrix 1 United States
Jay Hickman 1 United States
Matt Hoverman 1 United States
Aaron Krohn 1 United States
Jason Liebrecht 1 United States
Rich McDonald 1 United States
Michael McGaharn 1 United States
Dave B. Mitchell 1 United States
Liam O'Brien 1 United States
Yuji Okumoto 1 United States
Brandon Potter 1 United States
Sam Riegel 1 United States
Michael Sinterniklaas 1 United States
Stephen Sparks 1 Canada
Christopher Corey Smith 1 United States
John Swasey 1 United States
J. Michael Tatum 1 United States
Bill Timoney 1 United States
Vincent Tong 1 Canada
Daniel Woren 1 United States
Oliver Wyman 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1993-1994 Doorman (ep. 50) Sailor Moon R ¿? Canada
Todd Haberkorn United States
1993-1994 Yuji Okusu Slam Dunk Tim Hamaguchi Canada
Tetsushi Shiozaki Vincent Tong
Kentaro Ishii ¿?
Soichiro Jin ¿?
1995-1996 Naparva 3x3 Eyes: Legend of the Divine Demon Kirk Thornton United States
Yuji Okumoto United States
1995 Chris Brown Armitage III Stephen Apostolina United States
1996 Tanaka My Dear Marie Greg Dorchak United States
1996-1997 Yuri (ep. 3) Those Who Hunt Elves Aaron Krohn United States
1997-2002 Satake (ep. 163) Pokémon ¿? United States
Brad Kitao (ep. 203) Marc Thompson
1998-2003 Tsuyoshi (ep. 17) Pokémon Chronicles Matt Hoverman United States
1998 Parn Record of Lodoss War: Chronicles of the Heroic Knight Bill Timoney United States
1998 Knuckles Sonic Adventure Michael McGaharn United States
1999 Gabriel I'm Gonna Be An Angel! Jonas Ball United States
2000-2002 Yusuke Oda Fighting Spirit Joe Cappelletti United States
2000-2004 Hiten InuYasha Andrew Francis Canada
2000 Knuckles Sonic Shuffle Ryan Drummond United States
2001-2002 Jean-Paul Arnoul (ep. 11) Cyborg 009 Richard Cansino United States
2001 Narrator (ep. 1) Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden Kirk Thornton United States
2001-2002 Jegan Rave Master Stephen Apostolina United States
2001-2002 Lee Pyron Shaman King Dan Green United States
Muscle Boy Marc Thompson
2001 Knuckles Sonic Adventure 2 Scott Dreier United States
2002-2003 Ban Midō GetBackers Rich McDonald
(eps. 1-5)
United States
Jason Liebrecht
(eps. 6-49)
2002-2007 Kabuto Yakushi Naruto Henry Dittman United States
2002-2003 Pie Tokyo Mew Mew Oliver Wyman United States
2003 Knuckles Sonic Battle Scott Dreier United States
2003 Sonic Heroes United States
2003-2006 Sonic X Dan Green United States
2004-2012 Nnoitora Gilga Bleach Michael Sinterniklaas United States
2004 Ryura InuYasha the Movie: Fire on the Mystic Island Kristian Ayre Canada
2004-2005 Kinugasa (ep. 9) Samurai Champloo Daniel Woren United States
2004 Knuckles Sonic Advance 3 Scott Dreier United States
2004-2005 Inferno Transformers: Energon Michael Daingerfield Canada
Laserwave Brian Drummond
2004-2008 Kagemaru Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Marc Thompson United States
2005 Ryūya Air Jay Hickman United States
2005-2006 River Zastory Black Cat John Burgmeier United States
2005 Knuckles Shadow the Hedgehog Dan Green United States
2006 Lancer
(Cú Chulainn)
Fate/stay night Tony Oliver United States
2006-2008 Koshu Kekkaishi Sam Riegel United States
2006 Knuckles Sonic the Hedgehog Dan Green United States
2007 Cygnus Shooting Star Rockman Liam O'Brien United States
2007-2017 Kabuto Yakushi Naruto Shippūden Henry Dittman United States
2007 Sinbad the Sailor Sonic and the Secret Rings Dan Green United States
2008-2009 Giriko Soul Eater J. Michael Tatum United States
2010-2012 Examon Digimon Fusion Christopher Corey Smith United States
2010 Knuckles Sonic Free Riders Travis Willingham United States
2010 Sonic Colors United States
2010 Lancer
(Cú Chulainn)
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Tony Oliver United States
2011-2012 Makoto Waltz Segai Guilty Crown John Swasey United States
2011 Knuckles Sonic Generations Travis Willingham United States
2012 Akuya Onizaki Beyblade: Shogun Steel Stephen Sparks Canada
2013 Knuckles the Echidna Sonic Lost World Travis Willingham United States
2014-2015 Lancer
(Cú Chulainn)
Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works Tony Oliver United States
2015-2018 Saonel Dragon Ball Super Brandon Potter United States
2017-
present
Kabuto Yakushi Boruto: Naruto Next Generations Henry Dittman United States
2017 Lancer
(Cú Chulainn)
Fate/stay night: Heaven's Feel I. presage flower Tony Oliver United States
2017 Knuckles the Echidna Sonic Forces Travis Willingham United States
2018 Cao Pi Dynasty Warriors 9 Aric Hendrix United States
2019 Knuckles the Echidna Team Sonic Racing Dave B. Mitchell United States
Advertisement