Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Nobuo Tobita (飛田 展男 Tobita Nobuo, born November 6, 1959) is a Japanese voice actor and narrator from Ibaraki Prefecture. He is represented by Arts Vision.

His debut role was Bob in the 1982 anime television series Cybot Robotchi. He is best known for his roles as Kamille Bidan (Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam), Albert Heinrich / 004 (Cyborg 009), Ken Wakashimazu (Captain Tsubasa) and Sueo Maruo (Chibi Maruko-chan).

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Roles Country
Crispin Freeman 4 United States
Kirk Thornton 4 United States
Troy Baker 3 United States
Maddie Blaustein 3 United States
Ted Cole 3 Canada
Joe Ochman 3 United States
John Swasey 3 United States
Mark Gibbon 2 Canada
Kyle Hebert 2 United States
Ted Lewis 2 United States
Michael McConnohie 2 United States
Richard Newman 2 Canada
Scott Bailey 1 United States
Jason Barr 1 Canada
Brian Beacock 1 United States
Benjamin Becker 1 United States
Steve Blum 1 United States
Steve Bulen 1 United States
John Burgmeier 1 United States
Charles Campbell 1 United States
Marc Diraison 1 United States
Michael Dobson 1 Canada
Paul Dobson 1 Canada
Lucien Dodge 1 United States
Peter Doyle 1 United States
Tommy Drake 1 United States
William Dufris 1 United Kingdom
David Fraser 1 Canada
Christopher Guerrero 1 United States
Adam Guzman 1 United States
Todd Haberkorn 1 United States
Chris Hackney 1 United States
Ron Halder 1 Canada
Gildart Jackson 1 United States
Jerry Jewell 1 United States
Lex Lang 1 United States
Jason Liebrecht 1 United States
Bill Lobley 1 United States
Dave Mallow 1 United States
Brian Mathis 1 United States
Kyle McCarley 1 United States
Scott McNeil 1 Canada
Shannon McCormick 1 United States
Stephen Mendel 1 United States
Matthew Mercer 1 United States
Vic Mignogna 1 United States
Travis Milne 1 Canada
Richard Miro 1 United States
Rob Mungle 1 United States
Jim Napolitano 1 United States
Shaker Paleja 1 Canada
Randy Pearlman 1 United States
Paul St. Peter 1 United States
Dave Pettitt 1 Canada
Mike Pollock 1 United States
Andrew Rannells 1 United States
Michael Reisz 1 United States
Sam Riegel 1 United States
Bill Rogers 1 United States
Nicolas Roye 1 United States
Joshua Seth 1 United States
Christopher Corey Smith 1 United States
John Snyder 1 United States
Jonathan Lachlan Stewart 1 Canada
Doug Stone 1 United States
Kim Strauss 1 United States
French Tickner 1 Canada
Robert Tinkler 1 Canada
Kirk Thornton 1 United States
John Vickery 1 United States
Todd Waite 1 United States
David Wald 1 United States
Travis Willingham 1 United States
Tom Wyner 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1985-1986 Kamille Bidan Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam Jonathan Lachlan Stewart Canada
1985 Crew Odin William Dufris United Kingdom
1987-1989 The Other Prince (ep. 9) Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics ¿? United States
1987 Theodore "Laurie" Laurence Tales of Little Women Joshua Seth United States
1989 Dick Ryan Riding Bean Adam Guzman United States
1992 Roe Dragon Slayer Steve Bulen United States
1992-1993 Pegas Tekkaman Blade Tom Wyner United States
Fritz Von Braun John Vickery
1992 Sarutoru Ranma ½ the Movie 2: Nihao, My Concubine Paul Dobson Canada
1992-1995 Suzaku Yu Yu Hakusho Jerry Jewell United States
1993 Eddie Schmidt 8 Man After Kirk Thornton United States
1993 Damon Casshan: Robot Hunter Kirk Thornton United States
1993-1994 Toshiyuki Aoshima Oh My Goddess! Scott Bailey United States
1993-1994 Daisuke Dobashi Please Save My Earth Ted Cole Canada
Hiiragi
1994-1995 Satoru Shidō (ep. 21) Magic Knight Rayearth Lex Lang United States
1994-1995 Jinta Araki (ep. 114) Sailor Moon S David Fraser Canada
Nicolas Roye United States
1995-1996 Yamagishi (ep. 145) Sailor Moon SuperS Jason Barr Canada
¿? United States
Honjo (ep. 154) ¿? Canada
¿? United States
1995 Pupulan Sailor Moon Super S: Black Dream Hole Robert Tinkler Canada
Kyle McCarley United States
1996-1997 Seiya Uribatake Martian Successor Nadesico John Swasey United States
1996-1998 Kanryu Takeda Rurouni Kenshin Kirk Thornton United States
John Snyder United States
1996-1997 Souemon Obiichi /
Rubens
Saber Marionette J Richard Newman Canada
1997-1998 Yang Ming Saber Marionette J Again Christopher Carroll United States
1998 Seiya Uribatake Martian Successor Nadesico: The Motion Picture – Prince of Darkness John Swasey United States
1998-1999 Yang Ming Saber Marionette J to X Dave Pettitt (ep. 5) Canada
Shaker Paleja
1998-2000 Dr. Eyepatch The Super Milk Chan Show Tommy Drake United States
Landlord Rob Mungle
Yoshiki Arita Todd Waite
1999-
present
Pekoms One Piece Christopher Guerrero United States
2001 Murata Cowboy Bebop: The Movie Michael Reisz United States
2001-2002 Albert Heinrich
(Cyborg 004)
Cyborg 009 Peter Doyle United States
2001 J2 (ep. 19) Galaxy Angel Ron Halder Canada
2001-2003 Chef Kawasaki Kirby: Right Back At Ya! Maddie Blaustein United States
Kabu Jim Napolitano
Samo Mike Pollock
Melman Maddie Blaustein
Amon (ep. 43) Ted Lewis
Max Flexer (ep. 61) Andrew Rannells
Bonkers (ep. 79) Maddie Blaustein
Crowmon (ep. 87) Ted Lewis
2002-2003 Kurōdo Akabane GetBackers Shannon McCormick United States
2002-2003 Raoul MegaMan NT Warrior Mark Gibbon Canada
2002-2007 Zetsu Naruto Brian Beacock
(White)
United States
Paul St. Peter
(Black)
Ebisu Crispin Freeman
2003 Captain Gordon Disgaea: Hour of Darkness Michael McConnohie United States
2003-2004 Raoul MegaMan NT Warrior: Axess Mark Gibbon Canada
2003-2006 Shin Zatch Bell! Steve Blum United States
2003 Reynard Zoids: Fuzors Scott McNeil Canada
2004-2012 Kurodo Bleach Michael McConnohie United States
2004 Jack Crowley Fullmetal Alchemist 2: Curse of the Crimson Elixir John Burgmeier United States
2004 Kyora InuYasha the Movie: Fire on the Mystic Island Ted Cole Canada
2004 Ichise Kurau: Phantom Memory John Swasey United States
2004-2005 Sprung Transformers: Energon French Tickner Canada
Nightscream Michael Dobson
2005-2006 Frit Morris (eps. 3-4) Black Cat Todd Haberkorn United States
2005-2006 Mr. Kato (ep. 1) Hell Girl Jim Johnson United States
2005-2006 Bjorn Johannsen IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix Crispin Freeman United States
2005-2006 Ashley Links Solty Rei Jason Liebrecht United States
2006-2007 Clovis la Britannia Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion Sam Riegel United States
2006-2012 Major Max / SS-Sturmbannführer Hellsing Ultimate Gildart Jackson United States
2007 Kamille Bidan Dynasty Warriors: Gundam Travis Milne Canada
2007-2017 Ebisu Naruto Shippūden Crispin Freeman United States
Zetsu Travis Willingham
2008 Zuuma The Slayers Revolution Troy Baker United States
2009 The Slayers Evolution-R United States
Radock Lanzard
2010-2012 MadLeomon Digimon Fusion Vic Mignogna United States
2010-2013 Hachiku Pokémon Best Wishes! Benjamin Becker United States
2011-2014 Meleoron Hunter x Hunter Bill Rogers United States
Octopus Marc Diraison
2012 Black Vice Accel World Matthew Mercer United States
2012-2013 Straizo JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Dave Mallow United States
2013-2014 Vilius
(eps. 27-52)
Tenkai Knights Crispin Freeman United States
2015-2016 Jinnai Yodogiri
(Original)
Durarara!!x2 Stephen Mendel United States
2015-2019 Sitch One-Punch Man Kirk Thornton United States
2015 One-Punch Man United States
2015-2016 Shuma Sakon The Asterisk War Lucien Dodge United States
2016-2017 Hidetaro Shinoda Beyblade Burst Richard Newman Canada
2016-2017 Keele (ep. 13) Konosuba! God's Blessing on This Wonderful World ¿? United States
2016 Soraishi Pokémon Generations Kyle Hebert United States
2016-
present
Betelgeuse's Fourth Finger (ep. 23) Re:Zero -Starting Life in Another World- Kyle Hebert United States
2016 Zeku Street Fighter V David Wald United States
2016 Melchior Mayvin Tales of Berseria ¿? United States
2017 Norimichi's Father Fireworks Bill Lobley United States
2017 Adelheid von Schugel Saga of Tanya the Evil Charles Campbell United States
2018-2019 Hidetaro Shinoda Beyblade Burst: Turbo Christopher Corey Smith United States
2018-2019 Narration Captain Tsubasa ¿? United States
2018 A.P.E. Vice Chief DARLING in the FRANXX Brian Mathis United States
2018 Dr. Light Mega Man 11 Doug Stone United States
Auto Chris Hackney
2018 Klarwein Sirius the Jaeger Joe Ochman United States
2018 Shiki Kijima Tokyo Ghoul: re Randy Pearlman United States
2019 Seiichirō Muta Revisions Joe Ochman United States
2020 Dante BNA: Brand New Animal United States
2021 Urita (ep. 1) The Way of the Househusband Kim Strauss United States
Advertisement