Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Mobile Suit Gundam II: Soldiers of Sorrow (機動戦士ガンダム II 哀・戦士編 Kidō Senshi Gundam II: Ai Senshi-hen) is a 1981 compilation film condensed from episodes 16 to 30 of Mobile Suit Gundam. An English dub was produced in 1999 and distributed by Bandai Entertainment.

Dubbing History[]

According to Steve Cartwright, supervising sound editor for the project, all three movies in the Gundam Trilogy had their English language tracks produced in only two weeks starting from September 28, 1999. The short time frame was due to Bandai's executives somewhat uneasiness in marketing the original Gundam series combined with Sunrise representatives mounting pressure on the former company's American division. ZRO Limit Productions handled casting and recorded the dubs at Fidelity Studios.

The dubs have not been included on any home releases outside the original VHS due to negative fan reception and the advent of the Vancouver-based dub of the original 0079 television series being seen as a drastic improvement.

Cast[]

Image Character Seiyū Voice Actor
Amuro Ray II Amuro Ray Tōru Furuya Michael Lindsay
Char II Char Aznable Shūichi Ikeda Steve Blum
Bright Noa II Bright Noa Hirotaka Suzuoki Oliver Page
Mirai II Mirai Yashima Fuyumi Shiraishi Melanie MacQueen
Sayla II Sayla Mass Yō Inoue Josette Prevost
Young Sayla
Fraw II Fraw Bow Rumiko Ukai Melissa Fahn
Kai Shiden II Kai Shiden Toshio Furukawa Eddie Frierson
Steve McGowan (one loop)
Hayato Casual Hayato Kobayashi Kiyonobu Suzuki Richard Cansino
Ryu II Ryū Jose Shōzō Iizuka Bob Papenbrook
Marker II Marker Clan Hiroyuki Funaki Ezra Weisz
Oscar 2.0 Oscar Dublin Katsuya Sakai Jeff Nimoy
Omar Disturb Omur Fang Mistuhiro Murata R. Martin Klein
Job alternate Job John Sadaharu Miwa Stephen Apostolina
Tony Pope (one loop)
Letz - Retsu Letz Cofan Rumiko Ukai Sherry Lynn
Katz - Katsu Katz Howan Fuyumi Shiraishi Marlene Sharp
Kikka II Kikka Kitamoto Yō Inoue Rebecca Forstadt
Haro Hero Haro Sanae Takagi R. Martin Klein
Ramba Ral II Ramba Ral Masashi Hirose Michael McConnohie
Crowley Hamon II Crowley Hamon Yumi Nakatani Diane Michelle
M'Quve II M'Quve Kaneto Shiozawa Brian George
Gen. Revil II Johann Ibrahim Revil Yasuo Muramatsu Tony Pope
Matilda Hatless Matilda Ajan Keiko Toda Mary Elizabeth McGlynn
Lt. Woody II Woody Malden Masaaki Okabe Matthew Kermit Miller
Sleggar II Sleggar Law Makio Inoue Stephen Apostolina
Cozun Graham II Cozun Graham Shingo Kanemoto Steve McGowan
Clamp II Clamp Issei Futamata
Acous 2 Acous Hirotaka Suzuoki Keith Anthony
Stetch Stetch Minoru Inaba Matthew Kermit Miller
Gaia II Miguel Gaia Kan Tokumaru Joe Romersa
Ortega Ortega Shigezo Sasaoka Kirk Thornton
Uragang Uragang Masaharu Satō Richard Cansino
Miharu Ratokie II Miharu Ratokie Satomi Majima Bridget Hoffman
Gil II Gil Ratokie Yoko Matsuoka Marlene Sharp
Milly II Milly Ratokie Yō Inoue Sherry Lynn
Mulligan II Mulligan Kōji Totani Matthew Kermit Miller
Boone II Flanagan Boone Eiji Kanie Richard Epcar
Carioca II Carioca Issei Futamata Brian George
Gopp alternate Gopp Shigeyuki Hosoi Doug Stone
Elran II Elran Ryuji Nakagi Steve Bulen
Seki-Seki II Seki Yuzuru Fujimoto
Antonio II alternate Antonio Callas Kaneomi Oya Richard Cansino
Kolin alternate Kolin Takako Kondo Sherry Lynn
Pearson II Pearson Issei Futamata Steve Blum
Humrau II Humrau Stephen Apostolina
Vammas II Vammas Keaton Yamada Brian George
Mile - Horn Mile / Horn Hirotaka Suzuoki R. Martin Klein
Sagred II Sagred Shōzō Iizuka Kirk Thornton
Zeygan II Zeygan Ichirō Nagai Dave Mallow
Tachi Ohara II Tachi O'Hara Steve Bulen
Koka Lassa II Koka Lassa Kōji Totani Tony Pope
Callahan II Callahan Issei Futamata Stephen Apostolina
Boraskyniv II Boraskyniv Masaru Ikeda Dave Mallow
Akahana II Akahana Ichirō Nagai Eddie Frierson
Craft Gundam II Craft Kaneto Shiozawa
Ivanov Gundam II Ivanov Toshio Furukawa Kirk Thornton
Ramsey Gundam II Ramsey Shigezo Sasaoka Steve McGowan
Madison Gundam II Madison Issei Futamata Jeff Nimoy
Dren II Dren Masaru Ikeda Barry Stigler
Slender Seiichi Suzuki Dave Mallow
Garma's Death Garma Zabi Katsuji Mori Kirk Baily
Mag Scream Mag Naoki Tatsuta Jan Rabson
Kamaria II Kamaria Ray Chieko Baisho Mari Devon
Desert Indian Old Indian Man Ichirō Nagai Steve Blum
Bartender Desert Bartender Eiji Maruyama Richard Epcar
Snooty Magistrate Civil Service Magistrate Keaton Yamada R. Martin Klein
Colleen Gundam Nurse Colleen Miki Kagawa Diane Michelle
Narration Ichirō Nagai Dave Mallow

Additional Voices[]

  • Keith Anthony - Big Tray Engineer, Char's Pilot, Jaburo Dock Loader, M'Quve's Subordinate
  • Stephen Apostolina - Examining White Base Engineer (one loop)
  • Kirk Baily - Belfast Base Operator, Gallop Ensign
  • Steve Blum - Jaburo Base Operator B, Surprised White Base Engineer
  • Steve Bulen - Boone's Officer, Gallop Soldier C
  • Richard Cansino - Jaburo Base Soldier
  • Richard Epcar - Mining Base Operator
  • Brian George - Chief of Staff at Jaburo, E.F.F. Chief Engineer, Gallop Soldier B, Jaburo Base Operator A
  • R. Martin Klein - Big Tray Technician
  • Matthew Kermit Miller - Obedient Crewmate, White Base Dock Loader (one loop)
  • Dave Mallow - Injured White Base Crewmate, Mad Angler Operator, Medea Pilot, Revil's Subordinate
  • Michael McConnohie - Directive White Base Engineer, Zaku Pilot at Jaburo
  • Steve McGowan - B-3 Outpost Scout A
  • Jeff Nimoy - Bicycle Owner, Communicating Belfast Officer, Greeting Belfast Officer
  • Tony Pope - Big Tray Soldier, Gallop Soldier A, Jaburo Lieutenant
  • Doug Stone - B-3 Outpost Scout B
  • Kirk Thornton - Big Tray Officer, Examining White Base Engineer (one loop), Jaburo Team Leader, White Base Dock Loader (one loop)

Trivia[]

  • The Movie Trilogy's dub is infamous for mispronouncing Gundam with a short "A" sound (guhn-dam) instead of the correct guhn-dm. Some of the character names are translated differently or incorrectly in comparison to the TV series dub:
    • Char Aznable -> Sha Aznable
    • Marker Clan -> Marka Clan
    • Omur Fang -> Omar Fang
    • Letz Cofan -> Retsu Cofan
    • Katz Howan -> Katsu Howan
    • Mash -> Marsh
    • Akahana -> Red Nose (literal translation)
  • One of Ramba Ral's subordinates Mile is renamed "Sgt. Horn" in the English dub.
  • Bill Timoney (Stan Stills or Stan McCord) is credited despite not being featured in this installment.
  • Bob Papenbrook (Peter Owht), Rebecca Forstadt (Reba West), Barry Stigler (Gil Starberry), Mari Devon (Jane Alan), and Jan Rabson (Stanley Gurd Jr.) are not credited despite them appearing in the film, though the latter three are only through archive audio from the first movie.
  • Several actors used different pseudonyms from the previous installment; Brian George goes from "David Clarke" to "Tim Delay", Kirk Baily from "Bill Williams" to "Paul Baily", Keith Anthony from "Mario" to "Oliver" (which may possibly have been an error), and Bill Timoney from "Stan McCord" to "Stan Stills" (the latter does not appear in the film but does return for the next).
  • In place of Eddie Frierson, Steve McGowan doubles a line "Sorry!" as Kai Shiden when he, Amuro, and Hayato are looking around the Jaburo Base for the children.
  • Tony Pope doubles as Job John in place of Stephen Apostolina during Ramba Ral's assault on White Base.
  • Steve Blum replaces R. Martin Klein as Pearson.
  • Stephen Apostolina replaces John Burnley as Humrau for his one line in this movie.
  • Brian George voices Vammas here replacing Oliver Page from the previous movie.
  • The Dock Operator on White Base is voiced in one scene by Matthew Kermit Miller and in another by Kirk Thornton, replacing R. Martin Klein who'd played him previously.
  • One of the Belfast engineers working on the Gundam is voiced by Kirk Thornton for his first line and for his second by Stephen Apostolina.

External Links[]

vdeGundam logo
Series

Mobile Suit GundamMobile Suit Zeta GundamMobile Suit Gundam ZZMobile Fighter G GundamMobile Suit Gundam WingMobile Suit Gundam SEEDMobile Suit Gundam SEED DestinyMobile Suit Gundam 00Mobile Suit Gundam AGEMobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans
Gundam Build DiversGundam Build Divers Re:RiseMobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury‎

OVAs

Mobile Suit Gundam 0080: War in the PocketMobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust MemoryMobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS TeamMobile Suit Gundam Wing: Endless WaltzMobile Suit Gundam UnicornMobile Suit Gundam: The Origin

Films

Mobile Suit Gundam IMobile Suit Gundam II: Soldiers of SorrowMobile Suit Gundam III: Encounters in SpaceMobile Suit Gundam: Char's CounterattackMobile Suit Gundam F91Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: Endless WaltzMobile Suit Gundam: The 08th MS Team: Miller's ReportMobile Suit Gundam 00 the Movie: A Wakening of the TrailblazerMobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt: December SkyMobile Suit Gundam Thunderbolt: Bandit FlowerMobile Suit Gundam NarrativeMobile Suit Gundam HathawayMobile Suit Gundam: Cucuruz Doan's IslandMobile Suit Gundam SEED Freedom

Games

Dynasty Warriors: GundamDynasty Warriors: Gundam 2Dynasty Warriors: Gundam 3

External Links
Advertisement