Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Michael Sorich (born March 23, 1958) is an American voice actor, actor, writer, director and voice director.

Career

Sorich has been a prominent and ever-present voice actor for many different characters in the Power Rangers franchise (until the end of the Wild Force series), as well as related or similar Saban series such as Masked Rider, VR Troopers, and Big Bad Beetleborgs/Beetleborgs Metallix. Some of his more well-known roles included the voices of Squatt in Mighty Morphin Power Rangers, Decimator and Zelton in VR Troopers, Roboborg in Beetleborgs Metallix, and Double Face in Masked Rider. He has also had some on-screen roles, with the best-known of those being the role of Woody Stocker on VR Troopers.

Sorich is currently known for his voice roles in the popular anime series Bleach. He directed the dubs for Idaten Jump and for Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo. He had also co-directed the ADR for VR Troopers with Scott Page-Pagter and Wendee Lee.

Filmography

Live-Action Dubbing

TV Series

Puppet Shows

Miniseries

Films

Documentaries

Animation Dubbing

Animated Series

Animated Films

Anime Dubbing

Anime

  • Lupin the 3rd Part II (1977-1980) - Announcer (ep. 2), Olivera Net (ep. 2), Kräusen Genhart (ep. 3), Dr. Nomil (ep. 16), Henchman (ep. 23), Police Chief (ep. 23), Police Officer B (ep. 31), Shirage (ep. 31), Tonnan Chin (ep. 43), Museum Director (ep. 44)
    • Lonebach (Streamline Dub; ep. 145)
  • Macron I (1981) - Thug 1 (ep. 1), Phillip (ep. 9), Villager (ep. 9), Innkeeper (ep. 16), Sharky's Partner (ep. 16)
  • The Swiss Family Robinson (1981) - Captain Morton
  • The Yearling (1983) - Doc Wilson
  • Fist of the North Star (1984-1987) - Bad Customer (ep. 6), Dante (ep. 14), Thug (ep. 31), Habu (eps. 34-35)
  • Robotech: The Macross Saga (1985) - Bron (eps. 26-29), Zentraedi D (ep. 22), Zentraedi I (ep. 22), Conductor (ep. 22), Zentraedi 3 (ep. 23), Rico's Ally (ep. 24), Shuttle Pilot (ep. 24), Max's Friend (ep. 24), Utema (ep. 29), Utema's Friend 1 (ep. 29), Airfield Captain (ep. 34), Cookie Vendor (ep. 35), Additional Voices
  • Robotech: The Masters (1985) - Group Leader (ep. 37), White Knight (ep. 37), TASC Soldier 2 (ep. 38), Lieutenant Lucas (ep. 51), Additional Voices
  • Robotech: The New Generation (1985) - Tech 5 (ep. 61), Sparks (eps. 84-85)
  • Fairy Tale Favorites (1986) - Dwarf (ep. 3)
  • Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics (1987-1989) - Dog (ep. 1), Friday (ep. 8), Muscles (ep. 9), Old Woodsman (ep. 10), Josephine's Brother #2 (ep. 11), Farmer (ep. 12), Reaper (ep. 12), Prince #2 (ep. 28), General #2 (ep. 37)
  • Ox Tales (1987-1988) - Jack Turtleson
  • Crayon Shin-chan (1992-present) - Additional Voices (Phuuz Dub)
  • Sailor Moon (1992-1993) - Grandpa Hino, Yusuke's Ride (ep. 6), Mikan's Manager (ep. 7), News Anchor (ep. 13), Frankenstein (ep. 20), Jiji (ep. 30), Arcade Staff (ep. 30) (Viz Dub)
  • Sailor Moon R (1993-1994) - Grandpa Hino, TV-Ashita Executive (ep. 48), School Security Chief (ep. 57) (Viz Dub)
  • Marmalade Boy (1994-1995) - Rihito Sakuma, Sakura (ep. 32), Photographer (ep. 36)
  • Super Pig (1994-1995) - Ken Carlen
  • Sailor Moon S (1994-1995) - Grandpa Hino (Viz Dub)
  • Sailor Moon SuperS (1995-1996) - Grandpa Hino (Viz Dub)
  • Street Fighter II V (1995) - Additional Voices (Animaze Dub)
  • Tenchi Universe (1995) - Jurai Admiral, Detective Sergeant (ep. 15), Director (ep. 21), Security Chief (ep. 21)
  • Zenki (1995) - Soma Miki, Enno Ozuno
  • Rurouni Kenshin (1996-1998) - Oguni Gensai, Henya Kariwa, Aoshi Shinomori, Shikijo, Kawaji Toshiyoshi, Kojishiro Kamiya (ep. 1), Tani (ep. 6), Shibumi (eps. 28 & 30), Shinsen Patrolman 2 (ep. 28), Meldars (eps. 83-88), Additional Voices (Sony Dub)
  • Tenchi in Tokyo (1997) - Kamidake, Kazuhiko Amagasaki, Spirit A (ep. 1), Daidara Hoshi (ep. 5)
  • Vampire Princess Miyu (1997-1998) - Captain (ep. 13), Chang (ep. 16)
  • Cowboy Bebop (1998-1999) - Giraffe (ep. 6)
  • Flint the Time Detective (1998-1999) - Lynx, Super Ninja, Bamboo's Captain (ep. 4), Christopher Columbus (ep. 6), Abdul (ep. 31), Director (ep. 33), Punk C (ep. 33), Ominito (ep. 37)
  • Outlaw Star (1998) - McCoy (eps. 2-3), Kei Pirate Operator (ep. 4), Mechanic (ep. 20), Warden (ep. 22)
  • Trigun (1998) - Frank Marlin (ep. 3)
  • Digimon: Digital Monsters (1999-2000) - Zudomon, Sunglasses Gazimon, Andromon, Elecmon, Miko the Cat, Tyrannomon, DarkTyrannomon, Divermon #3 (Red Leader/Sid) (ep. 42)
  • Reign: The Conqueror (1999) - Bessus, Council Member D (ep. 5), Soldier from Macedonia (ep. 5), Zariwari (ep. 8), Officer (ep. 11), Soldier (ep. 11)
  • Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (2000) - Daigoro Kuma (ep. 10), Yakuza Member (ep. 10)
  • Digimon 02 (2000-2001) - Zudomon, Andromon, Starmon, Tyrannomon, DarkTyrannomon, Elecmon, Gorillamon, Tuskmon, Jose, Kuwagamon (ep. 31)
  • DinoZaurs (2000) - Dragozaur Army Forces
  • Fighting Spirit (2000-2002) - Nakadai, Ruslan Ramuda, Volg's Coach (ep. 45)
  • Mon Colle Knights (2000) - Tanaka, Pegasus, Vampire (ep. 4), Oink Army Soldier (ep. 7)
  • Shinzo (2000) - Additional Voices
  • Cosmo Warrior Zero (2001) - Rai, Vice Commander (ep. 3), Officer (ep. 4)
  • Cyborg 009 (2001-2002) - Great Britain (Cyborg 007), Additional Voices
  • Digimon Tamers (2001-2002) - Dobermon, The Owl (ep. 16), Vikaralamon (eps. 22-23), Doggymon (ep. 29), Researcher (ep. 30)
  • Rave Master (2001-2002) - Cheeks
  • Digimon Frontier (2002-2003) - Neemon, Pandamon (ep. 7), Dogmon (eps. 18, 45), Phantomon (ep. 34), Centarumon (ep. 40), Elecmon (ep. 43), GranKuwagamon (ep. 45)
  • Duel Masters (2002-2006) - Maruo Kadoko (eps. 53-65)
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002-2003) - Nanao's Classmate (ep. 5)
  • Mobile Suit Gundam SEED (2002-2003) - Captain Hoffman (eps. 12-13), Additional Voices (NYAV Post Dub)
  • Naruto (2002-2007) - Jirobo, Gamabunta, Choza Akimichi, Zōri (ep. 13), BBQ Manager (ep. 57), Kazekage's Bodyguard (ep. 57), Academy Teacher B (ep. 69)
  • The Twelve Kingdoms (2002-2003) - Itan
  • Gungrave (2003-2004) - Norton, Widge, Lightning Thug #1 (ep. 6), Priest (ep. 9), Additional Voices
  • Last Exile (2003) - Giancarlo, Additional Voices
  • Zatch Bell! (2003-2006) - Garza (ep. 39)
  • Battle B-Daman (2004) - Vinnie V, Crust, Goldo, Thug (ep. 1), Ike (ep. 36), Marda B (Good; ep. 52)
  • Bleach (2004-2012) - Don Kanonji, Giriko Kutsuzawa, Obuta, Sadamoto Saionji, Bawabawa, Fishbone D (ep. 1), Glasses-Wearing Ghost (ep. 1), Kendo Teacher (ep. 6), Heita Momoyama (ep. 134), Central 46 Member B (ep. 310), Soul Reaper B (ep. 310)
  • Viewtiful Joe (2004-2005) - Biker Thug Leader (ep. 5)
  • Eyeshield 21 (2005-2008) - Additional Voices
  • Idaten Jump (2005-2006) - Hosuke, Rogue MTB Leader (ep. 1), Patron #2 (ep. 2), Mummy Henchman (ep. 4), Henchman #2 (ep. 5), Crewman (ep. 6), Villager (ep. 7), Sebastian (ep. 8), Cabbage Merchant (ep. 9), Danny (eps. 9, 19), Sunset Reiu (ep. 13), Fisherman Misagi (ep. 25), Germ Man (ep. 27)
  • MÄR (2005-2007) - Kollekio, Grand Elder of Caldia
  • Digimon Data Squad (2006-2007) - Baronmon
  • FLAG (2006-2007) - Nadi Olowakandi
  • Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (2006-2007) - Store Owner (ep. 15), Additional Voices
  • Kekkaishi (2006-2008) - Lord Uro
  • Blue Dragon (2007-2008) - Hippopotamus, Jibral Soldier (ep. 7), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep. 13), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep. 21), Norg Engineer (eps. 23-24), Rosekstan Radar Operator (ep. 47)
  • Naruto Shippūden (2007-2017) - Jirobo, Choza Akimichi, Gamabunta, Kin, Gotta, Isono, Young Man (ep. 127), Mitoku (ep. 153), Grocer (ep. 172), Rain Ninja (ep. 173), Waraji (ep. 180), Allied Ninja (ep. 256), Cloud Ninja (ep. 256), Land of Hot Water Feudal Lord (ep. 262), Allied Ninja (ep. 268), Allied Ninja (ep. 316), Root Ninja (ep. 454)
  • Nodame Cantabile (2007) - Kai Dunn, Chef (ep. 2)
  • Stitch! (2008-2011) - Dragon (ep. 27), Penny's Dad (ep. 37)
  • Digimon Fusion (2010-2012) - Damemon, Deckerdramon, Depthmon, Deputymon, Monitamon Elder, Machinedramon (ep. 14), GrandLocomon (ep. 20), SkullGreymon (ep. 21), Arukadhimon (ep. 22), Angie's Dad (ep. 30)
  • Durarara!! (2010) - Asanuma
  • Hunter x Hunter (2011-2014) - Tonpa, Islander A (ep. 1), Crewman C (ep. 1), Kiriko Husband (ep. 2), Shopkeeper A (ep. 3), Additional Voices
  • Kill la Kill (2013-2014) - Barazo Mankanshoku
  • Tenkai Knights (2013-2014) - Scorpidon
  • Coppelion (2013) - Kamata
  • Knights of Sidonia (2014-2015) - Shinsuke Tanba
  • Yo-kai Watch (2014-2018) - Whisper (2nd voice; eps. 77-present), Cadin (eps. 81-present), Furdinand (ep. 85)
  • Dragon Ball Super (2015-present) - Leader (ep. 2) (Bang Zoom! Dub)
  • Durarara!!x2 (2015-2016) - Asanuma
  • Lupin the 3rd Part IV (2015-2016) - Leo (ep. 2), Agent (ep. 3), Reporter (ep. 6), Man (ep. 9), Fox (ep. 20), Martin (ep. 21), Sushi Waiter (ep. 23)
  • Ajin: Demi-Human (2016) - Takahashi, Press (ep. 10), Press (ep. 17)
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable (2016) - Ryōhei Higashikata
  • Mob Psycho 100 (2016-2019) - Dimple, Narrator
  • Little Witch Academia (2017) - Fafnir (ep. 5)
  • Back Street Girls: Gokudols (2018) - Additional Voices
  • Baki (2018) - Spectator 4 (ep. 22), Announcer (ep. 26), Captain Wong (ep. 26)
  • Lost Song (2018) - Talgia Hokley
  • Devilman Crybaby (2018) - Jinmen, Fikira, Reijiro Fudo (ep. 4)
  • Kengan Ashura (2019) - Julius Reinhold, Additional Voices
  • Ultramarine Magmell (2019) - Narrator, Den-Den, Male Guard A (ep. 2), Male Troop Member A (ep. 2), Man F (ep. 4), Middle Aged Man (ep. 6)
  • Arte (2020) - Ubertino
  • Great Pretender (2020) - Danny (ep. 6)
  • Jujutsu Kaisen (2020-present) - Jogo
  • Suppose a Kid from the Last Dungeon Boonies moved to a starter town? (2021) - Pyrid (eps. 10, 12)
  • High-Rise Invasion (2021) - Additional Voices
  • Edens Zero (2021) - Eger
  • Fena: Pirate Princess (2021) - Captain (eps. 7, 10), Doctor (ep. 8), Additional Voices

OVAs & Specials

Anime Films

Video Game Dubbing

Voice Director

Writer

External Links

Advertisement