Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Michael McConnohie (born July 23, 1951 in Mansfield, Ohio) is an American voice actor, writer and director who has provided many voice roles in movies, anime, and video games. He is president of Nevada-based voice acting company called VoxWorks, along with his wife and fellow actress, Melodee Spevack.

Some of his major works include the Narrator on Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo and Hunter x Hunter, Azulongmon in Digimon, Gork in Masked Rider, Keiichi Ikari in Paranoia Agent, Rolf Emerson in Robotech, Manzou the Saw in Samurai Champloo, Cosmos and Tracks in Transformers, Hot Shot / Ironhide in Transformers: Robots in Disguise, D in Vampire Hunter D, Chief Inquisitor Margulis in Xenosaga and Charles zi Britannia in Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion.

Filmography

Live-Action Dubbing

TV Series

Miniseries

Puppet Shows

Films

Animation Dubbing

Animated Series

Animated Films

Anime Dubbing

Anime

  • Honeybee Hutch (1970-1971) - Additional Voices
  • Adventures on Rainbow Pond (1973) - Mayor Maxwell
  • Lupin the 3rd Part II (1977-1980) - Fake Lupin (ep. 16), Chief of Police (ep. 60), Sherlock (ep. 61), Businessman (ep. 64), President (ep. 76)
  • Eagle Riders (1978-1980) - Professor Andro
  • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1980) - Fred Thatcher, Lucy, Samuel Flynn, Man (ep. 3), Man (ep. 7), Brad (ep. 8), Sailor (ep. 8), Man (ep. 22), Dock Worker (ep. 26), Morris (ep. 33), Additional Voices
  • Macron I (1981) - David Jance, Award Presenter (ep. 1), Man Offering Ride (ep. 1), Walt's Partner (ep. 1), Thug (ep. 13), ER Doctor (ep. 16), Mission Briefer (ep. 17)
  • The Swiss Family Robinson (1981) - Ernest Robinson
  • Fist of the North Star (1984-1987) - Fang Club Member (ep. 23), Food Delivery Man (ep. 23), Gyuki (ep. 34)
  • Captain Harlock & The Queen of a Thousand Years (1985) - Captain Harlock
  • Robotech: The Macross Saga (1985) - Angry Paton 2 (ep. 16), Colonel (ep. 23), Arcade Owner (ep. 24), Human Soldier (ep. 25), Commander Reno (ep. 30), Lieutenant 1 (ep. 32), Soldier Reporting to Hayes (ep. 32), Fokker's Comrade 1 (ep. 33)
  • Robotech: The Robotech Masters (1985) - Rolf Emerson
  • Robotech: The New Generation (1985) - Fleet Announcement (ep. 61)
  • Dragon Ball (1986-1989) - Narrator (Harmony Gold Dub)
  • Maple Town (1986-1987) - Doctor (ep. 1)
  • Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics (1987-1989) - Cat (ep. 1), Castle Guard (ep. 3), Sentry Dog (ep. 3), Woodcutter (ep. 4), Swordsman (ep. 6), Robber (ep. 17), The King (ep. 28), Inn Keeper (ep. 34), Soldier 1 (ep. 36), General Bear (ep. 38), Soldier 2 (ep. 39), Additional Voices
  • Tales of Little Women (1987) - Ben, Realtor (eps. 8-9, 12), Sam (ep. 33)
  • Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water (1990-1991) - Narrator, Chief Engineer, Conveyor Belt Inspector (ep. 6), Tower Supervisor (ep. 7), Prison Guard (ep. 7), Additional Voices (Streamline Dub)
  • Teknoman (1992-1993) - Ringo Richards (UPN Edit), Teknoman Lance
  • Marmalade Boy (1994-1995) - Yoshimitsu Miwa, Producer Takemura (ep. 27), Master (ep. 41), Cop (ep. 75), Punk (ep. 75)
  • Saint Tail (1995-1996) - Mr. Kaido (ep. 1)
  • Rurouni Kenshin (1996-1998) - Consul Elster, Taito Shindou (ep. 5) (Sony Dub)
    • Anji Yukuyama, Kashiwazaki Nenji, Old Sanaja Ninja (ep. 88), Jinpu (ep. 90), Kaze Group Leader (ep. 90), Railroad Worker (ep. 91) (Media Blasters Dub)
  • Cowboy Bebop (1998-1999) - Louie (ep. 7), Trucker Sneaky Snake (ep. 7), Mac the Bartender (ep. 7), Yuri Kellerman (ep. 9), Cop (ep. 9), Hippy Witness #1 (ep. 9), Old Witness #3 (ep. 9), Gate Company Chairman (ep. 14), Male TV Show Host (ep. 23), Hospital Guard (ep. 23)
  • Initial D: First Stage (1998) - Yuichi Tachibana (Tokyopop Dub)
  • Outlaw Star (1998) - Fred's Bodyguard (eps. 6, 11 & 12)
  • Trigun (1998) - Ingway (ep. 4), Brad (ep. 20)
  • The Big O (1999-2003) - Schwarzwald / Michael Seebach
  • Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (2000) - Hehachiro (ep. 2)
  • Digimon 02 (2000-2001) - Golemon, Additional Voices
  • DinoZaurs (2000) - Mountain Elder (ep. 15)
  • Pilot Candidate (2000) - Headmaster, Announcement Voice (eps. 3-4), Doctor (ep. 3)
  • Transformers: Robots in Disguise (2000) - Hot Shot, Ironhide, Dr. Yoshimoto (ep. 8)
  • Vandread (2000) - Hibiki's Grandfather (ep. 3)
  • Babel II: Beyond Infinity (2001) - Taizou Furumi, Scientist (ep. 12)
  • Cosmo Warrior Zero (2001) - Zess Voder, Edge (eps. 5-6)
  • Cyborg 009 (2001-2002) - Professor Finder (ep. 10), Dr. Gotfried Ross (ep. 21), Additional Voices
  • Digimon Tamers (2001-2002) - Azulongmon, Vajramon (eps. 17-18), Henry's Sensei (ep. 19)
  • Geneshaft (2001) - Cummings (eps. 3 & 8)
  • Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden (2001) - Yuichiro Konoe, Taiso Sakura, Ship Captain (ep. 4)
  • Rave Master (2001-2002) - Deep Snow, Lance
  • s-CRY-ed (2001) - Unkei, Chief Inspector (ep. 1), Tadanori Kiryu (ep. 2), Interrogator (ep. 3), Security Voice (ep. 3), Board Member (ep. 6), Man (ep. 10)
  • Vandread: The Second Stage (2001) - Man (ep. 2), Doyen (ep. 3)
  • Digimon Frontier (2002-2003) - Lead Candlemon (ep. 3), Golemon (ep. 11), Vademon (ep. 11), Sepikmon (eps. 23, 45)
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002-2003) - Takekawa, Commander (ep. 2), Man in Helicopter (ep. 9), Captain (ep. 24)
  • Gun Frontier (2002) - Follower Deputy A (ep. 1), Joe (ep. 2), Gunman (ep. 5), Barkeep (ep. 6), Sheriff Masterson (ep. 6), Henagum (ep. 10), Old Samurai (ep. 10)
  • Heat Guy J (2002-2003) - Policeman (ep. 11), Celestial (eps. 12-13), Beastmaster (ep. 19), Officer (ep. 21), Bob Saito (ep. 21), Romeo's Informant (ep. 21), Roy (ep. 21), Salvager B (ep. 22), Marius Aurora (ep. 23), Officer A (eps. 24-26), Officer A (eps. 25-26)
  • Mirage of Blaze (2002) - Kinue, Additional Voices
  • Naruto (2002-2007) - Enma, Kyuroku Wagarashi, Hoki, Shinobu Mibu (ep. 73), Kisame Hoshigaki (ep. 80), Boatman (eps. 103-104)
  • Tenchi Muyo! GXP (2002) - Minami Kuramitsu (eps. 4, 10), Mr. Kaunaq (eps. 8, 19), Wau Shaman (eps. 23-24)
  • The Twelve Kingdoms (2002-2003) - Enho, Gekkei, Kyouki, Local Governor (ep. 3), Officer (ep. 8)
  • Gungrave (2003-2004) - Big Daddy/Asagi, Deed, Scott, Subordinate (ep. 17), Additional Voices
  • Ikki Tousen: Battle Vixens (2003) - Kayu, Narrator
  • Last Exile (2003) - Gale Frank, Marius Bassianus, Nestor Messina, Worsley (ep. 1), Silvana Flight Deck Crewman #3 (ep. 1), Race Announcer (ep. 3), Silvana Weapons Crewman (eps. 1 & 7), Charles Knowles (ep. 8), Henry Knowles (eps. 9-10), Additional Voices
  • Lunar Legend Tsukihime (2003) - Doctor Isha (ep. 9), Makihisa Tōno (ep. 11), Male Announcer (ep. 12)
  • R.O.D. the TV (2003-2004) - President Cole, Newscaster Voice (ep. 21), Staff Member (ep. 22), Male Newscaster (ep. 26)
  • Wolf's Rain (2003) - Old Man (ep. 13)
  • Bleach (2004-2012) - Kurodo, Ryuken Ishida, Chojiro Sasakibe (eps. 54-55), Toshimori Umesada, Shiroganehiko, Baraggan Louisebairn (eps. 216-366), Shawlong Koufang, Soul Reaper (ep. 21), Rukon District Elder (ep. 22), Guard (ep. 23), Danzōmaru (ep. 97), Soul Reaper C (ep. 263), Additional Voices
  • Monster (2004-2005) - Dr. Boyer
  • Phoenix (2004) - Old Masato Yamanobe, Ibikumaru (ep. 11)
  • Samurai Champloo (2004-2005) - Mazou "The Saw" Sakami, Nagatomi Rikie, Execution Announcer (ep. 1), Yagyu Member #1 (ep. 1), Innkeeper (ep. 2), Kanto Region Policeman #2 (ep. 2), Benitokage (ep. 9)
  • Viewtiful Joe (2004-2005) - Detective, Old Man (ep. 5), Police Officer (ep. 9), Hiker (ep. 16), Doctor (ep. 17), Reporter (ep. 17)
  • Doraemon (2005-present) - Professor Bohlebengen (ep. 16), Stone Age Man (ep. 22)
  • MÄR (2005-2007) - Babbo, Merchant A (ep. 4)
  • Digimon Data Squad (2006-2007) - Cherrymon
  • Ergo Proxy (2006) - Husserl, Villager B, Employee B (ep. 10), Officer Woof (ep. 19)
  • Fate/stay night (2006) - Berserker, Tokiomi Tōsaka (ep. 2), Sorcerer (eps. 13-15)
  • The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya (2006-2009) - Okabe-sensei, Member A (ep. 3), Kamigahara Pirates Captain (ep. 8)
  • Tokko (2006) - Tadokoro (ep. 8), Additional Voices
  • FLAG (2006-2007) - Reporter B (ep. 1), Journalist (ep. 2)
  • Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (2006-2007) - Charles zi Britannia, Commanding Officer (ep. 1)
  • Kekkaishi (2006-2008) - Heisuke Matsudo
  • Blue Dragon (2007-2008) - King of Jibral, Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep. 8), Informant (ep. 17)
  • Gurren Lagann (2007) - Older Rossiu, Additional Voices
  • Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit (2007) - Additional Voices
  • Naruto Shippūden (2007-2017) - Hagoromo Ōtsutsuki (1st voice; eps. 329-421), Enma (ep. 249), Leaf Ninja (ep. 315), Osoi (ep. 316), Sealing Team Ninja (ep. 316), Kanpu (ep. 336), Barrier Core Ninja (ep. 359), Hyuga Elder (eps. 389-390), Leaf Ninja A (ep. 418), Teacher (ep. 419)
  • Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (2008) - Charles zi Britannia, Commander (ep. 3), Additional Voices
  • Blue Exorcist (2011) - Tatsuma Suguro, Supreme Advisor B, Security Guard B (ep. 10), Old Sage (ep. 11), Doctor (ep. 20)
  • Hunter x Hunter (2011-2014) - Narrator, Battera, Captain (eps. 1-2), Wrestler (ep. 28), Ivlenkov (eps. 43), Zenji (eps. 51, 53)
  • Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital (2011) - Minagoroshi Jizō
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012-2013) - Tonpetty, Messina, Policeman (ep. 10)
  • Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (2013) - Fairlock
  • Coppelion (2013) - Gennai Ishikawa
  • Aldnoah.Zero (2014-2015) - Rayregalia Vers Rayvers
  • Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (2014-2015) - Berserker
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (2014-2015) - Captain Dragon (ep. 6)
  • Knights of Sidonia (2014-2015) - Old Man, Hiroki Saitou, Counsel Member, Play-by-Play Commentator (ep. 3)
  • The Seven Deadly Sins (2014-2021) - Twigo, King Baltra Liones, Denzel Liones
  • Dragon Ball Super (2015-2018) - King Kai, King Vegeta (Bang Zoom! Dub)
  • God Eater (2015-2016) - Dr. Daigo Oguruma, Scientist B (ep. 9), Man (ep. 10)
  • Lupin the 3rd Part IV (2015-2016) - Agent Nyx, Taxi Driver (ep. 1), Ringmaster (ep. 5)
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (2015-2017) - Brooke Kabayan, Crank Zent, Host (ep. 13), Headquarters Man (ep. 16), Announcement (ep. 16)
  • Ajin: Demi-Human (2016) - Professor Yuji Kishi, Teacher (ep. 1), Police Officer (ep. 14), Koji Sakurai (ep. 15), Newscaster (ep. 17), Prime Minister (eps. 17-18, 23-24), Meeting Member C (ep. 23)
  • Kuromukuro (2016) - Minoru Aramata, Lefil, Royal Aide (ep. 2), Horse Owner (ep. 8)
  • Berserk (2016-2017) - Keeper of the Hounds (ep. 3)
  • Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Saga (2017) - Tatsuma Suguro
  • Cells At Work! (2018) - Additional Voices

Anime Shorts

OVAs & Specials

Anime Films

Video Game Dubbing

Voice Director

Writer

External Links

Advertisement