Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Michael Richard Dobson (born August 12, 1966) is an English-Canadian actor, voice actor and voice director, who works for Ocean Productions and various other studios in British Columbia, Canada. He is the brother of voice actors Brian Dobson and Paul Dobson. He owns a voice recording studio Makena Sound Ltd. in South Surrey, British Columbia.

He is best known for voicing Starscream in the Transformers Unicron Trilogy (Armada, Energon, and Cybertron), Supreme Kai and Nappa in the Ocean dub of Dragon Ball Z, Dryden Fassa in The Vision of Escaflowne, Mitsunari Ishida in Kessen, Blob in X-Men: Evolution, and Cobra Commander in G.I. Joe: Spy Troops and G.I. Joe: Valor vs. Venom.

Filmography

Animation Dubbing

Animated Series

Animated Films

Anime Dubbing

Anime

  • Mobile Suit Gundam (1979-1980) - Johann Ibrahim Revil, Chief Denim (ep. 1), Gadem (ep. 3), Twaning (eps. 41-42)
  • Maison Ikkoku (1986-1988) - Floater (ep. 10), College Professor (ep. 21), Kozue's Father (eps. 24-25, 38), Gambler (ep. 26), Exam Proctor (ep. 35), Movie Watcher (ep. 35), Bar Man (ep. 47), Movie Gunman (ep. 49), Cop (ep. 94)
  • Dragon Ball Z (1989-1996) - Nappa, Jimmy Firecracker, Kibito Kai, Spopovich, Supreme Kai, Van Zant, World Tournament Announcer, Baseball Commentator (ep. 10), Arlian Prisoner 3 (ep. 11), Moai's Attendant (ep. 11), Banan (ep. 45), Old Driver (ep. 126), Boat Jock (ep. 136), Blake (ep. 137), Lucky Foods Employee (ep. 138), CQV Anchor (ep. 141), NMT Anchor (ep. 143), Battle Ball Player (ep. 144), Ted Pinkman (ep. 146), Fleeing Citizen (ep. 168), KBC Crew (ep. 171), Namekian (ep. 173), Person (ep. 179), King Cold (ep. 195), Ryu Fighter (ep. 195), Mijorin (ep. 198), Tournament Monk (ep. 222), Eugene (ep. 223), Game Poy Voice (ep. 252), Otherworld Fighter (ep. 280), Bandages the Mummy (ep. 285), Canadian (ep. 285) (Ocean Dub)
  • Ranma ½ (1989-1994) - Singing Old Man (ep. 26), Angry Person (ep. 43), Fish Driver (ep. 45), Ex-Chairman (ep. 46), Tennis Announcer (ep. 47), Yomogi Farmer (ep. 68), Gendo (ep. 78), Miracle Apothecary (ep. 83), Priest (ep. 83), Ultraman / Kumajiro Kaminarimon (ep. 94), Hotel Manager (ep. 99), Hanbei (ep. 104), Fukuda Tailor (ep. 113), Spring Council Member (ep. 130), Admirer (ep. 134), Cyclist (ep. 134), P.E. Teacher (ep. 134)
  • Tico & Friends (1994) - Boring Man 1 (ep. 1), SCN 6 Newscaster (ep. 1), Emergency Bulletin (ep. 1), Submersible Pilot (ep. 1), Professor's Henchman (ep. 1), Additional Voices
  • Mobile Suit Gundam Wing (1995-1996) - Duke Dermail Catalonia, Vice Minister Darlian, Atta, Commander Bonaparte (ep. 3), Sanc Kingdom Commander (ep. 9), Colonel Bunte (ep. 12), Mogidishu Commander (ep. 13), Quatre's Father (ep. 21), Count Townsend (ep. 29), OZ Commander (ep. 43)
  • The Vision of Escaflowne (1996) - Dryden Fassa, King Gaoh Fanel, Adelphos, Plaktu, Trade Vessel Captain (ep. 9), Voice in Vision (ep. 9), Doctor (ep. 10), Freidian Soldier A (ep. 10), Running Freidian Soldier (ep. 11), Wedding Guest (ep. 20), Hunter D (ep. 21), Basram Commander (eps. 25-26), Pilot (ep. 26) (Ocean Dub)
  • Speed Racer X (1997) - Pops Racer (Pilot Version)
  • Eat-Man '98 (1998) - Barkeep, Dr. Samuel Auldman, Detective
  • Monkey Magic (1998) - Admiral Dopuck, Batty, Boady (eps. 2-3), West General (ep. 9)
  • Cybersix (1999) - Lucas Amato, Fixed Ideas, Principal (ep. 1), Chief (ep. 7)
  • Monster Rancher (1999-2001) - Additional Voices
  • Trouble Chocolate (1999-2000) - Ganache, Ham-Ham
  • Hamtaro (2000-2006) - Dylan Iwata
  • InuYasha (2000-2004) - Hoshiyomi, Jinenji
  • Arjuna (2001) - Sakurai
  • Galaxy Angel (2001) - President (ep. 19), Truck Driver Boss (ep. 21)
  • Zoids: New Century / Zero (2001) - Dr. Laon, McNair (ep. 7)
  • Galaxy Angel Z (2002) - Press Conference Reporter (ep. 1), Space Ramen Cook (ep. 1), Butler (ep. 2), Press Conference Reporter (ep. 3), Primal Being (ep. 3), Fleet Commander (ep. 7), Robbery Victim (ep. 9)
  • MegaMan NT Warrior (2002-2003) - MagnetMan, Yai's Butler (ep. 25)
  • Mobile Suit Gundam SEED (2002-2003) - Fredrik Ades, Artemis Technician (ep. 6), Montgomery Operator (ep. 9), George Glenn (ep. 14) (Ocean Dub)
  • Transformers: Armada (2002-2003) - Starscream, Shuttle Captain (ep. 25)
  • MegaMan NT Warrior: Axess (2003-2004) - Yai's Butler (ep. 1), MagnetMan (ep. 32)
  • Zoids: Fuzors (2003) - Dan, Alpha Richter, Bone (ep. 6)
  • Transformers: Energon (2004-2005) - Starscream, Signal Flare
  • Transformers: Cybertron (2005-2006) - Starscream, Brakedown, Colonel Franklin, Lori's Father (eps. 8, 25), Chief House (ep. 9)
  • Black Lagoon (2006) - Vice President, Spielberger (ep. 4), Cartel Man 2 (ep. 8)
  • Death Note (2006-2007) - Armonia Justin, Gelus, Pedoro Kollet, President David Hoope, Additional Voices
  • Ōban Star-Racers (2006) - Rick Thunderbolt, Flint, General (ep. 1)
  • Powerpuff Girls Z (2006-2007) - Mojo Jojo, Additional Voices
  • Mobile Suit Gundam 00 (2007-2009) - Sergei Smirnov, Al-Saachez's Staff (ep. 7), Italian Assembly Member (eps. 14, 18-19), Crew (ep. 34)
  • InuYasha: The Final Act (2009-2010) - Magatsuhi, Additional Voices
  • World Trigger (2014-2016) - Motokichi Kinuta
  • Gintama° (2015-2016) - Agonosuke Azumi (ep. 274), Zenzo's Father (ep. 301), Sadasada Tokugawa (ep. 302)
  • Beyblade Burst (2016-2017) - Kento Aoi
  • Zoids Wild (2018-2019) - Haxile, Maverick's Dad (ep. 15)

OVAs & Specials

Anime Films

Video Game Dubbing

External Links

Advertisement