Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Masaharu Satō (佐藤 正治 Satō Masaharu, born July 1, 1946) is a Japanese voice actor from Tokyo. He is considered one of the top supporting Japanese actors in the world, along with the late Kōji Totani.

Satō is most known for the roles of Buffaloman and Sunshine in Kinnikuman, Miyamoto Musashi in Yaiba, Adah in Mushiking: King of the Beetles, and Dora-med III in The Doraemons. He is also known for playing numerous roles in the Kinnikuman, Dr. Slump, Fist of the North Star, and Dragon Ball series.

He is currently affiliated with Aoni Production.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Titles Country
Christopher Sabat 15 United States
Mike McFarland 9 United States
James Carter Cathcart 4 United States
Francis Henry 3 United States
Steve Kramer 3 United States
Ed Marcus 3 France
Mike Reynolds 3 United States
Kirk Thornton 3 United States
Jacob Witkin 3 United Kingdom
Jack Angel 2 United States
John Baddeley 2 United Kingdom
Don Brown 2 Canada
John Burgmeier 2 United States
John Gremillion 2 United States
Chuck Huber 2 United States
Brad Jackson 2 United States
Ryan Luhning 2 Canada
Edward Mannix 2 United States
Scott McNeil 2 Canada
Steve Olson 2 Canada
Ron Pardo 2 Canada
Dave Pettitt 2 Canada
Dale Wilson 2 Canada
Tom Wyner 2 United States
Richard Allen 1 United States
Stephen Apostolina 1 United States
Brice Armstrong 1 United States
Robert Axelrod 1 United States
Robert V. Barron 1 United States
Michael Bell 1 United States
Jay Benedict 1 United Kingdom
Christopher Bevins 1 United States
Alan Blyton 1 United Kingdom
Duncan Brannan 1 United States
Simon Broad 1 Hong Kong
Bruce Carey 1 United States
Garry Chalk 1 Canada
Cam Clarke 1 United States
Dameon Clarke 1 United States
John Culkin 1 Hong Kong
John DeMita 1 United States
Michael Dobson 1 Canada
Michael Donovan 1 Canada
Greg Eagles 1 United States
Jim Foronda 1 United States
Mark Franklin 1 United States
Chris Gerritsen 1 Canada
Greg Grosh 1 United States
Graydon Gould 1 United Kingdom
Kyle Hebert 1 United States
Tommy James 1 Canada
Gary Jewell 1 Canada
Jeremy Jimenez 1 United States
Mike Knight 1 United States
Michael Kopsa 1 Canada
David Krause 1 United States
Avi Landau 1 Japan
Ted Lehmann 1 United States
Markus Lloyd 1 United States
Paul Locklear 1 United States
Jonathan Love 1 Canada
Dan Mackey 1 United States
George Manley 1 United States
Sharon Mann 1 France
Andy McAvin 1 United States
Robert McCollum 1 United States
Jim McClellan 1 United States
Michael McConnohie 1 United States
Smokey Miles 1 United States
Brent Miller 1 Canada
David Moo 1 United States
Liam O'Brien 1 United States
Doug Parker 1 Canada
Ward Perry 1 Canada
Brandon Potter 1 United States
Corby Proctor 1 Canada
Philip Proctor 1 United States
Rick Robertson 1 United States
Mark Rolston 1 United Kingdom
Douglas Rye 1 United States
Zane Sampson 1 Canada
Alvin Sanders 1 Canada
Sean Schemmel 1 United States
Mike Shepherd 1 Canada
J. Paul Slavens 1 United States
Matt Smith 1 Canada
Robert O. Smith 1 Canada
John Stephenson 1 United States
J. Michael Tatum 1 United States
Lee Tockar 1 Canada
Pierre Tremblay 1 Hong Kong
John Tyson 1 United States
Eric Vale 1 United States
Dave Ward 1 Canada
Kent Williams 1 United States
Alec Willows 1 Canada
Jeff Winkless 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1974-1975 Strawberry Bear Jungle Tales Gary Jewell Canada
1980-1981 Officer B X-Bomber John Baddeley United Kingdom
Mary's Symbiote Jacob Witkin
Gelma Soldiers John Baddeley
(eps. 1-3)
Jacob Witkin
(eps. 4-24)
Communications Officer 2 Mark Rolston
Jay Benedict (ep. 4)
Imperial Officer 2
(eps. 22-23)
Jacob Witkin
1981-1986 Mr. Pig Dr. Slump Ted Lehmann United States
Pagos Robert Axelrod
Principal Mike Reynolds
1981 Nicholas Run, Melos! ¿? United States
1982-1983 Salta Katz Armored Fleet Dairugger XV ?¿ United States
Commander Wakasa Jack Angel
Commander Barataria
Luciano Michael Bell
1983 Rigadon
(video version)
Around the World with Willy Fog Cam Clarke United States
1983-1984 Galamitei Aura Battler Dunbine John Tyson United States
Captain Kawasse George Manley
Jabba (ep. 41) Jim McClellan
1984 Luke Oh Locke the Superman Simon Broad Hong Kong
1986-1989 Staff Officer Black Dragon Ball Christopher Sabat United States
Jonathan Love Canada
Suno's Father Kent Williams United States
Ryan Luhning Canada
Bear Thief (ep. 3) Mike Reynolds United States
Michael Donovan Canada
Dameon Clarke United States
Steve Olson Canada
Rabbit One (ep. 9) Dave Ward Canada
Brice Armstrong United States
Ryan Luhning Canada
Nao (ep. 38) Duncan Brannan United States
Zane Sampson Canada
Mr. Pig (ep. 55) Eric Vale United States
Steve Olson Canada
Pagos (eps. 56-57) Christopher Bevins United States
Tommy James Canada
Village Elder (ep. 79) Jeremy Jimenez United States
Mike Shepherd Canada
Jasmine (ep. 149) Brad Jackson United States
Corby Proctor Canada
1986-1989 Gigas Saint Seiya John Gremillion United States
Jaki
Docrates Dan Mackey
1987-1989 The King (ep. 6) Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics Edward Mannix United States
Army General (ep. 14) Steve Kramer
The Miller (ep. 28) Jeff Winkless
Servant (ep. 36) Robert V. Barron
1987-1988 Grimlock Transformers Headmasters John Culkin Hong Kong
Grotusque Pierre Tremblay
1988-1994 Professor Mikage
(ep. 2)
Crying Freeman Graydon Gould United Kingdom
Tom Wyner United States
1988-1989 Genie (ep. 2) Ponkikki Meisaku World Alvin Sanders Canada
1989 Masked Man #2 Baoh: The Visitor Mark Franklin United States
1989-1996 Goz
(ep. 13)
Dragon Ball Z Matt Smith Canada
Christopher Sabat United States
Blueberry
(eps. 59-60)
Doug Parker Canada
Kyle Hebert (ep. 59) United States
Markus Lloyd (ep. 60)
Grand Elder
(eps. 100-105)
Christopher Sabat United States
Mustard Chuck Huber
(original)
Brandon Potter
(remastered)
Mr. Lao
(ep. 170)
John Burgmeier
Dale Wilson Canada
Mez
(ep. 195)
Mike McFarland United States
Scott McNeil Canada
King Cold
(ep. 195)
Brad Jackson United States
Michael Dobson Canada
Olibu
(ep. 196-199)
Rick Robertson United States
Dale Wilson Canada
Shenron
(ep. 193)
Christopher Sabat United States
Don Brown Canada
Rock
(ep. 203)
Chuck Huber United States
Lee Tockar Canada
Mr. Musuka
(ep. 204)
Sean Schemmel United States
Scott McNeil Canada
1989-1990 Ivan (ep. 1) Dragon Quest Garry Chalk Canada
1989 Oompo Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland John Stephenson United States
1990 Lakasei Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might Alec Willows Canada
Don Brown Canada
Sharon Mann France
Robert McCollum United States
1991 Dore Dragon Ball Z: Cooler's Revenge Mike McFarland United States
Ed Marcus France
1991-1992 GORN Gall Force: New Era Mike Knight United States
1991 Demon of Sky Psychic Wars Alan Blyton United Kingdom
1991 Garland Ys III: Wanderers from Ys Avi Landau Tokyo, Japan
1992 Dan Moore The Bush Baby ¿? Canada
1992 Guo Jia Great Conquest: The Romance of Three Kingdoms Steve Kramer United States
1993 Shamo's Grandpa Dragon Ball Z: Broly - The Legendary
Super Saiyan
John Burgmeier United States
Ed Marcus France
King Vegeta Christopher Sabat United States
Ed Marcus France
1993 Max 8 Man After Stephen Apostolina United States
Mr. O'Conner Richard Allen
1994 Dr. Collie Dragon Ball Z: Bio-Broly Christopher Sabat United States
1994 Richard Meyer Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture Ward Perry Canada
1995 Larry Randolph Armitage III Edward Mannix (eps. 1-2) United States
Mike Reynolds (eps. 3-4)
1995 Master Roshi Dragon Ball Z: Wrath of the Dragon Mike McFarland United States
Shenron Christopher Sabat
1995 Zorom (ep. 7) The Slayers James Carter Cathcart United States
1996-1997 Staff Officer Black (ep. 45) Dragon Ball GT Chris Gerritsen Canada
Christopher Sabat United States
Shenron Dave Pettitt Canada
Christopher Sabat United States
Black Star Shenron Dave Pettitt Canada
Christopher Sabat United States
1996 Staff Officer Black Dragon Ball: The Path to Power Christopher Sabat United States
1996 Murata Sanctuary Robert O. Smith United States
1996 Dragon Cuisine Master (ep. 7) Slayers NEXT James Carter Cathcart United States
Evia (ep. 17) David Moo
1997-2002 Tamaranze Kaicho Pokémon James Carter Cathcart United States
1998 Donald Anderson Metal Gear Solid Greg Eagles United States
1998-1999 Batrov (eps. 5-6) Sorcerous Stabber Orphen Paul Locklear United States
1999-2000 McGregor Neilsen Sorcerous Stabber Orphen: Revenge Andy McAvin United States
2000-2004 Goshinki (ep. 43) InuYasha Michael Kopsa Canada
2002 Porunga Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Christopher Sabat United States
2002-2003 Gen Radō GetBackers Greg Grosh United States
2002-2006 Tamaranze Kaicho Pokémon Advanced Generation James Carter Cathcart United States
2004-2012 Gyokaku Kumoi Bleach Kirk Thornton United States
2005 Death Castlevania: Curse of Darkness Tom Wyner United States
2006 Luis Frois Onimusha: Dawn of Dreams Philip Proctor United States
2007-2008 Dr. Michael Gehabich / Hal-G Bakugan: Battle Brawlers Ron Pardo Canada
Kato
2007 Mash Dynasty Warriors: Gundam Brent Miller Canada
2008 The Black King (ep. 1) Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 Douglas Rye United States
2008 Tenmei Mikogami / Headmaster Rosario + Vampire J. Paul Slavens United States
2009 Staff Officer Black Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo Christopher Sabat United States
2009-2011 Master Roshi Dragon Ball Z Kai Mike McFarland United States
2009-2019 Ivan Dreyar Fairy Tail Bruce Carey United States
2010-2012 Gargomon Digimon Fusion Liam O'Brien United States
2010-2014 Hasan Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn Kirk Thornton United States
2013-
present
Armin's Grandfather Attack on Titan Francis Henry United States
2013 Master Roshi Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods Mike McFarland United States
King Vegeta Christopher Sabat
2014 Armin's Grandfather Attack on Titan: Crimson Bow and Arrow Francis Henry United States
2014-2015 Master Roshi Dragon Ball Z Kai: The Final Chapters Mike McFarland United States
Mr. Musuka (ep. 102) J. Michael Tatum
2015 Armin's Grandfather (ep. 2) Attack on Titan: Junior High Francis Henry United States
2015 Master Roshi Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection ‘F’ Mike McFarland United States
2015-2018 Dragon Ball Super Kirk Thornton United States
Mike McFarland United States
King Vegeta
(ep. 6)
Michael McConnohie United States
Christopher Sabat United States
Mr. Pig (ep. 69) Jim Foronda
2018 Master Roshi Dragon Ball Legends Mike McFarland United States
2018 Zuo Ci Dynasty Warriors 9 Smokey Miles United States
2018 Kigetsu SWORDGAI The Animation John DeMita United States
2019-
present
Genji Pokémon Masters Steve Kramer United States
Advertisement