Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Walter Alexis "Lex" Lang (born November 12, 1965) is an American voice actor and director who has provided voices for a number of cartoons, anime, and video games. His main roles in anime include Goemon Ishikawa XIII in Lupin the 3rd, Sagara Sanosuke in Rurouni Kenshin, Genjo Sanzo in Saiyuki Reload, Ryosuke Takahashi in Initial D, Marechiyo Omaeda in Bleach, Hayate Gekko in Naruto, Cruhteo in Aldnoah.Zero, and Sōichirō Kuzuki in Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works. He has many video game roles, including Dr. Neo Cortex in Crash Bandicoot and the Grim Creeper in Skylanders.

Personal Life

Lang is married to fellow voice actor Sandy Fox. They live in Studio City, California. In 1998 they co-founded the Love Planet Foundation, a non-profit organization which creates educational materials for children on the importance of recycling, world water awareness, and the preservation of the planet. They also created Love Planet Productions, which includes several multimedia projects such as anime presentation shows, toddler shows and products, and Zen programming. In 2006, they launched a bottled spring water business called H2Om Water with Intention, which has received recognition as a sponsor at several events including Sting's Rainforest Foundation Carnegie Hall Concert and the Elevate Film Festival. Lang is also a Deepak Chopra meditation instructor.

Filmography

Live-Action Dubbing

Films

Animation Dubbing

Animated Series

Animated Films

Anime Dubbing

Anime

  • Lupin the 3rd Part II (1977-1980) - Goemon Ishikawa XIII, Marcel Dulane (ep. 10), Airport Staff (ep. 14), Dealer (ep. 14), Witch Doctor (ep. 14), Kosuke Kidani (ep. 15), Tiger (ep. 32)
  • Fist of the North Star (1984-1987) - Kenshiro
  • Magic Knight Rayearth (1994-1995) - Rayearth, Windam, Lantis, Zagato, Big Ugly Monster (ep. 4), Mayor (ep. 11), Satoru Shidō (ep. 21)
  • Saint Tail (1995-1996) - Henchman (ep. 1), Hayase (ep. 3)
  • Street Fighter II V (1995) - Additional Voices (Animaze Dub)
  • Rurouni Kenshin (1996-1998) - Seijuro Hiko (Sony Dub)
    • Sanosuke Sagara, Iwanbō, Cop (ep. 1), Grandpa (ep. 2), Cop (ep. 3), Policeman (ep. 55), Priest (ep. 84), Additional Voices (Media Blasters Dub)
  • Vampire Princess Miyu (1997-1998) - Ryosuke (ep. 5), Additional Voices
  • Flint the Time Detective (1998-1999) - Dino Fishman, Bully (ep. 25), Osaka Merchant A (ep. 29)
  • Initial D: First Stage (1998) - Ryosuke Takahashi, Narrator, Miki's Friend (ep. 7) (Tokyopop Dub)
  • Nightwalker: Midnight Detective (1998) - Cain, Shunichi (ep. 5), Asami's Lover (ep. 8)
  • Trigun (1998) - Denim (ep. 4), Taxi Driver (ep. 4), Radio Newscaster (ep. 4), E.G. Mine (ep. 16)
  • Digimon: Digital Monsters (1999-2000) - WarGreymon, Scorpiomon (ep. 41)
  • Reign: The Conqueror (1999) - Philotas (eps. 5-11), Parmenion (eps. 5-11), Darius III, Aristotle's Pupil B (ep. 6), Soldier C (ep. 8)
  • Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (2000) - Bandit (ep. 4)
  • Digimon 02 (2000-2001) - WarGreymon, Scorpiomon, Michel J. Barton (ep. 44)
  • Fighting Spirit (2000-2002) - Takuma Saeki
  • Mon Colle Knights (2000) - Luke, Storm Dragon, Slobylonian #1 (ep. 13)
  • Shinzo (2000) - Waru, Garizani, Kuro, Additional Voices
  • Transformers: Robots in Disguise (2000) - Tow-Line
  • Babel II: Beyond Infinity (2001) - Lodem, Babel I, Dennis (ep. 6), Balam (ep. 7)
  • Cosmo Warrior Zero (2001) - Axeleater, Phase Breaker, Dr. Machine, Master (eps. 5-6), Doctor (ep. 7), Dr. Aminner (ep. 8)
  • Digimon Tamers (2001-2002) - Monodramon, Cyberdramon, Justimon (Share WIth Steve Staley), Sandiramon (ep. 15), Tsugai (ep. 18), News Anchor (ep. 30), Orochimon (ep. 31), Hirofumi Shioda (ep. 32)
  • Figure 17 (2001-2002) - D.D.
  • Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden (2001) - Slash, Daimon Hayato, Gang Member (ep. 9)
  • s-CRY-ed (2001) - Kunihiko Kimishima, Council Member (ep. 14), Spectator C (ep. 15)
  • .hack//SIGN (2002) - Crim
  • Ai Yori Aoshi (2002) - Suzuki, Punk B (ep. 1), TV Announcer (ep. 2), Boy B (ep. 10), Boyfriend (ep. 10), Takashi (ep. 15), Beach Boy B (ep. 16), Akiko's Father (ep. 18), Additional Voices
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002-2003) - Police Dispatcher (ep. 2), Tank Pilot C (ep. 2), Commander (ep. 24), Officer (ep. 24), Additional Voices
  • Gun Frontier (2002) - Man B (ep. 1), Guard (ep. 2), Stage Coach Guard (ep. 2), Heidelnoir (ep. 5)
  • Heat Guy J (2002-2003) - Shun Aurora, Giobanni Gallo, Brad (ep. 4), Man A (ep. 4), Police Officer (ep. 10), Mercenary A (ep. 12)
  • Hello Kitty's Paradise (2002) - Prince (ep. 1), Magic Shop Owner (ep. 5), Race Track Starter (ep. 10)
  • Mirage of Blaze (2002) - Danjyo Kousaka, Shuhei Chiaki
  • Naruto (2002-2007) - Hayate Gekko, Teuchi, Jigumo Fuma, Jakō Ryūdōin, Medical Ninja (ep. 47), Academy Instructor (ep. 49), BBQ Waiter (ep. 55), Combat Speculator (ep. 59), Tavern Owner (ep. 59), Sōzu (eps. 86, 88), Hyakuraku Pub Owner (ep. 90), Wagarashi Family Henchman C (ep. 102), Prison Guard (ep. 143)
  • The Twelve Kingdoms (2002-2003) - Shoryu, Hankyo, King En, Senior A (ep. 15), Additional Voices
  • Gungrave (2003-2004) - Bunji Kugashira, Mad Dog Ladd, Nathan
  • Last Exile (2003) - Claimh-Solais Soldier (ep. 2), Additional Voices
  • Wolf's Rain (2003) - Punk (ep. 12), Retrieval Team Soldier (ep. 21)
  • Zatch Bell! (2003-2006) - Bago, Additional Voices
  • Bleach (2004-2012) - Marechiyo Omaeda, Additional Voices
  • Samurai Champloo (2004-2005) - Xavier III, Kawara Gang Member #2 (eps. 3-4), Nagatomi Thug #2 (ep. 3), Palanquin Carrier (ep. 4), Buddhist Priest (ep. 18), Rescue Villager (ep 21), Machidoshiyori (ep. 23), American Catcher (ep. 23), Funagashira (eps. 24-25)
  • Doraemon (2005-present) - Bengal Richness (ep. 42)
  • IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (2005-2006) - Dew
  • MÄR (2005-2007) - Alan
  • Digimon Data Squad (2006-2007) - Digmon, Drimogemon, Computer Voice (ep. 4), Additional Voices
  • Fate/stay night (2006) - Issei Ryudo
  • Blue Dragon (2007-2008) - Blue Dragon, Thug (ep. 6)
  • Lucky☆Star (2007) - Meito Anisawa, Additional Voices
  • Naruto Shippūden (2007-2017) - Hayate Gekko, Kitane, Shibire, Teuchi (1st voice; eps. 1-75), Tsubasa (ep. 2), Sand Ninja (ep. 6), Aviary Ninja (ep. 8), Medical Ninja (ep. 11), Father (ep. 63), Fire Temple Monk (ep. 73), Leaf Ninja A (ep. 75), Leaf Ninja C (ep. 75), Tsukado (ep. 181), Allied Ninja (ep. 302), Allied Ninja Messenger (ep. 302), Allied Ninja Crowd (ep. 303), Allied Ninja (ep. 304), Allied Ninja (ep. 309), Land of This' Soldier (ep. 310)
  • Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (2008) - Bismarck Waldstein, Priest (ep. 20)
  • Iron Man (2010) - Chief of Staff (ep. 9), Village Leader (ep. 9)
  • Wolverine (2011) - Anh, Madripoor Thug (ep. 7)
  • Aldnoah.Zero (2014-2015) - Cruhteo
  • Fate/stay night: Unlimited Blade Works (2014-2015) - Soichiro Kuzuki, News Anchor (ep. 2)
  • The Seven Deadly Sins (2014-present) - Zaratras
  • Dragon Ball Super (2015-2018) - Goku, Vegetto (Bang Zoom! Dub)
  • Durarara!!x2 (2015-2016) - Shu Aozaki, Egor, Blue Square Member (ep. 3), Reporter A (ep. 3), Toramaru Gang Member (ep. 11), Gang Member (ep. 13), Male News Anchor (ep. 13), Voice of Ikebukuro (ep. 16)
  • Lupin the 3rd Part IV (2015-2016) - Goemon Ishikawa XIII
  • One-Punch Man (2015) - Flashy Flash, Funeral Suspenders (ep. 8), Citizen (ep. 9), Announcer (ep. 11), Pluton (ep. 12)
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable (2016) - Anjuro Katagiri
  • Megalo Box (2018) - Yūri, Cornerman (ep. 5)
  • Drifting Dragons (2020) - Additional Voices
  • Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 (2020-present) - Vendor Man (ep. 1), Additional Voices
  • Jujutsu Kaisen (2020-present) - Suguru Geto
  • Megalo Box 2: Nomad (2021) - Yūri

Anime Shorts

OVAs & Specials

Anime Films

Video Game Dubbing

Voice Director

Writer

External Links

  • Lex Lang at the Internet Movie Database
  • Lex Lang at the Anime News Network's encyclopedia
Advertisement