Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Kyle Hebert (born June 14, 1969 in Lake Charles, Louisiana) is an American voice actor and podcaster. He's best known for voicing the adult version of Gohan and the Narrator in Funimation's English dub of the Japanese anime Dragon Ball Z. He has done work for FUNimation Entertainment, Bang Zoom! Entertainment, Studiopolis, and NYAV Post.

Career

Hebert got his start in the mid 1990s as a disc jockey for Radio Disney, under the pseudonym "Squeege". This lasted until September 2005, when he moved from Dallas to Los Angeles, to pursue bigger interests in the world of voice acting. Some of Kyle's more well known roles include Kiba Inuzuka on Naruto, Sōsuke Aizen in Bleach, Kamina in Gurren Lagann and Ryuji Suguro in Blue Exorcist.

At Anime Expo 2009, Kyle won best English Voice Actor in the SPJA Awards for his role as Kamina in Gurren Lagann. Hebert is also a podcaster, co-founding and hosting the weekly BigBaldBroadcast with his long time friend and webmaster, known only as Otherworld Steve.

Filmography

Live-Action Dubbing

TV Series

Miniseries

Films

Animation Dubbing

Animated Series

Animated Films

Anime Dubbing

Anime

  • Dragon Ball (1986-1989) - Ox-King, General White, King Furry, Rabbit Two (ep. 9), Conductor (ep. 15), Desert Cop (ep. 15), Pusher (ep. 18), Father (ep. 30), Silver Corp Pilot (eps. 31-32), Human Thug (ep. 34), Murasaki's Challenger (ep. 37), Blue Corp Pilot (ep. 46), Herder (ep. 46), Red Ribbon Pilot (ep. 46), Blue Corp Member (ep. 48), Gara (eps. 56-57), Yellow Corp Member (ep. 58), Blue's Greeter (ep. 59), Townsperson (ep. 60), Violet Corp Member (ep. 65), Red Ribbon Soldier (ep. 66), Lion Fighter (ep. 69), Joe (ep. 79), Rising Dragon (ep. 80), Cab Service (ep. 84), Papaya Citizen (ep. 84), Pilot (ep. 84), Manager's Bodyguard (ep. 92), Pamput's Manager (ep. 92), Boy's Father (ep. 93), Castle Guard (ep. 113), Reporter (ep. 123), Paul (eps. 131-132), Stretching Fighter (ep. 133), Red Cap Spectator (ep. 144), Boyfriend (ep. 145), Papaya Anchor (ep. 145), Undead Warrior (ep. 152) (FUNimation Dub)
  • Dragon Ball Z (1989-1996) - Narrator (eps. 217-285 / remastered version), Adult Gohan, Ox-King (eps. 208-291 / remastered version), Captain Chicken, King Furry, Pikkon, Pirozhki, West Kai, Blueberry (ep. 59), Strock (ep. 67), Birdwell (ep. 170), Kasdan (ep. 170), Mayor of Satan City (ep. 203), Farmer (ep. 205), Audience (ep. 220), Friars (ep. 220), Purple Guy (ep. 220), Engaged Man (ep. 242), Man (ep. 243), Moustache Guy (ep. 243), Pupil A (ep. 243), Hippie (ep. 245), Mr. Blue Suit (ep. 245), Dude (ep. 287), Hustler (ep. 287), Dino Bull (ep. 288), Snake (ep. 288), Nok (eps. 290-291) (FUNimation Dub)
  • Raijin-Oh (1991-1992) - Additional Voices
  • Crayon Shin-chan (1992-present) - Additional Voices (FUNimation Dub)
  • Sailor Moon (1992-1993) - Reporter (ep. 14), Kunitachi (ep. 15), Contest Sponsor (ep. 16), Coffee Shop Clerk (ep. 25), Priest/Bokushi (ep. 26), Construction Worker (ep. 27), Water Man (ep. 27), Sentai Monster (ep. 32) (Viz Dub)
  • Yu Yu Hakusho (1992-1995) - Karasu, Ryo (M2), Okubo, Additional Voices
  • Sailor Moon R (1993-1994) - Kyūsuke Sarashina, Chiral (ep. 81) (Viz Dub)
  • Sailor Moon SuperS (1995-1996) - Kyūsuke Sarashina (Viz Dub)
  • Case Closed (1996-present) - Additional Voices
  • Dragon Ball GT (1996-1997) - Gohan, Capsule Corp Accountant (ep. 2), Imeckian Merchant (ep. 3), Bizu (eps. 16-18), Natt (eps. 16-18), Flight 1138 Passenger (ep. 25), Ox-King (ep. 40), King Furry (ep. 42) (FUNimation Dub)
  • Kodocha (1996-1998) - Ice Cream Guy (ep. 11), Sensei (ep. 22), Additional Voices
  • Initial D: First Stage (1998) - Keiichi Tsuchiya (ep. 23), Additional Voices (FUNimation Dub)
  • One Piece (1999-present) - Nefertari Cobra, Capone Bege, Higuma, Nola (eps. 168-175), Goat Enforcer (eps. 171-172), Priest (ep. 187), Additional Voices (FUNimation Dub)
  • Fruits Basket (2001) - Makoto Takei, Additional Voices
  • Mobile Suit Gundam SEED (2002-2003) - Additional Voices (NYAV Post Dub)
  • Naruto (2002-2007) - Kiba Inuzuka, Inoichi Yamanaka, Additional Voices
  • Fullmetal Alchemist (2003-2004) - Vato Falman, Additional Voices
  • Zatch Bell! (2003-2006) - John Owen (eps. 59-61)
  • Tweeny Witches (2004-2005) - Luca
  • Bleach (2004-2012) - Sosuke Aizen, Ganju Shiba, Heizo Kasaki, Nirgge Parduoc, Central 46 Member E (ep. 212), Messenger (ep. 212), Soul Reaper (ep. 212), Hollow Sword Beast (ep. 257), Yokochini (ep. 344), Bone-Skin (ep. 351), Additional Voices
  • Burst Angel (2004) - Masa-yan, Additional Voices
  • Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (2004-2005) - Additional Voices
  • Monster (2004-2005) - Fritz Vardemann
  • Samurai 7 (2004) - Mosuke
  • Basilisk (2005) - Hanzo the First (ep. 1)
  • Doraemon (2005-present) - Additional Voices
  • Hell Girl (2005-2006) - Daisuke's Father (ep. 3), Yoshiko Kusunoki (ep. 14)
  • MÄR (2005-2007) - Peta, Jake
  • Mushi-Shi (2005-2006) - Additional Voices
  • Speed Grapher (2005) - Additional Voices
  • Ergo Proxy (2006) - Villager A, Researcher (ep. 1), AutoReiv (ep. 2), MCQ (ep. 15)
  • Digimon Data Squad (2006-2007) - Belphemon Rage Mode
  • Ouran High School Host Club (2006) - Kazukiyo Sōga (ep. 21)
  • FLAG (2006-2007) - Cameraman, Captain, Medical Staff
  • When They Cry (2006) - Jiro Tomitake, Kiichiro Kimiyoshi, Additional Voices
  • D.Gray-man (2006-2008) - Georg
  • Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple (2006-2007) - Saijō Tsukuba
  • Blue Dragon (2007-2008) - Legolas, Gilliam, Goblin (ep. 1), Sailor (ep. 9), Gran Kingdom Operator (ep. 10), Gran Kingdom Operator (ep. 26), Scientist (eps. 44-45)
  • Gurren Lagann (2007) - Kamina
  • Lucky☆Star (2007) - Additional Voices
  • Mega Man Star Force (2007) - Omega-Xis, Baseball Player (ep. 8), Delivery Man (ep. 10)
  • Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit (2007) - Sune, Additional Voices
  • Naruto Shippūden (2007-2017) - Kiba Inuzuka, Ebizö, Akatsuchi, Gamaken, Inoichi Yamanaka, Mamushi, Nanko, Okisuke, Sentoki, Leaf Ninja (Boat Travel), Shiranami's Disguise, Tonika Village Head, Sand Ninja (ep. 7), Ittetsu (ep. 31), Sand Ninja (ep. 32), Fire Temple Monk (ep. 57), Fire Temple Monk (ep. 58), Fire Temple Monk (ep. 63), Fire Temple Monk (ep. 64), Leaf Ninja (ep. 65), Ichigen (ep. 73), Leaf Ninja A (ep. 77), Tenzen's Bodyguard (ep. 115), Tenzen's Subordinate (ep. 115), Kiyoi Yotsuki (ep. 142), Villager (ep. 149), Hero in Novel (ep. 155), Fish Monger (ep. 172), Rain Ninja (ep. 173), Big Cat (ep. 189), Library Ninja (ep. 199), Samurai (ep. 208), Builder (ep. 219), Agara (ep. 221), Kiji (ep. 224), Gataro's Subordinate (ep. 226), Ubau's Subordinate B (ep. 229), Villager (ep. 231), Banna (ep. 233), Shade (ep. 233), Mist Ninja (ep. 242), Cloud Ninja (ep. 244), Big Brother (ep. 246), Leaf Ninja (ep. 248), Young Asuma Sarutobi (ep. 249), Shopkeeper (ep. 257), Allied Ninja (ep. 266), Samurai (ep. 272), Circus Ringmaster (ep. 281), Leaf Village Senior A (ep. 281), Yokozuna (ep. 281), Sand Council Member (ep. 297), Allied Ninja (ep. 300), Allied Ninja (ep. 301), Allied Ninja (ep. 302), Sensory Ninja (ep. 302), Allied Ninja Imposter (ep. 304), Doctor (ep. 306), Leaf Ninja (ep. 350), ANBU Ninja A (ep. 351), Allied Ninja (ep. 358), Teacher (ep. 385), Proctor (ep. 286), Allied Ninja (ep. 393), Chunin Exam Ninja (ep. 431)
  • Blade of the Immortal (2008) - Saburo Anotsu, Hishiyasu Shido (ep. 1)
  • Soul Eater (2008-2009) - Masamune
  • Stitch! (2008-2011) - Director (ep. 17), Mr. Meade (ep. 19), Toad (eps. 29-30), Blue (ep. 31), Khan Crewman B (ep. 31), Khan Crewman D (ep. 31)
  • Dragon Ball Z Kai (2009-2011) - Ox-King, Appule, King Furry, Pirozhki, Additional Voices
  • Fairy Tail (2009-2019) - Weisslogia, Vulcan (ep. 2), Edolas Citizen (ep. 93), Edolas Soldier (ep. 94)
  • Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009-2010) - Vato Falman
  • Digimon Fusion (2010-2012) - Ballistamon, Dark Volumon, Dorulumon, Greymon, MetalGreymon, Redmeramon, WarGreymon, Tankmon (ep. 21), Monzaemon (ep. 27)
  • Durarara!! (2010) - Horada, Setton, Punk Witness (ep. 4), Man D (ep. 5), Gamer #3 (ep. 7)
  • Iron Man (2010) - Dr. Ho Yinsen, Reporter (ep. 1), SDF Officer A (ep. 1), Agent C (ep. 2), Air-Traffic Controller 1 (ep. 3), Head of Satellite Center (ep. 5), Announcer (ep. 6), Scorpio (ep. 7), Zodiac Soldiers (ep. 10), Male Reporter (ep. 11), Man in Parking Lot (ep. 11)
  • Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan (2010) - Aotabo
  • Princess Jellyfish (2010) - Additional Voices
  • Blade (2011) - Saragi (ep. 6), Sergei (ep. 7), Thug (ep. 7)
  • Blue Exorcist (2011) - Ryuji Suguro
  • Fate/Zero (2011-2012) - Berserker, Archivist (ep. 1), Pilot B (ep. 14)
  • Hunter x Hunter (2011-2014) - Morel McCarnathy, Masta, Kiriko's Son, Pekuba, Sub, Umori, Wong, Sailor C (ep. 1), Examinee B (ep. 6), Kyu (ep. 14), Additional Voices
  • Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital (2011) - Aotabo
  • Puella Magi Madoka Magica (2011) - Tomohisa Kaname
  • Wolverine (2011) - Gangster, Madripoor Resident (ep. 6), Madripoor Thug (ep. 9)
  • Persona 4: The Animation (2011-2012) - Mitsuo Kubo
  • Lagrange - The Flower of Rin-ne (2012) - Grania's Operator
  • Glitter Force (2012-2013) - Student (ep. 33)
  • Sword Art Online (2012) - Kainz (ep. 5), Godfrey (ep. 10)
  • World War Blue (2012) - Narrator
  • Attack on Titan (2013-present) - Mitabi Jarnach
  • Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (2013) - Marocchi, Crown, Male Pilot (ep. 1), Matsumoto (ep. 9)
  • Blood Lad (2013) - Dek, Yuuki (eps. 8, 10)
  • Brothers Conflict (2013) - Natsume Asahina
  • Glitter Force Doki Doki (2013-2014) - Kentaro Aida (ep. 2), Director (ep. 4), Maya's Grandfather (ep. 5)
  • Heroes: Legend of the Battle Disks (2013) - Octobot
  • Kill la Kill (2013-2014) - Kagesaburō Kagerō (ep. 7), Hojo (ep. 8)
  • Tenkai Knights (2013-2014) - Beag, Eurus, News Anchor (ep. 26)
  • A Lull in the Sea (2013-2014) - Chisaki's Father (ep. 13), Additional Voices
  • Dragon Ball Z Kai: The Final Chapters (2014-2015) - Gohan, Ox-King, Captain Chicken (ep. 166)
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (2014-2015) - Noriaki Kakyoin, Prisoner (ep. 1)
  • Ping Pong: The Animation (2014) - Additional Voices
  • Sailor Moon Crystal (2014-2016) - Kyuusuke Sarashina, Achiral (ep. 19)
  • Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement (2014) - Tachibana Muneshige
  • The Seven Deadly Sins (2014-2021) - Escanor, Weinheidt, Doctor Dana, Dale, Patron (ep. 1), Villager (ep2), Soldier (ep. 9)
  • Attack on Titan: Junior High (2015) - Mitabi Jarnach (ep. 7)
  • Blood Blockade Battlefront (2015) - Referee (ep. 7), Additional Voices
  • Dragon Ball Super (2015-2018) - Gohan, Ox-King, Pirozhki, Future Gohan (ep. 52), Commercial Voice-Over (ep. 73) (FUNimation Dub)
  • The Testament of Sister New Devil (2015) - Zolgear
  • Durarara!!x2 (2015-2016) - Man A (ep. 1), Adabashi's Father (ep. 18), Horada (ep. 18), Ruri's Grandfather (ep. 18)
  • One-Punch Man (2015-2018) - Atomic Samurai, D-Pad, Bespectacled Worker, Subterranean (ep. 1), Kamakyuri (ep. 2), Paradaiser (ep. 4), Male Citizens (ep. 13), Villains (ep. 14), Rednose (ep. 15)
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (2015-2017) - McMurdo Subordinate, Radice Riloto
  • The Testament of Sister New Devil BURST (2015) - Zolgear, Claus
  • Erased (2016) - Takahashi
  • Konosuba! God's Blessing on This Wonderful World (2016-2017) - Old Man Cultist
  • Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (2016) - Mahad, Rametoto
  • Mob Psycho 100 (2016-2019) - Mob's Father, Takeuchi, Fuji, Ramen Shop Clerk (ep. 1), Hiroshi Kumagawa (ep. 2), Scent Ghoul (ep. 2), LOL Cult Member (ep. 3), LOL Referee (ep. 3), Gang Member (ep. 4), Football Club Student (ep. 5), News Announcer (ep. 5), Punk B (ep. 5), Trainer C (ep. 9), Gen (ep. 10), Toichiro Suzuki (ep. 12)
  • My Hero Academia (2016-present) - Fat Gum
  • Re:Zero -Starting Life in Another World- (2016-present) - Betelgeuse's Fourth Finger (Man 2) (ep. 23)
  • Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Saga (2017) - Ryuji Suguro
  • Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (2017-present) - Jugo, Kiba Inuzuka, Newscaster (eps. 42, 45)
  • Granblue Fantasy: The Animation (2017-2019) - Rackam
  • Kakegurui (2017-2019) - Manyuda's Dad (Netflix Dub)
  • Little Witch Academia (2017) - Lotte's Father (ep. 16)
  • Gundam Build Divers (2018) - Angie
  • SWORDGAI The Animation (2018) - Mystery Face A, Geschoss, Shuntaro Sekiya (ep. 9)
  • Last Hope (2018) - Doug Horvat
  • Persona 5: The Animation (2018) - Ichiryusai Madarame
  • Dragon Pilot: Hisone & Masotan (2018) - Shingo Maesawa
  • Baki (2018-2020) - Spec (Netflix Dub)
  • Back Street Girls: Gokudols (2018) - Detective (ep. 6), Additional Voices
  • Sirius the Jaeger (2018) - Heiki Jinzou, Kyouichirou Kuratake (ep. 1)
  • FLCL: Progressive (2018) - Wataru (ep. 5), Additional Voices
  • Ingress: The Animation (2018) - Charlie Squad, Makoto's Father
  • Megalo Box (2018) - Cornerman (ep. 1), Spectator (ep. 2), Camera Merchant (ep. 3), Fan (ep. 4)
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019-present) - Rui's Father (ep. 21), Kozo Kanamori (ep. 25)
  • Fruits Basket (2019-2021) - Makoto Takei
  • Vinland Saga (2019-present) - Additional Voices (Netflix Dub)
  • Welcome to Demon School! Iruma-kun (2019-present) - Sullivan
  • Beastars (2019-2021) - Boss, Sanou, Additional Voices
  • Pokémon Journeys: The Series (2019-present) - Dan, Kublock (ep. 19), Karate Master (ep. 34), Additional Voices
  • The Disastrous Life of Saiki K. Reawakened (2019) - Additional Voices
  • Cagaster of an Insect Cage (2020) - Murat (ep. 2), Scalar (ep. 5), Additional Voices
  • The Misfit of Demon King Academy (2020) - Diego Kanon Ijaysica
  • The God of High School (2020) - Mira's Father
  • Jujutsu Kaisen (2020-present) - Wasuke Itadori, Additional Voices
  • Edens Zero (2021-present) - John, Neepa

Anime Shorts

  • Sushi Ninja (2014) - Narrator, Nacho Snake (ep. 1), Nacho King (ep. 3)

OVAs & Specials

Anime Films

Video Game Dubbing

External Links

Advertisement