Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Kirk Thornton (born May 13, 1956) is an American voice actor, director, and script writer working mainly with English-language versions of Japanese anime shows.

He is known for playing tough or grouchy men in dubbed anime and video games. According to Anime News Network, Thornton boasts the most credits of any male voice actor who does English language dubbing, and in the field in general, is second only to Wendee Lee in total credits. To date he has been in over two hundred voice-over productions for Japanese animation.

Some of his most notable roles include Brandon Heat in Gungrave, Hotohori in Fushigi Yūgi, Jin in Samurai Champloo, Hajime Saito in Rurouni Kenshin, Jet Link in Cyborg 009, Don Patch in Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo, and numerous Digimon.

Filmography

Live-Action Dubbing

TV Series

  • Violetta (2012-2015) - Beto Benvenuto
  • 3% (2016-2020) - César, Additional Voices
  • Marseille (2016-2018) - Farid
  • The Break (2016-2019) - Bank Manager (ep. 3)
  • Unit 42 (2017-2019) - Karel Vertongen
  • Cable Girls (2017-2020) - Sebastián Uribe, Additional Voices
  • Dark (2017-2020) - Clausen
  • Carlo & Malik (2018) - Nesti (eps. 10, 12)
  • If I Hadn't Met You (2018) - Louis Antich, Head of Personnel (eps. 3, 8-9), Hospital Manager (ep. 4)
  • Unauthorized Living (2018-2020) - Nemo Bandeira
  • Victim Number 8 (2018) - Edurne's Dad, Male Police Officer, Male Intelligence Officer 1 (ep. 3), Male Animal Control (ep. 7), Patrol Cop (ep. 8)
  • Monarca (2019-2021) - Man #A (ep. 1), Ruben (eps. 2-3, 8), Emilio's Goon (eps. 6, 8)
  • Nowhere Man (2019) - Wan Li
  • Tijuana (2019) - Additional Voices
  • Undercover (2019-present) - John Zwart

Miniseries

  • Patria (2020) - Father Serapio, Additional Voices

Films

Documentaries

Animation Dubbing

Animated Series

Animated Films

Anime Dubbing

Anime

  • Lupin the 3rd Part II (1977-1980) - Fujiko's Thug (ep. 13), Jinkuro (ep. 21), Thug (ep. 22)
    • Schmidt (Streamline Dub; ep. 145)
  • Fist of the North Star (1984-1987) - Toki, Spade, Amiba, Villager (ep. 1), Medica (ep. 2), God's Army Commander (ep. 6), Temjina (ep. 19), Fang Clan Member (ep. 23), Kenshiro Look-Alike (ep. 31), Amiba's Servant (ep. 33)
  • Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics (1987-1989) - Rapunzel's Father (ep. 23), General #1 (ep. 37)
  • Tales of Little Women (1987) - Partygoer (ep. 19)
  • Sailor Moon (1992-1993) - Sakiko's Father (ep. 20), Butler (ep. 37), News Reporter (ep. 45) (Viz Dub)
  • Teknoman (1992-1993) - Additional Voices
  • Marmalade Boy (1994-1995) - Principal (ep. 51)
  • Sailor Moon S (1994-1995) - MC (ep. 95), Takao (ep. 95), Katsutoshi Yamada (ep. 98) (Viz Dub)
  • Super Pig (1994-1995) - Milton Massen
  • Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995-1996) - Additional Voices (Netflix Dub)
  • Saint Tail (1995-1996) - Potato Man (ep. 2), Pet Shop Owner (ep. 3)
  • Street Fighter II V (1995) - Guile (Animaze Dub)
  • Rurouni Kenshin (1996-1998) - Chō Sawagejō, Kanryu Takeda, Jinpu, Grandfather (ep. 2), Thug 4 (ep. 2), Cop 5 (ep. 3), Cop Victim 2 (ep. 3), Activist 3 (ep. 4), Drunk (ep. 4), Additional Voices (Sony Dub)
    • Hajime Saitō, Heihachiro Sasaki (eps. 15-16), Sakuramaru (eps. 19-21), Ginjo (eps. 26-27), Soldier (ep. 46), Officer (ep. 53), Samurai Child 1 (ep. 53), Kaita (eps. 84-88), Sanada Ninja (ep. 86), Police Officer (ep. 89), Laborer (ep. 91), Officer (eps. 92-93), Office Worker (ep. 93), Water Clan Shiki (ep. 93), Additional Voices (Media Blasters Dub)
  • Sailor Moon Sailor Stars (1996-1997) - Doctor Gia/Sailor Doctor (ep. 185), Jotaro Kiriyama/Sailor Antique (ep. 186)
  • Vampire Princess Miyu (1997-1998) - Mr. Oshima (ep. 5), Shinma Ryu (eps. 13-14)
  • Cowboy Bebop (1998-1999) - Asimov Solensan (ep. 1), Shuttle Passenger (ep. 8)
  • Flint the Time Detective (1998-1999) - Count Vlad Dracula (ep. 12), Punk (ep. 15), Bruce Lee (ep. 33)
  • Outlaw Star (1998) - Crackerjack (ep. 14), Ark Manaf (ep. 23)
  • Serial Experiments Lain (1998) - Masami Eiri
  • Trigun (1998) - Rai-Dei the Blade, Barfly 2 (ep. 1), Barfly 5 (ep. 1), Sheriff (ep. 1), Panicking Townsman (ep. 3), Cop (ep. 4), Man C (ep. 11), Gossiper 1 (ep. 14), Ship Dweller (ep. 21), Townsman (ep. 21), Additional Voices
  • The Big O (1999-2003) - R. Instro (eps. 6, 18)
  • Digimon: Digital Monsters (1999-2000) - Tsunomon, Gabumon, Garurumon, WereGarurumon, MetalGarurumon
  • Reign: The Conqueror (1999) - Demosthenes (ep. 5), Man B (ep. 5), Spectator E (ep. 6), Persian Officer (ep. 7)
  • Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (2000) - Restaurant Owner (ep. 2), Barkeep (ep. 8), Saki Transporter (ep. 9), Townsman (ep. 9), Yakuza Leader (ep. 10), Bar Patron #3 (ep. 12)
  • Digimon 02 (2000-2001) - Gabumon, Garurumon, WereGarurumon, Mummymon, Eldest Poi Brother,
  • DinoZaurs (2000) - Professor Gale, King of Atlantis (ep. 19)
  • Fighting Spirit (2000-2002) - Masahiko Umezawa, Teacher, TV Announcer, Store Clerk (ep. 5), Friendly Applicant (ep. 9), Councilor (ep. 20), Chairman Kawahara (ep. 24)
  • Love Hina (2000) - Noriyasu Seta, Teacher (ep. 4), News Anchor A (ep. 6), News Anchor B (ep. 6), TV Announcer (ep. 6)
  • Mon Colle Knights (2000) - Fire Dragon, Centaur #4 (ep. 14)
  • Transformers: Robots in Disguise (2000) - Doctor Onishi, Carl's Father, Ship Crewman 1 (ep. 5), Assistant (ep. 8), Hotel Clerk (ep. 16)
  • Vandread (2000) - Bart Garsus, Utan, Captain (ep. 11)
  • Babel II: Beyond Infinity (2001) - Roy Matthews (ep. 6), Waiter (ep. 9), Unias Operative (ep. 10)
  • Cosmo Warrior Zero (2001) - Yattaran, Battilizer, Yamaguchi (ep. 1)
  • Cyborg 009 (2001-2002) - Jet Link (Cyborg 002), Black Ghost Agent (ep. 2)
  • Digimon Tamers (2001-2002) - Takehiro Matsuki, Announcer (ep. 6), Announcer (ep. 15), Police (ep. 15), Train Conductor (ep. 15), Police (ep. 19), Task Force Member (ep. 49)
  • Figure 17 (2001-2002) - Hideo Shiina
  • Mahoromatic: Automatic Maiden (2001) - Minato Hokaze, Ryou Misato, Masa, Narrator, Vegetable Shop Owner (ep. 3), Beach Bully (ep. 4), Ship Officer (ep. 4), Father (ep. 6), Food Stand Owner (ep. 6), Gang Member (ep. 9), Edward Cho/Chameleon Man (ep. 10), Additional Voices
  • The Prince of Tennis (2001-2005) - Kunimitsu Tezuka, Shinji Ibu, Tomoya Izumi, Coach Kato
  • Rave Master (2001-2002) - Berial, Additional Voices
  • s-CRY-ed (2001) - Narrator, Urizane, Hideki (ep. 1), Street Punk (ep. 1), Man A (ep. 2), Man (ep. 5), Commander of HOLY (ep. 6), Worker (ep. 10), Council Member (ep. 14), Subordinate B (ep. 14), Alter User (ep. 15), Spectator D (ep. 15), Mainland Officer (ep. 25)
  • Vandread: The Second Stage (2001) - Bart Garsus, Utan, Todoroki Captain (eps. 11-12), Old Man A (ep. 12)
  • .hack//SIGN (2002) - Orca (ep. 28)
  • Ai Yori Aoshi (2002) - Ruka Saionji, Sato, Punk A (ep. 1), Student (eps. 1-3), Train Station Announcer (ep. 1), Hotel Worker (ep. 7), Monkey Trainer (ep. 7), Naoki (ep. 10), Student (ep. 10), Beach Boy A (ep. 16), Drinker (ep. 17), Old Wizard (ep. 18), Customer B (ep. 20), Additional Voices
  • Digimon Frontier (2002-2003) - Gabumon (ep. 8), Tsunomon (ep. 8), Karatenmon (ep. 25)
  • Duel Masters (2002-2006) - Knight (eps. 53-65)
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002-2003) - Umezawa (ep. 1), Interrogator (ep. 6), Policeman on Guard (ep. 6), Security Guard #2 (ep. 6), Suzuki Sato (ep. 10), Police Chief's Secretary (ep. 17), SWAT Chief (ep. 17)
  • Gun Frontier (2002) - Follower Deputy B (ep. 1), Pawn Shop Owner (ep. 1), De La Medan (ep. 2)
  • Heat Guy J (2002-2003) - Ken Edmundo, Magnagalia Convict (eps. 3 & 7), Man B (ep. 4), Blues Duella (ep. 8), Hooligan B (ep. 8), Pickpocket (ep. 9), Soldier C (ep. 10), Hospitalized Driver (ep. 11), Carlos (eps. 12-13), Siberian Villager (ep. 17), Yakuza Henchman C (ep. 18), Thief A (ep. 18), Bodyguard A (ep. 20), Driver (ep. 21), Gazaardoll Soldier (ep. 26), Officer D (ep. 26)
  • Mirage of Blaze (2002) - Genan Hojyo, Additional Voices
  • Naruto (2002-2007) - Kisame Hoshigaki, Meizu, Shukaku, Anbu Commander, Tazuna, Tea Daimyō, Akahoshi, Gennō, Murakumo Kurama, Teguse (ep. 11), Sandy Eyed Genin (ep. 24), Wall Guard (ep. 68), ANBU Black Op (ep. 79), Kuromaru (ep. 79), Male Inn Keeper (ep. 83), Wagarashi Brother B (ep. 104), Hosho (ep. 135), Medical Ninja (ep. 147), Land of Green's Minister (ep. 187)
  • Tenchi Muyo! GXP (2002) - Seiryo Tennan, Barry, Wau Official (ep. 11), Pirate (ep. 14), Commander (ep. 23), Pirate (ep. 23), Scientist (ep. 23), Thug (ep. 23), Council Member (ep. 24), Tarant's Subordinate (ep. 24)
  • The Twelve Kingdoms (2002-2003) - Seikyou, Village Man (ep. 2), Guard (ep. 8), Chuuchin (ep. 22)
  • .hack//Legend of the Twilight (2003) - Cerulean Knight (eps. 5-9)
  • Gungrave (2003-2004) - Brandon Heat, Deed's Henchman #2 (ep. 2)
  • Last Exile (2003) - Anthony Kostabi, Ralph Wednesday, Claimh-Solais Navigator (eps. 1-2), Silvana Flight Deck Crewman #2 (ep. 1), Guild Assistant Engineer (ep. 2), Fat Chicken's Co-Pilot (ep. 3), Hamilcar Valca (ep. 14), Additional Voices
  • Lunar Legend Tsukihime (2003) - Michael Roa Valdamjong, TVS Newscaster, Doctor (ep. 1), Teacher (eps. 1-2)
  • Wolf's Rain (2003) - Lab Assistant (eps. 1-2), Leara's Father (eps. 2-3), Jaguara's Attendant (eps. 23, 25)
  • Battle B-Daman (2004) - Castillo, Mr. Watts, Sauz, Enjyu's Dad (ep. 30), Old Lion Hermit (ep. 37), Sanju (ep. 42)
  • Bleach (2004-2012) - Ugaki, Eikichirō Saidō, Hiyosu, Zennosuke Kurumadani, Gyōkaku Kumoi, Hinagiku, Gegetsuburi, Narrator, Masaharu Iijima (ep. 133), Arrancar (ep. 203), Soul Reaper B (ep. 206), Soul Reaper (ep. 231), 9th Division Soul Reaper (ep. 234), Soul Reaper A (ep. 234), Soul Reaper G (ep. 150), Adjuchas (ep. 284), Soul Reaper (ep. 299), Central 46 Member C (ep. 310), Tapeworm Hollow (ep. 314), Soul (ep. 347), Mr. Pork (eps. 348-349), Additional Voices
  • Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo (2004-2005) - Baptistin, Gaspard Caderousse, Additional Voices
  • Hanaukyo Maid Team: La Verite (2004) - Hokusai Hanaukyo, Cynthia's Father (ep. 3), Doctor (ep. 3), Boyfriend (ep. 4), Comic Market Announcer (ep. 5), Comic Market Customer (ep. 5), Comic Market Staff (ep. 5), Pedestrian A (ep. 9)
  • Monster (2004-2005) - The Baby
  • Samurai Champloo (2004-2005) - Jin
  • Viewtiful Joe (2004-2005) - Rotten Jack
  • Doraemon (2005-present) - Big G's Dad
  • Eyeshield 21 (2005-2008) - Kazuki Jūmonji
  • Idaten Jump (2005-2006) - Gabu Samejima, X-Zone Police Captain (ep. 1), Patron #2 (ep. 2), Shin the Shadow (ep. 2), Takuma (ep. 3), Tasuku (ep. 3), Captain Jackal (eps. 6, 19), Mr. Teacher (eps. 7, 19), Pete (eps. 9, 19)
  • IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (2005-2006) - Mark Ramsey
  • MÄR (2005-2007) - Hamelin, Orco, Garu Rogelu, Gargantua (ep. 1), Mr. Yuzawa (ep. 1), Oracle (ep. 12)
  • Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (2006-2007) - Kaname Ohgi
  • Digimon Data Squad (2006-2007) - Homer Yushima, Norstein Butler, Man (ep. 3), Man (ep. 6), Police Officer (ep. 6), Tortomon (ep. 6), Citramon (ep. 7), Teacher (ep. 7), Oiltanker Crew (ep. 10), Soulmon (ep. 10), Tasuke Shiratori (ep. 11), Doctor (ep. 42)
  • Fate/stay night (2006) - Kiritsugu Emiya, Gotō (ep. 1)
  • Kekkaishi (2006-2008) - Tokio Yukimura, Yumigane (Transformed), Additional Voices
  • Tokko (2006) - Takeru Inukai, Principal (ep. 1), Doctor (ep. 3), Man in Black (ep. 8), Mr. Shindō (ep. 10), Arresting Officer (eps. 12-13), Reporter (ep. 12)
  • Blue Dragon (2007-2008) - Minotaur, Jibral Soldier (ep. 7), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep. 14), Elder (ep. 19), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep. 19), Jibral Soldier (ep. 20), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep. 21), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep. 22), Tomato Farmer (ep. 32), Rosekstan Operator (ep. 47)
  • Gurren Lagann (2007) - Kamina's Father, Operator (ep. 1), Villager (ep. 5)
  • Naruto Shippūden (2007-2017) - Kisame Hoshigaki, Chiriku, Datsuji, Fū Yamanaka, Fugi, Fukusaku, Helmsman, Hunter-nin, Hyuga Clan Member, Leaf Ninja (Boat Travel), Mifune, Retō, Sajo, Shishio, Shukaku, Taiseki, Tazuna, Tonbei, Tsuchigumo Chief, Yokaze, Young Yourou, Feudal Lord of The Land of Earth, Sand Ninja (ep. 9), Clerk (ep. 63), Man A (ep. 65), Zangei (ep. 76), Prisoner (ep. 116), Puppeteer (ep. 127), Cheering Man (ep. 175), Flashback Voice #1 (ep. 175), Man #1 (ep. 177), Leaf Village Official (ep. 179), Sand Assassin Captain (ep. 182), Medic Ninja (ep. 183), Cat Bartender (ep. 189), Cat Guard (ep. 189), Hyuga Elder (ep. 192), Thief (ep. 194), Mist Village Man (ep. 199), Mist Ninja (ep. 218), Leaf Ninja Fan B (ep. 222), Ghost Ship Crew C (ep. 225), Soba Shop's Owner (ep. 225), Researcher (ep. 227), Cypher Division Ninja (ep. 251), Intel Unit Ninja (ep. 264), Allied Ninja (ep. 268), Communications Team Ninja (ep. 268), Medic Ninja (ep. 276), Samurai B (ep. 280), Sand Village Guard (ep. 392), Sand Ninja (ep. 400), Sand Ninja (ep. 401), Iou (ep. 484), Karyu (ep. 486)
  • Blade of the Immortal (2008) - Shinriji
  • Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (2008) - Kaname Ohgi, Additional Voices
  • Stitch! (2008-2011) - Dr. Jacques von Hämsterviel, Mr. Suzuki, Yuki Otoko (ep. 10), Doughnut Shop Owner (ep. 12), Factory Manager (ep. 12), Feedama 2 (ep. 15), Fish Monger (ep. 20), E-Rex (ep. 24), Grampa (ep. 26), Man (ep. 32), Biologist (ep. 37), Manager (ep. 37), Sasha's Dad (ep. 52), Alien Cop (ep. 64)
  • Vampire Knight Guilty (2008) - Jinmu, Vampire (ep. 1), Hanabusa's Butler (eps. 2-3), Senri's Great Uncle (ep. 2), Vampire Aristocrat (ep. 2), Vampire (ep. 10)
  • Toradora! (2008-2009) - Rikuro Aisaka
  • Kurokami: The Animation (2009) - Tsubota, Bat-Man (eps. 1-2), Cabin Attendant (ep. 8), Tribal End (ep. 13)
  • Digimon Fusion (2010-2012) - Apollomon, AxeKnightmon, Tactimon, Leviamon (ep. 5), SkullScorpionmon (ep. 12), Kabukimon (ep. 24), Betamon (ep. 32), Beast Axemon (ep. 37)
  • Durarara!! (2010) - Takashi Nasujima, Hiroshi, Man B (ep. 5), Setton (ep. 5), Attacker #1 (ep. 10), Mister K (ep. 13), TV Guest (ep. 14), Yellow Scarf Member (ep. 22)
  • B-Daman Crossfire (2011-2012) - Grizz Sukino, Proto 01
  • Anohana: The Flower We Saw That Day (2011) - Atsushi Yadomi
  • Blade (2011) - Sakomizu (ep. 2)
  • Blue Exorcist (2011) - Shiro Fujimoto, Satan, Youhei's Father (ep. 11)
  • Fate/Zero (2011-2012) - Noritaka Emiya (ep. 18), Byakuya Matō (ep. 21)
  • Hunter x Hunter (2011-2014) - Dalzollene, Puhat, Small Man (ep. 46), Street Vendor (ep. 48)
  • Wolverine (2011) - Madripoor Thug (ep. 7), Thug (ep. 8)
  • Persona 4: The Animation (2011-2012) - Kinshiro Morooka
  • Lagrange - The Flower of Rin-ne (2012) - Hiroshi Nakaizumi
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012-2013) - Man B (ep. 2), Doobie (ep. 8), Heavy Lifter C (ep. 9), Soldier (ep. 14)
  • Monsuno (2012-2014) - Beyal, Hargrave, One Eyed Jack
  • Sword Art Online (2012) - Ryotaro Tsuboi/Klein
  • Gargantia on the Verdurous Planet (2013) - Fisher Guild Master, Additional Voices
  • Blood Lad (2013) - Homeroom Teacher (ep. 2), Hatomune Transporter 2 (ep. 3), Zombie 1 (eps. 4-5)
  • Glitter Force Doki Doki (2013-2014) - Sebastian, Black Crab Distain (ep. 1), Goat Distain (ep. 2)
  • Tenkai Knights (2013-2014) - Rho
  • Coppelion (2013) - Mitsuo Kawabata
  • A Lull in the Sea (2013-2014) - Shun's Father (ep. 11), Additional Voices
  • Aldnoah.Zero (2014-2015) - Saazbaum
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (2014-2015) - Police Officer 2 (ep. 1)
  • The Seven Deadly Sins (2014-present) - Galand, Waillo
  • Sword Art Online II (2014) - Ryotaro Tsuboi/Klein, Tipster (ep. 8)
  • Dragon Ball Super (2015-2018) - Master Roshi, Champa, Galbee (ep. 15) (Bang Zoom! Dub)
  • Durarara!!x2 (2015-2016) - Takashi Nasujima, Toramaru Gang Member, Announcer (ep. 1), Lead Biker (ep. 1), Max Male Assistant (ep. 1), Teacher (ep. 2), Blue Square Member (ep. 4), Drakon (ep. 7), Thug (ep. 8), Blue Square Member (ep. 10), Hiroshi (ep. 11), Dollar A (ep. 17)
  • One-Punch Man (2015) - Snek, Sitch, Fukegao, Subterranean King, Frog Man, Zeniru
  • Ajin: Demi-Human (2016) - Douglas Almeida, Captain (ep. 12)
  • Bungo Stray Dogs (2016-present) - André Gide, Mimic Member (eps. 14 & 16)
  • Cyborg 009: Call of Justice (2016) - Cyborg 006/Chang Changku
  • Konosuba! God's Blessing on This Wonderful World (2016-2017) - Keele (ep. 13)
  • Mob Psycho 100 (2016-2019) - Taro (ep. 1), Male Student (ep. 2), Security Guard B (ep. 2), Homeless Man at LOL (ep. 3), Gang Member (ep. 4)
  • Occultic;Nine (2016) - Representative (ep. 1)
  • Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Saga (2017) - Shiro Fujimoto
  • ID-0 (2017) - Lieutenant (ep. 3)
  • A.I.C.O. Incarnation (2018) - Kōichi Tachibana (Bang Zoom! Dub)
  • Megalo Box (2018) - Abuhachi, Victim (ep. 2), Chairman (ep. 3), Viewer (ep. 11), Old Man (ep. 12)
  • Aggretsuko (2018-present) - Additional Voices
  • Baki (2018-2020) - Yujiro Hanma, Narrator (Season 1) (Netflix Dub)
  • Sirius the Jaeger (2018) - Gustav, Kisuke Hanada (ep. 2)
  • Ingress: The Animation (2018) - Hulong Alpha, Researcher
  • Hero Mask (2018-2019) - Douglas Coates (Netflix Dub)
  • Carole & Tuesday (2019) - Jerry Egan
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019-present) - Tanjuro Kamado, Hand Demon, Cocky Demon Slayer (ep. 18)
  • Vinland Saga (2019-present) - Askeladd (Netflix Dub)
  • Drifting Dragons (2020) - Old Man Ula, Additional Voices
  • Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 (2020-present) - Tatsuya Hisata (ep. 10), Additional Voices
  • The Misfit of Demon King Academy (2020) - Avos Dilhevia
  • Great Pretender (2020) - Seiji Ozaki, Additional Voices
  • Baki Hanma (2021) - Yujiro Hanma
  • The Faraway Paladin (2021) - Gus

Anime Shorts

OVAs & Specials

Anime Films

Video Game Dubbing

Voice Director

Writer

External Links

Advertisement