Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Mitsuo Yamaguchi (山口 光雄 Yamaguchi Mitsuo, born May 23, 1965), better known by his stage name of Kappei Yamaguchi (山口 勝平 Yamaguchi Kappei), is a Japanese voice actor from Fukuoka, Japan. He has also been credited as Kyōya Ushihisa (牛久 京也 Ushihisa Kyōya).

He made his debut in 1989 with the role of Ranma Saotome in Ranma ½. He is best known for voicing lead characters in long-running popular anime shows; primarily voicing children or young characters, but has also occasionally taken roles of adult characters. Some other well-known characters he voiced include Shinichi Kudo and Kaito Kid in Detective Conan, Usopp in One Piece, InuYasha in InuYasha and L in Death Note, among many others.

He is affiliated with Gekidan21 Seiki Fox. He is married and has a son. He made his first public appearance in North America at Otakon 2008; and was also a guest at Sakura-Con 2009. Yamaguchi's third appearance to date has been at Animazement in 2010. He also made a fourth appearance in Hawaii at Kawaii Kon in 2011.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Titles Country
Sonny Strait 15 United States
Jerry Jewell 10 United States
Richard Ian Cox 10 Canada
Sarah Strange 9 Canada
Jason Griffith 4 United States
Lucien Dodge 3 United States
Ben Fairman 3 United Kingdom
Tommy Arciniega 2 United States
Doug Erholtz 2 United States
Wayne Grayson 2 United States
Josh Grelle 2 United States
Darren Pleavin 2 Hong Kong
Joshua Seth 2 United States
Dave Wittenberg 2 United States
Michael Alben 1 United States
Greg Ayres 1 United States
Greg Baglia 1 United States
Brian Beacock 1 United States
Steve Blum 1 United States
Griffin Burns 1 United States
Chris Cason 1 United States
James Carter Cathcart 1 United States
Max Cazier 1 United Kingdom
Michael Coleman 1 United States
Benjamin Diskin 1 United States
Peter Doyle 1 United States
Brian Drummond 1 Canada
Matthew Erickson 1 Canada
Eddie Frierson 1 United States
Dan Gascon 1 Canada
Meli Grant 1 United States
Edward Glen 1 United Kingdom
Barbara Goodson 1 United States
Jason Gray-Stanford 1 Canada
Adam Henderson 1 United Kingdom
Jeremy Inman 1 United States
Rick Jones 1 Canada
Michael Jones 1 United States
Alessandro Juliani 1 Canada
Ellen Kennedy 1 Canada
Matthew Lawrence 1 United States
Keven Lee 1 United States
Ted Lewis 1 United States
Andrew Love 1 United States
Yuri Lowenthal 1 United States
Dave Mallow 1 United States
Jim Malone 1 United States
Kristin McCollum 1 United States
Scott McCord 1 Canada
Joel McDonald 1 United States
Jamie Meldrum 1 Singapore
Scott Menville 1 United States
Matthew Mercer 1 United States
Josh Meyer 1 United States
Matthew Kermit Miller 1 United States
Kenneth Miller 1 United States
Max Mittelman 1 United States
Joseph Murray 1 Singapore
Michelle Newman 1 United States
Colleen O'Shaughnessey 1 United States
Don Oriolo 1 United States
Tyson Rinehart 1 United States
Derek Stephen Prince 1 United States
Chuck Powers 1 Singapore
Dallas Reid 1 United States
Sam Riegel 1 United States
Christopher Sabat 1 United States
Robby Sharpe 1 United States
Lyon Smith 1 Canada
Spike Spencer 1 United States
Steve Staley 1 United States
Paul Stephen 1 United States
Christopher Turner 1 Canada
Samuel Vincent 1 Canada
Tom Wayland 1 United States
Ben Wolfe 1 United States
Michael Yeager 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1986-1990 Saburo Violence Jack Adam Henderson United Kingdom
1989 Koppori Tombo Kiki's Delivery Service Eddie Frierson United States
Matthew Lawrence United States
1989-1992 Ranma Saotome
(male)
Ranma ½ Sarah Strange
(eps. 1-64)
Canada
Richard Ian Cox
(eps. 65-161)
Darren Pleavin Hong Kong
1990 Johnny A Wind Named Amnesia Ben Fairman United Kingdom
1990-1991 Etoh Record of Lodoss War Ted Lewis United States
1990-1991 Yattaro Kyatto Ninden Teyandee Rick Jones Canada
1991-1993 Tenma Koizumi Here is Greenwood Jim Malone United States
Sam Riegel United States
1991-1995 Arslan The Heroic Legend of Arslan Ben Fairman
(eps. 1-4)
United Kingdom
Greg Baglia
(eps. 5-6)
United States
1991 Ranma Saotome
(male)
Ranma ½ the Movie: Big Trouble in Nekonron, China Sarah Strange Canada
1992 Sirius Dragon Slayer Matthew Kermit Miller United States
1992-1998 Daisaku Kusama Giant Robo: The Animation Keven Lee
(eps. 1-2)
United States
Joshua Seth
(eps. 3-5)
Paul Stephen
(eps. 6-7)
Michelle Newman
(redub)
United States
1992 Ranma Saotome
(male)
Ranma ½ the Movie 2: Nihao, My Concubine Sarah Strange Canada
1992-1993 Subaru Sumeragi Tokyo Babylon Ben Fairman United Kingdom
1992 Billia Tottoi Scott Menville United States
1992-1995 Jin Yu Yu Hakusho Jerry Jewell United States
1993 Yugo Battle Angel Alita Edward Glen United Kingdom
Spike Spencer United States
1993-1994 Captain
(eps. 5-6)
Kishin Corps Christopher Turner Canada
1993-1994 Haruhiko Kasama Please Save My Earth Jason Gray-Stanford Canada
1993 Ranma Saotome
(male)
Ranma ½: Desperately Seeking Shampoo Sarah Strange Canada
1994 Ranma ½: Like Water for Ranma Canada
1994 Ranma ½: Akane & Her Sisters Canada
1994 Ranma ½: An Akane to Remember Canada
1994-1995 Ranma ½: One Grew Over the Kuno's Nest Canada
1995 Ranma ½: Faster Kasumi! Kill! Kill! Canada
1995-1996 Takuro Amano Wedding Peach Josh Meyer United States
1995 Little Zenki Zenki Peter Doyle United States
1996 Camilla B't X Kristin McCollum United States
Meli Grant
(redub)
United States
1996-
present
Shinichi Kudo Detective Conan Joseph Murray Singapore
Jerry Jewell United States
Kaito Kid United States
1996 Shesta The Vision of Escaflowne Ellen Kennedy
(eps. 3, 6-9)
Canada
Brian Drummond
(eps. 13-26)
Chris Cason United States
1997 Kentaro Higashikumaru CLAMP School Detectives Michael Yeager United States
1997 Shinichi Kudo Detective Conan: The Time Bombed Skyscraper Jerry Jewell United States
1997 Takuma Kusanagi Jungle de Ikou! Barbara Goodson United States
1997-2001 Tōru Pokémon James Carter Cathcart United States
1997 Yasuharu Musashino Rurouni Kenshin: The Motion Picture Ben Wolfe United States
1997-1998 Yang
(ep. 16)
Vampire Princess Miyu Joshua Seth United States
1998-1999 Rhint Celonius
(ep. 10)
Cowboy Bebop Steve Staley United States
1998 Crane Bahnsteik Cyber Team in Akihabara Greg Ayres United States
1998 Shinichi Kudo Detective Conan: The Fourteenth Target Jerry Jewell United States
1998-1999 Kyoichiro Narugami Flint the Time Detective Doug Erholtz United States
1998-1999 Ayashi Shirase Saber Marionette J to X Dan Gascon Canada
1998 Sada Virgin Fleet Michael Alben United States
1999 Keita Aono Betterman Matthew Erickson Canada
1999 Shinichi Kudo Detective Conan: The Last Wizard Of The Century Jerry Jewell United States
Kaito Kid
1999-2000 Tyumon Digimon Adventure Dave Mallow
(ep. 10)
United States
Doug Erholtz
(eps. 27-40)
1999-
present
Usopp One Piece Jamie Meldrum
(eps. 9-53)
Singapore
Chuck Powers
(eps. 54-104)
Jason Griffith United States
Sonny Strait United States
Manjaro United States
2000-2001 Poindexter Baby Felix & Friends Don Oriolo United States
2000 Shinichi Kudo Detective Conan: Captured in Her Eyes Jerry Jewell United States
2000-2001 Ryuichi Sakuma Gravitation Kenneth Miller United States
2000-2004 InuYasha InuYasha Richard Ian Cox Canada
Darren Pleavin Hong Kong
2001-2003 Michael Summers Beyblade Lyon Smith Canada
2001 Shinichi Kudo Detective Conan: Countdown to Heaven Jerry Jewell United States
2001 Max
(ep. 20)
Galaxy Angel ¿? Canada
2001 Jean Gedoo Geneshaft Dave Wittenberg United States
2001 InuYasha InuYasha the Movie: Affections Touching Across Time Richard Ian Cox Canada
2001-2002 Bashatt Pecola Scott McCord Canada
2002 Shinichi Kudo Detective Conan: The Phantom of Baker Street Jerry Jewell United States
2002 Tochiro Oyama Gun Frontier Derek Stephen Prince United States
2002 InuYasha InuYasha the Movie: The Castle Beyond the Looking Glass Richard Ian Cox Canada
2002 Roualt A Tree of Palme Michael Coleman United States
2002-2003 Enki /
Rokuta
The Twelve Kingdoms Dave Wittenberg United States
2003 InuYasha InuYasha the Movie: Swords of an Honorable Ruler Richard Ian Cox Canada
2003-2006 Danny
(ep. 27)
Zatch Bell! Yuri Lowenthal United States
2004 InuYasha InuYasha the Movie: Fire on the Mystic Island Richard Ian Cox Canada
2004 InuYasha - The Secret of the Cursed Mask Canada
2004-2008 Daitokuji-sensei Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Wayne Grayson United States
2005-2006 Iijima
(ep. 20)
Hell Girl Christopher Sabat United States
2006-2008 Biz Freedom Robby Sharpe United States
2005 Usopp One Piece: Grand Battle Jason Griffith United States
2005 One Piece: Pirate's Carnival United States
2006-2007 Soichiro Powerpuff Girls Z Samuel Vincent Canada
2006-2007 L Death Note Alessandro Juliani Canada
2006-2007 Hugh Kiba Andrew Love United States
2007 Usopp One Piece: The Desert Princess
& the Pirates: Adventures in Alabasta
Sonny Strait United States
2007 One Piece: Unlimited Adventure United States
2008-2011 Kijimuna Stitch! Colleen O'Shaughnessey United States
Felix Steve Blum
2009-2010 InuYasha InuYasha: The Final Act Richard Ian Cox Canada
2009 Usopp One Piece: Strong World Sonny Strait United States
2010 Hifumi Yamada Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc Lucien Dodge United States
2010-2013 Robert
(ep. 54)
Pokémon Best Wishes! Tom Wayland United States
2010 Daitokuji-sensei Yu-Gi-Oh! 3D: Bonds Beyond Time Wayne Grayson United States
2011-2014 Feitan Portor Hunter x Hunter Tommy Arciniega United States
2011 Philip Ni no Kuni: Wrath of the White Witch Max Cazier United Kingdom
2012 Usopp One Piece Film: Z Sonny Strait United States
2013 Hifumi Yamada Danganronpa: The Animation Tyson Rinehart United States
2013 Feitan Portor Hunter x Hunter: Phantom Rouge Tommy Arciniega United States
2014-2015 Julio Garo: The Animation Josh Grelle United States
2014 Usopp One Piece 3D2Y: Overcoming Ace's Death! Luffy's Pledge to His Friends Sonny Strait United States
2015 Jiromaru The Boy & the Beast Josh Grelle United States
2015-2018 Assistant Director
(eps. 73-74)
Dragon Ball Super Jeremy Inman United States
2015-2016 Mizuki Akabayashi Durarara!!x2 Matthew Mercer United States
2015 Usopp One Piece: Adventure of Nebulandia Sonny Strait United States
2015 One Piece: Episode of Sabo United States
Dogra Michael Jones
2016 Shigekiyo Yangu JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable Brian Beacock United States
2016 Usopp One Piece Film: Gold Sonny Strait United States
2016 One Piece: Heart of Gold United States
2016 Valefor Magi: Adventure of Sinbad Benjamin Diskin United States
2016-
present
Nirengeki Shoda My Hero Academia Dallas Reid United States
2017 Oberon The Ancient Magus' Bride Joel McDonald United States
2017 Hifumi Yamada Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony Lucien Dodge United States
2017 Usopp One Piece: Episode of East Blue Sonny Strait United States
2018 Mucha Mazinger Z: Infinity Jason Griffith United States
2018 Usopp One Piece: Episode of Skypiea Sonny Strait United States
2018-2019 Mushi Hermit Zoids Wild Richard Ian Cox Canada
2019 Usopp One Piece: Stampede Sonny Strait United States
2020 Red XIII Final Fantasy VII Remake Max Mittelman United States
2020-2022 Inuyasha Yashahime: Princess Half-Demon Richard Ian Cox Canada
2021 Tōru New Pokémon Snap Griffin Burns United States
2021 Eiji Kakihana Odd Taxi Lucien Dodge United States
2022 Usopp One Piece Film: Red Sonny Strait United States
Advertisement