Kōichi Yamadera (山寺 宏一 Yamadera Kōichi, born June 17, 1961) is a Japanese actor, voice actor and narrator from Shiogama, Miyagi Prefecture. He graduated from Tohoku Gakuin University's economics school, and is currently affiliated with Across Entertainment.

He is best known for his roles as Ryōga Hibiki in Ranma ½, Spike Spiegel in Cowboy Bebop, Ryōji Kaji in Neon Genesis Evangelion, Beerus in Dragon Ball Super, Jūbei Kibagami in Ninja Scroll, Togusa in Ghost in the Shell and as the current voice of Inspector Koichi Zenigata in the Lupin the 3rd series.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Roles Country
Michael Donovan 10 Canada
Doug Erholtz 6 United States
Marc Thompson 6 United States
Steve Blum 5 United States
Jason Douglas 5 United States
Tony Anselmo 4 United States
Greg Chun 4 United States
Aaron Krohn 4 United States
Richard Epcar 3 United States
Crispin Freeman 3 United States
Patrick Seitz 3 United States
Robby Benson 2 United States
David Bridges 2 Hong Kong
J. David Brimmer 2 United States
Dan Castellaneta 2 United States
Marc Diraison 2 United States
Jason Griffith 2 United States
David Matranga 2 United States
Mark Moseley 2 United States
Kevin Michael Richardson 2 United States
Chris Sanders 2 United States
Keith Silverstein 2 United States
Daniel Woren 2 United States
Brian Beacock 1 United States
Bob Bergen 1 United States
Peter R. Bird 1 United States
Maddie Blaustein 1 United States
Adrian Bouchet 1 United States
Tyler Bunch 1 United States
John Burgmeier 1 United States
Corey Burton 1 United States
Bob Carter 1 United States
Chris Cason 1 United States
Sean Chiplock 1 United States
Cam Clarke 1 United States
Ian James Corlett 1 Canada
Brian Cummings 1 United States
John DeMita 1 United States
Benjamin Diskin 1 United States
Tommy Drake 1 United States
Ryan William Downey 1 United States
Alex Fernandez 1 United States
Carlos Ferro 1 United States
Jason Gray-Stanford 1 Canada
Wayne Grayson 1 United States
John Gremillion 1 United States
Illich Guardiola 1 United States
Geoffrey Honaker 1 United States
Natalie Hoover 1 United States
Matt Hoverman 1 United States
Christopher Joyce 1 United States
David Kaye 1 Canada
David Kitchen 1 United Kingdom
Steve Kramer 1 United States
Lex Lang 1 United States
Jason C. Lee 1 United States
Dan Lorge 1 United States
Carl Macek 1 United States
Mike MacRae 1 United States
Kerrigan Mahan 1 United States
Bryan Massey 1 United States
Michael McConnohie 1 United States
Rich McNanna 1 United States
Matthew Kermit Miller 1 United States
Stuart Milligan 1 United Kingdom
Ax Norman 1 United States
Nolan North 1 United States
Michael O'Reilly 1 Canada
Tony Oliver 1 United States
Rob Paulsen 1 United States
Jason B. Phelps 1 United States
Michael C. Pizzuto 1 Hong Kong
Simon Prescott 1 United States
Eric Rath 1 United States
Scottie Ray 1 United States
Sean Schemmel 1 United States
Michael Sinterniklaas 1 United States
Roger Craig Smith 1 United States
Gregory Snegoff 1 United States
Dana Snyder 1 United States
John Snyder 1 United States
Michael Straker 1 United Kingdom
J. Michael Tatum 1 United States
Chris Tergliafera 1 United States
Billy Bob Thompson 1 United States
Kirk Thornton 1 United States
Matthew Waterson 1 United States
Dean Wein 1 United States
Kent Williams 1 United States
Jason Wishnov 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1985 Shinji Nakagawa Megazone 23 - Part I Daniel Woren United States
Illich Guardiola United States
1987-1991 Fargo Bubblegum Crisis Geoffrey Honaker United States
1987-1989 Two-Tailed Fox
(ep. 26)
Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics Daniel Woren United States
Prince #1
(ep. 34)
Kerrigan Mahan
1989 Cecco The Adventures of Peter Pan ¿? Canada
Nana ¿?
1989-1992 Zerbebuth
(ep. 3)
The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor Dan Lorge United States
1989 Fukuo Kiki's Delivery Service Gregory Snegoff United States
Brian Cummings United States
Radio Announcer Carl Macek United States
Corey Burton United States
Policeman Steve Kramer United States
Matthew Kermit Miller United States
1989 Sion Megazone 23 - Part III Stuart Milligan United Kingdom
Tommy Drake United States
1989-1992 Ryoga Hibiki Ranma ½ Michael Donovan Canada
David Bridges Hong Kong
Jusenkyo Guide Ian James Corlett
(eps. 1-71)
Canada
Michael Donovan
(eps. 122-139)
1990-1991 Karamaru Kyatto Ninden Teyandee Michael O'Reilly Canada
1990-1991 Ayerton Grenaven
(ep. 3)
Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water Bob Bergen United States
Jason B. Phelps United States
1991 Junichi Narutaki Doomed Megalopolis Mark Straker United Kingdom
Cam Clarke United States
1991 Tien Shinhan
(eps. 82-84)
Dragon Ball Z Chris Cason
(original version)
United States
John Burgmeier United States
1991 Ryoga Hibiki Ranma ½ the Movie: Big Trouble in Nekonron, China Michael Donovan Canada
1992-1993 Chimin Green Legend Ran David Kaye Canada
1992 Ryoga Hibiki Ranma ½ the Movie 2: Nihao, My Concubine Michael Donovan Canada
1993 Yuta Mermaid's Scar Jason Gray-Stanford Canada
1993 Jubei Kibagami Ninja Scroll Dean Wein United States
1993-1995 Manning Orguss 02 John Snyder United States
1993 Ryoga Hibiki Ranma ½: Desperately Seeking Shampoo Michael Donovan Canada
1993 Ryo Hamura Suikoden Demon Century Jason C. Lee United States
1994 Ryoga Hibiki Ranma ½: Like Water for Ranma Michael Donovan Canada
1994 Ranma ½: Akane & Her Sisters Canada
1994 Ranma ½: An Akane to Remember Canada
1994-1995 Ranma ½: One Grew Over the Kuno's Nest Canada
1994-1995 Happyaku Wild 7 Alex Fernandez United States
1995 Togusa Ghost in the Shell Christopher Joyce United States
1995-1996 Ryōji Kaji Neon Genesis Evangelion Aaron Krohn United States
Greg Chun United States
1995 Ryoga Hibiki Ranma ½: Faster Kasumi! Kill! Kill! Michael Donovan Canada
1997 Ryōji Kaji Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth Aaron Krohn United States
Greg Chun United States
1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion Aaron Krohn United States
Greg Chun United States
1998-1999 Spike Spiegel Cowboy Bebop Steve Blum United States
1998 Captain Harlock DNA Sights 999.9 Michael McConnohie United States
1998 Galaxy Express 999: Eternal Fantasy David Matranga United States
1998 Michael Suzuki Lupin the 3rd: Crisis in Tokyo Kent Williams United States
Gondoh Bob Carter
1998 Hokushin Martian Successor Nadesico: The Motion Picture – Prince of Darkness Mike MacRae United States
1998 Ed Brave Fencer Musashi Kirk Thornton United States
King Simon Prescott
1999 Captain Harlock Harlock Saga Matt Hoverman United States
Tochiro J. David Brimmer
1999 Lugia Pokémon: the Movie 2000 Eric Rath United States
1999 Darius III Reign: The Conqueror Lex Lang United States
2000 Darius III Alexander: The Movie Carlos Ferro United States
2000 David Pokémon 3: Spell of the Unknown Peter R. Bird United States
2001 Spike Spiegel Cowboy Bebop: The Movie Steve Blum United States
2001 Man with Key Millennium Actress David Kitchen United Kingdom
Greg Chun United States
2001 Hunter Pokémon 4Ever Maddie Blaustein United States
2002-2003 Togusa Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex Crispin Freeman United States
The Laughing Man Steve Blum
Baby Ruth
(ep. 9)
2002 Rossi Pokémon Heroes Michael Sinterniklaas United States
2002 Donald Duck Kingdom Hearts Tony Anselmo United States
Genie Dan Castellaneta
Sebastian Kevin Michael Richardson
Beast Robby Benson
Mushu Mark Moseley
2003 Butler Pokémon: Jirachi Wish Maker Wayne Grayson United States
2003 Taxi Driver Tokyo Godfathers Marc Thompson United States
2004 Togusa Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence Crispin Freeman United States
2004 Dr. Rondot Pokémon the Movie: Destiny Deoxys Sean Schemmel United States
2004-2005 Nagamitsu Samurai Champloo Tony Oliver United States
2005 Sir Aaron Pokémon the Movie: Lucario & the Mystery of Mew Jason Griffith United States
2006 Donald Duck Kingdom Hearts II Tony Anselmo United States
Stitch Chris Sanders
Mushu Mark Moseley
Beast Robby Benson
Sebastian Kevin Michael Richardson
Genie Dan Castellaneta
2006 Dr. Morio Osanai Paprika Doug Erholtz United States
2006 Jack Walker Pokémon Ranger & the Temple of the Sea Rich McNanna United States
2007 Marcus Octavius Highlander: The Search for Vengeance Nolan North United States
2009 Ryōji Kaji Evangelion 2.22 You Can (Not) Advance J. Michael Tatum United States
2007 Baron Alberto Pokémon: The Rise of Darkrai Ax Norman United States
2008 Briareos Hecatonchires Appleseed: Ex Machina David Matranga United States
2008-2011 Raito Noberu Inazuma Eleven David Bridges Hong Kong
Shuugo Nikaidou Michael C. Pizzuto
2008 Mugen Graceland Pokémon the Movie: Giratina & the Sky Warrior Marc Thompson United States
2008-2011 Stitch Stitch! Benjamin Diskin United States
Mr. Kamihara Keith Silverstein
2009-2010 Isaac McDougal Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Bryan Massey United States
2009 Gishin Pokémon the Movie: Arceus & the Jewel of Life Jason Griffith United States
2010 Donald Duck Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep Tony Anselmo United States
Jaq Rob Paulsen
Stitch Chris Sanders
2010 Goon Pokémon the Movie: Zoroark: Master of Illusions Marc Thompson United States
2011-2014 Silva Zoldyck Hunter x Hunter Chris Tergliafera United States
2011 Inspector
Koichi Zenigata
Lupin the 3rd: Blood Seal of the Eternal Mermaid Doug Erholtz United States
2011 Momont Pokémon the Movie: Black/White - Victini & Reshiram/Zekrom J. David Brimmer United States
2012 Kawa A Letter to Momo Dana Snyder United States
2012 Cobalon Pokémon the Movie: Kyurem vs. the Sword of Justice Tyler Bunch United States
2012 Akihiko Kayaba Sword Art Online Marc Diraison United States
2013 Red Genesect Pokémon: Genesect & the Legend Awakened Scottie Ray United States
2014 Inspector
Koichi Zenigata
Lupin the 3rd: The Woman Called
Fujiko Mine
Richard Epcar United States
2013 Beerus Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods Jason Douglas United States
2013-2016 Louie
(ep. 126)
Pokémon XY Marc Thompson United States
2014 Inspector
Koichi Zenigata
Lupin the 3rd: Jigen's Gravestone Richard Epcar United States
2014 Ninja Riot Pokémon the Movie: Diancie & the Cocoon of Destruction Marc Thompson United States
2015 Beerus Dragon Ball Z: Resurrection ‘F’ Jason Douglas United States
2015-
2018
Dragon Ball Super John DeMita United States
Jason Douglas United States
2015-2016 Inspector
Koichi Zenigata
Lupin the 3rd Part IV Doug Erholtz United States
2015-
present
Donquixote Rosinante One Piece TBA United States
2015 Hoopa Unbound Pokémon the Movie: Hoopa & the Clash of Ages Ryan William Downey United States
2016 Titus Drautos Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV Adrian Bouchet United States
2016-2019 Titus Drautos Final Fantasy XV Matthew Waterson United States
2016-
present
Gentle Criminal /
Danjuro Tobita
My Hero Academia John Gremillion United States
2016 Jarvis Pokémon the Movie: Volcanion & the Mechanical Marvel Billy Bob Thompson United States
2017 Monotaro Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony Sean Chiplock United States
Monodam Jason Wishnov United States
Monophanie Natalie Hoover United States
Monokid Patrick Seitz United States
Monosuke Brian Beacock United States
2017 Inspector
Koichi Zenigata
Lupin the 3rd: Goemon's Blood Spray Richard Epcar United States
2017 Akihiko Kayaba Sword Art Online The Movie: Ordinal Scale Marc Diraison United States
2018 Batman /
Bruce Wayne
Batman Ninja Roger Craig Smith United States
2018 Beerus Dragon Ball Legends Jason Douglas United States
2018 Dragon Ball Super: Broly United States
2018 Inspector
Koichi Zenigata
Lupin the 3rd: Is Lupin Still Burning? Doug Erholtz United States
2018 Mayor Oliver Pokémon The Movie: The Power of Us Marc Thompson United States
2019 Desmond Carole & Tuesday Patrick Seitz United States
2019 Gootrude Dragon Quest: Your Story Steve Blum United States
2019 Donald Duck Kingdom Hearts III Tony Anselmo United States
2019 Inspector
Koichi Zenigata
Lupin the 3rd: Goodbye Partner Doug Erholtz United States
2019 Lupin the 3rd: The First United States
2019 Barton Rosch Ni no Kuni Patrick Seitz United States
2020 Cat Storekeeper A Whisker Away Keith Silverstein United States
2020-
present
Togusa Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 Crispin Freeman United States
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.