Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Julie Lemieux (born December 4, 1962) is a Canadian voice actress.

Career

Julie Lemieux is an award-winning voice actress who has worked on over 100 animated series and feature films and is one of Canada's most versatile and highly regarded voice performers. A five-time ACTRA Award nominee, Julie is honored to have received the award in 2010 for her performance as Fuzzy Snuggums in Spliced, and in 2016 for her role as Grandma Butternut in Numb Chucks. Julie has also been nominated twice for a Canadian Screen Award and won in 2016 for her performance as Dawn Dingledash in Numb Chucks. Julie loves animation and thrives on the challenge of bringing characters to life, is passionate about the industry, and grateful every day to be part of the team of talent in Canada that brings excellence, creativity, and fun to the world of animation.

Julie has voiced a large range of iconic characters in animated series and films such as the titular character in Rupert, Sammy Tsukino in Sailor Moon, Cali in PAW Patrol, Louise in Max & Ruby, Bud Compson in Arthur, Granny Butternut in Numb Chucks, Russ in The Busy World of Richard Scarry, Pig Will in Busytown Mysteries, Funshine Bear in Care Bears: Journey to Joke-a-lot, Whirly and Crush in Rusty Rivets, and Girl Scout in The Nut Job.

Filmography

Animation Dubbing

Animated Series

Animated Films

Anime Dubbing

Anime

  • Knights of the Zodiac (1986-1989) - Kiki
  • Hello Kitty and Friends (1989-1994) - Jody, Kyorosuke, Peter Fisher
  • Sailor Moon (1992-1993) - Sammy Tsukino, Techniclon (ep. 29), DD Girl (ep. 45) (DiC Dub)
  • Sailor Moon R (1993-1994) - Sammy Tsukino, Racy (ep. 51), Mrs. Wright (ep. 56), Jellax (ep. 65), Animal Instinct (ep. 79) (DiC Dub)
  • Sailor Moon S (1994-1995) - Sammy Tsukino, Tellu (ep. 110), Cyprine (ep. 117), Scar (ep. 96) (CWi Dub)
  • Sailor Moon SuperS (1995-1996) - Sammy Tsukino, Karakuriko (ep. 128), Kyokubadanko (ep. 128), Otedamako (ep. 131), Hebihanabiko (ep. 135), Bakkonko (ep. 141), Kyoko (ep. 151), Nanako Baba (ep. 152) GariGari (ep. 153), JaraJara Jou (ep. 154), Additional Voices (CWi Dub)
  • Medabots (1999-2000) - Peppercat, Nutranurse, Chidori Tenryou, Medawatch, Vice President, Student #2 (ep. 2), Kid #1 (ep. 3), Hostess (ep. 3), Rosewood Student #5 (ep. 4), Lady at the Beach (ep. 5)
  • Power Stone (1999) - Jack, Additional Voices
  • Medabots Spirits (2000-2001) - Ikki Tenryou, Brass, Peppercat, Medawatch, Gillgirl / Gilda Girlnikova, Chidori (eps. 4, 13, 18), Child 1 (ep. 9), Child 2 (ep. 9), Crowdmembers (ep. 9), Arena Announcer (eps. 15-16), Metaatch (ep. 16)
  • Beyblade (2001-2003) - Dizzi, Mariah Wong, Denny, Ms. Kincaid, Girl (ep. 3), Loudspeaker Voice (ep. 8), PA Announcer (ep. 10), Robin (ep. 13), Ronnie (ep. 13), Boy #1 (ep. 16), Female Fan #1 (ep. 16), Female Fan #3 (ep. 16), Girl A (ep. 18), Mario (eps. 22, 25), Reporter (ep. 23), Crocodile Peewee (ep. 24), Diego (ep. 24), Female Crowd Member (ep. 25), Boy Blader #3 (ep. 30), Girl Blader #1 (ep. 30), Office Clerk (ep. 31), French Boy #2 (ep. 34), Little Boy (ep. 40), Little Girl (ep. 40), Child 2 (ep. 41), Child 4 (ep. 41), Child 8 (ep. 41), Boy A (ep. 51), Flight Attendant (eps. 79, 81), Female Cop (ep. 80), Blader C (ep. 82), Blader E (ep. 82), Child 3 (ep. 84), Boy B (ep. 85), PA Announcer (ep. 85), Blader (ep. 86), Ganta (ep. 92), Judy (ep. 102), Boy A (ep. 103), Christine (ep. 103), Ryan (ep. 103), Girl Reporter (ep. 104), Boy #1 (eps. 111, 141), Store Clerk (ep. 111), Female TV Reporter (ep. 114), Young Woman 1 (ep. 117), Young Woman 2 (ep. 117), Little Girl (ep. 124), Short Child (ep. 129), Russian Child #1 (ep. 135), Boy B (ep. 144), Boy 5 (ep. 144), Child B (ep. 148), Girl 2 (ep. 148), BEGA Blader #1 (ep. 154), Boy #2 (ep. 154), Boy #5 (ep. 154)
  • Pecola (2001-2002) - Miss Lucky
  • Air Master (2003) - Renge Inui
  • Pandalian (2004-2005) - Toby
  • Spider Riders (2006-2007) - Hunter Steel, Lily, Spirit Oracle, Queen Illuma
  • Bakugan: Battle Brawlers (2007-2008) - Runo Misaki, Komba O'Charlie, Sirenoid Aquos, Harpus Ventus, Lars Lion Haos, Shōko Marukura, Girl on TV (ep. 38), Aunt Clara (ep. 43), Boy B (ep. 45), Reporter (eps. 45-46, 51-52), Young Runo (ep. 50)
  • Bakugan Battle Brawlers: New Vestroia (2009-2010) - Runo Misaki, Additional Voices
  • Beyblade: Metal Fusion (2009-2010) - Osmau, Opponent 1 (ep. 1), Boys (ep. 4), Boy 3 (ep. 5), Kids (eps. 6, 19), Boy 1 (eps. 9, 23), Audience (ep. 19), Opponent (ep. 19), Blader 4 (ep. 20), Blader 11 (ep. 20), Boy A (eps. 20, 27), Blader 1 (ep. 23), Crowd (ep. 23), Competitor 1 (ep. 27), Waitress (ep. 27)
  • Bakugan: Gundalian Invaders (2010-2011) - Runo Misaki, Additional Voices
  • Beyblade: Metal Masters (2010-2011) - Osamu

OVAs & Specials

  • Interlude (2004) - Chika Kimura, Miyako Saegusa

Anime Films

External Links

Advertisement