Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Jūrōta Kosugi (小杉 十郎太 Kosugi Jūrōta, born December 19, 1957 in Yokohama, Japan) is a Japanese voice actor. Because of his gravel voice, he usually plays harsh and imposing characters. He is best known for his roles as Arlong in One Piece, Asuma Sarutobi in Naruto, Akio Ohtori in Revolutionary Girl Utena, Guido Anchovy (Sukashī) in Samurai Pizza Cats (Kyatto Ninden Teyandee) and big Zenki in Zenki.

Select Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1985-1986 Henken Bekkener Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam Dave Pettitt Canada
Narrator
1987-1989 The King (ep. 45) Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics Daniel Woren United States
1988-1989 Rajura Legendary Armor Samurai Troopers Matt Smith Canada
Peter Wilds (ep. 2)
1989-1992 Elegen The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor Martin Ferguson United States
1990-1991 Sukashī  Kyatto Ninden Teyandee Terrence Scammell Canada
1991-1995 Guiscard The Heroic Legend of Arslan Garrick Hagon United Kingdom
1992 Tembo Murumbi The Bush Baby Mark Camacho Canada
1992-1993 Molotov Tekkaman Blade Michael McConnohie United States
1992-1995 Soketsu Yu Yu Hakusho Dameon Clarke United States
1993 Hazama Itsuro 8 Man After Steve Bulen United States
1993 Atsushi Murakami Ambassador Magma Marvyn Byrkett United States
1993 Resistance Captain Casshan: Robot Hunter Michael McConnohie United States
1993-2002 Jotaro Kujo JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Abie Hadjitarkhani United States
1994-1995 Lantis Magic Knight Rayearth Lex Lang United States
Zagato
1995 Big Zenki Zenki Bob Buchholz United States
1996 Misslim B't X Curtis Arnott United States
1996-1997 Goat Hory Martian Successor Nadesico Rob Mungle United States
1996 Dryden Fassa The Vision of Escaflowne Michael Dobson Canada
Eric Vale United States
1996 Duo Mega Man 8 Wayne Doster Tokyo, Japan
1997-1999 Gust Turbulence Agent Aika Alvaro J. Gonzalez United States
1997 Akio Ōtori Revolutionary Girl Utena Josh Mosby United States
1997 Eibin Tamono Rurouni Kenshin: The Motion Picture Bill Wise United States
1998 Goat Hory Martian Successor Nadesico: The Motion Picture – Prince of Darkness Rob Mungle United States
1998 Joey (ep. 17) Trigun Barry Stigler United States
1999 Trife Boli Yuvdale Remsale Crest of the Stars Paul Boucher Canada
1999 Papa I'm Gonna Be An Angel! Ricardo Ibarra United States
1999-2001 Moo Monster Rancher Paul Dobson Canada
1999-
present
Arlong One Piece Brian Zimmerman Singapore
David Wills United States
Chris Rager United States
2000-2001 Qinglongmon Digimon Adventure 02 David Lodge United States
2000-2001 Piano Ghost (ep. 4) Ghost Stories Andy McAvin United States
2001 Harris Cowboy Bebop: The Movie Mirron E. Willis United States
2001 Hidehiko Kazama Detective Conan: Countdown to Heaven Travis Willingham United States
2001-2002 Quinglongmon Digimon Tamers Michael McConnohie United States
Icedevimon (ep. 10) Michael Reisz
2002-2003 Noriega Heat Guy J Jamieson Price United States
2002 Captain (eps. 3-4) Jing: King of Bandits Christopher Loveless United States
2002-2007 Asuma Sarutobi Naruto Doug Erholtz United States
2002-2006 Senri (eps. 1, 69-70) Pokémon Advanced Generation Dan Green United States
2002 Kanemitsu Hirata Tenchi Muyo! GXP Dave Mallow United States
2002 Tarzan Kingdom Hearts Tony Goldwyn United States
2003-2006 Pale Bay Leaf Sonic X Jim Napolitano United States
2004 Briareos Hecatonchires Appleseed Jamieson Price United States
David Matranga United States
2004-2005 Fernand de Morcerf Gankutsuou: The Count of Monte Cristo Paul St. Peter United States
2004-2005 Xavier III (ep. 19) Samurai Champloo Lex Lang United States
2004 Nobunaga Oda Samurai Warriors Douglas Rye United States
2005-2006 David Blood+ Christopher Nissley United States
2005-2007 Alan MÄR Lex Lang United States
2005 Arlong One Piece: Grand Battle David Wills United States
2005 One Piece: Pirate's Carnival United States
2005 Francesco di Medici Trinity Blood John Gremillion United States
2006 Tetsurou Okonagi When They Cry Dave Mallow United States
2006-2007 Akisame Koetsuji Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple Kent Williams United States
2007 Henken Bekkener Dynasty Warriors: Gundam Dave Pettitt Canada
2007-2017 Asuma Sarutobi Naruto Shippūden Doug Erholtz United States
2007 Arlong One Piece: Unlimited Adventure Chris Rager United States
2010-2012 DarkKnightmon Digimon Fusion Kirk Thornton United States
SkullKnightmon Neil Kaplan
Matthew Mercer (ep. 19)
2011-2014 Mr. Heartland Yu-Gi-Oh! Zexal Marc Thompson United States
2011-2014 Mansom Toriko Brian Mathis United States
2011 Tsuchigumo Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital Richard Epcar United States
2017 Arlong One Piece: Episode of East Blue Chris Rager United States
2017-2018 Charles Beams Eureka Seven Hi-Evolution Patrick Seitz United States
Advertisement