Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Hirotaka Suzuoki (鈴置 洋孝 Suzuoki Hirotaka, March 6, 1950 – August 6, 2006) was a Japanese voice actor and actor from Nagoya, Aichi Prefecture who graduated from Tokyo Keizai University.

He is best known as the voice of Bright Noa in Mobile Suit Gundam, Kojirou Hyuga in Captain Tsubasa, Dragon Shiryū in Saint Seiya, Tenshinhan in the Dragon Ball franchise, Tatewaki Kuno in Ranma ½, Sakaki (Giovanni) in Pokémon and Saitō Hajime in Rurouni Kenshin.

Suzuoki's most notable trait was his soft, dignified voice. He was affiliated with Ken Production, in which he worked in many animation roles. Suzuoki made his voice acting debut in Invincible Steel Man Daitarn 3 in 1978. His last voice acting role was the voice of Bright Noa in Mobile Suit Z Gundam III: Love is the Pulse of the Stars, which was seen by fans as the best sendoff in Suzuoki's name.

Suzuoki was the best friend of fellow voice actor Tōru Furuya, who co-starred with him in several different series.

Suzuoki was a heavy smoker and drinker. In July 2006, Suzuoki was diagnosed with lung cancer and undertook hospitalization and medical treatment, but on the morning of August 6, 2006, his health declined, and Suzuoki died at the age of 56. His ongoing roles were replaced with other voice actors.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Titles Country
John Burgmeier 12 United States
Ted Cole 8 Canada
Eric Vale 6 United States
Justin Cook 5 United States
Ted Lewis 5 United States
Bill Capizzi 3 United States
Chris Cason 3 United States
Chris Kalhoon 3 Canada
Wheat St. James 3 United States
Cam Clarke 2 United States
Eddie Frierson 2 United States
Richard Ganoung 2 United States
David Gasman 2 France
Mike MacRae 2 United States
Matt Smith 2 Canada
Daniel Woren 2 United States
Christopher Ayres 1 United States
Robert Belgrade 1 Japan
Stephen Bent 1 United Kingdom
Steve Blum 1 United States
Paul Boucher 1 Canada
Doug Boyd 1 United States
David Bridges 1 Hong Kong
Mark Britten 1 United States
Simon Broad 1 Hong Kong
Steve Cassling 1 United States
Robert Colin 1 United States
Michael Dobson 1 Canada
Paul Dobson 1 Canada
Ryan Drees 1 Japan
Michael Forest 1 United States
John Gremillion 1 United States
Ron Halder 1 Canada
Mark Hellman 1 Canada
Jay Hickman 1 United States
Chuck Huber 1 United States
Adam Hunter 1 Canada
Brendan Hunter 1 Canada
Jeff Johnston 1 United States
Kip Kaplan 1 United States
Dave Kelly 1 Canada
Steve Kramer 1 United States
Jason Liebrecht 1 United States
Jonathan Love 1 Canada
Sharon Mann 1 France
Scott McNeil 1 Canada
Mike McFarland 1 United States
Xander Mobus 1 United States
David Moo 1 United States
Liam O'Brien 1 United States
Rob Paulsen 1 United States
Dave Pettitt 1 Canada
Brandon Potter 1 United States
Jan Rabson 1 United States
Doug Rand 1 France
Scottie Ray 1 United States
Christopher Sabat 1 United States
Terrence Scammell 1 Canada
Matthew Sharp 1 United Kingdom
Blake Shepard 1 United States
Keith Silverstein 1 United States
Michael Sinterniklaas 1 United States
John J. Smith 1 United States
Michael Sorich 1 United States
Jonathan Soronen 1 United States
Frank J. Sullivan 1 United States
Kirk Thornton 1 United States
Russell Wait 1 Hong Kong
Dan Warry-Smith 1 Canada
Ken Webster 1 United States
Bruce Winant 1 United States
Barry Yandell 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1979-1980 Bright Noa Mobile Suit Gundam Chris Kalhoon Canada
1980-1981 North #2
(ep. 24)
Astro Boy Richard Ganoung United States
Blackie Young
(ep. 40)
1980-1981 Kenjiro Ōta Space Battleship Yamato III ¿? United States
1981 Bright Noa Mobile Suit Gundam I Wheat St. James United States
1981 Mobile Suit Gundam II: Soldiers of Sorrow United States
1981 Shingo Hojo Sengoku Majin Gōshōgun Cam Clarke United States
1981-1986 Inaba Urusei Yatsura ¿? Hong Kong
1982 Bright Noa Mobile Suit Gundam III: Encounter in Space Wheat St. James United States
1982-1983 Lynn Kaifun Super Dimension Fortress Macross Eddie Frierson United States
Christopher Ayres United States
1983-1984 Yellow Belmont Genesis Climber MOSPEADA Cam Clarke United States
1984-1985 General Perios Space Musketeer Bismarck Rob Paulsen United States
1984 Dess Super Dimension Cavalry Southern Cross Bill Capizzi United States
Dera
Demi
Narrator John J. Smith
1984 Lynn Kaifun Macross: Do You Remember Love? Simon Broad Hong Kong
1985-1986 Benny Button Nose Steve Kramer United States
1985 Shingo Hojo Gōshōgun: The Time Étranger Matthew Sharp United Kingdom
Scottie Ray United States
1985-1986 Bright Noa Mobile Suit Zeta Gundam Dave Kelly Canada
1986-1989 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball John Burgmeier United States
Brendan Hunter Canada
David Bridges Hong Kong
1986 Mash M.D. Geist I: Most Dangerous Soldier Kip Kaplan United States
1986-1989 Dragon Shiryu Saint Seiya Dan Warry-Smith Canada
Jay Hickman United States
Blake Shepard United States
1986 Amazon Carnias They Were Eleven Steve Blum United States
1987-1988 Tad Ox Tales Michael Sorich United States
1987 Domorhot Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honnêamise Jan Rabson United States
1988 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball: Mystical Adventure Eddie Frierson United States
John Burgmeier United States
David Gasman France
1988 Bright Noa Mobile Suit Gundam: Char's Counterattack Chris Kalhoon Canada
1988 Inaba Urusei Yatsura 5: The Final Chapter Jonathan Soronen United States
1989 Adler Cybernetics Guardian Frank J. Sullivan United States
1989-1996 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball Z Matt Smith Canada
Chris Cason
(original; eps 68-107)
United States
John Burgmeier
Saibamen Mike McFarland
Chris Cason
Caroni John Burgmeier
Scott McNeil Canada
World Tournament Announcer Eric Vale United States
Michael Dobson Canada
Alien Announcer Mark Britten
(original)
United States
Brandon Potter
(remaster)
Terry Klassen Canada
Mez
(ep. 95)
Christopher Sabat United States
Mr. Shu
(ep. 118)
Chuck Huber
1989-1992 Masaki Murakami The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor Steve Cassling United States
1989-1990 Richard Wong /
Utsumi
Patlabor: The Mobile Police Michael Sinterniklaas United States
1989-1992 Tatewaki Kuno Ranma ½ Ted Cole Canada
Russell Wait Hong Kong
1990 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might Matt Smith Canada
Doug Rand France
John Burgmeier United States
1990-1991 Kuro Bushi Kyatto Ninden Teyandee Terrence Scammell
(ep. 37)
Canada
Mark Hellman
(ep. 51)
1991 Tatewaki Kuno Ranma ½ the Movie: Big Trouble in Nekonron, China Ted Cole Canada
1992 Ranma ½ the Movie 2: Nihao, My Concubine Canada
1992-1993 Heinrich Van Freeman Tekkaman Blade Michael Forest United States
1992 The Creator Video Girl Ai Ron Halder Canada
1993 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball Z: The History of Trunks John Burgmeier United States
Sharon Mann France
1993 Dragon Ball Z: Bojack Unbound John Burgmeier United States
David Gasman France
1993 Wolfgang Krauser Fatal Fury 2: The New Battle Paul Dobson Canada
1993 Tatewaki Kuno Ranma ½: Desperately Seeking Shampoo Ted Cole Canada
1993-2002 Noriaki Kakyoin JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Doug Boyd United States
1994 Tatewaki Kuno Ranma ½: Like Water for Ranma Ted Cole Canada
1994 Ranma ½: Akane & Her Sisters Canada
1994-1995 Ranma ½: One Grew Over the Kuno's Nest Canada
1994 Yakumo Yu Yu Hakusho: Poltergeist Report Bruce Winant United States
1995 Russell Lupin the 3rd: The Pursuit of
Harimao's Treasure
Robert Colin United States
1995 Tatewaki Kuno Ranma ½: Faster Kasumi! Kill! Kill! Ted Cole Canada
1996-1997 Dolltaki Dragon Ball GT Jonathan Love Canada
Barry Yandell United States
Rage Shenron Adam Hunter Canada
Chris Cason United States
1996-1998 Hajime Saitō Rurouni Kenshin Daniel Woren United States
Kirk Thornton United States
1996-1997 Yuji Kayama /
Sailor Guts (ep. 174)
Sailor Moon Sailor Stars Xander Mobus United States
1996 Rajara
(ep. 3)
Slayers NEXT David Moo United States
1997-2002 Sakaki Pokémon Ted Lewis United States
1997 Hajime Saitō Rurouni Kenshin: The Motion Picture Ken Webster United States
1998-2000 Yuri Maiakofski Blue Submarine No. 6 Jeff Johnston United States
1998 Washu Ryugasaki Cyber Team in Akihabara John Gremillion United States
1998 Minoru Nishina Detective Conan: The Fourteenth Target Jason Liebrecht United States
1998-2003 Sakaki Pokémon Chronicles Ted Lewis United States
1998 Pokémon: the First Movie United States
1998 Chapel the Evergreen Trigun Daniel Woren United States
1999 King Clyuve Crest of the Stars Dave Pettitt
(ep. 3)
Canada
Paul Boucher
(ep. 13)
1999-2000 Professor Ayanokouji Steel Angel Kurumi Mike MacRae United States
2000 Sakaki Pokémon: Mewtwo Returns Ted Lewis United States
2001 Junichi Otaki Millennium Actress Stephen Bent United Kingdom
Keith Silverstein United States
2001 Professor Ayanokouji
(ep. 1)
Steel Angel Kurumi 2 Mike MacRae United States
2002 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball Z: Budokai John Burgmeier United States
Cell Jr. Justin Cook
World Tournament Announcer Eric Vale
2002-2006 Sakaki Pokémon Advanced Generation Ted Lewis United States
2003 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball Z: Budokai 2 John Burgmeier United States
Cell Jr. Justin Cook
World Tournament Announcer Eric Vale
2003 Signas Rockman X7 Robert Belgrade Japan
Splash Warfly Ryan Drees
2004 Nadare Roga Naruto The Movie: Ninja Clash in the Land of Snow Liam O'Brien United States
2005 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi John Burgmeier United States
Cell Jr. Justin Cook
World Tournament Announcer Eric Vale
2006 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2 John Burgmeier United States
Cell Jr. Justin Cook
World Tournament Announcer Eric Vale
2007 Tien Shinhan Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 John Burgmeier United States
Cell Jr. Justin Cook
World Tournament Announcer Eric Vale
2007 Bright Noa Dynasty Warriors: Gundam Chris Kalhoon Canada
Advertisement