Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Hideyuki Tanaka (田中 秀幸 Tanaka Hideyuki born November 12, 1950) is a veteran Japanese voice actor from Tokyo, Japan. He is a graduate of the Toho Gakuen School of Music and is currently represented by Aoni Production.

He is best known for his roles as Taro Yamada (Dokaben), Roberto Sedinho (Captain Tsubasa), Terryman (Kinnikuman and Ultimate Muscle), Jin Koishikawa (Marmalade Boy), Eijiro Kashiwaba (Touch), Leo Aiolia (Saint Seiya), Donquixote Doflamingo (One Piece), Avan (Dragon Quest: The Great Adventure of Dai) and Kiminobu Kogure (Slam Dunk).

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Titles Country
Steve Blum 2 United States
Brian Drummond 2 Canada
Lex Lang 2 United States
James Kirk 1 Canada
Robert McCollum 2 United States
Michael McConnohie 2 United States
John Swasey 2 United States
Fred Tatasciore 2 United States
Wally Wingert 2 United States
Cameron Bautsch 1 United States
Jeff Berg 1 Canada
J.B. Blanc 1 United States
Maddie Blaustein 1 United States
Simon Broad 1 Hong Kong
Adam Blyton 1 United Kingdom
George Buza 1 Canada
Charles Campbell 1 United States
Christopher Carroll 1 United States
Greg Chun 1 United States
Greg Cote 1 United States
John Culkin 1 Hong Kong
Peter Cullen 1 United States
John DeMita 1 United States
Dan Dietz 1 United States
Paul Dobson 1 Canada
Jason Douglas 1 United States
Andy Philpot 1 United States
Christopher Earle 1 Canada
Scott Evans 1 Hong Kong
Marty Fleck 1 United States
Wayne Grayson 1 United States
Chuck Huber 1 United States
Orlanders Jones 1 United States
David Kaye 1 Canada
Ted Lewis 1 United States
Avi Landau 1 Japan
J. Patrick Lawlor 1 United States
David Lodge 1 United States
Mike MacRae 1 United States
Kerrigan Mahan 1 United States
Dave Mallow 1 United States
James Marler 1 United States
James C. Mathis III 1 United States
David Matranga 1 United States
Andy McAvin 1 United States
Stuart Milligan 1 United Kingdom
Rob Mungle 1 United States
Al Muscari 1 United States
Paul Nelson 1 United States
Joe Ochman 1 United States
Nathan Parmer 1 United States
Rick Piersall 1 United States
Jamieson Price 1 United States
Derek Stephen Prince 1 United States
Christopher Ralph 1 Canada
Christopher Randolph 1 United States
Thom Rivera 1 United States
Martin Roach 1 Canada
Mark Rolston 1 United Kingdom
Dwight Schultz 1 United States
Patrick Seitz 1 United States
Keith Silverstein 1 United States
Gregory Snegoff 1 United States
Marco Soriano 1 Canada
Randy Sparks 1 United States
Peter Spellos 1 United States
Mark Stoddard 1 United States
Kim Strauss 1 United States
Randy Tallman 1 United States
Richard Tatum 1 United States
Kirk Thornton 1 United States
Pierre Tremblay 1 Hong Kong
Ezra Weisz 1 United States
Alec Willows 1 Canada
Kent Williams 1 United States
Lionel Wilson 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1980-1981 Captain Tsukioka (ep. 46) Astro Boy Paul Nelson United States
1980-1981 Ryusuke Domon Space Battleship Yamato III Lionel Wilson United States
1980-1981 Officer A X-Bomber Mark Rolston United Kingdom
1981 François Call of the Wild: Howl, Buck ¿? United States
1981 Killy Gagley Sengoku Majin Gōshōgun Kerrigan Mahan United States
1981 Jack Oliver Space Warrior Baldios Avi Landau Tokyo, Japan
1982-1983 Commander Shinji Ise Armored Fleet Dairugger XV Peter Cullen United States
1985 Killy Gagley Gōshōgun: The Time Étranger Stuart Milligan United Kingdom
Wayne Grayson United States
1986-1987 Mr. Rabbit Maple Town Gregory Snegoff United States
1986-1988 Soichiro Otonashi Maison Ikkoku David Kaye Canada
1986-1989 Wolf Nachi (eps. 1-7) Saint Seiya Jeff Berg Canada
Nathan Parmer United States
Cameron Bautsch United States
Pope Ares (good side) Martin Roach Canada
Mike MacRae United States
David Matranga United States
Leo Aiola Rick Piersall United States
Greg Cote United States
Dolphin Saint Randy Sparks United States
James Marler United States
Narrator George Buza Canada
Andy McAvin United States
Marty Fleck United States
1986 King Mayan Baceska They Were Eleven Steve Blum United States
1987-1989 The King (ep. 36) Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics Dave Mallow United States
1989-1992 Agito Makishima The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor Steve Blum United States
1989-1992 Higuma Torajiro (ep. 73) Ranma ½ Paul Dobson United States
1989 Bean Bandit Riding Bean J. Patrick Lawlor United States
1989 Starsaber Transformers: Victory John Culkin Hong Kong
Pierre Tremblay
(various eps.)
Simon Broad
(ep. 8; various loops)
1990-1991 Slayn Record of Lodoss War Al Muscari United States
1991 Retsu Ukyo Psychic Wars Alan Blyton United Kingdom
1993-1996 Kiminobu Kogure Slam Dunk Christopher Ralph Canada
Narrator Christopher Earle
1993 Father Owen Suikoden Demon Century Rob Mungle United States
1994-1995 Rayearth Magic Knight Rayearth Lex Lang United States
1994-1995 Jin Koishikawa Marmalade Boy John DeMita United States
1995 Eugene H. Allen Armitage III Christopher Carroll United States
1996-
present
Yusaku Kudo Case Closed Randy Tallman United States
1996-1997 Wataru Amanogawa /
Sailor Teacher (ep. 177)
Sailor Moon Sailor Stars Derek Stephen Prince United States
1997-1998 Kyoichi Yaguchi (ep. 17) Vampire Princess Miyu David Lodge United States
1998-2000 Fujitaka Kinomoto Cardcaptor Sakura Brian Drummond Canada
Scott Evans Hong Kong
1998 Dr. Hal Emmerich Metal Gear Solid Christopher Randolph United States
1998 Cain Nightwalker: Midnight Detective Lex Lang United States
1999 Fujitaka Kinomoto Cardcaptor Sakura The Movie Brian Drummond Canada
2000 Cardcaptor Sakura The Movie 2: The Sealed Card Michael McConnohie United States
2000 D Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust Andy Philpot United States
2001-2002 Enrico Maxwell Hellsing J.B. Blanc United States
2002 Yusaku Kudo Detective Conan: The Phantom of Baker Street John Swasey United States
Sherlock Holmes
2002-2003 Sarai Kagenuma GetBackers Dan Dietz United States
2002 Ujiteru Hojyo Mirage of Blaze Kim Strauss United States
2002-2003 Heki Rakujin The Twelve Kingdoms Jamieson Price United States
2002-2004 Warsman Ultimate Muscle Maddie Blaustein United States
Terryman Ted Lewis
2003-2004 Blue Knight Astro Boy Wally Wingert United States
2003 Toki (ep. 1) New Fist of the North Star Charles Campbell United States
2003 Mufu Ninja Scroll: The Series Dwight Schultz United States
2003-present Donquixote Doflamingo One Piece Robert McCollum United States
2004 Blue Knight Astro Boy Wally Wingert United States
2004-2012 Shawlong Koufang Bleach Michael McConnohie United States
2004-2005 Wolfgang Grimmer Monster Patrick Seitz United States
2006-2007 Omegamon Digimon Data Squad Peter Spellos United States
2006 Dr. Sakul Origin: Spirits of the Past Kent Williams United States
2006 Konakawa's Old Friend Paprika Ezra Weisz United States
2006-2007 The Mayor Powerpuff Girls Z Alec Willows Canada
2010-2012 Apollomon Digimon Fusion Kirk Thornton United States
Apollomon Whispered Keith Silverstein
2011-2014 Acacia Toriko Chuck Huber United States
2011 Henry McCoy / Beast X-Men Fred Tatasciore United States
2014-2016 Replica World Trigger Marco Soriano Canada
Yugo Kuga James Kirk
2015 Donquixote Doflamingo One Piece: Episode of Sabo Robert McCollum United States
2016 Jeffery Morgan (ep. 7) Joker Game Mark Stoddard United States
2016 Segwarides / Rorrik Farna World of Final Fantasy Richard Tatum United States
2018-2020 Mohammad Alai Baki James C. Mathis III United States
Orlanders Jones United States
2018 Fujitaka Kinomoto Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card Jason Douglas United States
2018 Han Dang Dynasty Warriors 9 Thom Rivera United States
2018-2019 Yoichiro Amamiya Forest of Piano Joe Ochman United States
2019-present Mohammad Alai Ultraman Fred Tatasciore United States
2021-2022 Matamune Shaman King Greg Chun United States
Advertisement