Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Hidekatsu Shibata (柴田 秀勝 Shibata Hidekatsu, born March 25, 1937) is a veteran Japanese voice actor from Asakusa, Tokyo who is affiliated with Aoni Production. He was a classmate of former Prime Minister Yasuo Fukuda at Azabu High School.

With over 50 years in the voice acting industry, he is one of the oldest active voice actors in Japan, a feat shared with voice actors like Takeshi Aono and Kenji Utsumi prior to their deaths.

He is most known for his roles as Baron Ashura in Mazinger Z, Kenzo Kabuto in Great Mazinger, Count Mecha in Galaxy Express 999, General Shadow in Kamen Rider Stronger, Monkey D. Dragon in One Piece, Hiruzen Sarutobi in Naruto, Führer King Bradley in Fullmetal Alchemist and Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, and Igneel and the narrator in Fairy Tail.

He is also married to voice actress Akiko Sekine.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Titles Country
Michael McConnohie 5 United States
Steve Kramer 4 United States
Mike Reynolds 4 United States
Bob Carter 3 United States
Michael Forest 3 United States
Robert McCollum 3 United States
Ward Perry 3 Canada
Christopher Sabat 3 United States
Jim White 3 United States
Ed Blaylock 2 United States
Jeremy Inman 2 United States
Bob Magruder 2 United States
Bryan Massey 2 United States
Tom Wyner 2 United States
Tony Amendola 1 United States
Sean Barrett 1 United Kingdom
Gregg Berger 1 United States
Doug Burch 1 United States
Kevin Brennan 1 United Kingdom
Don Brown 1 Canada
Jim Byrnes 1 Canada
Peter Cugno 1 Canada
Paul Dobson 1 Canada
R. Bruce Elliott 1 United States
Richard Epcar 1 United States
James Faulkner 1 United States
Dan Green 1 United States
Cliff Harrington 1 Japan
David Harbold 1 United States
John Hostetter 1 United States
Bill Kestin 1 United States
Don Knode 1 Japan
Robert Kraft 1 United States
Ryan Luhning 1 Canada
Jeff Manning 1 Japan
John H. Mayer 1 United States
Ted Pfister 1 United States
Simon Prescott 1 United States
David Logan Rankin 1 United States
Roger Rhodes 1 Canada
William Roberts 1 United Kingdom
Paul Ross 1 United States
William Ross 1 Japan
Richard Rossner 1 United States
William Saylor 1 United States
Robert O. Smith 1 Canada
Peter Spellos 1 United States
Greg Starr 1 Japan
Sonny Strait 1 United States
John Swasey 1 United States
Fred Tatasciore 1 United States
Rik Thomas 1 Hong Kong
Noah Umholtz 1 Canada
Mick Wingert 1 United States
Bill Wise 1 United States
Matt Lagan 1 Japan
Daniel Woren 1 United States
Stuart Zagnit 1 United States
Brian Zimmerman 1 Singapore

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1971 Cat Sailor A Animal Treasure Island ¿? United States
1972-1974 Baron Ashura
(male-half)
Mazinger Z William Saylor United States
Gregg Berger United States
1972 One-Eye Three Musketeers in Boots ¿? Canada
1975 King of the Mermen Hans Christian Andersen's The Little Mermaid ¿? Canada
1976-1977 Brain Magnos the Robot Paul Ross United States
1977-1978 Daisaku Kuruma Arrow Emblem: Hawk of the Grand Prix John H. Mayer United States
1977-1979 Mitsuru Kiruda Captain Harlock Richard Rossner United States
Mike Reynolds United States
Narrator John Hostetter United States
Tom Wyner United States
1977-1980 Damemon Nippon (eps. 55-56) Lupin the 3rd Part II Peter Spellos United States
1978 Agent Gordon Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo Don Knode Tokyo, Japan
Michael Forest United States
William Roberts United Kingdom
Michael McConnohie United States
1979 Count Mecha Galaxy Express 999 Paul Dobson Canada
1980 Satan Dracula: Sovereign of the Damned Richard Epcar United States
1980 Mr. March Little Women Daniel Woren United States
1980-1981 Geidel Space Battleship Yamato III ¿? United States
1980 December Twelve Months ¿? United States
1980-1981 General Kuroda X-Bomber Kevin Brennan United Kingdom
1981 C6248 Adieu Galaxy Express 999 Don Brown Canada
1981-1982 Narrator Dogtanian & the Three Muskehounds Tom Wyner United States
1981 General Gattler Space Warrior Baldios William Ross Tokyo, Japan
1982 Black Suited Commander Arcadia of My Youth Jeff Manning Tokyo, Japan
1983 Cat Aesop's Fables ¿? United States
1984 Admiral Haines Lensman Mike Reynolds United States
Michael Forest
(redub)
United States
1984 Lensman: Power of The Lens Mike Reynolds United States
1984 Professor Ramses Locke the Superman Rik Thomas Hong Kong
1985 Kōzunosuke Oguri The Dagger of Kamui Greg Starr Tokyo, Japan
1986-1989 King Chappa Dragon Ball Sonny Strait United States
Roger Rhodes Canada
Darkness Jeremy Inman United States
Ryan Luhning Canada
1986 Zeed Fist of the North Star: The Movie Michael Forest United States
1986 Dr. Watson The Humanoid Robert O. Smith Canada
1986-1989 Guilty Saint Seiya James Faulkner United States
David Harbold United States
1986 Ransuro Windaria Michael McConnohie United States
1988-1989 Chancellor Dominion Tank Police Sean Barrett United Kingdom
1989-1991 Wizard Moore Dragon Quest Jim Byrnes Canada
1989-1992 Richard Guyot The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor Bill Kestin United States
1991 Edgar Ys III: Wanderers from Ys Cliff Harrington Tokyo, Japan
1992 Geese Howard Fatal Fury: Legend of the Hungry Wolf Ward Perry Canada
1993 Fatal Fury 2: The New Battle Canada
1994 Fatal Fury: The Motion Picture Canada
1996-1997 Syn Shenron Dragon Ball GT Noah Umholtz Canada
Bob Carter United States
Omega Shenron Noah Umholtz Canada
Christopher Sabat United States
1999-
present
Monkey D. Dragon One Piece Brian Zimmerman Singapore
Dan Green United States
Bryan Massey United States
Calgara Robert McCollum
2000 Count Akuma Gate Keepers Michael McConnohie United States
2000 Lorenzo Vitello Sin: The Movie Ted Pfister United States
2001 Colonel Cowboy Bebop: The Movie Mike Reynolds United States
2001-2002 Baron Ashura
(male-half)
Mazinkaiser Robert Kraft United States
2001-2002 Chin Tao Shaman King Stuart Zagnit United States
2002-2003 Count Akuma Gate Keepers 21 Michael McConnohie United States
2002 Angostura Sr. (eps. 11-13) Jing: King of Bandits Bill Wise United States
2002-2007 Hiruzen Sarutobi Naruto Steve Kramer United States
2003-2004 Führer King Bradley Fullmetal Alchemist Ed Blaylock United States
2004-2005 Galoo Pandalian Peter Cugno Canada
2004-2005 Kawara Heitaro Samurai Champloo Simon Prescott United States
2005-2006 The Spider (ep. 26) Hell Girl John Swasey United States
2006-2008 Sammo Han Wong D.Gray-man Garret Schenck United States
2006 Syn Shenron Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 2 Bob Carter United States
Omega Shenron Christopher Sabat
2006-2007 Husserl Ergo Proxy Michael McConnohie United States
2006-2010 Professor Kodama
(ep. 149)
Pokémon Diamond & Pearl David Logan Rankin United States
2007 Syn Shenron Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 Bob Carter United States
Omega Shenron Christopher Sabat
2007-2017 Hiruzen Sarutobi Naruto Shippūden Steve Kramer United States
2007 Master Thomas Mega Man ZX Advent Matt Lagan Tokyo, Japan
2007 Kalgara One Piece: Unlimited Adventure Robert McCollum United States
2009-2019 Igneel Fairy Tail Bob Magruder
(eps. 48-173)
United States
Jim White
(eps. 257-present)
Narrator Bob Magruder
(eps. 1-175)
Jim White
(eps. 177-present)
2009-2010 Führer King Bradley Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood Ed Blaylock United States
2010 Big Brown Eye
(ep. 1A)
Panty & Stocking with Garterbelt Jeremy Inman United States
2011 Shingen Yashida Wolverine Fred Tatasciore United States
2013 Master Ore Heroes: Legend of the Battle Disks Steve Kramer United States
Narrator
2015 Raju Jugei Shizuyoshi Blood Blockade Battlefront R. Bruce Elliott United States
2015 Monkey D. Dragon One Piece: Episode of Sabo Bryan Massey United States
2016 Brandelis World of Final Fantasy Tony Amendola United States
2017 Igneel Fairy Tail: Dragon Cry Jim White United States
2017-

present

Red Dragon (ep. 6) In Another World with my Smartphone ¿? United States
2018 Calgara One Piece: Episode of Skypiea Robert McCollum United States
2019-2020 Grandfather Dino Girl Gauko Mick Wingert United States
2021-2022 Tao Ching Shaman King Doug Burch United States
Advertisement