Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Dave Mallow (born October 19, 1948) is an American voice actor.

Biography

Born in Park Ridge, Illinois, Mallow's father worked in radio and television and was a 30-year on-air veteran at Chicago's WGN. After graduating from Maine South High School, Mallow attained a BFA in Theater Arts from Drake University in 1970. After a successful 12-year career as a radio personality in the Midwestern United States and New York City, he moved to Los Angeles in 1984 to pursue a career in voice acting that has included commercials, film dubbing, looping, narration, audio books, radio plays and voice characterization in numerous video games, toys and cartoons. He provided the daily intros and various monsters for Saban Entertainment, including the benevolent 'Baboo' in Mighty Morphin Power Rangers; Angemon, Gekkomon and Uppamon in Digimon: Digital Monsters and also is remembered for voicing Amarao in Digital Manga's FLCL, Herzog in the alternative reality game I Love Bees and Akuma in Street Fighter among numerous others.

Filmography

Live-Action Dubbing

TV Series

  • Violetta (2012-2015) - Ramallo
  • Marseille (2016-2018) - Amadeo Cinagila (eps. 1-8), Scipion

Puppet Shows

Documentaries

Films

Animation Dubbing

Animated Series

Animated Films

Anime Dubbing

Anime

  • Honeybee Hutch (1970-1971) - Additional Voices
  • Adventures on Rainbow Pond (1973) - Jonathan Jumper
  • Eagle Riders (1978-1980) - Representative A (ep. 1), Additional Voices
  • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1980) - Arthur O'Connor, Walter, Oscar Phelps (ep. 45)
  • Macron I (1981) - Jet, Walt (ep. 1), Dr. Shriver (ep. 1), Newscaster (ep. 1), Thug 2 (ep. 1)
  • Fist of the North Star (1984-1987) - Villager (ep. 1), Hawker (ep. 2), Cross Thug (ep. 3), Villager (ep. 3), Prisoner with Glasses (ep. 4), God's Army Patrol Leader (ep. 6)
  • Noozles (1984) - Frankie, Benjamin Brown
  • Captain Harlock & The Queen of a Thousand Years (1985) - Newscaster, Prison Warden, Tom's Partner, MIC Tech (ep. 1), Stern-Looking Corman Subordinate (ep. 1)
  • Dragon Ball (1986-1989) - Mao-Mao (Oolong), Pilaf, Shu (Harmony Gold Dub)
  • Fairy Tale Favorites (1986) - Guard (ep. 5), Michael's Brother (ep. 5), Peasant 2 (ep. 5)
  • Maple Town (1986-1987) - Betty's Brother
  • Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics (1987-1989) - Castle Guard (ep. 6), The Bear/Prince (ep. 7), Hero (ep. 9), Chemist (ep. 10), Josephine's Brother #3 (ep. 11), The Prince (ep. 13), King Grizzlebeard (ep. 15), Owl/Prince (ep. 24), The Peasant (ep. 25), The Fox (ep. 26), The King (ep. 30), Wilhelm (ep. 31), Other Lumberjack's Son (ep. 32), The Fox (ep. 38), Chick 1 (ep. 38), Additional Voices
  • Tales of Little Women (1987) - Anthony Boone, Citizen (ep. 13)
  • Zillion (1987) - Silo Complex Commander (ep. 2), Soldier 2 (ep. 3), NOZA Computer (ep. 4), Additional Voices
  • Wowser (1988-1989) - Additional Voices
  • Saint Tail (1995-1996) - Sayaka's Father (ep. 4), Policeman (ep. 6)
  • Zenki (1995) - Additional Voices
  • Rurouni Kenshin (1996-1998) - Hōji Sadojima, Jinei Udō, Gasuke (ep. 2), Yamada (ep. 3), Activist (ep. 4), Robber (ep. 18), Gonzo (ep. 21), Assistant Locomotive Driver (ep. 22), Soldier (ep. 36), Thief (ep. 43) (Media Blasters Dub)
  • Vampire Princess Miyu (1997-1998) - Gas Station Manager (ep. 17), Yasuhiko Tachiki (ep. 18), Galerie Owner (ep. 19), Reporter B (ep. 19)
  • Flint the Time Detective (1998-1999) - Coconaut
  • Nightwalker: Midnight Detective (1998) - Koji Ozaki (ep. 6)
  • Outlaw Star (1998) - Gene's Father (eps. 2 & 25), Ctarl-Ctarl Operator (ep. 3), Space Race Announcer (eps. 9-11), Space Race Official B (ep. 11), Mine Worker (ep. 13), Tournament Announcer (ep. 18), Tournament Official (ep. 18), Prison Security System (ep. 22), Prisoner (ep. 22), Tendo King's Overseer (ep. 24)
  • Trigun (1998) - Bounty Hunter 3 (ep. 3), Sheriff's Office Clerk (ep. 6), Man (ep. 6), Sandsteamer Conductor (ep. 7), Morgan's Henchman #1 (ep. 14), Additional Voices
  • Digimon: Digital Monsters (1999-2000) - Narrator, Angemon, MagnaAngemon, Numemon, Gekomon, Chuumon (ep. 10), Nanimon (ep. 27)
  • Carried by the Wind: Tsukikage Ran (2000) - Lord Matsuzaka (ep. 3)
  • Digimon 02 (2000-2001) - Tsubumon, Upamon, Pegasusmon, Angemon, MagnaAngemon, Shakkoumon, Gekomon
  • Fighting Spirit (2000-2002) - Yanaoka
  • Love Hina (2000) - Additional Voices
  • Vandread (2000) - Pyoro, "Women Are Monsters" Narrator (ep. 1), Additional Voices
  • Babel II: Beyond Infinity (2001) - Hikari Homura (Leon)
  • Cosmo Warrior Zero (2001) - Nohara, Mechanized Man 1 (ep. 2), Mechanized Man 2 (ep. 2), Secretary (ep. 9)
  • Digimon Tamers (2001-2002) - Chief Cabinet Secretary, Grani, Geckomon, Vilemon (ep. 5), Allomon (ep. 6), Teacher (ep. 7), Man (ep. 16), News Anchor (ep. 16), News Anchor (ep. 22), Helicopter Pilot (ep. 23), Police (ep. 23)
  • Rave Master (2001-2002) - Slade
  • Vandread: The Second Stage (2001) - Pyoro, Patch (ep. 4)
  • Digimon Frontier (2002-2003) - Goblimon (ep. 5), Gekomon (ep. 11), Piddomon (ep. 18), Angemon (ep. 40), Centarumon (ep. 40), Pagumon (ep. 43), SkullSatamon (ep. 43)
  • Genma Wars (2002) - Chief Monkey
  • Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex (2002-2003) - SIU Agent 1 (ep. 5), Yakuza 1 (ep. 5), Public Prosecutor (ep. 22), Additional Voices
  • Gun Frontier (2002) - Custodian (ep. 2), Painter (ep. 3)
  • Heat Guy J (2002-2003) - News Anchor (ep. 6), Mask Maker (eps. 7 & 13), Hooligan C (ep. 8), Thomas Park (ep. 11), Shogun's Informant A (ep. 12), Thug A (ep. 14), Casino Security Guard C (ep. 15), Researcher B (ep. 15)
  • Hello Kitty's Paradise (2002) - Race Track Announcer (ep. 10)
  • Mirage of Blaze (2002) - Ujimasa Hojyo
  • Naruto (2002-2007) - Hoki, Rice Paddies Villager B (ep. 215), Jōseki (ep. 216)
  • Tenchi Muyo! GXP (2002) - Kanemitsu Hirata, Emergency Alert Voice (ep. 2), Recruiting Video Voice (ep. 2), Fashion Show Host (ep. 19), Duel Announcer (ep. 22), Hotel Manager (ep. 22), Misao Kuramitsu (eps. 23-24), Pirate (ep. 23), Azusa Masaki Jurai (ep. 25)
  • The Twelve Kingdoms (2002-2003) - Yō Shukou, Gahou, Gaishi, Watanabe, Ikuta (ep. 20)
  • Gungrave (2003-2004) - Gary, Security Guard #1 (ep. 9), Waiter (ep. 9), Executive D (ep. 14), Assistant Official (eps. 17, 20), Man in Black B (ep. 20), Evans (ep. 24)
  • Last Exile (2003) - Sunny Boy, Cicada, Guild Watcher #3 (ep. 2), Silvana Observation Deck Officer (eps. 5-8), Goliath XO (ep. 8), Casino Royale Dealer (ep. 8)
  • Wolf's Rain (2003) - Bartender (ep. 23)
  • Zatch Bell! (2003-2006) - Yopopo, Kikuropu, Pokkeiro, Cut N' Paste (ep. 31)
  • Bleach (2004-2012) - Kensei Muguruma, Inose, Kaien Shiba (eps. 153-366), Hollow A (ep. 284), Additional Voices
  • Monster (2004-2005) - Petr Čapek
  • Phoenix (2004) - Kimite (ep. 10)
  • Samurai Champloo (2004-2005) - Oshaberi Ichiemon, Ryuu (ep. 13), Officer #2 (ep. 14), Lord Tamoto (eps. 16-17), Penta (ep 22), Additional Voices
  • Rozen Maiden (2004) - Bakery Shop Clerk (ep. 3), Delivery Man A (ep. 1), Delivery Man F (ep. 1)
  • Doraemon (2005-present) - Announcer (ep. 34)
  • Eyeshield 21 (2005-2008) - Stadium Announcer
  • IGPX: Immortal Grand Prix (2005-2006) - Glass Jones, MC, Weatherman (ep. 4), Mechanic B (ep. 5), Private Investigator (ep. 8)
  • Digimon Data Squad (2006-2007) - Boxing Announcer (ep. 9), Additional Voices
  • When They Cry (2006) - Kyosuke Irie, Tetsurou Okonagi, Additional Voices
  • Tokko (2006) - TV News Reporter (ep. 1), Homeless Man (ep. 2), Lab Technician (ep. 3), Security Guard (ep. 4)
  • Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion (2006-2007) - Britannian Bridge Officer (ep. 8), Britannian Officer (ep. 10)
  • Blue Dragon (2007-2008) - Gran Kingdom Captain (ep. 18), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep. 22), Tonto's Father (ep. 32), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep. 33), Gran Kingdom Soldier (ep. 36), Scientist (ep. 44)
  • Gurren Lagann (2007) - Anti-Spiral
  • Mega Man Star Force (2007) - Wolf Woods, Deranged Movie Star (ep. 8), Butler (ep. 10), Delivery Man (ep. 10), Samantha's Father (ep. 10)
  • Nodame Cantabile (2007) - Kōzō Etō, Seiichirō Miyoshi, Teacher (ep. 2), Teacher B (ep. 4), Businessman (ep. 9), Cameraman (ep. 9), Kiyo Boskovich (ep. 9), Conductor C (ep. 18), Old Spectator (ep. 21), Driver (ep. 23)
  • Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion R2 (2008) - Chief Officer (ep. 1)
  • Durarara!! (2010) - Yoshida, Syndicate Member#3 (ep. 13), News Anchor (ep. 14), Police Assistant (ep. 16)
  • Blue Exorcist (2011) - Ernst Frederik Egin, Kyodo, Police Officer (ep. 10)
  • B-Daman Crossfire (2011-2012) - Rev Dravise, Emcee, Cameraman, Staff Member (ep. 7), Bison (ep. 24)
  • Hunter x Hunter (2011-2014) - Gotoh (eps. 22-25), Referee 3 (ep. 27), Kung Fu Man (ep. 28)
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012-2013) - Straizo
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders (2014-2015) - Narrator (Test dub version; eps. 1-3), Radio Announcer (ep. 1)
  • Knights of Sidonia (2014-2015) - Trainee (ep. 2)
  • Aldnoah.Zero (2014-2015) - Trident Base General, Andalusia Leader (ep. 13)
  • The Seven Deadly Sins (2014-present) - Golgius (Season 1)
  • Durarara!!x2 (2015-2016) - Young Man (ep. 15), Gang Boss (ep. 16), Thug Leader (ep. 16), Voice of Ikebukuro (ep. 16)
  • Ajin: Demi-Human (2016) - Yuwa Tokui, Medic (ep. 8), Press (ep. 9), Horiguchi (eps. 10 & 12), Press (ep. 10), Newscaster (ep. 12), Sniper Team 3 Leader (ep. 12), Police Chief (ep. 16), Director (ep. 17), Soldier (ep. 22)
  • Kuromukuro (2016) - Dr. Jules Hausen, Enrique, Enemy Samurai (ep. 3), UN Soldier (ep. 11)

OVAs & Specials

  • Peter of Placid Forest (1980) - Adam
  • Here is Greenwood (1991-1993) - Bible Man (ep. 1), Nagisa's Man D (ep. 2), Lupin (ep. 3), Vice President (ep. 3), Slick-Haired Student (ep. 4) (Bang Zoom! Dub)
  • Gatchaman (1994-1995) - Blackbird 6, Narrator, Tech 2, Computer Voice, Male Newscaster 2 (Harmony Gold Dub)
  • FLCL (2001-2002) - Commander Amarao
  • Karas (2005-2007) - Kamaitachi, Additional Voices
  • Mobile Suit Gundam Unicorn (2010-2014) - Butler (ep. 3), Diner Host (ep. 4)
  • Pokémon Origins (2013) - Sylph Company President (ep. 3)

Anime Films

Video Game Dubbing

Voice Direction

Writer

External Links

Advertisement