Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Chris Cason (born November 4, 1974) is an American voice actor, ADR director and script writer whose done work for FUNimation Entertainment and Bang Zoom! Entertainment.

He's known for voicing Chamo in Negima! Magister Negi Magi, Gluttony in Fullmetal Alchemist and Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood, Haruki Hanai in School Rumble and Mr. Popo and Shu in the Dragon Ball franchise.

Filmography

Live Action Dubbing

Films

Anime Dubbing

Anime

  • Dragon Ball (1986-1989) - Shu, Clothing Store Man (ep. 9), Goat Man (ep. 17), Orin Monk (eps. 18, 20, 23), Indian Announcer (eps. 19-21), Confused Fighter (ep. 20), Peeping Tom (ep. 20), Preliminary Referee #3 (ep. 20), OFF Cap Spectator (ep. 21), Fire Mountain Villager (ep. 31), Pterodactyl (ep. 31), Silver Corp Member (eps. 32-33), Professional Boxer (ep. 33), Silver Corp Announcer (ep. 34), White Corp Member (ep. 35), Speared Soldier (ep. 50), HQ Communications Officer (ep. 58), Hotel Worker (ep. 61), Village Father (ep. 79), Airport Security Guard (ep. 83), Konkichi (ep. 83), Preliminary Referee #2 (ep. 85), Demon (ep. 102), Soldier (ep. 102), Castle Guard (ep. 113), Air Car Pilot (ep. 114), Black Rouge (ep. 117), Fleeing Spectator (ep. 136), Carjacked Man (ep. 145) (FUNimation Dub)
  • Dragon Ball Z (1989-1996) - Tien Shinhan (original version; eps. 68-107), Mr. Popo (original version; eps. 76-100), Malaka (remastered version), Pintar, Saibamen, Jink (ep. 16), Technician (ep. 42), Dr. Rooster (ep. 43), Dory (ep. 56), Marlin (ep. 56), Raspberry (ep. 59), Floating Man (ep. 242), Marvin (ep. 242), Student (ep. 242), Fat Dude (ep. 243), News Anchor (ep. 244), Attendant 1 (eps. 249-250), Superghosts (eps. 259, 261), Father Worm (ep. 274), Additional Voices (FUNimation Dub)
  • Crayon Shin-chan (1992-present) - Boo, Additional Voices (FUNimation Dub)
  • Sailor Moon (1992-1993) - Hospital Rusher (ep. 9), Reporter (ep. 11), Ship Crew (ep. 12), Bodyguard (ep. 22), Monster (ep. 23), Construction Worker (ep. 27) (Viz Dub)
  • Yu Yu Hakusho (1992-1995) - Yen (M1), Miyamoto
  • B't X (1996) - Hokuto, Lyacon Soldier (ep. 3) (Original Dub)
  • Case Closed (1996-present) - Additional Voices
  • Dragon Ball GT (1996-1997) - Rage Shenron, Shu (ep. 1), Hawk (ep. 6), Ribet (eps. 16-18), Monster in Movie (ep. 21), Peon Robot (ep. 21), Pitalan Doctor (ep. 24), Pitalan Firefighter (ep. 25), Male Caretaker (ep. 32), Customer (ep. 41) (FUNimation Dub)
  • Kodocha (1996-1998) - Babbit, Additional Voices
  • The Vision of Escaflowne (1996) - Shesta (FUNimation Dub)
  • Initial D: First Stage (1998) - Hiroshi Fumihiro, Additional Voices (FUNimation Dub)
  • One Piece (1999-present) - Satori, Hotori, Kotori, Mr. 11, Pappagu, Additional Voices (FUNimation Dub)
  • Fruits Basket (2001) - Additional Voices
  • Fullmetal Alchemist (2003-2004) - Gluttony, Grandson (ep. 16), Additional Voices
  • Burst Angel (2004) - Announcer (ep. 19), Additional Voices
  • Samurai 7 (2004) - Additional Voices
  • Basilisk (2005) - Kazamachi Shōgen
  • Black Cat (2005-2006) - Additional Voices
  • Hell Girl (2005-2006) - Yoshiki Fukusawa (ep. 12)
  • Solty Rei (2005-2006) - Additional Voices
  • Speed Grapher (2005) - Misaki
  • Trinity Blood (2005) - Additional Voices
  • Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE (2005-2006) - Kero (ep. 44), Additional Voices
  • D.Gray-man (2006-2008) - Lenny Epstein, Number 65, Lavong (ep. 52), Additional Voices
  • Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple (2006-2007) - Tochumaru, Hibiki Kugenin "Siegfried", Additional Voices
  • xxxHOLiC (2006) - Additional Voices
  • Black Butler (2008-2009) - Additional Voices
  • Rosario + Vampire (2008) - Additional Voices
  • Soul Eater (2008-2009) - Jack the Ripper, Additional Voices
  • Dragon Ball Z Kai (2009-2011) - Mr. Popo, Turtle, Additional Voices
  • Fairy Tail (2009-2019) - Wally Buchanan, Richard / Hoteye, Karacka, Fortune Teller (ep. 4), Guild Master (ep. 8), Wingfish (ep. 9), Galuna Demon (eps. 13-18), Townsfolk (ep. 15) Magnolia Citizen (ep. 21), Phantom Lord Wizard (eps. 21-22) Audience Member (ep. 30), Edolas Soldier (ep. 85)
  • Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009-2010) - Gluttony
  • The Sacred Blacksmith (2009) - Reginald Drummond
  • The Future Diary (2011-2012) - Ryuji Kurosaki
  • Hunter x Hunter (2011-2014) - Centipede, Bloster (ep. 78)
  • Toriko (2011-2014) - Bei
  • Kamisama Kiss (2012-2015) - Additional Voices
  • Lupin the 3rd: The Woman Called Fujiko Mine (2012) - Train Conductor (ep. 3), Additional Voices
  • Attack on Titan (2013-present) - Additional Voices
  • A Lull in the Sea (2013-2014) - Homeroom Teacher
  • Dragon Ball Z Kai: The Final Chapters (2014-2015) - Mr. Popo, Turtle, Pintar, Tournament Spectator (ep. 107)
  • Ping Pong: The Animation (2014) - Koeda
  • Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement (2014) - Takenaka Hanbei
  • The Seven Deadly Sins (2014-2018) - Marmas, Fraudrin (true form), Narrator
  • Sword Art Online II (2014) - Tecchi
  • Dragon Ball Super (2015-2018) - Shu, Mr. Popo, Mule, Gamisalas, Old Man (ep. 1), Bread Shop Owner (ep. 43), Refugee (ep. 65), Reality Machine No. 2 (ep. 69), Crime Boss (ep. 71), Additional Voices (FUNimation Dub)
  • Garo: Crimson Moon (2015-2016) - Male Master Builder (ep. 13), Police (ep. 14), Additional Voices
  • The Asterisk War (2015-2016) - Duel Announcer (eps. 1-2, 7-10), Punk (eps. 3, 10), Rescue Worker (ep. 7), Song Ran (ep. 15)
  • One-Punch Man (2015-2019) - Hero Association Staff, Reporter (ep. 1), Subterranean (ep. 1), Kafetch (ep. 2), Slugerous (ep. 2), Zeniru's Butler (ep. 4), Citizen (ep. 7), Father (ep. 8), Sea Creature (ep. 8), Hero Association Commissioner (ep. 9), Worker (ep. 10), Crew Member (eps. 11-12)
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: Iron-Blooded Orphans (2015-2017) - Dexter Culastor, Orlis Strenja
  • Drifters (2016) - Additional Voices
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond is Unbreakable (2016) - Shopkeeper (ep. 13)
  • Re:Zero -Starting Life in Another World- (2016-present) - Russel Fellow, Lizardman Shopkeeper (ep. 1), Slums Man (ep. 1), Convenience Store Staff (ep. 1), Innkeeper (ep. 14), Soldier (ep. 19), Unit Leader A (ep. 20)
  • Mob Psycho 100 (2016-2019) - Saruta, Kenji Mitsuura, Hideki Yamamura, Death Specter Member (ep. 1), Math Teacher (ep. 1), Client (ep. 2), LOL Cult Member (ep. 3), Punk (ep. 8), Trainer A (ep. 9), Cookie (ep. 10), Lackey (ep. 11), Taxi Driver (ep. 11)
  • March Comes in Like a Lion (2016-2017) - MC
  • Granblue Fantasy: The Animation (2017-2019) - Shopkeep (ep. 9)
  • Black Clover (2017-2021) - Additional Voices
  • Record of Grancrest War (2018) - Solon Dallas, Dawson's Mage Leader
  • Sword Art Online: Alicization (2018-2020) - Tecchi, Yanai
  • In/Spectre (2020-present) - Snake God (ep. 2)

OVAs & Specials

Anime Films

Video Game Dubbing

Voice Director

Bang Zoom! Entertainment

FUNimation Entertainment

VSI Los Angeles

Others

Writer

Bang Zoom! Entertainment

Other

External Links

Advertisement