Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Benjamin Isaac Diskin (born August 25, 1982)[2][3] is an American voice actor. In 1993, when he was 10 years old, he provided the voice of title character Junior Healy in the USA Network's animated series Problem Child. He would later voice characters in cartoons such as Eugene in Hey Arnold!, Numbuh 1 and Numbuh 2 in Codename: Kids Next Door, Humphrey in the Alpha and Omega sequels, and Eddie Brock in The Spectacular Spider-Man. In English dubs of Japanese anime shows, he voiced Sai in Naruto Shippūden, Shoutmon and Cutemon in Digimon Fusion, Joseph "JoJo" Joestar in JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, and Ban in The Seven Deadly Sins. In video games, he voices Young Xehanort in the Kingdom Hearts games, Eric Sparrow in the Tony Hawk's series, and Jusis Albarea in The Legend of Heroes: Trails of Cold Steel.

Biography

Diskin was born in Los Angeles County. He has appeared in The Wonder YearsHey Arnold!Disney's RecessMr. Saturday NightKindergarten CopBaby Boom and Just Like Dad. He also voiced Hahn in Avatar: The Last Airbender and Eddie J. Squirrel in Squirrel Boy. Diskin recently played Arashi Fuuma on Naruto, Sai in Naruto Shippūden, Kai Miyagusuku and Katao in Blood+, and Eddie Brock/Venom in The Spectacular Spider-Man. He voiced the Disney character Stitch in the English version of the anime series Stitch! and the Chinese animated series Stitch & Ai, taking over from the character's creator and original voice actor Chris Sanders. He voiced Haida in the English dub of the Netflix original series Aggretsuko. He will be voicing as Jay in the upcoming visual novel game Lovely Little Thieves, which is currently in the process through a Kickstarter campaign.

Filmography

Live-Action Dubbing

TV Series

  • Carlo & Malik (2018) - Crime Scene Photographer (eps. 1, 4), Policeman 3 (eps. 2, 4), Airport Cop (ep. 3), Cop 2 (ep. 3), Man 2 (ep. 3), Passenger (ep. 3), Male Club Goer (ep. 4), Male Gas Attendant (ep. 4), Ronat Kanani (ep. 4), Nicola (ep. 6), Cop (ep. 11), Paramedic 1 (ep. 11)
  • Twice Upon a Time (2018) - Thibault, Thug (ep. 2)
  • Brotherhood (2019-present) - Scavenger
  • Monarca (2019-2021) - Gonzalo Carranza, Cop (ep. 3), Man (ep. 4), Boy (ep. 7)
  • My Holo Love (2020) - Holo/Go Nan-do
  • Ethos (2020) - Hilmi

Films

Miniseries

Animation Dubbing

Animated Series

Animated Specials

Animated Films

Anime Dubbing

Anime

  • Sailor Moon (1992-1993) - Gurio Umino, FM 10 Clerk (ep. 3), Bus Passenger (ep. 9), Monster (ep. 13), Thug (ep. 25) (Viz Dub)
  • Sailor Moon R (1993-1994) - Gurio Umino, Security Guard (ep. 48), Minami (ep. 53), Middle School Teacher (ep. 57), Yoshio (ep. 64), Little Punk (ep. 65), Supermarket Customer (ep. 66), Giraffe (ep. 67), Evacuation Cop (ep. 84) (Viz Dub)
  • Sailor Moon S (1994-1995) - Gurio Umino, Boy A (ep. 103) (Viz Dub)
  • Neon Genesis Evangelion (1995-1996) - Kensuke Aida (Netflix Redub)
  • Sailor Moon SuperS (1995-1996) - Gurio Umino (Viz Dub)
  • Naruto (2002-2007) - Arashi Fuuma
  • Bleach (2004-2012) - Szayelaporro Granz, Abirama Redder, Pequenos (eps. 147-149), Shinta Seko (ep. 172), Rudbornn Chelute (ep. 195), Bigmouth (ep. 208), Narunosuke (ep. 262)
  • Blood+ (2005-2006) - Kai Miyagusuku, Kato, Male Front Desk Clerk (ep. 8), Boy A (ep. 9), Gestas (ep. 20), Waiter (ep. 26), Researcher B (ep. 36), Boy A (ep. 42)
  • Kekkaishi (2006-2008) - Mukade, Additional Voices
  • Naruto Shippūden (2007-2017) - Sai, Jay, Ostrich, Land of Frost Feudal Lord, ANBU (ep. 64), Leaf Researcher B (ep. 97), ANBU (ep. 112), ANBU (ep. 157), Bully B (ep. 166), Iwazō (ep. 239), Cloud Ninja (ep. 256), Leaf Village Man (ep. 357), Allied Ninja (ep. 266), Gaku Inuzuka (ep. 282), Ninja Student F (ep. 282), Mist Ninja (ep. 285), Young Tobirama Senju (ep. 367), Tajima Uchiha (ep. 368), Leaf Ninja (ep. 371), Allied Ninja (ep. 372), Allied Ninja (ep. 373), Sand Ninja A (ep. 411), Foreign Ninja (ep. 416), Third Kazekage (ep. 457)
  • Stitch! (2008-2011) - Stitch, Cyber, Takeo, Himamushi (ep. 19), Pleakley's Mom (eps. 29, 60), Yokai 1 (ep. 31), Old Man (ep. 32), 627 (ep. 41), Prince (ep. 41), Minoru (eps. 48, 54), Zero (eps. 52, 55), Flute (ep. 67), Nosox (ep. 76), Sinker (ep. 77)
  • Digimon Fusion (2010-2012) - Shoutmon, Cutemon, Bucchiemon (ep. 15), Togemogumon (ep. 25), Cutemon Dad (ep. 28), Greatest Cutemon (ep. 44)
  • Iron Man (2010) - Ichiro Masuda, Reporter (ep. 1), Special Ops Agent 1 (ep. 8)
  • Hunter x Hunter (2011-2014) - Knuckle Bine
  • Wolverine (2011) - Madripoor Thug (ep. 7)
  • X-Men (2011) - U-Men Soldier, Mutant Boy (ep. 2)
  • Lagrange - The Flower of Rin-ne (2012) - Izo
  • Accel World (2012) - Ash Roller
  • Kuroko's Basketball (2012-2015) - Daiki Aomine, Jitsuzen No. 10 (ep. 7), Spectator (eps. 9-11), Spectator (ep. 30), Player (ep. 31)
  • Glitter Force (2012-2013) - Chemistry Teacher (ep. 8), Teacher (ep. 8)
  • JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012-2013) - Joseph "JoJo" Joestar
  • World War Blue (2012) - Myomuto, Tejirov's Monkey, Additional Voices
  • Blood Lad (2013) - Wolf
  • Glitter Force Doki Doki (2013-2014) - Ira
  • Kill la Kill (2013-2014) - Kaneo Takarada, Takaharu Fukuroda (ep. 1)
  • Tenkai Knights (2013-2014) - Toxsa Dalton/Valorn, Mr. Dalton, Notus, Orangor
  • Aldnoah.Zero (2014-2015) - John Humeray
  • Sailor Moon Crystal (2014-2016) - Gurio Umino, Male Student B (ep. 2)
  • The Seven Deadly Sins (2014-2021) - Ban
  • Sword Art Online II (2014) - Death Gun, Ginrō (ep. 2), Player (ep. 4)
  • Durarara!!x2 (2015-2016) - Jinnai Yodogiri (eps. 12-13), Dollar B (ep. 17), Keisuke Adabashi (eps. 17-18)
  • One-Punch Man (2015) - Super Custom YO649Z Mk. II (ep. 1), Ground Dragon (ep. 2), Paradizer (ep. 4)
  • Rokka: Braves of the Six Flowers (2015) - Hans Humpty
  • Bungo Stray Dogs (2016-present) - Michizō Tachihara, Karl, Orphanage Director, Junsa Sugimoto (ep. 5)
  • Cyborg 009: Call of Justice (2016) - Cyborg 007/Great Britain
  • Magi: Adventure of Sinbad (2016) - Minifor, Valefor, Zamil, Additional Voices
  • Mob Psycho 100 (2016-present) - Miyagawa, Lackey (ep. 11)
  • Tales of Zestiria: The Cross (2016-2017) - Atakk, Rokurō Rangetsu
  • Occultic;Nine (2016) - Kouhei Izumi
  • Blue Exorcist: Kyoto Saga (2017) - Kinzo Shima
  • Boruto: Naruto Next Generations (2017-present) - Sai Yamanaka, Iori, Academy Staff (ep. 15), Inauguration Ceremony Staff (ep. 18), Young Boys (ep. 43),
  • Fate/Apocrypha (2017) - Darnic Prestone
  • Little Witch Academia (2017) - Frank, Additional Voices
  • B: The Beginning (2018-present) - Kamui
  • Aggretsuko (2018-present) - Haida
  • Baki (2018-2020) - Teacher (ep. 1) (Netflix Dub)
  • Cells At Work! (2018) - Pneumococcus
  • Sirius the Jaeger (2018) - Yevgraf
  • Beyblade Burst: Rise (2019-2020) - Arthur Peregrine
  • Ultraman (2019) - Shiraishi, Driver (ep. 5)
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019) - Temple Demon (ep. 2), Additional Voices
  • Vinland Saga (2019-present) - Additional Voices (Netflix Dub)
  • Beastars (2019-2021) - Jack, Additional Voices
  • Dino Girl Gauko (2019-2020) - Keisuke Saito, Bibilian, Drop (ep. 2), Imaginary Boss (ep. 4), Cab Driver 1 (ep. 8), , Old Man (eps. 21, 24), , Space Rat (ep. 23), Comedian B (ep. 37)
  • BNA: Brand New Animal (2020) - Shirou Ogami
  • Tower of God (2020) - Dede Cancho (ep. 6)
  • High-Rise Invasion (2021) - Additional Voices (eps. 11-12)
  • Record of Ragnarok (2021) - Shiva, Musashi Miyamoto, Additional Voices

Anime Shorts

OVAs & Specials

Anime Films

Video Game Dubbing

References

External Links

Advertisement