Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Banjō Ginga (銀河 万丈 Ginga Banjō, born November 12, 1948), sometimes credited by his real name Takashi Tanaka (田中 崇 Tanaka Takashi), is a Japanese voice actor who was born in Kofu, Yamanashi. Ginga is affiliated with Aoni Production.

His most well-known roles include Gihren Zabi in Mobile Suit Gundam, Jean-Paul Rocchina in Armored Trooper Votoms, Souther in Fist of the North Star, Babbo in MÄR, Heihachi Mishima and Jack in Tekken and Jack-2 in Tekken 2, and Liquid Snake and Major Zero in the Metal Gear series.

He is married to voice actress Gara Takashima.

On November 5, 2020, it was announced that Ginga had tested positive for COVID-19.[1] He eventually recovered on November 16, 2020.[2]

Select Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1977-1978 Doppler Danguard Ace William Saylor United States
1979 Mouse Husband The Adventures of Manxmouse Kerrigan Mahan United States
1979-1980 Gihren Zabi Mobile Suit Gundam Hiro Kanagawa Canada
1980 Gallon (ep. 41) Astro Boy Paul Nelson United States
1980 Geronimo Jr. (005) Cyborg 009: The Legend of the Super Galaxy Frank Rogers Tokyo, Japan
1980-1981 Emperor Gelma X-Bomber Jacob Witkin United Kingdom
Kirara Constantine Gregory
1981 Detective 1 Frankenstein Daniel Woren United States
1981 Gihren Zabi Mobile Suit Gundam I Doug Stone United States
1981 Public Officer Run, Melos! ¿? United States
1982-1983 Mack Chacker Armored Fleet Dairugger XV Michael Bell United States
Commander Rackal Jack Angel
Commander Gramont Lennie Weinrib
Al Caponero Peter Cullen
1983 Spirit of Winter Aesop's Fables ¿? United States
1983 Willy Fog Around the World with Willy Fog ¿? United States
1984 Lieutenant Bell Locke the Superman Rik Thomas Hong Kong
1984-1985 General Zatola Space Musketeer Bismarck ¿? United States
1986-1989 Bora Dragon Ball Dameon Clarke United States
Lucas Gilbertson Canada
Giran Andrew Chandler United States
Jonathan Love Canada
Colonel Silver Christopher Sabat United States
Ben Jeffery Canada
Noppo (ep. 15) Dameon Clarke United States
Jonathan Love Canada
1986-1989 Cassios Saint Seiya Maurice Dean Wint Canada
Matt Culpepper United States
Andrew Love United States
Jango Chris Pruett United States
1987-1989 Hans (ep. 42) Grimm's Fairy Tale Classics Richard Epcar United States
1987 Daisuke Jigen Lupin the 3rd: The Plot of the Fuma Clan Sean P. O'Connell United States
1987 Zack Hugh Neo Tokyo Jeff Winkless United States
1987-1988 Scorponok Transformers Headmasters Jack Murphy Hong Kong
1988-1994 Don Carleone
(ep. 2)
Crying Freeman Peter Marinker United Kingdom
Michael Forest United States
1988-1989 Skeleton (eps. 3-4) Dominion Tank Police Bill Bailey United Kingdom
1988 Bora Dragon Ball: Mystical Adventure Bob Papenbrook United States
Dameon Clarke United States
David Gasman France
1989-1996 King Vegeta Dragon Ball Z Christopher Sabat United States
Brian Drummond Canada
King Moai (ep. 11) French Tickner Canada
Kent Williams United States
Bora (ep. 13) Dameon Clarke United States
1989-1992 Gaster (ep. 4) The Guyver: Bio-Booster Armor Bill Kestin United States
Garrick Hagon United Kingdom
1989-1990 Baloo The Jungle Book: The Adventures of Mowgli A.J. Henderson Canada
1989 Indian Chief The Adventures of Peter Pan ¿? Canada
1989 Inspector Percy Riding Bean David Kraus United States
1990-1991 Kazuo Shiroyama
(ep. 2)
Cyber City Oedo 808 Eric Flynn United Kingdom
1990 Amond Dragon Ball Z: The Tree of Might Paul Dobson Canada
Paul Bandey France
J. Paul Slavens United States
1990 Toolo Dragon Ball Z: Bardock - the Father of Goku Mike McFarland United States
Paul Bandey France
1991-1992 Steve Long 3x3 Eyes Steve Bulen United States
Bill Fagerbakke United States
1991 Demanicus Ys III: Wanderers from Ys Lyle Fisher Tokyo, Japan
Narrator William Ross
1992-1993 Ganax Ellcia Rob Mungle United States
1993 Brad Lupin the 3rd: Voyage to Danger Brice Armstrong United States
1994 Gensei Lupin the 3rd: Dragon of Doom Bob Carter United States
1995 Viceroy Saber Marionette R French Tickner Canada
1995 Sagat Street Fighter II V Peter Spellos United States
1996 General Headhunter Lupin the 3rd: Dead or Alive Bill Townsley United States
1996 Adelphos The Vision of Escaflowne Michael Dobson Canada
Kent Williams United States
1998-1999 Motoslave (ep. 26) Bubblegum Crisis Tokyo 2040 John Gremillion United States
1998-1999 Tongpu Cowboy Bebop Kevin Seymour United States
1998 Liquid Snake/Master Miller Metal Gear Solid Cam Clarke United States
1999-
present
Axe-Hand Morgan One Piece Jamie Meldrum Singapore
J. David Brimmer United States
Brett Weaver United States
Riku Dold III
(2nd voice)
TBA United States
2000 Dr. Daigo Tatsuro Mushrambo Stephen Apostolina United States
Narrator Jamieson Price
2001-2003 Customer Service Kirby: Right Back At Ya! Dan Green United States
Nightmare Andrew Rannells
2001 Remy Breffort Noir Andy McAvin United States
2002 Clayton Kingdom Hearts Brian Blessed United States
2003-2004 Detective Tawashi Astro Boy Bill Farmer United States
2004-2005 Captain Blue Viewtiful Joe Bob Papenbrook
(eps. 1-22)
United States
Paul St. Peter
(eps. 23-26)
2005-2007 Babbo MÄR Michael McConnohie United States
2005 GUN Commander Shadow the Hedgehog Marc Thompson United States
2006 Phantom (ep. 4) 009-1 Jay Hickman United States
2006 Verrochio (ep. 3) Black Lagoon Scott McNeil Canada
2006-2007 Husserl Ergo Proxy Rob Landreth United States
2006 Avatar Ōban Star-Racers Paul Dobson Canada
Colonel Toros Brian Drummond
2007-2008 Shadow Lord Deltora Quest Mike Shepherd Canada
2007 King Vegeta Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 Christopher Sabat United States
2007 Bifrost Mega Man ZX Advent Jeff Manning Tokyo, Japan
2008-2009 Damiano (ep. 1) Black Butler John Swasey United States
2009 Colonel Silver Dragon Ball: Revenge of King Piccolo Christopher Sabat United States
Bora Dameon Clarke
2009-2019 Jude Heartfilia Fairy Tail Bill Jenkins United States
2009 Scarlet One Piece: Strong World Bryan Massey United States
2009 Narrator The Sacred Blacksmith Jerry Russell United States
2011-2014 Isaac Netero
(eps. 122-138)
Hunter x Hunter John Snyder United States
2011-2014 Yosaku Toriko Bruce Carey United States
2014-2015 Daniel J. D'Arby JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Stardust Crusaders Cam Clarke United States
2015 Gilbert F. Altstein Blood Blockade Battlefront Francis Henry United States
2015-2020 Senzaemon Nakiri Food Wars! John Swasey United States
Narrator James Belcher
2015 Marui The Laws of the Universe Part 0 Fred Tatasciore United States
2015-2018 Gihren Zabi Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin Liam O'Brien United States
2016 Clarus Amicitia Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV John DeMita United States
2016-2019 Clarus Amicitia Final Fantasy XV John DeMita United States
2016 Hermann Wolff (ep. 11) Joker Game Jeremy Schwartz United States
Ian Sinclair (young)
2017 Axe-Hand Morgan One Piece: Episode of East Blue Brett Weaver United States
2017-2018 Greg "Dr. Bear" Eagan Eureka Seven Hi-Evolution Bill Rogers United States
2018-2020 Kaioh Dorian Baki Aaron LaPlante United States
Josh Morrison United States
2018 King Vegeta Dragon Ball Super: Broly Christopher Sabat United States
2018 Pipimi (ep. 11b) Pop Team Epic Michael Sinterniklaas United States
2020 Reeve Tuesti Final Fantasy VII Remake Jon Root United States

References

Advertisement