Akira Ishida (石田 彰 Ishida Akira, born November 2, 1967) is a Japanese voice actor and narrator. He was a part of Mausu Promotion from 1988 until March 2009. For his portrayal of Athrun Zala in Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny, he was chosen as the most popular voice actor in the Animage Anime Grand Prix in 2004, and won the Best Supporting Character (male) award at the first Seiyū Awards in 2007.
He is best known as the voice of Gaara in Naruto and Naruto Shippūden, Kotaro Katsura in Gintama, Xellos Metallium in The Slayers franchise, Taro Misaki in Captain Tsubasa, Kaworu Nagisa in Neon Genesis Evangelion, Satoshi Hiwatari in D.N.Angel and Athrun Zala in Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny, among many others.
Dub Actors[]
Filmography[]
Year | Character | Title | Dub Voice | Dub Country |
---|---|---|---|---|
1989-1992 | Yutaro Yudoro (ep. 99) |
Ranma ½ | Paul Dobson | Canada |
1992-1993 | Crystal Prince | Thumbelina: A Magical Story | Jan Rabson | United States |
1992-1995 | Shinobu Sensui (young) |
Yu Yu Hakusho | Robert McCollum | United States |
1993 | Gamu | Ambassador Magma | ¿? | United States |
1994-1995 | Kei Tsuchiya | Marmalade Boy | Ogie Banks | United States |
1994-1995 | Kōichi Mizuno | Tonde Burin | Richard Cansino | United States |
1995-1996 | Kaworu Nagisa | Neon Genesis Evangelion | Kyle Sturdivant | United States |
Greg Ayres (Director's Cut) | ||||
Clifford Chapin | United States | |||
1995-1996 | Fish Eye | Sailor Moon SuperS | Deborah Drakeford | Canada |
Erik Kimerer | United States | |||
1996 | Xellos | Slayers NEXT | David Moo | United States |
1996-1997 | Saki Abdusha (ep. 22) |
You're Under Arrest | Michael Cassano | United States |
1997 | Idomu Yudaiji | CLAMP School Detectives | Michael Langley | United States |
1997 | Kaworu Nagisa | Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth | Aaron Krohn | United States |
Clifford Chapin | United States | |||
1997 | Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion | Aaron Krohn | United States | |
Clifford Chapin | United States | |||
1997-2002 | Hayato (ep. 131) |
Pokémon | Matthew Mitler | United States |
1997 | Xellos | Slayers TRY | David Moo | United States |
Kerel (ep. 17) |
Greg Abbey | |||
1997 | Takumi Tateishi | New Mach GoGoGo | Joshua Seth | United States |
1998 | Shunichi (ep. 5) |
Nightwalker: Midnight Detective | Lex Lang | United States |
1998 | Yase (eps. 7-8) |
Outlaw Star | R. Martin Klein | United States |
1999-2000 | Wizarmon | Digimon Adventure | Robert Axelrod | United States |
1999 | Mikael | I'm Gonna Be An Angel! | Sonny Strait | United States |
1999 | Shinkōhyō | Soul Hunter | Jim Canning | United States |
1999 | Akira | Z-Mind | Kirby Morrow | Canada |
2000-2004 | Amari Nobunaga (ep. 8) |
InuYasha | Brad Swaile | Canada |
2000 | Aracd Narocke | Pilot Candidate | ¿? | United States |
Yu Hikura | Jessica Gee | |||
2000-2001 | Cho Hakkai | Saiyuki | Braden Hunt | United States |
Field Marshal Tenpou | ||||
2001 | Cho Hakkai | Saiyuki: Requiem | United States | |
2001-2002 | Yellowknife | Alien Nine | J. David Brimmer | United States |
Kasumi's Brother | Tom Wayland | |||
2001-2002 | Apollo | Cyborg 009 | Richard Cansino | United States |
2001-2005 | Hajime Mizuki | The Prince of Tennis | Steve Staley | United States |
Jessie James Grelle | United States | |||
2002-2003 | Athrun Zala | Mobile Suit Gundam SEED | Samuel Vincent | Canada |
Chris Hackney | United States | |||
2002-2007 | Gaara | Naruto | Liam O'Brien | United States |
2002-2006 | Joshū (eps. 1 & 71) |
Pokémon Advanced Generation | Michael Sinterniklaas | United States |
Hyūga (ep. 128) |
Anthony Salerno | |||
2002 | Purge | Space Channel 5: Part 2 | Eric Meyers | United Kingdom |
2002-2003 | Kouya | The Twelve Kingdoms | Scott Page-Pagter | United States |
2003 | Satoshi Hiwatari | D.N.Angel | Greg Ayres | United States |
2003-2004 | Cho Hakkai | Saiyuki Reload | Steve Staley | United States |
2003 | Sasuke Sarutobi | Samurai Deeper Kyo | Michelle Newman | United States |
2003-2006 | Wonrei | Zatch Bell! | Crispin Freeman | United States |
2004 | Cho Hakkai | Saiyuki Reload Gunlock | Steve Staley | United States |
2004-2008 | Edo Phoenix | Yu-Gi-Oh! GX | Oliver Wyman | United States |
2004-2005 | Athrun Zala | Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny | Samuel Vincent | Canada |
Chris Hackney | United States | |||
2005-2006 | Joel Goldschmidt VI | Blood+ | Crispin Freeman | United States |
2005 | Coud "Cou" Van Giruet | Elemental Gelade | Kristian Ayre | Canada |
2005-2010 | Kotaro Katsura | Gintama | Jason Kesser | United States |
2005 | Fate Averruncus | Negima! Magister Negi Magi | Chris Patton | United States |
2005 | Gaara | Naruto The Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel | Liam O'Brien | United States |
2006 | Zexion | Kingdom Hearts II | Vincent Corazza | United States |
2006 | Makoto Yuki | Persona 3 | Yuri Lowenthal | United States |
Pharos | ||||
Ryoji Mochizuki | ||||
2007 | Zaki (ep. 1) |
Claymore | Ian Sinclair | United States |
2007 | Kaworu Nagisa | Evangelion 1.11 You Are (Not) Alone | Jerry Jewell | United States |
Daman Mills | United States | |||
2007 | Zexion | Kingdom Hearts Re:Chain of Memories | Vincent Corazza | United States |
2007-2017 | Gaara | Naruto Shippūden | Liam O'Brien | United States |
2008 | Xellos | The Slayers Revolution | Michael Sinterniklaas | United States |
2008-2017 | Shuuichi Natori | Natsume's Book of Friends | Aaron Roberts | United States |
2009-2010 | Tobio Oike | Beyblade: Metal Fusion | Matthew Hawkins | Canada |
2009 | Kaworu Nagisa | Evangelion 2.22 You Can (Not) Advance | Jerry Jewell | United States |
Daman Mills | United States | |||
2009-2019 | Zeref Dragneel | Fairy Tail | Joel McDonald | United States |
2009-2011 | Virgo Asmita | Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas | Greg Chun | United States |
2009 | Xellos | The Slayers Evolution-R | Michael Sinterniklaas | United States |
2010-2011 | Tobio Oike | Beyblade: Metal Masters | Matthew Hawkins | Canada |
2010 | Byakuya Togami | Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc | Jason Wishnov | United States |
2010 | Inugamigyobu Tamazuki | Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan | Vic Mignogna | United States |
2011-2012 | Ryūnosuke Uryū | Fate/Zero | Johnny Yong Bosch | United States |
2011-2012 | Aru Akise | The Future Diary | Todd Haberkorn | United States |
2011 | Himura | Lupin the 3rd: Blood Seal of the Eternal Mermaid | United States | |
2011 | Inugamigyobu Tamazuki | Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital | Vic Mignogna | United States |
2011-2014 | Tommyrod | Toriko | Greg Ayres | United States |
2012 | Yellow Radio | Accel World | Vic Mignogna | United States |
2012 | Field Marshal Tenpou | Saiyuki Gaiden | Braden Hunt | United States |
2012 | Byakuya Togami / Ultimate Impostor |
Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair | Jason Wishnov | United States |
2012 | Kaworu Nagisa | Evangelion: 3.33 You Can (Not) Redo | Jerry Jewell | United States |
Daman Mills | United States | |||
2013 | Chiaki (ep. 10) |
Brothers Conflict | Joel McDonald | |
2013 | Byakuya Togami | Danganronpa: The Animation | Josh Grelle | United States |
2014 | Danganronpa Another Episode: Ultra Despair Girls | Jason Wishnov | ||
2014 | Gewalt | Lord of Magna: Maiden Heaven | Benjamin Diskin | United States |
2014-2015 | Hideo Shimada | Parasyte -the maxim- | Blake Shepard | United States |
2014 | Makoto Yuki | Persona Q: Shadow of the Labyrinth | Yuri Lowenthal | United States |
2014 | Ecolo | Puyo Puyo Tetris | Spike Spencer | United States |
2014 | Takenaka Hanbei | Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement | Chris Patton | United States |
2014-2021 | Ludociel | The Seven Deadly Sins | Jordan Reynolds | United States |
2014-2015 | An Jun-Gi | Yona of the Dawn | Aaron Roberts | United States |
2014-2017 | Edo Phoenix | Yu-Gi-Oh! Arc-V | Oliver Wyman | United States |
2015 | Femt | Blood Blockade Battlefront | Josh Grelle | United States |
2015-2016 | Kotaro Katsura | Gintama° | Matt Ellis | Canada |
2015-2020 | Eishi Tsukasa | Food Wars! | Nathan Wilson | United States |
2015 | Cavendish | One Piece: Episode of Sabo | Matt Shipman | United States |
2015 | Tgurneu | Rokka: Braves of the Six Flowers | ¿? | United States |
2015-2016 | Izana Wisteria | Snow White with the Red Hair | Eric Vale | United States |
2016 | Yellow Radio | Accel World: Infinite Burst | Vic Mignogna | United States |
2016 | Fyodor Dostoyevski | Bungo Stray Dogs | Ray Chase | United States |
2016 | Minamoto no Yoshitsune | Drifters | Greg Ayres | United States |
2016 | Yunan | Magi: Adventure of Sinbad | Max Mittelman | United States |
2016 | N | Pokémon Generations | Grant George | United States |
2016 | Galip | Sinbad: Night at High Noon and the Wonder Gate | Riley Murdock | Canada |
2016 | Sinbad: The Magic Lamp & the Moving Islands | Canada | ||
2016 | Edo Phoenix | Yu-Gi-Oh! Duel Links | Oliver Wyman | United States |
2017 | Will-O'-The-Wisp | The Ancient Magus' Bride | Chris Thurman | United States |
2017- present |
Gaara | Boruto: Naruto Next Generations | Liam O'Brien | United States |
2017 | Orka | Children of the Whales | Kyle McCarley | United States |
2017 | Cho Hakkai | Saiyuki Reload Blast | Micah Solusod | United States |
Field Marshal Tenpou | ||||
2017 | Fate Averruncus | UQ Holder! | Daman Mills | United States |
2012 | Byakuya Togami / Ultimate Impostor |
Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony | Jason Wishnov | United States |
2017 | Zeref | Fairy Tail: Dragon Cry | Joel McDonald | United States |
2017- present |
Azelle | Fire Emblem Heroes | Austin Lee Matthews | United States |
2017 | Kanazawa | Girls' Last Tour | Mark X. Laskowski | United States |
2017-2019 | Rin Obami | Kakegurui | Zach Aguilar | United States |
Bryson Baugus | United States | |||
2017 | Niall | Xenoblade Chronicles 2 | Daniel Buckley | United Kingdom |
2018 | Jason Todd / Red Hood |
Batman Ninja | Yuri Lowenthal | United States |
2018 | Cancer Cell | Cells At Work! | Khoi Dao | United States |
2018 | Lon Woo | Last Hope | Grant George | United States |
2018 | Makoto Yuki | Persona 3: Dancing in Moonlight | Yuri Lowenthal | United States |
2019 | Chimaki Yamori | 7SEEDS | Clint Bickham | United States |
2019 | Black Knight | Carole & Tuesday | Aleks Le | United States |
2019- present |
Akaza | Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba | Lucien Dodge | United States |
2019- present |
Hyoga | Dr. Stone | Jerry Jewell | United States |
2019-2021 | Akira Soma (eps. 51, 55, 57) |
Fruits Basket: The Final | Chad Cline | United States |
2019 | Ienzo | Kingdom Hearts III | Vincent Corazza | United States |
2019 | Makoto Yuki | Persona 5 Royal | Yuri Lowenthal | United States |
2019 | Cavendish | One Piece: Stampede | Matt Shipman | United States |
2020 | Akaza | Demon Slayer: Mugen Train | Lucien Dodge | United States |
2020 | Ecolo | Puyo Puyo Tetris 2 | Spike Spencer | United States |
2021 | Akaza | Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba: The Hinokami Chronicles | Lucien Dodge | United States |
2021 | Kaworu Nagisa | Evangelion 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time | Daman Mills | United States |
2021 | Akio Tademaru | Kemono Jihen | Cody Savoie | United States |
2021-2022 | James Moriarty | Lupin the 3rd Part 6 | Khoi Dao | United States |
2022 | Cho Hakkai | Saiyuki Reload Zeroin | Howard Wang | United States |
2023 | Akaza | Demon Slayer: To the Swordsmith Village | Lucien Dodge | United States |
2024 | Makoto Yuki | Persona 3 Reload | Aleks Le | United States |
Pharos | ||||
Ryoji Mochizuki |