Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Akira Ishida (石田 彰 Ishida Akira, born November 2, 1967) is a Japanese voice actor and narrator. He was a part of Mausu Promotion from 1988 until March 2009. For his portrayal of Athrun Zala in Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny, he was chosen as the most popular voice actor in the Animage Anime Grand Prix in 2004, and won the Best Supporting Character (male) award at the first Seiyū Awards in 2007.

He is best known as the voice of Gaara in Naruto and Naruto Shippūden, Kotaro Katsura in Gintama, Xellos Metallium in The Slayers franchise, Taro Misaki in Captain Tsubasa, Kaworu Nagisa in Neon Genesis Evangelion, Satoshi Hiwatari in D.N.Angel and Athrun Zala in Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Destiny, among many others.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Roles Country
Jason Wishnov 6 United States
Greg Ayres 4 United States
Jerry Jewell 4 United States
Vic Mignogna 4 United States
Liam O'Brien 4 United States
Daman Mills 4 United States
Clifford Chapin 3 United States
Vincent Corazza 3 United States
Joel McDonald 3 United States
Michael Sinterniklaas 3 United States
Richard Cansino 2 United States
Crispin Freeman 2 United States
Josh Grelle 2 United States
Todd Haberkorn 2 United States
Matthew Hawkins 2 Canada
Aaron Krohn 2 United States
David Moo 2 United States
Riley Murdock 2 Canada
Matt Shipman 2 United States
Oliver Wyman 2 United States
Greg Abbey 1 United States
Zach Aguilar 1 United States
Chad Cline 1 United States
Robert Axelrod 1 United States
Ogie Banks 1 United States
Clint Bickham 1 United States
Johnny Yong Bosch 1 United States
Daniel Buckley 1 United Kingdom
Jim Canning 1 United States
Michael Cassano 1 United States
Ray Chase 1 United States
Greg Chun 1 United States
Khoi Dao 1 United States
Benjamin Diskin 1 United States
Paul Dobson 1 Canada
Deborah Drakeford 1 Canada
Matt Ellis 1 Canada
Jessica Gee 1 United States
Grant George 1 United States
Chris Hackney 1 United States
Jason Kesser 1 United States
Erik Kimerer 1 United States
R. Martin Klein 1 United States
Lex Lang 1 United States
Michael Langley 1 United States
Mark X. Laskowski 1 United States
Aleks Le 1 United States
Austin Lee Matthews 1 United States
Yuri Lowenthal 1 United States
Robert McCollum 1 United States
Eric Meyers 1 United Kingdom
Max Mittelman 1 United States
Kirby Morrow 1 Canada
Michelle Newman 1 United States
Scott Page-Pagter 1 United States
Chris Patton 1 United States
Kyle McCarley 1 United States
Matthew Mitler 1 United States
Jan Rabson 1 United States
Anthony Salerno 1 United States
Joshua Seth 1 United States
Blake Shepard 1 United States
Steve Staley 1 United States
Sonny Strait 1 United States
Kyle Sturdivant 1 United States
Brad Swaile 1 Canada
Chris Thurman 1 United States
Samuel Vincent 1 Canada
Nathan Wilson 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1989-1992 Yutaro Yudoro
(ep. 99)
Ranma ½ Paul Dobson Canada
1992-1993 Crystal Prince Thumbelina: A Magical Story Jan Rabson United States
1992-1995 Shinobu Sensui
(young)
Yu Yu Hakusho Robert McCollum United States
1993 Gamu Ambassador Magma ¿? United States
1994-1995 Kei Tsuchiya Marmalade Boy Ogie Banks United States
1994-1995 Kōichi Mizuno Tonde Burin Richard Cansino United States
1995-1996 Kaworu Nagisa Neon Genesis Evangelion Kyle Sturdivant United States
Greg Ayres
(Director's Cut)
Clifford Chapin United States
1995-1996 Fish Eye Sailor Moon SuperS Deborah Drakeford Canada
Erik Kimerer United States
1996 Xellos Slayers NEXT David Moo United States
1996-1997 Saki Abdusha
(ep. 22)
You're Under Arrest Michael Cassano United States
1997 Idomu Yudaiji CLAMP School Detectives Michael Langley United States
1997 Kaworu Nagisa Neon Genesis Evangelion: Death & Rebirth Aaron Krohn United States
Clifford Chapin United States
1997 Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion Aaron Krohn United States
Clifford Chapin United States
1997-2002 Hayato
(ep. 131)
Pokémon Matthew Mitler United States
1997 Xellos Slayers TRY David Moo United States
Kerel
(ep. 17)
Greg Abbey
1997 Takumi Tateishi New Mach GoGoGo Joshua Seth United States
1998 Shunichi
(ep. 5)
Nightwalker: Midnight Detective Lex Lang United States
1998 Yase
(eps. 7-8)
Outlaw Star R. Martin Klein United States
1999-2000 Wizarmon Digimon Adventure Robert Axelrod United States
1999 Mikael I'm Gonna Be An Angel! Sonny Strait United States
1999 Shinkōhyō Soul Hunter Jim Canning United States
1999 Akira Z-Mind Kirby Morrow Canada
2000-2004 Amari Nobunaga
(ep. 8)
InuYasha Brad Swaile Canada
2000 Aracd Narocke Pilot Candidate ¿? United States
Yu Hikura Jessica Gee
2001-2002 Apollo Cyborg 009 Richard Cansino United States
2001-2005 Hajime Mizuki The Prince of Tennis Steve Staley United States
2002-2003 Athrun Zala Mobile Suit Gundam SEED Samuel Vincent Canada
Chris Hackney United States
2002-2007 Gaara Naruto Liam O'Brien United States
2002-2006 Joshū
(eps. 1 & 71)
Pokémon Advanced Generation Michael Sinterniklaas United States
Hyūga
(ep. 128)
Anthony Salerno
2002 Purge Space Channel 5: Part 2 Eric Meyers United Kingdom
2002-2003 Kouya The Twelve Kingdoms Scott Page-Pagter United States
2003 Satoshi Hiwatari D.N.Angel Greg Ayres United States
2003 Sasuke Sarutobi Samurai Deeper Kyo Michelle Newman United States
2003-2006 Wonrei Zatch Bell! Crispin Freeman United States
2004-2008 Edo Phoenix Yu-Gi-Oh! GX Oliver Wyman United States
2005-2006 Joel Goldschmidt VI Blood+ Crispin Freeman United States
2005-2010 Kotaro Katsura Gintama Jason Kesser United States
2005 Gaara Naruto The Movie: Legend of the Stone of Gelel Liam O'Brien United States
2006 Zexion Kingdom Hearts II Vincent Corazza United States
2007 Kaworu Nagisa Evangelion 1.11 You Are (Not) Alone Jerry Jewell United States
Daman Mills United States
2007 Zexion Kingdom Hearts Re:Chain of Memories Vincent Corazza United States
2007-2017 Gaara Naruto Shippūden Liam O'Brien United States
2008 Xellos The Slayers Revolution Michael Sinterniklaas United States
2009-2010 Tobio Oike Beyblade: Metal Fusion Matthew Hawkins Canada
2009 Kaworu Nagisa Evangelion 2.22 You Can (Not) Advance Jerry Jewell United States
Daman Mills United States
2009-2019 Zeref Dragneel Fairy Tail Joel McDonald United States
2009-2011 Virgo Asmita Saint Seiya: The Lost Canvas Greg Chun United States
2009 Xellos The Slayers Evolution-R Michael Sinterniklaas United States
2010-2011 Tobio Oike Beyblade: Metal Masters Matthew Hawkins Canada
2010 Byakuya Togami Danganronpa: Trigger Happy Havoc Jason Wishnov United States
2010 Inugamigyobu Tamazuki Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan Vic Mignogna United States
2011-2012 Ryūnosuke Uryū Fate/Zero Johnny Yong Bosch United States
2011-2012 Aru Akise The Future Diary Todd Haberkorn United States
2011 Himura Lupin the 3rd: Blood Seal of the Eternal Mermaid United States
2011 Inugamigyobu Tamazuki Nura: Rise of the Yokai Clan: Demon Capital Vic Mignogna United States
2011-2014 Tommyrod Toriko Greg Ayres United States
2012 Yellow Radio Accel World Vic Mignogna United States
2012 Byakuya Togami /
Ultimate Impostor
Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair Jason Wishnov United States
2012 Kaworu Nagisa Evangelion: 3.33 You Can (Not) Redo Jerry Jewell United States
Daman Mills United States
2013 Chiaki
(ep. 10)
Brothers Conflict Joel McDonald United States
2013 Byakuya Togami Danganronpa: The Animation Josh Grelle United States
2014 Danganronpa Another Episode: Ultra Despair Girls Jason Wishnov
2014-2015 Hideo Shimada Parasyte -the maxim- Blake Shepard United States
2014-2017 Edo Phoenix Yu-Gi-Oh! Arc-V Oliver Wyman United States
2014 Takenaka Hanbei Sengoku Basara: End of Judgement Chris Patton United States
2014 Gewalt Lord of Magna: Maiden Heaven Benjamin Diskin United States
2015 Femt Blood Blockade Battlefront Josh Grelle United States
2015-2016 Kotaro Katsura Gintama° Matt Ellis Canada
2015-2020 Eishi Tsukasa Food Wars! Nathan Wilson United States
2015 Cavendish One Piece: Episode of Sabo Matt Shipman United States
2015 Tgurneu Rokka: Braves of the Six Flowers ¿? United States
2016 Yellow Radio Accel World: Infinite Burst Vic Mignogna United States
2016 Fyodor Dostoyevski Bungo Stray Dogs Ray Chase United States
2016 Minamoto no Yoshitsune Drifters Greg Ayres United States
2016 Yunan Magi: Adventure of Sinbad Max Mittelman United States
2016 Galip Sinbad: Night at High Noon and the Wonder Gate Riley Murdock Canada
2016 Sinbad: The Magic Lamp & the Moving Islands Canada
2017 Will-O'-The-Wisp The Ancient Magus' Bride Chris Thurman United States
2017-
present
Gaara Boruto: Naruto Next Generations Liam O'Brien United States
2017 Orka Children of the Whales Kyle McCarley United States
2012 Byakuya Togami /
Ultimate Impostor
Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony Jason Wishnov United States
2017 Zeref Fairy Tail: Dragon Cry Joel McDonald United States
2017-

present

Azelle Fire Emblem Heroes Austin Lee Matthews United States
2017 Kanazawa Girls' Last Tour Mark X. Laskowski‎ United States
2017-2019 Rin Obami Kakegurui Zach Aguilar United States
TBA United States
2017 Niall Xenoblade Chronicles 2 Daniel Buckley United Kingdom
2018 Jason Todd /
Red Hood
Batman Ninja Yuri Lowenthal United States
2018 Cancer Cell Cells At Work! Khoi Dao United States
2018 Lon Woo Last Hope Grant George United States
2019 Chimaki Yamori 7SEEDS Clint Bickham United States
2019 Black Knight Carole & Tuesday Aleks Le United States
2019-
present
Hyoga Dr. Stone Jerry Jewell United States
2019 Ienzo Kingdom Hearts III Vincent Corazza United States
2019 Cavendish One Piece: Stampede Matt Shipman United States
2021 Akira Soma Fruits Basket: The Final Chad Cline United States
2021 Kaworu Nagisa Evangelion 3.0+1.0 Thrice Upon a Time Daman Mills United States
Advertisement