Dubbing Wikia
Advertisement

Akio Ōtsuka (大塚 明夫 Ōtsuka Akio, born Tuesday, November 24, 1959) is a Japanese actor and voice actor from the Tokyo Metropolitan area. He is the son of the late veteran seiyū Chikao Ōtsuka.

The astringent and calm quality of his voice gives him great versatility, being able to interpret all types of characters. Some of his most known roles include Shunsui Kyouraku in Bleach, Solid Snake in the Metal Gear Solid series, Batou in Ghost in the Shell, Blackbeard in One Piece, Anavel Gato in Mobile Suit Gundam 0083: Stardust Memory, Wammu in JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, Ansem: Seeker of Darkness in the Kingdom Hearts series, Dimple & the Narrator of Mob Psycho 100, and the titular surgeon of Black Jack.

In 2005, he married fellow seiyū Yōko Sōmi, though they divorced 4 years later.

Dub Actors

Actor No. of Titles Country
Richard Epcar 13 United States
Kirk Thornton 8 United States
Jamieson Price 4 United States
Steve Blum 3 United States
Steve Kramer 3 United States
Patrick Seitz 3 United States
Michael Sorich 3 United States
Earl Boen 2 United States
Don Brown 2 Canada
Dameon Clarke 2 United States
Michael Dobson 2 Canada
Matthew Harrington 2 United States
Mike Kleinhenz 2 United States
Campbell Lane 2 Canada
Andrew Love 2 United States
Peter Lurie 2 United States
Dave Mallow 2 United States
Michael McConnohie 2 United States
Rob Mungle 2 United States
David Rasner 2 United States
Paul St. Peter 2 United States
Doug Stone 2 United States
John Swasey 2 United States
Christopher Ayres 1 United States
Beau Billingslea 1 United States
Douglas Blackwell 1 United Kingdom
David Bridges 1 Hong Kong
Cole Brown 1 United States
John Bull 1 United Kingdom
Richard Cansino 1 United States
Cory Carthew 1 United States
James Carter Cathcart 1 United States
Kenneth Cavett 1 United States
Tony Clay 1 United States
Stephen Critchlow 1 United Kingdom
Greg Dale 1 Japan
Tony Daniels 1 Canada
John DiMaggio 1 United States
Paul Dobson 1 Canada
D.C. Douglas 1 United States
Jason Douglas 1 United States
Greg Dulcie 1 United States
Jack Eberle 1 United States
Cary Elwes 1 United States
Barry Gjerde 1 Japan
Dan Green 1 United States
David Godfrey 1 Canada
John Gremillion 1 United States
Rutger Hauer 1 United States
Rick Havoc 1 United States
David Hayter 1 United States
Ray Hurd 1 United States
Chris Hutchison 1 United States
Jovan Jackson 1 United States
Ben Jeffery 1 Canada
Bill Jenkins 1 United States
Neil Kaplan 1 United States
Michael Kopsa 1 Canada
Lex Lang 1 United States
Mick Lauer 1 United States
John Rafter Lee 1 United States
Christopher Lloyd 1 United States
David Lugo 1 United States
Ev Lunning, Jr. 1 United States
Tristan MacAvery 1 United States
Jason Marnocha 1 United States
Gerald Matthews 1 Canada
Andy McAvin 1 United States
Matt McKenzie 1 United States
David Moo 1 United States
Daran Norris 1 United States
Paul Oddo 1 United States
Rick Peeples 1 United States
Maurizio Peppicelli 1 United States
Harold Perrineau 1 United States
Ted Pfister 1 United States
David Povall 1 United States
Chris Rager 1 United States
David Logan Rankin 1 United States
Joey Rappaporte 1 United States
Scottie Ray 1 United States
Kevin Michael Richardson 1 United States
Roger Rifkin 1 United States
Walter Roberts 1 Japan
William Roberts 1 United Kingdom
Bill Rogers 1 United States
Mark Silverman 1 United States
Keith Silverstein 1 United States
Christopher Corey Smith 1 United States
Mark Stoddard 1 United States
J. Michael Tatum 1 United States
Armen Taylor 1 United States
Chris Tergliafera 1 United States
Russell Wait 1 Hong Kong
Peter Whitman 1 United Kingdom
Ryan Wickerham 1 United States
Imari Williams 1 United States
Jeff Winkless 1 United States
Barry Yandell 1 United States
Billy Zane 1 United States

Filmography

Year Character Title Dub Voice Dub Country
1989-1994 Hacker Angel Cop John Bull United Kingdom
1989 Vuan Legend of Lemnear Bill Rogers United States
1989-1990 Tsutomu Gomioka Patlabor: The Mobile Police Matthew Harrington
(ep. 7)
United States
Joey Rappaporte
1989-1991 Iron Kaiser (ep. 3) Shuten Doji Ryan Wickerham United States
1990-1991 Moominpappa Moomin Peter Whitman
(eps. 1-47)
United Kingdom
William Roberts
(eps. 48-78)
1990-1991 Captain Nemo Nadia: The Secret of Blue Water Jeff Winkless United States
Ev Lunning, Jr. United States
1991-1992 Benares (ep. 4) 3x3 Eyes David Povall United States
Earl Boen United States
1991-1995 Angragoras III The Heroic Legend of Arslan Douglas Blackwell
(ep. 1)
United Kingdom
Roger Rifkin
(eps. 5-6)
United States
1991 Jūzo Numa Sukeban Deka Rick Peeples United States
1992 Master Babel II Michael McConnohie United States
1992 Moominpappa Comet in Moominland David Bridges Hong Kong
1992 Galen Dragon Slayer Matt McKenzie United States
1992-1998 Kaei Giant Robo: The Animation Tony Clay United States
David Moo (redub) United States
1992 Donald Curtis Porco Rosso Greg Dale Tokyo, Japan
Cary Elwes United States
1993 Magma Ambassador Magma Steve Blum United States
1994-1995 Daitetsu Kunikida Blue Seed Rob Mungle United States
1994-1995 Windam Magic Knight Rayearth Lex Lang United States
1994-1995 Ijuin
(ep. 4)
Ogre Slayer Don Brown Canada
1994 Azusa Masaki Jurai (ep. 13) Tenchi Muyo! II John Rafter Lee United States
1995 Batou Ghost in the Shell Richard Epcar United States
1995 Chris Lupin the 3rd: Farewell to Nostradamus Dameon Clarke United States
1995-1996 Narrator Mobile Suit Gundam Wing Campbell Lane Canada
Vice Minister Darlian Michael Dobson
1995-1996 Detective Keiji Asuka Saint Tail Richard Cansino United States
1995-1998 Hiroshi Fukamachi Silent Service Maurizio Peppicelli United States
1995 Narrator Street Fighter II V Daran Norris United States
Tristan MacAvery
(1st voice)
United States
John Gremillion
(2nd voice)
1995-1996 Benares 3x3 Eyes: Legend of the Divine Demon Kirk Thornton United States
Earl Boen United States
1996 Gomez Birdy the Mighty Cory Carthew United States
1996 Black Jack Black Jack: The Movie Kirk Thornton United States
1996-
present
Sango Yokomizo Case Closed Dameon Clarke United States
1996-1997 Kochiro Misumaru Martian Successor Nadesico Ted Pfister United States
1996-1998 Jinei Udō Rurouni Kenshin Steve Kramer United States
Dave Mallow United States
1996 King Gaoh Fanel The Vision of Escaflowne Michael Dobson Canada
Taliesin Jaffe United States
1997-1999 Gozo Aida Agent Aika David Logan Rankin United States
1997 Brother-in-Law (ep. 1) CLAMP School Detectives Rick Havoc United States
1997 Narrator Mobile Suit Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz Campbell Lane Canada
1997-1998 Demitri Maximoff Night Warriors: Darkstalkers' Revenge Paul Dobson Canada
1997-1998 Mr. Oshima (ep. 5) Vampire Princess Miyu Kirk Thornton United States
1998 Colonel Capricciola Brave Fencer Musashi Steve Blum United States
Jon
1998-1999 Whitney
Hagas Matsumoto
(ep. 15)
Cowboy Bebop Steve Kramer United States
1998 Yajima Geobreeders Matthew Harrington United States
1998 Informant Golgo 13: Queen Bee John DiMaggio United States
1998 Solid Snake Metal Gear Solid David Hayter United States
1998 Rai-Dei the Blade Trigun Kirk Thornton United States
1999-2000 Commander Collins Meltylancer: The Animation Michael Kopsa Canada
1999-
present
Blackbeard /
Marshall D. Teach
One Piece Cole Brown
(eps. 146-513)
United States
TBA
1999 Valgas Power Stone Tony Daniels Canada
2000-2001 Yajima Geobreeders: Breakthrough Scottie Ray United States
2000-2001 Ouma (ep. 20) Ghost Stories Paul Oddo United States
2000 Vincenzo Mancini Sin: The Movie Andy McAvin United States
2001-2002 Geronimo Jr.
(Cyborg 005)
Cyborg 009 Beau Billingslea United States
2002 Andrei Sergeivich Kalinin Full Metal Panic! Mike Kleinhenz United States
2002-2003 Batou Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex Richard Epcar (x2) United States
2002 Azusa Masaki Jurai (ep. 25) Tenchi Muyo! GXP Dave Mallow United States
2002 Ansem Kingdom Hearts Billy Zane United States
2003 Thadeus The Animatrix Kevin Michael Richardson United States
2003-2004 Pluto Astro Boy David Rasner United States
2003 Andrei Sergeivich Kalinin Full Metal Panic? Fumoffu Mike Kleinhenz United States
2003 InuYasha's Father InuYasha the Movie: Swords of an Honorable Ruler Don Brown Canada
2003 Red Rockman X7 Barry Gjerde Tokyo, Japan
2003 Doctor Tokyo Godfathers Jamieson Price United States
2004 Pluto Astro Boy David Rasner United States
2004-2006 Black Jack Black Jack Russell Wait Hong Kong
David Godfrey Canada
2004-2012 Shunsui Kyoraku Bleach Steve Kramer United States
2004 Batou Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence Richard Epcar United States
2004 John Stieger (ep. 8) Kurau: Phantom Memory Andrew Love United States
2004 Tadakatsu Honda Samurai Warriors Kirk Thornton United States
2004 King Howl's Moving Castle Mark Silverman United States
2004-2005 Okuru Samurai Champloo Richard Epcar United States
2005 Solid Snake Ape Escape 3 Peter Lurie United States
Pipo Snake
2005 Blackbeard One Piece: Pirate's Carnival James Carter Cathcart United States
2005-2006 Tambal Tsubasa: RESERVoir CHRoNiCLE Barry Yandell United States
2006-2007 Isshinsai Ogata
"Sage Fist"
Kenichi: The Mightiest Disciple Jason Douglas United States
2006 Ansem Kingdom Hearts II Richard Epcar United States
2006 Toshimi Konakawa Paprika Paul St. Peter United States
2007 J.D. Morrison Devil May Cry: The Animated Series Rob Mungle United States
2007 Anavel Gato Dynasty Warriors: Gundam Gerald Matthews Canada
Narrator Ben Jeffery
2007 Sanchez (ep. 8) El Cazador de la Bruja Christopher Ayres United States
2007 Ansem Kingdom Hearts Re:Chain of Memories Richard Epcar United States
2007 Michiru Tsuki Naruto The Movie: Guardians of the Crescent Moon Kingdom Michael Sorich United States
2007-2017 Chiriku Naruto Shippūden Kirk Thornton United States
2008 Wizer Freion The Slayers Revolution Dan Green United States
2009 Siam CANAAN Andrew Love United States
2009 Cameron (ep. 25) Guin Saga Jovan Jackson United States
2009 Ansem Kingdom Hearts 358/2 Days Richard Epcar United States
2010 Shingen Kishitani Durarara!! Doug Stone United States
2010 ONI Commander (ep. 5) Halo Legends Chris Hutchison United States
2010 Terra-Xehanort Kingdom Hearts: Birth by Sleep Richard Epcar United States
2011 Eric Brooks / Blade Blade Harold Perrineau United States
2011-2012 Iskander Fate/Zero Jamieson Price United States
2011-2014 Mizaistom Nana Hunter x Hunter Armen Taylor United States
Uvogin Patrick Seitz
2012 Koji Takao Evangelion: 3.33 You Can (Not) Redo Greg Dulcie United States
Jack Eberle United States
2012-2013 Wamuu JoJo's Bizarre Adventure Paul St. Peter United States
2012-2013 Elk Domel Star Blazers: Space Battleship Yamato 2199 J. Michael Tatum United States
2013 Solid Snake Soul Sword Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance N/A United States
2013 Skull Knight Berserk: The Golden Age Arc III: The Advent Jamieson Price United States
2013 Uvogin Hunter x Hunter: Phantom Rouge Patrick Seitz United States
2015 Blitz T. Abrams Blood Blockade Battlefront Mark Stoddard United States
2015-2016 Shingen Kishitani Durarara!!x2 Doug Stone United States
2015 Yoisho Gamba Walter Roberts Tokyo, Japan
Imari Williams United States
2015-2016 Tenkaimaru (ep. 11) Garo: The Animation David Lugo United States
2015-2018 Narrator Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin Kirk Thornton United States
2016-2019 Gō Karuma Ace Attorney Bill Jenkins United States
2016-2019 Dimple Mob Psycho 100 Michael Sorich United States
Narrator
2016-
present
All-For-One My Hero Academia John Swasey United States
2016 Sakaki Pokémon Generations Richard Epcar United States
2016 Seth Street Fighter V Michael McConnohie United States
Daigo Kazama
2016-2017 Brad (ep. 17) Tales of Zestiria: The Cross Ray Hurd United States
2017 Ryoma Hoshi Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony Chris Tergliafera United States
2017 Bana Xenoblade Chronicles 2 Stephen Critchlow United Kingdom
2018-2020 Yujiro Hanma Baki Kirk Thornton United States
TBA United States
2018 All-For-One My Hero Academia: Two Heroes John Swasey United States
2018 Zoria The Seven Deadly Sins: Prisoners of the Sky Christopher Corey Smith United States
2019 Gus Goldman Carole & Tuesday Jason Marnocha United States
2019 Bolvona Forgnar Code Geass: Lelouch of the Re;surrection Patrick Seitz United States
2019 Master Xehanort Kingdom Hearts III Rutger Hauer United States
Christopher Lloyd
Ansem Richard Epcar
Terra-Xehanort
2019 Blackbeard /
Marshall D. Teach
One Piece: Stampede Chris Rager United States
2019-2021 Gohin Beastars Keith Silverstein United States
2019 Iskander
(ep. 13)
Lord El-Melloi II's Case Files: Rail Zeppelin Grace Jamieson Price United States
2019-
present
Furadari Pokémon Masters D.C. Douglas United States
2020-
present
Batou Ghost in the Shell: SAC 2045 Richard Epcar United States
2020 Razzie (ep. 3) Great Pretender Neil Kaplan United States
2020-2022 Tōga Yashahime: Princess Half-Demon Mick Lauer United States
2021 Martin Braddock Pompo: The Cinéphile Kenneth Cavett United States
Advertisement